Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

PIC-S1 teaser poster 2.jpg

This page contains information specifically pertaining to the first season of Star Trek: Picard, whose episode premieres were consecutively streamed on CBS All Access (USA) and CraveTV (Canada) from 23 January 2020 through 26 March 2020 for North America, with the rest of the world following suit with one day delay through Amazon Prime.

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Original Airdate
Remembrance 1x01 101 Unknown 2020-01-23
Maps and Legends 1x02 102a Unknown 2020-01-30
The End is the Beginning 1x03 102b Unknown 2020-02-06
Absolute Candor 1x04 103 Unknown 2020-02-13
Stardust City Rag 1x05 104 Unknown 2020-02-20
The Impossible Box 1x06 105 Unknown 2020-02-27
Nepenthe 1x07 106 Unknown 2020-03-05
Broken Pieces 1x08 107 Unknown 2020-03-12
Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 1 1x09 108 Unknown 2020-03-19
Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2 1x10 109 Unknown 2020-03-26

Summary

At the end of the 24th century, and fourteen years after his retirement from Starfleet, Jean-Luc Picard is living a quiet life on his vineyard, assisted by his two Romulan friends and housekeepers Laris and Zhaban. After Dahj Asha comes to him for help, Picard finds reason to believe Dahj is connected to Data and feels compelled to help her, but she is killed by a mysterious force.

On an abandoned Borg cube known as the Artifact, Soji Asha (an apparent twin sister of Dahj) works for the Borg Reclamation Project. Like her sister, Soji is being followed and endangered by Romulan forces, namely Narek.

Without Starfleet's support, Picard is left to recruit a crew of his own: Dr. Agnes Jurati, estranged former colleague Raffi Musiker, pilot and former Starfleet officer Cristóbal Rios, the young Qowat Milat-trained martial artist Elnor, and a rescued Fenris Ranger Seven of Nine. Picard and his team, aboard the civilian freighter La Sirena, track Bruce Maddox to Freecloud, believed to be key to finding and protecting Soji. Their fight to protect Soji takes them to the Artifact, Nepenthe, and Coppelius, where Picard and his crew come head to head with the mysterious forces threatening Soji and other forces threatening the galaxy.

Background information

Reception

The critical review site Rotten Tomatoes has given the first season of Picard a score of 87%. However, it has also recorded a much lower audience score of 56%, with an average rating of 3.2 out of 5, indicative that the rift between critics and viewers/fans has not been mended after the even worse performance of Star Trek: Discovery's first two seasons. [1] Rotten Tomatoes' audience findings though, were not corroborated for this season by the customer reviews on Amazon.com, which showed a substantially higher audience rating of 4.3 out of 5, as well as a much higher rough 80/20 like/dislike divide within the viewership/fanbase itself. [2] Nonetheless, a certain amount of caution is required in the case of Amazon, as Amazon Prime is the streaming service of the series it had paid for, and Amazon is known for occasionally padding audience ratings by redacting these to more favorable ones through the removal of some of the most negative reviews without any form of justification. [3]

The critical review site Metacritic though, did corroborate Rotten Tomatoes' critical findings to some extent by quoting the lower 76% critics' rating score for the first season – against Tomatoes' 87% average rating – and also reported an even worse viewership rating of 4.1 out of 10, with the like/dislike divide showing a rough 40/60 split. [4]

This was not the reception showrunner Alex Kurtzman and his team had hoped for, as this season performed even worse than Discovery's first season, which was hitherto the worst received season of Kurtzman-era Star Trek. Fully expecting that the principal character of arguably the most beloved Star Trek series would be enough to win back the hearts and minds of fans disenchanted by Discovery, the first two episodes started out well enough due to the fan's high expectations, [5] but fan appreciation for the season dropped sharply after episode three. Customer reviews on a multitude of social media platforms and internet blogs, including those of the abovementioned review sites, showed that critical fans continued to have issues with perceived (Roddenberry) philosophy violations, the show considered too dystopian in their view, just like they had with Discovery. Perceived canon/(visual) continuity violations on the other hand, which had also played a major part in the critical fan assessment of Discovery, no longer constituted a role of note due to the series' premise as a sequel.

Awards

As it did for the first season of Star Trek: Discovery – to no avail as it turned out for that occasion – CBS Broadcasting, encouraged by the intially better (fan-)reception of Picard, shortlived though it may have been, again embarked in early May 2020 on substantial efforts in the form of an elaborate mailer, online videos, social media, outdoor campaign and multiple events, in order to gain traction for their 2020 Emmy Awards nomination chances, yet again trying to get a nomination in the coveted, but elusive "Outstanding Lead Actor" category for Patrick Stewart. [6] If nominated, this would have been a first for Stewart as Jean-Luc Picard, as he has never been nominated for one in the Star Trek: The Next Generation-era – nor has anybody else in the history of televised Star Trek for that matter. Stewart was nominated though for his role as Captain Ahab in the 1998 mini-series Moby Dick, but did not win the award.

