Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek.

Directed by
J.J. Abrams
Written by
Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
Based Upon Star Trek Created by
Gene Roddenberry
Produced by
J.J. Abrams
Damon Lindelof
Executive Producers
Bryan Burk
Jeffrey Chernov
Roberto Orci
Alex Kurtzman
Director of Photography
Dan Mindel, ASC
Production Designer
Scott Chambliss
Edited by
Mary Jo Markey, ACE
Maryann Brandon, ACE
Costume Designer
Michael Kaplan
Music by
Michael Giacchino
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Producer
Shari Hanson
Co-Producer
David Witz
Associate Producer
David Baronoff
Casting by
April Webster, CSA
Alyssa Weisberg, CSA
Main Cast (in alphabetical order)

John Cho
Ben Cross
Bruce Greenwood
Simon Pegg
Chris Pine
Zachary Quinto
Winona Ryder
Zoë Saldana
Karl Urban
Anton Yelchin
With Eric Bana
And Leonard Nimoy

Chris Hemsworth
Jennifer Morrison

Clifton Collins, Jr.
Faran Tahir
Rachel Nichols

Paramount Pictures and Spyglass Entertainment present

A Bad Robot Production

Unit Production Managers
First Assistant Director
Second Assistant Directors

Cast

Stunt Coordinator
Fight Choreographer
Stunts
ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
ILM Animation Supervisor
ILM Visual Effects Producers
  • Jeff Olson
  • Jill Brooks

Crew

Post Production Supervisor
  • Debbi Bossi
Production Supervisor
Production Auditor
Supervising Art Director
Art Directors
Assistant Art Director
Concept Artists
Concept Illustrators
Graphic Designer
Model Maker
Set Designers
Art Department Coordinator
Art Department Researchers
  • Max Daly
  • Amy Lamendola
Storyboard Artist
Delta Vega Creatures, Romulans, Insect and Aliens Designed by
Set Decorator
Assistant Decorator
  • Amanda Moss Serino
Leadperson
Set Decoration Buyer
On-Set Dresser
  • Hector M. Gonzalez
Set Dressers
  • Courtney J. Andersen
  • Richard Andrade
  • Antonio Andraus
  • Marcus Aurelius Epps
  • Chris Larsen
  • Greg Lynch
  • Merdyce McClaran
  • Eric Ramirez
  • Robert Sica
  • Ronald Sica
  • Ryan Steffen
Set Decorating Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Camera Operator / Steadicam
First Assistant Photographer
  • John T. Connor
Second Assistant Photographer
  • Jesse Roth
B Camera Operator
  • Phil Carr-Forester
B First Assistant Photographers
  • Wally Sweeterman
  • Brad Peterman
B Second Assistant Photographer
  • Matt F. Kennedy
Scorpio Head Operator
  • Greg J. Schmidt
Technocrane Operator
  • Brian McPherson
Film Loader
  • Craig M. Bauer
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
Utility Sound
  • David Fiske Raymond
Video Assist
  • Daniel P. Moore
  • Peter Taylor
First Assistant Editors
  • Julian Smirke
  • Lucyna Wojciechowski
Assistant Editor
  • Kerry J. Blackman
Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Post Production Coordinator
  • Daniela Catherine Ovi
Chief Lighting Technician
  • Christopher Prampin
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Chris Weigand
Electricians
  • Jimmy Ellis
  • Jimmy Harritos
  • Daniel P. Hawking
  • Duane Katz
  • Douglas Kieffer
  • Billy Streit
  • Hootly Weedn
Dimmer Operators
Chief Rigging Electrician
  • John Manocchia
Assistant Rigging Electrician
  • Edward J. Cox
Rigging Electricians
  • Richard M. Burkus, Jr.
  • Craig Campbell
  • James M. Cox
  • John Jack Davies
  • Gomidas Demerjian
  • Brad Thomas Emmons III
  • Sean Emmons
  • Earl D. Gayer
  • John Gutierrez
  • Steve Hastings
  • Ken Longballa
  • Dickinson Luke
  • Richard Maldonado
  • Marc Marino
  • Victor Mendoza
  • David H. Neale
  • Joel A. Ruiz
  • Stephen Saunders
  • Anthony Van Dyk
Fixtures Foreperson
  • Al Demayo
Fixtures Sub Foreperson
  • Mike Visencio
Fixtures Technicians
  • Jesse Mather
  • Tim Speed
  • Phil Hardt
First Company Grip
  • Tom Gibson
Second Company Grip
  • Jason Talbert
Dolly Grip Operators
  • Larry Sweet
  • Michael Wahl
Grips
  • Bob Nice Arredondo
  • Jack Chouchanian
  • Don Domino
  • Tommy Donald
  • Jacob Funk
  • Joseph Macaluso
  • Philippe O. Meyer
  • David Salamone
  • Michael Salamone
  • Sean Slattery
First Company Rigging Grip
  • Rick Rader
Second Company Rigging Grip
  • Hilary Klym

