Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real world article
(written from a Production point of view)

List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek Generations.

Opening credits[]

Casting by
Music by
Co-Producer
Costume Designer
Edited by
Production Designer
Director of Photography
Executive Producer
Based upon Star Trek Created by
Story by
Screenplay by
Produced by
Directed by

Closing credits[]

Cast
Starfleet Personnel
Aliens
The Nexus
Stunts
Stunt Coordinator
Unit Production Managers
First Assistant Directors
Second Assistant Director
  • Daniel Silverberg
Industrial Light and Magic Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Supervisor
Special Make-Up Effects Designed and Supervised by
Production Supervisor
Art Director
Set Decorator
Set Designers
Scenic Art Supervisor
Illustrator
Camera Operators
  • Pernell Youngblood Tyus
  • Krishna Rao
Camera Operator/Steadicam
  • George J. Billinger III
First Assistant Photographers
  • Gregory W. Smith
  • Jeffrey P. Greeley
  • Alan Gitlin
  • Mike May
Second Assistant Photographers
  • Jorge Sanchez
  • David Goldstein
Still Photographer
  • Elliott S. Marks
Chief Lighting Technician
  • Stuart Spohn
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
  • Frank X. Valdez III
Blue Screen Rigging Technician
Lighting Technicians
  • Jesse Tango
  • James R. Renfro
First Company Grip
  • Robert E. Griffith
Second Company Grips
  • Joseph Dianda
  • Scott Mayhugh
Dolly Grip
  • John W. Harmon II
Sound Mixer
  • Thomas D. Causey
Boom Operator
  • Joseph F. Brennan
Cable Person
  • Richard Kite
Script Supervisor
Special Effects Supervisor
Special Effects Assistants
Make-up Artist for Mr. Shatner
  • Brian McManus
Make-Up Artists
Key Hair Stylist
Hair Stylists
Property Master
  • Douglas I. Fox
Assistant Property Master
  • Bill Cancienne
Leadperson
  • William K. Dolan
Property Persons
  • Bob Dutton
  • Bill Belt
  • Joe Pinkos
Scenic Artists
Costume Supervisor
  • Elena Del Rio
Key Costumer
Costumers
Assistant Film Editors
  • John Coniglio
  • Marty November
  • Jonathan Cates
Music Editor
Supervising Sound Editor
Supervising Dialogue Editor
  • Joseph A. Ippolito
Sound Effects Editors
Dialogue Editors
  • Raoul, MPSE
  • Gloria D'Alessandro
  • Richard Corwin
Supervising ADR Editor
  • Becky Sullivan, MPSE
ADR Editors
  • Nicholas Korda
  • Lee Lemont
Supervising Foley Editor
  • Pamela Bentkowski
Foley Editors
  • James Likowski
  • Jeffrey R. Payne
Assistant Sound Editors
ADR Mixer
  • Bob Baron
Foley Mixer
Foley Artists
Voice Casting
Re-Recording Mixers
  • Chris Jenkins
  • Mark Smith
  • Adam Jenkins
Digital Sound Editing by
Orchestra Conducted by
Orchestrations by
Orchestra Contractor
Music Preparation
  • Bob Bornstein
Music Score Recorded at
Music Scoring Mixer
  • Robert Fernandez
Location Manager
  • Christine Bonnem
Assistant Location Manager
  • Diane Friedman
Second Second Assistant Director
Production Coordinator
  • Kelley Wood
Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Gerald J. Frasco
Construction Coordinator
Construction Foreperson
Labor Foreperson
  • Aaron Rockler
Production Painter
  • Gary A. Clark
Greensperson
Extras Casting by
Assistants to Mr. Berman
Assistants to Mr. Carson
  • Victoria Wilson
Assistant to Mr. Williams
  • Carolyn M. Dahm
Assistant to Mr. Lauritson
Assistant to Mr. Stewart
Production Auditor
  • Tim L. Pearson
Assistant Production Auditor
  • Debbie Tieman
Unit Publicist
  • Don Levy
Video Consultant
  • Liz Radley
Video Playback Supervisor
Video Playback Operator
  • Larry Markart
Production Assistants
Transportation Coordinator
  • Gaston Veilleux
Transportation Captain
  • Steve Brodsky
Craft Service
  • William Nuzzo
First Aid
  • Harold Fowler
Caters
  • Home on the Range
Horse Wrangler
Cat by
Rocket Propulsion by
  • Aerotech, Inc.
Color Timer
  • Terry Haggar
Negative Cutter
  • Theresa Repola Mohammed
Main Title Design
Special Visual Effects by
Visual Effects Co-Supervisor
  • Alex Seiden
Visual Effects Producer
  • Roni McKinley
Visual Effects Art Director
Computer Graphics Supervisor
  • John Schlag
Visual Effects Coordinators
  • Alia Almeida Agha
  • Ginger Theisen
Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisor
  • Bart Giovannetti
Computer Graphic Artists
  • Joel Aron
  • Barbara Brennan
  • Donald S. Butler
  • Rob Coleman
  • Scott Frankel
  • Peg Hunter
  • Henry LaBounta
  • Stewart W. Lew
  • Mary McCulloch
  • Pat Myers
  • Barbara L. Nellis
  • Doug Smythe
  • Ben Snow
  • Laurence Treweek
  • Dennis Turner
  • Habib Zargarpour
Concept Designer
  • Mark Moore
Visual Effects Editor
  • Michael McGovern
Visual Effects Camera Operator
Visual Effects Camera Assistants
  • Kate O'Neill
  • Joe Biggins
Visual Effects Chief Lighting Technician
Model Supervisor
Model Department Supervisor
  • Jeff Olson
Chief Model Makers
Model Makers
  • Mark Anderson
  • Charlie Bailey
  • Michael Cummins
  • Giovanni Donovan
  • Nelson Hall
  • Michael Lynch
  • Scott McNamara
  • Richard Miller
  • Chris Reed
  • Kim Smith
  • Tony Sommers
  • Steve Walton
  • Howie Weed
Digital Matte Artists

