Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek: First Contact.

Opening credits

Casting by
Music by
Visual Effects Producer
Co-Producer
Costume Designer
Film Editor
Production Designer
Director of Photography
Executive Producer
Based upon Star Trek created by
Produced by

Rick Berman

Story by

Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore

Screenplay by

Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore

Directed by

Closing credits

Unit Production Manager
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Director
Cast
Starfleet Personnel
Nightclub
Missile Complex
Borg
Stunt Coordinator
Stunt Players
Stunt Borg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Make-Up Designed and Supervised by
Additional Music by
Starfleet Uniforms Designed by
Art Director
Set Director
Scenic Art Supervisor/Technical Consultant
Set Designers
Illustrators
Second Unit Director
Additional Photography
  • Ivan "Bing" Sokolsky
Camera Operator
  • David Lukenbach
Camera Operator/B Camera
  • Randy Feemster
First Assistant Photographers
  • Michel D. Weldon
  • Mark Santoni
Second Assistant Photographer
  • Paul Santoni
Loader
Still Photographer
  • Elliot S. Marks
Video Assist
  • Wayne Tidwell
Chief Lighting Technician
  • Patrick R. Blymyer
Assistant Chief Lighting Technicians
  • Tim Marshall
  • Frank X. Valdez III
Rigging Chief Lighting Technician
Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Christopher Lama
First Company Grip
  • Lloyd Barcroft
Second Company Grips
Rigging First Company Grip
  • Anthony Mollicone
Rigging Second Company Grip
  • Tino Contreras
Dolly Grip
  • Alan Schultz
Rigging Grip
  • John D. Babin
Sound Mixer
  • Thomas Causey
Boom Operator
  • Joe Brennan
Cable Person
Script Supervisor
Special Effects Coordinator
  • Terry D. Frazee
Special Effects Forepersons
  • Eugene Crum
  • Greg Curtis
  • Donald Frazee
  • Donald E. Myers, Jr.
Special Effects Assistants
  • Donald T. Black
  • Andy Evans
  • Logan Z. Frazee
  • Scott Lingard
  • Samuel Price
  • Ralph Allen Winiger
Make-Up Artists
Borg Effects Created by
  • Todd Masters Co.
Borg Design Supervisor
Project Foreperson
  • Greg Johnson
Key Sculptor
  • Jaremy Aiello
Borg Department Heads
  • David Matherly
  • Timothy P. Huizing
  • Scott D. Tebeau
Crew
  • Claudia Regne
  • Shanna Tebeau
  • Robert W. Miller
  • Alex Diaz
  • A.J. Venuto
  • Bernhard Eichholz
  • Patrick M. Gerrety
  • Patrick A. Chitty
  • Walter T. Phelan
  • Joe Colwell
  • John F. Shea
  • Gloria Munoz
  • Thomas D. Bacho, Jr.
  • Cory Sylvester
  • Alan Tuskes
  • Derik Wingo
  • William J. Fesh
  • Harry Blom
  • Thomas Zimmerman
  • Brian Van Dorn
  • Alexi Bustamante
Borg Production Coordinator
  • Kristine Morgan
Electronic Appliances by
Key Hairstylist
Hairstylists
Property Master
  • Dean Wilson
Assistant Property Master
  • Glen Feldman
Lead Person
  • William K. Dolan
Set Dressers
  • Jerry Wax
  • Elijah Bryant
  • Philip Calhoun
On Set Dresser
  • James Buckley
Scenic Artist/Video Supervisor
Scenic Artists
Video and Computer Supervisor
  • Elizabeth Radley
Video Engineer
Video Playback Operator
  • Larry Markart
Costume Supervisor
  • Sarah Shaw
Key Costumer
Costumers
  • Leah P. Brown
  • Charles Ray de Muth
  • Sonny Merrit
  • Heidi Strasburg
Senior Sketch Artist
Additional Editing
  • Timothy Board
Visual Effects Editor
  • John A. Haggar
Appreciate Editor
  • Travis G. Rendich
Supervising Sound Editors
Sound Effects Editors
  • Jeffrey Clark
  • Doug Jackson
  • David F.Van Slyke
  • Kerry Dean Williams
  • Scott G.G. Haller
  • Tony Milch
Supervising Dialogue Editor