Rigging Grips

  • Danny Andres
  • Albert F. Bagley
  • James Degeeter
  • Jared Dewitt
  • Ted Eachus
  • Adam Erler
  • Jason W. Erler
  • William Gilleran
  • Jaime Heintz
  • Rick Johnson
  • George Kallimanis
  • Gary Louzon
  • Philip Noble
  • Nolan Pratt
  • Rick N. Pratt
  • Ignacio Woolfolk
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Props
Prop Manufacturing Supervisor
Propmaker Foreperson
Propmakers
  • Robert Raineri
  • Brian Barnhart
  • Darryl B. Dodson
  • Jack Jennings
  • Paul J. Preshaw II
  • Jason Rosene
  • Brian Thoman
  • Paul O. Wright
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Shop Operations Supervisor
  • Dale Ettema
Special Effects Set Supervisor
Special Effects Shop Foreperson
  • David F. Greene
Special Effects Senior Technician
  • Albert Delgado
Special Effects Forepersons
  • Terry P. Chapman
  • Danny Cangemi
  • Jeff Jarvis
  • Steve Cremin
  • Greg Curtis
  • David P. Kelsey
  • Clay Pinney
Special Effects Technicians
  • Arnold Peterson
  • Doug Calli
  • Rich Ratliff
  • Jay Bartus
  • Jeremiah Cooke
  • Curtis Decker
  • Jon Djanrelian
  • Eric Dressor
  • Dennis E. Drozdokiski
  • Jim Jolley
  • Joseph Judd
  • Edward Kennedy
  • Jesse Orozco
  • Jeff Pepiot
  • Bryan Phillips
  • Jonathan Tang
  • Tony Vandeneccker
Supervising Location Manager
Assistant Location Managers
Costume Supervisor
  • Linda Matthews
Assistant Costume Designer
Key Costumers
  • Leslie Sungail
  • Hilary Niederer
Key Set Costumer
  • Lisa Doyle
Costumers
Set Costumers
  • Myron Baker
  • Shelli Nishino
  • Sue Crosby
Additional Costumers
  • Brenda M. Ware
  • Mustapha Mimis
Specialty Costume Supervisor
Specialty Costumers
Dyers / Agers
Manufacturing Foreperson
  • Natasha Paczkowski
Cutter / Fitters
  • Dodson Elliott
  • Nina Badrak
  • Leslie Miller
Table Persons
  • Esther B. Lopez
  • Van Hua
  • Seda Tufenkjian
Drapers
  • Varsenik Antonyan
  • Madline Hana
  • Hasmig Karagiosian
  • Hermine Keossian
  • Mary Jegalian
  • Antonina Grib
  • Varsenik Korkhmazyan
  • Elizabet Markosyan
  • Karine Avakyan
  • Fahima Atrouni
Assistants to Costume Department
  • Taylor Marie Cornell
  • Samantha Johnston
Costume Illustrators
Makeup Department Head
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artists
Hair Department Head
Key Hairstylist
Hairstylists
Vulcans and Romulans Created by
Aliens Designed and Created by
Makeup Effects Artists
Makeup Artists
Makeup Effects Technicians
  • Steve Buscaino
  • Robert Freitas
  • Scott Gamble

