Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek Generations.

Opening credits

Casting by
Music by
Co-Producer
Costume Designer
Edited by
Production Designer
Director of Photography
Executive Producer
Based upon Star Trek Created by
Story by
Screenplay by
Produced by
Directed by

Closing credits

Cast
Starfleet Personnel
Aliens
The Nexus
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Unit Production Managers
First Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
  • Daniel Silverberg
Industrial Light and Magic Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Special Make-Up Effects Designed and Supervised by
Production Supervisor
Art Director
Set Decorator
Set Designers
Scenic Art Supervisor
Illustrator
Camera Operators
  • Pernell Youngblood Tyus
  • Krishna Rao
Camera Operator/Steadicam
  • George J. Billinger III
First Assistant Photographers
  • Gregory W. Smith
  • Jeffrey P. Greeley
  • Alan Gitlin
  • Mike May
Second Assistant Photographers
  • Jorge Sanchez
  • David Goldstein
Still Photographer
  • Elliott S. Marks
Chief Lighting Technician
  • Stuart Spohn
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Frank X. Valdez III
Blue Screen Rigging Technician
Lighting Technicians
  • Jesse Tango
  • James R. Renfro
First Company Grip
  • Robert E. Griffith
Second Company Grips
  • Joseph Dianda
  • Scott Mayhugh
Dolly Grip
  • John W. Harmon II
Sound Mixer
  • Thomas D. Causey
Boom Operator
  • Joseph F. Brennan
Cable Person
  • Richard Kite
Script Supervisor
Special Effects Supervisor
  • Terry D. Frazee
Special Effects Assistants
  • Donald L. Frazee
  • Logan Frazee
  • Eugene Crum
  • Greg Curtis
  • Donald E. Meyers, Jr.
Make-up Artist for Mr. Shatner
  • Brian McManus
Make-Up Artists
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylists
Property Master
  • Douglas I. Fox
Assistant Property Master
  • Bill Cancienne
Leadperson
  • William K. Dolan
Property Persons
  • Bob Dutton
  • Bill Belt
  • Joe Pinkos
Scenic Artists
Costume Supervisor
  • Elena Del Rio
Key Costumer
Costumers
Assistant Film Editors
  • John Coniglio
  • Marty November
  • Jonathan Cates
Music Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Supervising Dialogue Editor
  • Joseph A. Ippolito
Sound Effects Editors
Dialogue Editors
  • Raoul, MPSE
  • Gloria D'Alessandro
  • Richard Corwin
Supervising ADR Editor
  • Becky Sullivan, MPSE
ADR Editors
  • Nicholas Korda
  • Lee Lemont
Supervising Foley Editor
  • Pamela Bentkowski
Foley Editors
  • James Likowski
  • Jeffrey R. Payne
Assistant Sound Editors
ADR Mixer
  • Bob Baron
Foley Mixer
Foley Artists
  • Ken Dufva
  • David Lee Fein
Voice Casting
Re-Recording Mixers
  • Chris Jenkins
  • Mark Smith
  • Adam Jenkins
Digital Sound Editing by
Orchestra Conducted by
Orchestrations by
Orchestra Contractor
Music Preparation
  • Bob Bornstein
Music Score Recorded at
Music Scoring Mixer
  • Robert Fernandez
Location Manager
  • Christine Bonnem
Assistant Location Manager
  • Diane Friedman
Second Second Assistant Director
Production Coordinator
  • Kelley Wood
Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Gerald J. Frasco
Construction Coordinator
Construction Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
  • Aaron Rockler
Production Painter
  • Gary A. Clark
Greensperson
Extras Casting by
Assistants to Mr. Berman
Assistants to Mr. Carson
  • Victoria Wilson
Assistant to Mr. Williams
  • Carolyn M. Dahm
Assistant to Mr. Lauritson
Assistant to Mr. Stewart
Production Auditor
  • Tim L. Pearson
Assistant Production Auditor
  • Debbie Tieman
Unit Publicist
  • Don Levy
Video Consultant
  • Liz Radley
Video Playback Supervisor
Video Playback Operator
  • Larry Markart
Production Assistants
Transportation Coordinator
  • Gaston Veilleux
Transportation Captain
  • Steve Brodsky
Craft Service
  • William Nuzzo
First Aid
  • Harold Fowler
Caters
  • Home on the Range
Horse Wrangler
Cat by
Rocket Propulsion by
  • Aerotech, Inc.
Color Timer
  • Terry Haggar
Negative Cutter
  • Theresa Repola Mohammed
Main Title Design
Special Visual Effects by
Visual Effects Co-Supervisor
  • Alex Seiden
Visual Effects Producer
  • Roni McKinley
Visual Effects Art Director
Computer Graphics Supervisor
  • John Schlag
Visual Effects Coordinators
  • Alia Almeida Agha
  • Ginger Theisen
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor
  • Bart Giovannetti
Computer Graphic Artists
  • Joel Aron
  • Barbara Brennan
  • Donald S. Butler
  • Rob Coleman
  • Scott Frankel
  • Peg Hunter
  • Henry LaBounta
  • Stewart W. Lew
  • Mary McCulloch
  • Pat Myers
  • Barbara L. Nellis
  • Doug Smythe
  • Ben Snow
  • Laurence Treweek
  • Dennis Turner
  • Habib Zargarpour
Concept Designer
  • Mark Moore
Visual Effects Editor
  • Michael McGovern
Visual Effects Camera Operator
Visual Effects Camera Assistants
  • Kate O'Neill
  • Joe Biggins
Visual Effects Chief Lighting Technician
Model Supervisor
Model Department Supervisor
  • Jeff Olson
Chief Model Makers
Model Makers
  • Mark Anderson
  • Charlie Bailey
  • Michael Cummins
  • Giovanni Donovan
  • Nelson Hall
  • Michael Lynch
  • Scott McNamara
  • Richard Miller
  • Chris Reed
  • Kim Smith
  • Tony Sommers
  • Steve Walton
  • Howie Weed
Digital Matte Artists

