Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)
MA DIS arrowhead.jpg
Warning!
This page contains information regarding Star Trek: Discovery, and thus may contain spoilers.


Season 3 logo

Season 3 poster

This page contains information specifically pertaining to the third season of Star Trek: Discovery.

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Original Airdate
That Hope Is You, Part 1 3x01 301 Unknown 2020-10-15
Far From Home 3x02 302 Unknown 2020-10-22
People of Earth 3x03 303 865211.3 2020-10-29
Forget Me Not 3x04 304 Unknown 2020-11-05
Die Trying 3x05 305 Unknown 2020-11-12
Scavengers 3x06 306 Unknown 2020-11-19
Unification III 3x07 307 Unknown 2020-11-26
The Sanctuary 3x08 308 Unknown 2020-12-03
Terra Firma, Part 1 3x09 309 Unknown 2020-12-10
Terra Firma, Part 2 3x10 310 Unknown 2020-12-17
Su'Kal 3x11 311 Unknown 2020-12-24
There Is A Tide... 3x12 312 Unknown 2020-12-31
That Hope Is You, Part 2 3x13 313 Unknown 2021-01-07

Summary

Background information

  • On 27 February 2019, it was announced that the series had been renewed for a third season. [1]
  • On 18 March 2019, it was announced that Season 2 series regular Anson Mount (Christopher Pike) and guest star Rebecca Romijn (Una) would not be returning for Season 3. [2]
  • On 20 July 2019, it was announced that David Ajala (Cleveland Booker) had joined the cast.
  • As of 5 May 2020, Composer Jeff Russo was working on writing the fourth episode of this season and spotting through episode 8. [3]
  • As part of a celebratory series of virtual panels on "Star Trek Day" this year (i.e., 8 September 2020), it was announced that this season would introduce a new font for the show's title. [4]
  • On 14 October 2020, it was announced that the opening titles for this season, as had been the case for those used in the second season, would feature new animations. [5] Robots featured in the opening credits sequence for this season are identified in the Netflix audio description track as "maintenance robots".
  • The third season, consisting of thirteen episodes, premiered on 15 October 2020, following the ten-week run of Star Trek: Lower Decks.
  • The premise of this season has similarities to the unproduced concepts Star Trek: Federation and Star Trek: Final Frontier. In the former, the Federation, circa the year 3000, had collapsed to a handful of worlds, and a single ship represented Starfleet's original values. In the latter, the Federation was fractured after an attack in the 2460s by unknown parties with Omega molecules caused vast areas of the galaxy to be considered impassable, and the crew of the latest starship Enterprise, circa the 2520s, had to remind Starfleet of the higher ideals which that organization, and the Federation, were founded on. It is also reminiscent of Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda (2000–2005), a science fiction television series in which the namesake ship is transported into the future to find the intergalactic civilization from which it was derived has collapsed, after which the crew embarks on the mission to restore said civilization.
  • A series of "Star Trek Logs" are being released on Instagram throughout the season. These short videos consist of in-universe personal log recordings from the main cast, posted after each new episode. [6]

Credits

Main cast

And

Special guest star

Michelle Yeoh as Philippa Georgiou ("Far From Home"–"Scavengers", "The Sanctuary"–"Terra Firma, Part 2")

Crew

Casting by
Margery Simkin, CSA
Orly Sitowitz, CSA
Music and Theme by
Jeff Russo
Costume Designer
Gersha Phillips
Bernadette Croft ("There is a Tide...", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Edited by
Jon Dudkowski, ACE ("That Hope is You, Part 1", "Forget Me Not", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Scott Gamzon, ACE ("Far From Home", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "Terra Firma, Part 2")
Chad Rubel ("People of Earth", "Scavengers", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "There is a Tide...")
John Wesley Whitton ("Forget Me Not", "Unification III")
Tim Brinker ("Su'Kal")
Production Designer
Phillip Barker
Director of Photography
Glen Keenan, CSC ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home", "Forget Me Not", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Crescenzo Notarile, ASC, AIC ("People of Earth", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "There is a Tide...")
Franco Tata ("Scavengers", "Su'Kal")
Co-Producers
Kristen Beyer
Dana N. Wilson
Produced by
Thom J. Pretak
Consulting Producer
Kalinda Vasquez ("The Sanctuary"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
John Ottman
Supervising Producers
Bo Yeon Kim
Erika Lippoldt
Alan McElroy
April Nocifora
Jason Zimmerman
Co-Executive Producers
Kenneth Lin ("Scavengers"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Anne Cofell Saunders
Aaron Baiers
Executive Producers
Olatunde Osunsanmi
Frank Siracusa
John Weber
Eugene Roddenberry
Trevor Roth
Jenny Lumet
Heather Kadin
Michelle Paradise
Alex Kurtzman
Based Upon Star Trek Created by
Gene Roddenberry
Created by
Bryan Fuller
Alex Kurtzman