Casting Assistants

  • Bonita G. Deneen
  • Simone Chavoor
Background Casting Coordinator
Background Casting Associate
Assistants to Mr. Abrams
  • Nicole Phillips
  • Matthew Pitts
Assistant to Mr. Lindelof
  • Noreen O'Toole
Assistants to Mr. Burk
  • Leigh Kittay
  • Adam Gaines
Assistant to Mr. Chernov
Assistants to Mr. Orci & Mr. Kurtzman
  • Alex Katsnelson
  • Tim Jones
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinators
Production Secretary
DGA Trainees
Researcher
Production Assistants
First Assistant Accountant
  • Kelley L. Baker
Second Assistant Accountants
  • Joseph Borrelli
  • Kristy Gomez
  • Diana P. Mejia
  • Dijana Camaj
  • Robin Nicole Williams
Construction Accountants
Payroll Accountants
  • Debi West
  • Maggie Martin
Accounting Assistant
Unit Publicist
  • Gabriela Gutentag
Still Photographer
  • Zade Rosenthal
Medics
  • Kim Thio
  • Michael Hird
  • Mike McKean
  • Chris Whitaker
Re-Recording Mixers
Supervising Sound Editors
Special Sound Effects and Montage
Sound Designers
ADR Supervisor
  • Kerry Williams
Dialogue Supervisor
  • Daniel Irwin, MPSE
Foley Supervisor
Dialogue Editor
  • Laura Harris
First Assistant Sound Editor
  • Victor Ray Ennis
Assistant Sound Editor
  • Paul Flinchbaugh
  • Branden Spencer
Sound Editors
  • David Barbee
  • Ben Wilkins
  • Mark Ormandy
  • Charlie Campagna
Foley Artists
Foley Mixer
ADR Mixers
  • Bob Baron
  • Robert Deschaine, CAS
  • Charleen Richards-Steeves
ADR Voice Casting
Re-Recorded at
Recordists
  • Tim Gomillion
  • Dennis Rogers
  • Matt Patterson
Re-Recording Engineers
  • Bill Stein
  • Paul Pavelka
Music Editor
  • Stephen M. Davis
Assistant Music Editor
  • Alex Levy
Music Orchestrated and Conducted by
Additional Orchestrations by
Music Preparation
  • Booker White
Orchestra Contractor
Vocal Contractor
  • Bobbi Page
Music Recorded and Mixed by
Music Score Coordinator
Music Recorded and Mixed at
  • Streisand Scoring Stage, Sony Pictures Studio
Additional Music Mixed at
  • Eastwood Scoring Stage, Warner Bros. Studio
Music Consultant
Live Environment Design by
  • OOOii
Lead Creative
  • W. Kent Demaine
Senior Developer
  • David August
Concept Artist
3D Artist
  • Paul Luna
24 Frame Video Playback by
  • Cygnet Video
Video Playback Producer
  • Cindy Jones
24 Frame Supervising Engineer
24 Frame Playback Engineer
24 Frame Graphics Engineer
  • Todd Fullerton
24 Frame Playback Operators
  • Jared A. Rosen
  • Arin Artounian
Caterer
  • For Stars Catering
Craft Service
Construction Coordinator
General Foreperson
  • Dixwell Stillman
Construction Buyer
  • Tony Wright
Propmaker Forepersons
  • Jim Henry
  • Dale Gordon
  • Sasha Madzar
  • Scott Mizagaites
  • Casey Morgan
  • Steven M. Pacheco
  • Jim Roach
  • Richard W. Rose
Propmakers
  • Charles Blackwell
  • David Brenner
  • Anthony Centonze
  • Tony Chavez
  • Lucky Hoerner
  • Anthony R. Imperato
  • Mark Joyce
  • Sergey A. Mazurov
  • David H. McKlveen
  • Edward A. Price
  • Jeffrey J. Valdez
  • Bobby L. Vaughn
  • Mark A. Annis
  • Stephen Getz
  • William Mccarley
  • Desmond P. O'Regan
Chief Labor Foreperson
  • Johnny Barbera
Tool Person
  • Mark Magraudy
Labor Forepersons
  • Mark Martucci
  • Glenn V. Braun
  • Lonnie Haspel
Lead Sculptor
  • John Marshall
Sculptor
  • Leo Rijn
Paint Supervisor
Paint Forepersons
  • Robert Papegaay
  • Robert Campbell
  • Scott P. Shordon
  • Toby Swinehart
Production Painters
  • Sean Sult
  • Michael W. Volz
On-Set Painter
  • Andy Flores
Plaster Supervisor
  • Jared Trepepi
Plaster Forepersons
  • Brian Richard Fernandez
  • Matthew Fuchs
Chief Greensperson
  • Jeff Brown
Greens Foreperson
  • Bryan A. McBrien
Greensperson
  • Tommy Safron

