FANDOM


Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)
MA 2009Warning!
This page contains information regarding Star Trek: Discovery, and thus may contain spoilers.

Star Trek Discovery Season 2 poster

Episodes Edit

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Original Airdate
Brother 2x01 201 1025.19 2019-01-17
New Eden 2x02 202 1027.32 2019-01-24
Point of Light 2x03 203 1029.46 2019-01-31
An Obol for Charon 2x04 204 1834.2512 2019-02-07
Saints of Imperfection 2x05 205 Unknown 2019-02-14
The Sound of Thunder 2x06 206 1035.86 2019-02-21
Light and Shadows 2x07 207 Unknown 2019-02-28
If Memory Serves 2x08 208 1532.9 2019-03-07
Project Daedalus 2x09 209 Unknown 2019-03-14
The Red Angel 2x10 210 Unknown 2019-03-21
Perpetual Infinity 2x11 211 Unknown 2019-03-28
Through the Valley of Shadows 2x12 212 1048.66 2019-04-04
Such Sweet Sorrow 2x13 213 1050.8-1051.8 2019-04-11
Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 2x14 214 1201.7 2019-04-18

Summary Edit

Credits Edit

Starring Edit

Sonequa Martin-Green as Michael Burnham
Doug Jones as Saru
Anthony Rapp as Paul Stamets
Mary Wiseman as Sylvia Tilly ("Brother"–"Perpetual Infinity", "Such Sweet Sorrow", "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Wilson Cruz as Hugh Culber ("Brother", "Saints of Imperfection"–"The Sounds of Thunder", "If Memory Serves", "The Red Angel", "Through the Valley of Shadows"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Shazad Latif as Ash Tyler ("Point of Light", "Saints of Imperfection"–"If Memory Serves", "The Red Angel"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
And
Anson Mount as Christopher Pike