  • Michael Szakmeister
Dialogue Editor
  • Richard Corwin
Supervising ADR Editor
  • Robert Ulrich
ADR Editor
  • Zack Davis
Supervising Foley Editor
  • Pamela Bentkowski
Foley Editors
  • Tammy Fearing
  • Scott Curtis
Assistant Sound Editors
  • Anne Couk
  • Courtenay Marvin
  • Roger Fearing, Jr.
  • Robert Morrisey
Digital Sound Editing by
ADR Mixer
  • Bob Baron
Foley Mixer
Foley Artists
Re-Recording Mixers
  • Steve Pederson
  • Brad Sherman
  • Tom Perry
Orchestra Conducted by
Orchestrations by
Music Presentation
  • Bob Bornstein
Orchestra Contractor
  • Sandy De Crescent
Music Editors
  • Ken Hall
  • Clifford Kohlweck
Music Recorded and Mixed by
  • Bruce Botnick
Score Recorded and Mixed at
Voice Casting
Choreographer
  • Smith Wordes
Location Manager
  • Ira Stanley Rosenstein
Assistant Location Manager
  • James Selzer
Second Second Assistant Director
  • David A. Ticotin
Additional Second Assistant Director
DGA Trainee
  • Robin Bronner
Production Office Coordinator
Post Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Office Coordinators
  • Barbara Casner
  • Cindy M. Ichikawa
Construction Coordinator
Construction Foreperson
Propmaker Forepersons
Labor Foreperson
  • Aaron H. Rockler
Paint Foreperson
  • Gary A. Clark
Production Painter
  • David R. Galvan
Greensperson
  • Barry R. Tugendhaft
Production Auditor
  • Vincent R. Heileson
Assistant Auditors
  • Mary Elder
  • Primrose V. Fukuchi
Unit Publicist
  • Alex Worman
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant to Mr. Frakes
  • Lisa J. Olin
Assistant to Mr. Lauritson
Assistant to Mr. Stewart
Production Associate
Assistant Production Associates
Casting Assistant
  • Jeff Roth
Production Assistants
Transportation Coordinator
  • Wayne Nelson
Transportation Captains
  • Kenneth Newland
  • Tim Edwards
Craft Service
  • Bill Nuzzo
Assistant Craft Service
  • Bruce Moore
First Aid
Wescam Provided by
  • Wescam, Inc.
Cranes and Dollies by
Extra Casting
Special Visual Animation and Visual Effects by
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
  • George Murphy
Visual Effects Producer
  • Jeff Olson
Visual Effects Art Director
CG Supervisor/Animator
  • Habib Zargarpour
CG Sequence Supervisor
  • Dennis Turner
Digital Effects Artists
  • Joakim Arnesson
  • Mike Bauer
  • Steve Braggs
  • Kyeng-Im Chung
  • Marc Cooper
  • Mitch Deoudes
  • Jeremy Goldman
  • Matt Hendershot
  • Stu Maschwitz
  • Steve Molin
  • Pat Myers
  • Eric Texier
  • Ken Wesley
Assistant Digital Effects Artist
  • Doug Smith
Sabre Compositing Artists
Production Coordinators
  • Luke O'Byrne
  • Heather Smith
Art Consultant
Digital Matte
  • Noel Brevick
  • Tad Leckman
  • Chris Stillman
Digital Animatic Artist
  • Jonathan Rothbart
Digital Modelers
Digital Compositors
  • Tim Alexander
  • Kathleen Beeler
  • Don Butler
  • Betsy Cox
  • Jeff Doran
  • Scott Frankel
  • Greg Maloney
  • Tom Rosseter
Digital Rotoscope & Paint
  • Cathy Burrow
  • Kate Elsen
  • Deb Fought
  • Susan Kelly Andrews
  • Heidi Zabit
Digital Matchmovers
  • Selwyn Eddy III
  • Dave Hanks
  • Jodie Maier
  • Patrice D. Saenz
Visual Effect Editors
  • Mike McGovern
  • Mike Gleason
Assistant Visual Effects Editors
Projectionist
  • Tim Greenwood
Optical Supervisor
  • Kenneth Smith
Negative Supervisor
  • Doug Jones
Film Scanning/Recording Supervisor
  • Joshua Pines
Senior Scanning Operator
  • George Gambetta
Scanning Operators
  • Todd Mitchell
  • Earl Beyer
Optical Scanning Department Coordinator
  • Amanda Micheli
Optical Scanning Department PA
  • Jodi Birdsong
Negative Line-up
  • Andrea Biklian
  • Timothy Geideman