Executive Producers
Emma Sampson
Robyn Johnson
Production Managers
David Till
B.E. Sharp
First Assistant Director
Felix Gray ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "Su'Kal")
Patrick Tidy ("People of Earth", "Scavengers", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "There is a Tide...")
Woody Sidarous ("Forget Me Not", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Second Assistant Director
Kevin Hourigan ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "Su'Kal")
Jeff Muhsoldt ("People of Earth", "Scavengers", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "There is a Tide...")
Ben Marrello ("Forget Me Not", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Executive Story Editor
Sean Cochran
Staff Writers
Anthony Maranville
Chris Silvestri
Brandon Schultz
Canadian Casting by
Lisa Parasyn, CSA
Original Star Trek Theme by
Alexander Courage
Executive Consultant
Bryan Fuller
Set Decorator
Peter Nicolakakos
Property Master
Mario Moreira
Supervising Art Director
Joshu De Cartier ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Jody Clement
Art Directors
Matt Middleton
Tanya McGowan ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Terra Firma, Part 2")
Peter Mihaichuk ("Far From Home")
Matt Morgan ("Die Trying"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
First Assistant Art Director - Graphics
Andy Tsang ("People of Earth"–"Unification III")
Bruce Wrighte ("The Sanctuary"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
First Assistant Art Directors - Illustration
Kristin Herbst ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Unification III")
Chris Penna ("People of Earth", "Forget Me Not")
First Assistant Art Directors - Concept Art
Sanford Kong ("Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 1"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Jim Maxwell ("Unification III")
First Assistant Art Directors - Motion Graphics
Timothy Peel
Stephanie Chris
Matthew Harris
Alex Melvin
Alex Brock
First Assistant Art Directors - Set Design
Matt Morgan ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Forget Me Not")
John Kim
Ahn Mur
Monica Navarrette
Esther Kao
Michael Stanek
Tijana Petrovic
Nick Augustyn
Mel St. Clair
Shirin Rashid ("People of Earth"–"Scavengers")
Anne Malee Van Koeverden ("Scavengers"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Third Assistant Directors
Ross Vivian
Kiefer Moxness
James Dalton ("Scavengers"–"The Sanctuary", "Terra Firma, Part 2"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Fourth Assistant Director
Jacklyn McBride ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Set Production Assistants
Jacklyn McBride ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Julie M. Li ("Scavengers"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Souha Usman ("Scavengers"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Script Supervisor
Zoë Bigio ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home", "Forget Me Not", "Scavengers", "The Sanctuary", "There is a Tide...")
Lisa Burling ("People of Earth", "Die Trying", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "Su'Kal", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
A Camera Operator
Francois Daignault
B Camera Operator
Michael Carr
C Camera Operator
JP Locherer
Sound Mixer
Ao Loo
Boom Operator
Sean Armstrong
Casting Associate
Jasmine Gutierrez
Emily Johnston ("Die Trying"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Canadian Casting Assistants
Kaitlin Lane ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Forget Me Not")
Tannaz Keshavarz
Jaedie Sansom ("The Sanctuary", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Location Manager
Melissa Warry-Smith
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Jones
Studio Manager
Josh Campbell
Location Production Assistants
Bryan Hoover
Pasquale Di Salvo
Costume Supervisor
Karen Lee
Kim Harkness
Assistant Costume Designers
Carly Nicodemo
Daina Valiulis
Michael Ground ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"The Sanctuary")
Gillian Steinhart ("Terra Firma, Part 1"–"Su'Kal")
Lead Creature Designer
Neville Page
Department Head Make-Up
Shauna Llewellyn
Department Head Hair
Ryan Reed
Make-Up Effects Department Heads
Glenn Hetrick
Mike Smithson
Prosthetic Makeup Special Effects and Specialty Armor Designed and Created by
Glenn Hetrick and Neville Page's Alchemy Studios
Production Accountant
Joanne Barrington
First Assistant Accountants - General
Rose Lister
Tim Hay
Vanna Roopchand