Crew Edit

Casting by
Margery Simkin, CSA
Orly Sitowitz, CSA
Music and Theme by
Jeff Russo
Costume Designer
Gersha Phillips
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Zimmerman
Edited by
Jon Dudkowski, A.C.E. ("Brother", "An Obol for Charon", "Light and Shadows", "The Red Angel", "Such Sweet Sorrow")
Scott Gamzon, A.C.E. ("New Eden", "Saints of Imperfection", "If Memory Serves", "Perpetual Infinity")
Andrew Coutts, C.C.E. ("Point of Light", "The Sounds of Thunder", "Project Daedalus", "Through the Valley of Shadows", "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Matthew Kovach ("The Red Angel")
John Mullin ("Perpetual Infinity")
Production Designer
Tamara Deverell
Director of Photography
Glen Keenan, C.S.C. ("Brother", "Point of Light", "Saints of Imperfection", "Light and Shadows", "Project Daedalus", "Perpetual Infinity", "Such Sweet Sorrow", "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Colin Hoult, C.S.C. ("New Eden", "An Obol for Charon")
Philip Lanyon ("The Sounds of Thunder")
Tico Poulakakis, C.S.C. ("If Memory Serves", "The Red Angel", "Through the Valley of Shadows")
Co-Producers
Bo Yeon Kim
Erika Lippoldt
Producers
Alan McElroy
April Nocifora
Produced by
Thom J. Pretak
Consulting Producer
Dan Dworkin ("Light and Shadows"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Jay Beattie ("Light and Shadows"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Akiva Goldsman
Co-Executive Producers
Andrew Colville
Jenny Lumet
Jordon Nardino ("Brother"–"Saints of Imperfection")
Michelle Paradise ("An Obol for Charon"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Ted Sullivan
Vaun Wilmott ("Brother"–"Light and Shadows")
Aaron Baiers
Executive Producers
Olatunde Osunsanmi
Frank Siracusa
John Weber
Eugene Roddenberry
Trevor Roth
James Duff ("Light and Shadows"–"Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2")
Heather Kadin
Gretchen J. Berg ("Brother"–"The Sounds of Thunder")
Aaron Harberts ("Brother"–"The Sounds of Thunder")
Alex Kurtzman
Based Upon Star Trek Created by
Gene Roddenberry
Created by
Bryan Fuller
Alex Kurtzman
Supervising Associate Producer
Dana N. Wilson
Associate Producer
Emma Sampson
Production Managers
David Till
B.E. Sharp
First Assistant Director
Woody Sidarous ("Brother")
Patrick Tidy ("New Eden")
Second Assistant Director
Ben Marrello ("Brother")
Jeff Muhsoldt ("New Eden")
Executive Story Editor
Kirsten Beyer
Story Editor
Sean Cochran
Executive Consultant
Bryan Fuller
Canadian Casting by
Lisa Parasyn, CSA
Jon Comerford, CSA
Original Star Trek Theme by
Alexander Courage
Set Decorator
Peter Nicolakakos
Property Master
Mario Moreira
Supervising Art Director
Joshu De Cartier
Art Directors
Matt Middleton
Jody Clement
First Assistant Art Directors - Motion Graphics
Timothy Peel
Stephanie Chris
Matthew Harris
Nicola Rose
First Assistant Art Director - Graphics
Andy Tsang
First Assistant Art Director - Illustration
Chris Penna
First Assistant Art Director - Illustrator (Costumes)
Bartol Rendulic ("Brother")
First Assistant Art Directors - Set Design
Michael Stanek
Hayley Isaacs
John Kim
Matt Morgan
Dan Norton ("Brother")
Emilie Poulin
Shirin Rashid
Monica Navarrette
Itsuko Kurono
Robert Emery
James Usas
Third Assistant Directors
Ross Vivian
Brooke Fifield
Script Supervisor
R. Emerson John
A Camera Operator
Francois Daignault
B Camera Operator
JP Locherer
Sound Mixer
Ao Loo
Boom Operator
Sean Armstrong
Casting Associate
Gina Gallego
Canadian Casting Assistants
Emily Johnston
Sara Dang ("New Eden")
Location Manager
Tim Owen ("Brother")
Melissa Warry-Smith ("New Eden")
Assistant Location Manager
Justin Cossette ("New Eden")
Studio Manager
Tom Nicholls ("Brother")
Robert Jones ("New Eden")
Assistant Studio Manager
Tom Nicholls ("New Eden")
Location Production Assistants
Ramin Radnik
Dan Potter
Costume Supervisor
Karen Lee
Assistant Costume Designers
Carly Nicodemo
Sydney Cavanaugh
Daina Valiulis ("Brother")
Lead Creature Designer
Neville Page
Department Head Make-Up
Shauna Llewellyn
Department Head Hair
Sandy Sokolowski
Make-Up Effects Department Heads
Glenn Hetrick
James MacKinnon
Prosthetic Makeup Special Effects and Specialty Armor Designed and Created by
Glenn Hetrick and Neville Page's Alchemy Studios
Production Accountant
Joanne Barrington
First Assistant Accountants - General
Rose Lister
Tim Hay
First Assistant Accountants - Payroll
Melanie Foley
Jesse Rupert
First Assistant Accountant - Construction
Emily Halfon
Second Assistant Accountants
Rebecca Pearson
Vanna Roopchand
Lighting Design by
Franco Tata
First Company Grip
Robert Daprato
1st Assistant A Camera
Andrew Stretch
1st Assistant B Camera
Rob Mountjoy
1st Assistant C Camera
Andrew Macklin
2nd Assistant A Camera
Stephen Gould
Digital Imaging Technician
Ron Schlueter
Production Coordinator
Alison Waxman
Script Coordinator
Dan Hindmarch
First Assistant Production Coordinators
Allison Lahav
Taylor Danton
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Laura Miles
Office Production Assistants
Chris Stiebel
Tom Fitzpatrick
Kevin Hazlehurst
Storyboard Artist
Rob McCallum
First Assistant Art Director - Concepts
Lucas Wareing ("Brother")
First Assistant Art Directors
Jane Stoiacico ("Brother")
Tijana Petrovic ("Brother")
Digital Asset Manager
James Jarvis
Art Department Coordinators
Taylor Flook
Jennifer Jozwiak ("New Eden")
Stunt Coordinator
Christopher McGuire
Fight Coordinator
Hubert Boorder
Special Effects Coordinator
Darcy Callaghan
Special Effects Key
Mike Kavanagh
Lead Dresser
Mark Pellar
Contact Lens Supervisor
Mandy Ketcheson
Key Scenic
Jason Kirk
Head Painters
Tim Campbell
Clinton Guitard
On Set Painter
Gregory Aquila
Construction Coordinator
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
Head Carpenter
Traceley Young
On Set Carpenter
Peter Constantenides
Transportation Coordinator
Rob Davis
Transportation Captain
Andrew Langevin
Transportation Co-Captain
Craig Dwyer
VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic
VFX Producer
Aleksandra Kochoska
VFX Lead Artist
Charles Collyer
Lead VFX Coordinator
Julie Rothfarb
VFX Coordinators
Shawn Ewashko
Chelsea Wynne
Valeria Rocha
VFX Plate Supervisor
Alex Wood
Associate VFX Supervisor
Mahmoud Rahnama
VFX Previs Supervisor
Stephen J. Pavelski
Additional Editing by
John Mullin ("New Eden")
Assistant Editor
Matthew Kovach ("Brother")
VFX Editor
Jason Sikora
VFX Assistant Editors
Kevin Laneave
Greg Minihan
Post Production Coordinator
Ruben Michael Molina
Post Production Assistant
Ryan Miles
Researcher
Anthony Maranville
Assistants to the Writers
Chris Silvestri
Brandon Schultz
Dialect Coach
Rea Nolan
Additional Dialect Coach
Jeffrey Simlett
Translator
Robyn Stewart
Craft Services
Star Grazing Inc.
Servers
Darlene Ibbitson
Monica Madden
On Set Caterers
Gourmet Catering
Assistants to A. Kurtzman
Robyn Johnson
May Darmon
Monica Shapiro ("New Eden")
Assistant to G. Berg and A. Harberts
Chris Danby
Assistant to H. Kadin
Megan Talmidge
Assistant to A. Baiers
Kristen Gross
Executive Assistant Toronto
Cornelia Audrey
Sound Services by
Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services
Sound Supervisor
Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer
Tim Farrell
Re-Recording Mixers
Alexander Gruzdev
Brad Sherman
Mix Tech
Brad Bell
Dialogue Editor
Sean Heissinger
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Schapiro
Foley Artists
Hilda Hodges ("Brother")
Chris Moriana
Alyson Moore ("New Eden")
Foley Mixer
John Sanacore, MPSE, C.A.S.
Sound Assistant Editors
Deron Street
Damon Cohoon ("New Eden")
Music Editor
Matt Decker
Score Engineer and Mixer
Michael Perfitt
Scoring Assistant
Perrine Virgile
Orchestrator
Amie Doherty
MIDI Tech
Tracie Turnbull
Score Wrangler
Matea Prljevic
Camera, Lenses and Post Production Services by
SIM
SIM Supervising Producer
Byron Smith
SIM Online Editor
Chad Cole
Final Colorist
Todd Bochner
Editing Systems
Pacific Post
Grip and Lighting Equipment by
Sim Lighting and Grip
Main Title Design by
Prologue
Visual Effects by
Pixomondo
Crafty Apes
Ghost VFX
FX3X ("Brother")
Produced with the Participation of the
Canadian Production Services Tax Credit
Secret Hideout
Roddenberry Entertainment
CBS All Access Originals
CBS Television Studios
Netflix