Star Trek Avionics

Prop Shop Supervisor
  • Gustavo Ferreyra
Shop Foreperson
  • John Ramsay
Propmakers
  • Bruce Giddens
  • Lynn Garrido
  • Lee Ford Parker
  • Jane Kilkenny
  • Jamie Levin
  • Gilbert Draper
  • Jesse Gabriel Horowitz
  • Walter S. Polan
  • Michael Meade
  • Ed Sussman
  • Vince Borgese
  • David Gallion
  • Anthony McNamara
  • Terry King
  • Salvador Ruiz
  • Alex Rekrut
  • Lucinda A. Foy
Transportation Coordinator
Transportation Captain
  • Tom Whelpley
Transportation Co-Captain
  • Richard Maynes
Transportation Dispatcher
Picture Car Coordinator
  • Tim Woods

Second Unit

Second Unit Director
Unit Production Manager
Director of Photography
Stunt Coordinator
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Julie Fay Ashborn
Production Accountant
  • David M. Atkinson
Payroll Accountant
  • Elizabeth Probst
First Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
Second Second Assistant Director
  • Stephen P. Del Prete
Camera Operator / Steadicam
First Assistant Photographer
  • Serge Rxtedi Nofield
Second Assistant Photographer
  • Brandon M. Cox
B Camera Operator
  • Dale Myrand
B First Assistant Photographer
  • Dan Ming
B Second Assistant Photographers
  • John R. Woodward
  • Chris Garcia
Film Loader
  • Anders Yarbrough
Key Set Costumer
  • Steven Constancio
Set Costumers
  • David Perrone
  • Gilbert Zamorano
First Company Grip
Second Company Grip
  • Arnold Pena
Dolly Grip Operator
  • Sean Devine
Grips
  • Alex Gage
  • Josh Kuykendall
  • Anthony Mollicone
  • Rico Priem
  • George Kallimanis
  • Anthony T. Marra II
Property Master
  • Stephen McCumby
Assistant Property Master
  • Joseph Bergman
Script Supervisor
  • Nicole Rubio
Chief Lighting Technician
  • Adam Harrison
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Morty Peterson
  • Troy D. Webb
Electricians
  • Jerry Gregoricka
  • Anthony Gudino
  • Jose O. Harb, Jr.
  • Kyle Kovacs
  • Jonathan Wiener
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
  • Patrick Martens
Video Assist
  • Tom Loewy
  • Jim Harling
Caterer
  • Gala Catering
Craft Service
Production Assistants
Aerial Coordinator / Pilot
Aerial Ground Coordinator
  • Cory Fleming
Aerial Director of Photography
Underwater Director of Photography
  • Pete Romano
Romulan and Vulcan Language Consultant
Science Consultant
Bad Robot Visual Effects Consultant
Visual Effects Coordinator
Assistant to the Visual Effects Department
  • Clayton M. Lyons
Visual Effects & Animation by
Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Eddie Pasquarello
Digital Production Supervisor
  • Michael Dicomo
CG Supervisors
  • Joakim Arnesson
  • Thomas Fejes
  • Hilmar Koch
  • Nigel Sumner
Visual Effects Art Director
Digital Matte Supervisor
  • Chris Stoski
Digital Model Supervisors
  • Bruce Holcomb
  • Giovanni Nakpil
Viewpaint Supervisor
  • Ron Woodall
Creature Supervisors
  • James Tooley
  • Karin Cooper
Layout Supervisor
  • Terry Chostner
Roto and Paint Supervisor
  • Beth D'Amato
Sequence Supervisors
  • Richard Bluff
  • Matt Brumit
  • Grady Cofer
  • Brian Connor
  • Jay Cooper
  • Raul Essig
  • Leandro Estebecorena
  • Conny Fauser
  • Gerald Gutschmidt
  • Jeff Grebe
  • Jen Howard
  • Polly Ing
  • Cyrus Jam
  • Katrin Klaiber
  • Francois Lambert
  • Tory Mercer
  • Mark Nettleton
  • Daniel Pearson
  • Jason Rosson
  • Greg Salter
  • Damian Steel
  • Chad Taylor
  • Todd Vaziri
  • John Walker
  • David Weitzberg
Animation Sequence Leads
  • Steve Aplin
  • Colin Benoit
  • Derrick Carlin
Senior Production Manager
  • Jessica Teach
Visual Effects Editor
Production Manager
  • Lisa Todd
Additional Visual Effects Art Direction
  • Yanick Dusseault
Concept Artists
  • Warren Fu
  • Jerome Moo
  • David Yee
Digital Artists
  • Dan Akers
  • Jon Alexander
  • Okan Ataman
  • Trang Bach
  • Al Bailey
  • Katharine Baird
  • Christopher Balog
  • Daniel Bayona
  • Chris Bayz
  • Kevin Bell
  • Jill Berger
  • Jason Billington
  • Matthew Blackwell
  • Jeremy Bloch