First Assistant Accountants - Payroll
Emily Halfon
Allyson Cameron
First Assistant Accountant - Construction
Susan Al'Thor
Second Assistant Accountants
Rebecca Pearson
Sonia Terzyan
Second Unit Director of Photography
Franco Tata ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Die Trying", "Unification III"–"Terra Firma, Part 2", "There is a Tide..."–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Adtl. Director of Photography
Crescenzo Notarile, ASC, AIC ("Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 1")
Gaffer
Heinz Gloss
First Company Grip
Robert Daprato
First Assistant A Camera
Andrew Stretch
First Assistant B Camera
Andrew Lounsbury
1st Assistant C Camera
Scott Cowan
Second Assistant A Camera
Stephen Gould
Digital Imaging Technician
Ron Schlueter
Video Coordinator
Victor Jolic
Lead VFX Supervisor
Jason Zimmerman
VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic
VFX Producer
Aleksandra Kochoska
VFX Associate Supervisor
Alex Wood
VFX Project Manager
Sunny Ye ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"The Sanctuary")
Shawn Ewashko ("Terra Firma, Part 1"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
VFX Lead Artist
Charles Collyer
Compositors
Greg Wadsworth
William Marker
Senior VFX Coordinator
Marina Abramyan
VFX Coordinators
Shawn Ewashko ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"The Sanctuary")
Peter Davis
Andrew Jacobs
Valeria Rocha
VFX Consulting Supervisor
Mahmoud Rahmana ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Production Coordinator
Alison Waxman
Script Coordinator
Dan Hindmarch
First Assistant Production Coordinators
Allison Lahav
Taylor Danton
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Laura Miles
Office Production Assistants
Chris Stiebel
Kevin Hazlehurst ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Scavengers")
Bonnie Robb ("Scavengers"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Mickey Macdonald
Storyboard Artist
Rob McCallum
Digital Asset Manager
James Jarvis
Art Department Coordinator
Taylor Flook ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Su'Kal")
Kathleen Chavel ("There is a Tide..."–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Art Department Coordinator - Motion Graphics
Robyn Richardson
Clearance Coordinator
Cassidy Watkins
Stunt Coordinator
Christopher McGuire
Flight Coordinator
Denis Lafond ("Terra Firma, Part 1"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Special Effects Coordinator
Darcy Callaghan
Silks Choreographer
Vincent Rother ("Terra Firma, Part 1")
Lead Dressers
Chris Deeley ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Scavengers")
Yurii Shevts
David Lyloff
Greg Carson
Contact Lens Supervisor
Mandy Ketcheson
Key Scenic
Jason Kirk
Head Painters
Tim Campbell
Claire Rosa
On Set Painter
Gregory Aquila
Construction Coordinator
Paul Jefferson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Kevin McCullagh ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Head Carpenter
Joacim Orton ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"People of Earth")
Paul Jefferson ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
On Set Carpenter
Chris Edgson
Caren Aurtinan
Transportation Coordinator
Rob Davis
Transportation Captain
Andrew Langevin
Transportation Co-Captain
Craig Dwyer
Iceland Second Unit Director
Jason Zimmerman ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Iceland Producer
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Iceland Production Managers
Hjortur Grétarsson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Sindri Kjartansson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Iceland Production Coordinator
Erlingur Jack Guðmundsson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Iceland Chief Lighting Technician
Jonathan Devany ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Iceland Art Director
Atli Geir Grétarsson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Post Production Supervisor
Gala Goliani
Assistant Editor
Matthew Kovach ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Forget Me Not", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Nick Rucka ("Far From Home", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary")
Darrin Hallihan ("People of Earth", "Scavengers", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "There is a Tide...")
Tim Brinker ("The Sanctuary")
Brian Santistevan ("The Sanctuary", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "Su'Kal")
VFX Editors
Elaine C. Adrianos
Erika Edgerley Robbins