Miniature Crash Sequence Photography Unit

Director of Photography
  • Kim Marks
Stage Manager
  • Edward Hirsh
First Assistant Photographer
  • Pat McArdle
Key Rigging Technician
  • David Heron
Effects Riggers
  • Geoff Heron
  • Joseph Fulmer
First Company Grip
  • Dick Dova
Grip
  • Carl Assmus
Camera Engineer
  • Duncan Sutherland
Supervising Stage Technician
  • Pat Fitzsimmons
Optical Supervisor
  • Bruce Vecchitto
CG Software Developer
  • Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Scanning Supervisor
  • Joshua Pines
Scanning Operator
  • Mike Ellis
Optical Line-Up
  • Tim Geideman
CG Technical Assistants
  • Chris Chaplin
  • Michael Min
Systems Support Specialist
  • Ken Corvino
CG Production Assistant
  • John Stillman
Production Assistant
  • Margaret Lynch
Payroll Supervisor
Executive in Charge of Production
ILM President
  • Jim Morris
Digital Visual Effects by
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositing Supervisor
Digital Compositors
  • Steve Bowen
  • Danny Mudgett
Associate Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Editor
  • Karey Maltzahn
Creative Supervisor Computer Imaging
  • Joni Jacobson
Computer Imaging Supervisor
  • Dawn Guinta
Digital Compositors/Artists
  • Peter Koczera
  • Andrew Mumford
Digital Artists
  • Larry Gaynor
  • Gregory Oehler
Technical Supervisor
  • Bill Feightner
Computer Systems Engineer
  • Dick Caine
Computer Programmer
  • Jim Ryan
Computer System Administrator
  • Vinh Ly
Digital Film Recording by
  • Efilm
Technical Supervisor
  • Richard Moc
Editor
  • John Bartle
Operators
  • Peter Moc
  • David M. St. Clair
Production Coordinator
  • Tripp Hudson
Special Visual Effects by
Effects Supervisor
Producer
Animation Supervisor
Animators
  • Ron Moreland
  • Mark Wendell
  • Will Rivera
  • Chalermpon "Yo" Poungpeth
Systems Manager
  • Kathi Samec
Additional Optical Effects
Titles and Opticals
  • Pacific Title
Digital Composites
Photo Chemical Composites
  • Jeff Matakovich
Matte Painting
Soundtrack Album available on
Theme from Star Trek TV Series
Color by
  • Deluxe
Sound by
  • Todd A-O Studios
Special Thanks To
  • Grays Harbor Historical Seaport Authority and the Lady Washington
  • Special Artwork provided by The Philip Edgerly Agency
  • The Nettman Camera Remote Systems by Matthews Studios Electronics, Inc. Burbank, CA
  • TFT LCD Color Monitors provided by Sharp Electronics Corporation USA & Japan
  • Shockwave Entertainment
  • State of Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Division of State Parks
  • Valley of Fire State Park
  • Nevada Film Commission
  • US Forest Service
  • Kern County Board of Trade
  • City of Pasadena
  • Akela Crane
  • Public Missiles Ltd.
  • Jeri Taylor
  • Dan Dickman
  • Gary Rimbey
  • James Van Over
  • Delmore Schwartz – "Dreams Begin Responsibilities" – © 1978 by New Directions Pub. Corp. used by permission of New Directions
Advertisement