  • Aron Bonar
  • Daniel Bornstein
  • Amanda Braggs
  • Steve Braggs
  • James Brown
  • Kela Cabrales
  • Michaela Calanchini-Carter
  • Owen Calouro
  • Marshall Candland
  • Tami Carter
  • Mark Casey
  • Lanny Cermak
  • Kien Geay Chan
  • Kai Chang
  • Cheah Chin Chi
  • Peter Chesloff
  • Paul Churchill
  • Michael Conte
  • Michael Cordova
  • Christopher Crowell
  • Peter Demarest
  • Eran Dinour
  • Kalene Dunsmoor
  • Selwyn Eddy III
  • Katharine Evans
  • Dan Feinstein
  • Simon Fillat
  • Shine Fitzner
  • Jason Fleming
  • Tim Fortenberry
  • Christian Foucher
  • David Fuhrer
  • Robb Gardner
  • Grantland Gears
  • Tau Gerber
  • Angela Giannoni
  • Timothy Gibbons
  • Bill Gilman
  • David Gottlieb
  • Bryant Griffin
  • David Gutman
  • Christian Haley
  • Tyler Ham
  • Craig Hammack
  • Giles Hancock
  • David Hanks
  • Jeff Hatchel
  • Wendy Hendrickson
  • Neil Herzinger
  • Shawn Hillier
  • David Hirschfield
  • David Hisanaga
  • Sherry Hitch
  • Zain Homer
  • Ryan Hopkins
  • Christopher Horvath
  • David Howe
  • Jiri Jacknowitz
  • Danny Janevski
  • Patrick Jarvis
  • Jeff A. Johnson
  • Stephen Kennedy
  • Michael Kennen
  • Drew Klausner
  • Susan Klausner
  • Justin Kosnikowski
  • Matt Krentz
  • Marshall Krasser
  • Kimberly Lashbrook
  • Asier Hernaez Lavina
  • John Legrande
  • Melissa Lin
  • Noll Linsangan
  • Michael Logan
  • Jennifer Mackenzie
  • Dev Mannemela
  • Patrik Marek
  • David Marsh
  • Tia Marshall
  • Marcel Martinez
  • Didier Mathieu
  • Kevin May
  • Regan McGee
  • Vicky McCann
  • Scott Mease
  • Joseph Metten
  • Christopher James Miller
  • Jack Mongovan
  • Carlos Monzon
  • Katie Morris
  • Michelle Motta
  • Betsy Mueller
  • Timothy Mueller
  • Melissa Mullin
  • Brett Northcutt
  • Ben O'Brien
  • Saro Orfali
  • Akira Orikasa
  • Kevin Page
  • Scott Palleiko
  • Frank Losasso Petterson
  • Phil Pham
  • Zoltan Pogonyi
  • Jason Porter
  • Pedro Pozo
  • Scott Prior
  • Ricardo Ramos
  • Satish Ratakonda
  • Michael Rich
  • Anthony Rispoli
  • Shane Roberts
  • Matthew Robinson
  • Elsa Rodriguez
  • Barry Safley
  • Jeff Saltzman
  • Sean Schur
  • Frederick Schmidt
  • Eric Schweickert
  • Misty Segura
  • Paul Sharpe
  • Amy Shepard
  • John Sigurdson
  • Ken Sjogren
  • Ryan Smith
  • Sam Stewart
  • Russ Sueyoshi
  • David Sullivan
  • Andre Surya
  • Jeff Sutherland
  • Masahiko Tani
  • Stephanie Taubert
  • Alan Travis
  • Alex Tropiec
  • Yusei Uesugi
  • Lee Uren
  • Bruce Vecchitto
  • David Washburn
  • Talmage Watson
  • Ronnie Williams, Jr.
  • Dan Wheaton
  • John Whisnant
  • Jeff Wozniak
  • Mark Youngren
  • Dean Yürke
  • Rita Zimmerman
Animators
  • Michael Bomgat
  • C. Michael Easton
  • Jean-Denis Haas
  • Geoff Hemphill
  • Makoto Koyama
  • Chris Mitchell
  • Erik Morgansen
  • Marla Newall
  • Rick O'Connor
  • Steve Rawlins
  • Greg Towner
  • Delio Tramontozzi
  • Chi Chung Tse
  • Tim Waddy
  • Andy Wong
Digital Models and Simulation
  • Ken Bailey
  • Leigh Barbier
  • Tim Brakensiek
  • Bradford De Caussin
  • Brian Clark
  • Rene Garcia
  • Maurizio Giglioli
  • Bridget Goodman
  • John Goodson
  • Greg Jonkajtys
  • Greg Killmaster
  • Robert Kosai
  • Jean-Claude Langer
  • Scott May
  • James Orara
  • Brian Paik
  • Steve Sauers
  • Renita Taylor
  • Howie Weed
Associate Production Managers
  • Katherine Farrar
  • Dale Taylor
  • Chrysta Burton
Production Coordinators
  • Stacy Bissell
  • Joseph Bell
  • Hui Ling Chang
  • Melanie Cussac
  • Cheng Peishan
Production Support
  • Matt Baume
  • Terran Benveniste
  • Cathleen Carden
  • Marilyn Chan
  • Benjamin Chua
  • Jennifer Coronado
  • Rachel Galbraith
  • George Gambetta
  • John Giang
  • Larry Hoki
  • Christine Loo
  • Alejandro Melendez
  • David Owen
  • Erik Pampel
  • Nikita Patel
  • Andrew Russell
  • Michael Sanders
  • Marci Velando
Technical Support
  • Sean Bittinger
  • Peter Bogatsky
  • Leah Brooks
  • Chantell Brown
  • Brian Cantwell
  • Jayesh Dalal