Post Production Coordinators
Joshua Calloway
Nicholas Estrin-Barks
Post Production Assistant
Tony Lugo
Assistants to A. Kurtzman
Monica Shapiro
T'Essence Minnitee ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Unification III")
Aviel Mann Ballo ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Assistant to M. Paradise
Agunda Okeyo ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Avi Friedman ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Assistants to H. Kadin
Tallinn Kiefer ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Die Trying")
Claire Mathiot ("People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Assistant to A. Baiers
Maggie McFarren
Executive Assistant Toronto
Cornelia Audrey
Producers' Assistant
Katherine D'Adamo ("Terra Firma, Part 2"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Writers' Assistants
Auriel Rudnick ("That Hope if You, Part 1"–"Forget Me Not")
Celena Cipriaso ("Die Trying"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Carlos Cisco
Writers' PA
Eric J. Robbins
Technical Consultants
Dr. Erin Macdonald
Dr. Mohamed Noor
Dialect Coach
Marc Okrand ("That Hope is You, Part 1", "The Sanctuary", "Su'Kal", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Alan Anderson ("Far From Home", "There is a Tide...")
Jeffrey Simlett ("Forget Me Not"–"Scavengers")
Additional Dialect Coaches
Jeffrey Simlett ("That Hope is You, Part 1")
Adam Bergquist ("That Hope is You, Part 1")
Translators
Marc Okrand ("That Hope is You, Part 1", "The Sanctuary", "Su'Kal", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Alan Anderson ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home", "Scavengers")
Nick Farmer ("Forget Me Not", "Die Trying")
Jeffrey Simlett ("There is a Tide...")
Craft Services
Star Grazing Inc.
Servers
Darlene Ibbitson
Monica Madden
Anthony Natoli
On Set Caterers
Gourmet Catering
Sound Services by
Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services
Sound Supervisor
Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers
Tim Farrell
Henry Cohen
Re-Recording Mixers
Todd M. Grace, CAS
Ed C. Carr III, CAS
Mix Tech
Rick Santizo ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
Charles Hamilton ("People of Earth", "Die Trying", "Unification III", "Terra Firma, Part 1", "Su'Kal", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
Mike Jiminez ("Forget Me Not", "Scavengers", "The Sanctuary", "Terra Firma, Part 2", "There is a Tide...")
Dialogue Editor
Sean Heissinger
Foley Editor
Clay Weber
Sound Editor
Michael Schapiro
Foley Artists
Alyson Moore
Chris Moriana
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Sound Assistant Editors
Deron Street
Damon Cohoon
Music Editors
Stan Jones
Moira Marquis
Score Engineer and Mixer
Michael Perfitt
Scoring Assistant
Tracie Turnbull
Orchestrator
Amie Doherty
Orchestra Editor
Sam Lucas
Score Wrangler & Editor
Matea Prljevic
Studio Assistance
Natalia Goldstein
Assistant to Mr. Russo
Valerie Hillsmith
Camera, Lenses, and Post Production Services by
SIM
SIM Supervising Producer
Byron Smith
SIM Online Editor
Chad Cole
Final Colorist
Todd Bochner
Editing Systems
Pacific Post
Grip and Lighting Equipment by
Sim Lighting and Grip
Original Main Title Design by
Prologue
Main Title Design by
Picturemill
Visual Effects by
Crafty Apes
Ghost VFX ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"People of Earth"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
Pixomondo ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Terra Firma, Part 2", "That Hope is You, Part 2")
DNEG TV ("People of Earth"–"Die Trying", "Unification III", "Su'Kal")
Mackevision ("Forget Me Not", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "There is a Tide...")
FX3X ("Forget Me Not"–"That Hope is You, Part 2")
The Mill ("Forget Me Not")
Produced with the Participation of the
Canadian Production Services Tax Credit
New York State Governor's Office of Motion Picture and Television Development ("That Hope is You, Part 1", "Die Trying", "Scavengers")
Film in Iceland ("That Hope is You, Part 1"–"Far From Home")
North Macedonia Film Agency ("Forget Me Not"–"There is a Tide...")
MFG Baden Württemberg ("Forget Me Not", "Die Trying", "The Sanctuary", "There is a Tide...")
Secret Hideout
Roddenberry Entertainment
CBS All Access Originals
CBS Television Studios

g

See also

External link


Previous Season:
DIS Season 2
Seasons of
Star Trek: Discovery
Next Season:
DIS Season 4
Community content is available under CC-BY-NC unless otherwise noted.