Miniature Crash Sequence Photography Unit

Director of Photography
  • Kim Marks
Stage Manager
  • Edward Hirsh
First Assistant Photographer
  • Pat McArdle
Key Rigging Technician
  • David Heron
Effects Riggers
  • Geoff Heron
  • Joseph Fulmer
First Company Grip
  • Dick Dova
Grip
  • Carl Assmus
Camera Engineer
  • Duncan Sutherland
Supervising Stage Technician
  • Pat Fitzsimmons
Optical Supervisor
  • Bruce Vecchitto
CG Software Developer
  • Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Scanning Supervisor
  • Joshua Pines
Scanning Operator
  • Mike Ellis
Optical Line-Up
  • Tim Geideman
CG Technical Assistants
  • Chris Chaplin
  • Michael Min
Systems Support Specialist
  • Ken Corvino
CG Production Assistant
  • John Stillman
Production Assistant
  • Margaret Lynch
Payroll Supervisor
Executive in Charge of Production
ILM President
  • Jim Morris
Digital Visual Effects by
Visual Effects Producer
Digital Compositing Supervisor
Digital Compositors
  • Steve Bowen
  • Danny Mudgett
Associate Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Editor
  • Karey Maltzahn
Creative Supervisor Computer Imaging
  • Joni Jacobson
Computer Imaging Supervisor
  • Dawn Guinta
Digital Compositors/Artists
  • Peter Koczera
  • Andrew Mumford
Digital Artists
  • Larry Gaynor
  • Gregory Oehler
Technical Supervisor
  • Bill Feightner
Computer Systems Engineer
  • Dick Caine
Computer Programmer
  • Jim Ryan
Computer System Administrator
  • Vinh Ly
Digital Film Recording by
  • Efilm
Technical Supervisor
  • Richard Moc
Editor
  • John Bartle
Operators
  • Peter Moc
  • David M. St. Clair
Production Coordinator
  • Tripp Hudson
Special Visual Effects by
Effects Supervisor
Producer
Animation Supervisor
Animators
  • Ron Moreland
  • Mark Wendell
  • Will Rivera
  • Chalermpon "Yo" Poungpeth
Systems Manager
  • Kathi Samec
Additional Optical Effects
Titles and Opticals
  • Pacific Title
Digital Composites
Photo Chemical Composites
  • Jeff Matakovich
Matte Painting
Soundtrack Album available on
Theme from Star Trek TV Series
Color by
  • Deluxe
Sound by
  • Todd A-O Studios
Special Thanks To
  • Grays Harbor Historical Seaport Authority and the Lady Washington
  • Special Artwork provided by The Philip Edgerly Agency
  • The Nettman Camera Remote Systems by Matthews Studios Electronics, Inc. Burbank, CA
  • TFT LCD Color Monitors provided by Sharp Electronics Corporation USA & Japan
  • Shockwave Entertainment
  • State of Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Division of State Parks
  • Valley of Fire State Park
  • Nevada Film Commission
  • US Forest Service
  • Kern County Board of Trade
  • City of Pasadena
  • Akela Crane
  • Public Missiles Ltd.
  • Jeri Taylor
  • Dan Dickman
  • Gary Rimbey
  • James Van Over
  • Delmore Schwartz – "Dreams Begin Responsibilities" – © 1978 by New Directions Pub. Corp. used by permission of New Directions
Advertisement