  • Jason Griger
  • Maura Hogan
  • Mark Kayfez
  • Charlie Ledogar
  • Brian McGraw
  • Kaz Mori
  • Elona Musha
  • Selma Sabera
  • Toh Zijing
Research & Development
  • Tommy Burnette
  • Andre Mazzone
  • Dan Piponi
  • Jeff Smith
  • Jennifer Suter
  • Vivek Verma
ILM Executive Producer
ILM Senior Staff
  • Chrissie England
  • Lynwen Brennan
  • Miles Perkins
  • Janet Lewin
  • Vicki Dobbs Beck
  • Curt Miyashiro
Additional Visual Effects by
Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Producer
  • Julian Levi
Digital Effects Supervisor
  • Darren M. Poe
Computer Graphics Supervisor
  • Paul George Palop
Compositing Supervisor
  • Lou Pecora
Digital Production Manager
  • Michelle Jacobs
Animation Lead
  • Erik Gamache
CG Effects Animators
Character Look Development Lead
  • Charles Abou Aad
Character Set-Up Lead
  • Richard Grandy
Character Set-Up Artist
  • George Saavedra
CG Modeling Lead
  • Melanie Okamura
CG Modeling Artists
  • BJ Christian
  • Raul Dominguez
  • David S. Sanchez
CG Lighting Artists
3D Integration Lead
  • David Niednagel
3D Integration Artists
  • Shelley Larocca Courte
  • Alfredo Ramirez
Digital Compositing Lead
  • Ted Andre
Digital Compositors
  • Dan Cobbett
  • Steven Fagerquist
  • Joe Farrell
  • Scott Gastellu
  • Aruna Inversin
  • Jeff Kim
  • Paul Kulikowski
  • Mike Ocoboc
  • Olivier P. Sarda
  • Craig A. Simms
  • Florian Strobl
Digital Matte Painter
  • Vanessa Cheung
Digital Texture Painters
Digital Rotoscope/Paint Lead
  • Viviana Kim
Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artist
  • Ian A. Harris
Digital Plate Restoration
  • Janice Barlow Collier
Visual Effects Editor
  • Kevin LaNeave
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
  • Francisco Ramirez
Color Grader
  • Christopher Savides
Visual Effects Production Coordinator
  • Bron Barry
Digital Coordinators
  • Meagan Condito
  • Brian Holligan
Digital Production Administrator
  • Navjit Singh Gill
Visual Effects Accountant
  • Antonio Freire
Visual Effects Production Assistant
  • Shelby M. Ellis
Executive In Charge Of Production
  • Terry Clotiaux
Additional Visual Effects By
Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Stefano Trivelli
Visual Effects Executive Producer
Visual Effects Producer
Matte Artists
Digital Compositors
  • Nabil Schiantarelli
  • Jan Cilliers
  • Lawrence Littleton
Lead CG Artist
  • Marcus Levere
CG Modelor
  • Steve Norton
Roto Artists
  • Junko Schurgardt
  • Laura Murillo
Additional Visual Effects by
  • Lola VFX
Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Edson Williams
Visual Effects Producer
  • Thomas Nittmann
Visual Effects Associate Producer
  • Ryan Zuttermeister
Inferno Artists
  • Brian Nugent
  • Sean Wallitsch
  • Casey Allen
  • Trent Claus
  • Chris Ingersoll
  • Clark Parkhurst
Digital Matte Painter
  • Mat Gilson
Previsualization by
Senior Previsualization Supervisor
Previsualization Supervisor
Lead Previsualization Artist
Previsualization Artists
Additional Previsualization by
Previsualization Supervisor
  • Nicholas Markel
Previsualization Artists
Additional Special Effects Photography and Miniatures by
Digital Intermediate Provided by
Executive Producer for Company 3 / Colorist
Digital Intermediate Producer
  • Nick Monton
On-Line Editor
  • Rob Doolittle
Digital Intermediate Assist
  • J. Cody Baker
Company 3 Producer
  • Missy Papageorge
Digital Intermediate Account Executive
  • Jackie Lee
Digital Intermediate Technologist
  • Mike Chiado
Processing and Electronic Dailies by
  • FotoKem
Laboratory Dailies Supervisor
  • Mark Van Horne
Video Dailies Colorist
  • Greg Curry
Dailies Film Timer
  • Don Capoferri
FotoKem Post Coordinator
  • Katherine Kane
Deluxe Color Timer
  • Jim Passon
Negative Management
  • Mary Nelson-Fraser
Main Title Designed by
End Titles & Opticals by
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio
Digital Editing Systems Provided by
Font Consultant
  • Richard Massey
Produced in association with