Dirt Removal
  • Nancy Jencks
Motion Control and Pyrotechnics Unit
Visual Effects Director of Photography
  • Marty Rosenberg
Additional Visual Effects Photgraphy
Visual Effects Camera Assistant
Camera Assistant
  • John Gadzik
Model Support
  • Keith London
Key Grip/Lighting Technician
  • Brad Jerrell
Key Pyrotechnician
  • Geoff Heron
Key Grip
  • Bill Barr
Electric Gaffer
  • Tim Morgan
Best Boy Grip
  • Chuck Biagio
Electricians
  • Berny Demolski
  • David Murphy
Effects Technicians
  • Adam Bennes
  • Dan Nelson
Plate Coordinator
  • David Dranitzke
Model Project Supervisor
Chief Modelmakers
Mechanical Engineer
  • Bryan Dewe
Modelmakers
  • Rick Anderson
  • Jeff Brewer
  • Giovanni Donovan
  • John Duncan
  • Ira Keeler
  • Ed Miarecki
CG Resource Manager
  • Nancy Luckoff
CG Production Manager
  • Suzie Vissotzky Tooley
CG Resource Assistant
  • Amanda Montgomery
Digital Technical Assistants
  • Heidi Schmidt
  • Anthony Pitone
CG Software
  • Rodney Bogart
  • Jeffery Yost
CG Technical Assistants
  • Dugan Beach
  • Dan Shumaker
  • Christa Starr
  • Lam Van To
Electronic Editor
  • Angela Leaper
Still Photo
  • David Owen
Production Assistant
  • Heather McCurdy
ILM Senior Staff
Digital Effects by
Digital Visual Effects Supervisors
Digital Visual Effects Producer
  • Andrea D'Amico
Digital Optical Supervisor
  • Greg Kimble
Digital Production Manager
  • Dale Brodt
Digital Post Supervisor
  • Carol Brzezinski
Digital Editorial Coordinator
  • Caleb Aschkynazo
Digital Compositors
  • Kenneth Littleton
  • Lawrence Littleton
  • Jennifer German
  • Brandon McNaughton
  • Michael Peterson
  • David Crawford
Computer Animators
  • Kirk Cadrette
  • Stephane Couture
Digital Visual Effects by
Digital Producer
Digital Coordinator
  • Richard J. Cook
CG Animators
Digital Compositor
  • Dorene Haver
Digital Paint Artists
  • Bethany Berndt-Shackelford
  • Robert Tom
Digital Film I/O
  • Jeff Pierce
  • Celine Jackson
Borg Matte Painting;
Matte Artists
Digital Supervisor
  • Richard Patterson
Digital Compositing
  • Ken Nakada
Digital Animator
  • Fumi Mashimo
Digital Matte Paintings by
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer
  • Krystyna Demkowicz
Chief Digital Matte Artist
Digital Matte Artist
  • Caroleen Green
Digital Compositing Supervisor
  • Paul Rivera
Digital Compositor
  • Morgan Trotter
Motion Control Camera
  • Cameron Noble
Additional Optical Effects
  • Pacific Title
Color Timer
  • Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
  • Theresa Repola Mohammed
Main Titles by
  • Bruce Schluter Design, Inc.
Soundtrack Album available on
Theme from Star Trek: The Motion Picture by
"Ooby Dooby"
Theme from "Star Trek" TV Series
"Moonlight Becomes You"
"Vallone Sonore" from "Les Troyens"
  • by Hector Berlioz
  • Performed by Ryland Davies and The Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden
  • Conducted by Sir Collin Davis
  • Courtesy of Phillips Classics by arrangement with PolyGram Film & TV Licensing
"Magic Carpet Ride"
  • by John Kay & Rushton Moreve
  • Performed by Steppenwolf
  • Courtesy of MCA Records by special arrangement with MCA Special Markets and Products
The Producers wish to thank the following for their assistance
We gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of the Department of Defense and the Department of the Air Force, specifically
  • Department of Defense
    • Philip M. Strub
  • Secretary of the Air Force Office Of Public Affairs Western Region
    • Lieutenant Colonel Thomas R. Worsdale
Printed on
  • Eastman Kodak Film
Color by
  • Deluxe®
Filmed in
Advertisement