Uncredited Edit

Background information Edit

  • Even before Star Trek: Discovery started to be released, Aaron Harberts was hopeful that this season could tie up some of the loose ends of continuity as regards how the series related to the rest of the Star Trek franchise, thereby answering inevitable questions about that aspect of the show. "What I hope happens is [...] [in the] second season, we'll start creating our own slice of it," he said, "so that we're adding to canon in our way, and those questions come up less and less." [1]
  • Harberts also expressed interest in the possibility of this season including many episodes which Akiva Goldsman will direct. [2]
  • On 23 October 2017, it was announced that the series had been renewed for a second season. [3]
  • Filming for Season 2 began on 16 April 2018, with Shazad Latif stating that he would begin filming in May 2018. [4] [5] [6]
  • It was originally reported that Season 2 will have two fewer episodes than Season 1, but Anson Mount revealed on December 8, 2018 that an additional episode was added. [7] [8]
  • In May 2018, co-creator Alex Kurtzman stated that season two wouldn't be broadcast until 2019 at the earliest. "Breaking story is, in some ways, the easier and faster thing; it's the ability to execute on it that's much harder. We want to take the right amount of time and don't want to rush," he stated. [9] In July 2018, he confirmed that the season premiere was being targeted for release in January 2019. [10]
  • Harberts and Gretchen J. Berg resigned as showrunners after production on the fifth episode, after the budget for the season premiere overran, and reports that they had become abusive towards the show's writers. [11]
  • The season premiere date was announced at the New York Comic Con Discovery panel on 6 October 2018, [12] and a trailer for the season was shown, being released online immediately after. [13]
  • As with the first season, episodes will be released internationally on Netflix the day after their CBS All Access debut. [14]
  • Unlike the first season, however, there was not a mid-season break. [15]

See also Edit


Previous Season:
DIS Season 1
Seasons of
Star Trek: Discovery
Next Season:
DIS Season 3