Mind Meld Soundscape by Mark Mangini and Mark Binder

Soundtrack Album on Varèse Sarabande Records

"Theme from Star Trek TV Series"
Written by Alexander Courage & Gene Roddenberry

"Sabotage"
Written by Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz & Adam Nathaniel Yauch
Performed by Beastie Boys
Courtesy of Capitol Records
Under license from EMI Film & Television Music

"Awasoruk Jam"
Written & Performed by Cyrano Jones
Courtesy of Bad Robot Music and Video LLC

"Josh Greenstein"
Written & Performed by Cyrano Jones
Courtesy of Bad Robot Music and Video LLC

"Future Blues"
Written & Performed by Doyle Bramhall II
Courtesy of Doyle Bramhall II by arrangement with Bug

The producers wish to thank the following
  • Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
  • Film LA
  • Kern County Film Commission
  • Cal Pine Pastoria Facility
  • Long Beach Generating Plant, LLC
  • City of Long Beach
  • Vasquez Rocks Los Angeles County Park
  • Utah Bureau of Land Management
  • Alaska Department of Natural Resource
  • Tejon Ranch Company
  • LA County Department of Sanitation
  • Rock of Ages, Vermont
  • Cal State University of Northridge
  • American Legion Hollywood Post 43
  • City of San Francisco
  • Volvo
  • JLG
  • Siemens Medical

Color by deluxe®

Filmed in Panavision®

DOLBY DIGITAL®
In Selected Theatres

SDDS
Sony Dynamic Digital Sound
In Selected Theatres

Copyright © MMIX MavroCine Pictures GmbH & Co. KG All Rights Reserved

In memory of Gene Roddenberry and Majel Barrett Roddenberry

Advertisement