Still, when the nominations were announced on 28 July, it turned out that a "Best Performer" nomination remained an elusive one for the Star Trek franchise since the three Leonard Nimoy had received in 1967-1969 for "Supporting Actor." The five nominations that the season did pick up, were all yet again in the usual technical categories, and of which only the prosthetic makeup nomination was won, [7] a category Star Trek traditionally excels at. Star Trek however, was soundly beaten at the Creative Emmys by franchise rival Star Wars, whose very first live action television series, The Mandalorian, picked up no less than five of the most prestigious technical Emmy awards on its Emmy debut for its first season, constituting yet another bitter disappointment for Kurtzman-era Star Trek considering the substantial lobbying efforts undertaken by Kurtzman and associates for not only Picard, but previously for Discovery as well.

The Golden Reel Award win concerned a tie with the acclaimed Netflix series The Queen’s Gambit, whose episode "End Game" also won the award in the same category. [8]

2020-2021 Star Trek: Picard Season 1 awards and honors
Award Category Nominee(s) Result
CDG Awards Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television Christine Bieselin Clark nominated
CCA Super Awards Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series CBS All Access/CBS Television Studios
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series Patrick Stewart won
Dragon Awards Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series Michael Chabon nominated
Emmy Awards Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special ("Absolute Candor") James Robert MacKinnon (Special Makeup Effects Department Head), Vincent Van Dyke (Prosthetic Designer), Richard Redlefsen & Alexei Dmitriew (Special Makeup Effects Artists), Neville Page (Prosthetic Designer), and Michael Ornelaz (Makeup Effects Artist) won
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling ("Stardust City Rag") Maxine Morris (Department Head Hairstylist), Maria Sandoval (Assistant Department Head Hairstylist), Wendy Southard (Key Hairstylist), Sallie Nicole Ciganovich (Additional Hairstylist), Ashleigh Childers & Yesim Osman (Hairstylists) nominated
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) ("Stardust City Rag") Silvina Knight (Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist), Robin Beauchesne (Key Makeup Artist), David Williams, Peter De Oliveira & Natalie Thimm (Makeup Artists)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a One Hour Comedy or Drama Series ("Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2") Matthew E. Taylor (Sound Supervisor), Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, Michael Schapiro, Sean Heissinger & Clay Weber (Sound Editors), Moira Marquis & Stan Jones (Music Editors), Alyson Dee Moore & Chris Moriana (Foley Artists)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A One Hour Comedy Or Drama Series ("Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2") Peter J. Devlin, CAS (Production Mixer), Todd M. Grace, CAS & Edward C. Carr III, CAS (Re-Recording Mixers), and Michael Perfitt (Scoring Mixer)
Golden Reel Award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue and ADR ("The Impossible Box") Matthew E. Taylor (supervising sound editor) and Sean Heissinger (dialogue editor)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects and Foley ("Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2") Matthew E. Taylor (supervising sound editor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Harry Cohen (sound designer), Michael Schapiro (sound effects editor), Clayton Weber (foley editor), Darrin Mann (foley editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), and Christopher Moriana (foley artist) won
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award Best Special Makeup Effects - Television Series, Limited Series or Miniseries, or New Media Series James MacKinnon, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, and Vincent Van Dyke nominated
NAACP Image Award Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series ("Remembrance") Hanelle Culpepper won
Online Film & Television Association Awards Best Actor in a Drama Series Patrick Stewart nominated
Best Sound in a Series (Season one) CBS All Access
Best Visual Effects in a Series (Season one) CBS All Access
ReFrame Stamp Top 100 Popular Television 2019-202 (Season one) CBS All Access won
Saturn Awards Best Science Fiction Television Series CBS All Access/CBS Television Studios nominated
Best Actor in a Television Series Patrick Stewart
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series Isa Briones
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series Jeri Ryan

Credits

Starring

Patrick Stewart as Jean-Luc Picard
Alison Pill as Dr. Agnes Jurati
Isa Briones as Soji Asha ("Remembrance" - "Absolute Candor", "The Impossible Box" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Evan Evagora as Elnor ("Absolute Candor" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Michelle Hurd as Raffi Musiker ("Maps and Legends" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
With
Santiago Cabrera as Cristóbal Rios ("The End is the Beginning" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
And
Harry Treadaway as Narek ("Remembrance" - "Absolute Candor", "The Impossible Box", "Nepenthe", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 1 and 2")

Special guest star

Brent Spiner as Data / Altan Inigo Soong ("Remembrance", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Parts 1 and 2")
Jeri Ryan as Seven of Nine ("Absolute Candor" - "Stardust City Rag", "Broken Pieces" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Parts 1 and 2")
Jonathan Frakes as William T. Riker ("Nepenthe", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Marina Sirtis as Deanna Troi ("Nepenthe")

Crew

Directors
Hanelle M. Culpepper ("Remembrance" - "The End is the Beginning")
Jonathan Frakes ("Absolute Candor", "Stardust City Rag")
Maja Vrvilo ("The Impossible Box", "Broken Pieces")
Douglas Aarniokoski ("Nepenthe")
Akiva Goldsman ("Et in Arcadia Ego, Parts 1 and 2")
Casting by
Liz Dean, CSA
Music and Theme by
Jeff Russo
Costume Designer
Christine Clark
Edited by
Andrew Coutts, C.C.E. ("Remembrance", "Stardust City Rag", "Nepenthe", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Steve Haugen ("Maps and Legends", "The End is the Beginning", "The Impossible Box", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Sarah C. Reeves ("Absolute Candor", "Broken Pieces", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 1")
Production Designer
Todd Cherniawsky
Director of Photography
Philip Lanyon ("Remembrance", "Maps and Legends", "The Impossible Box", "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 1 and 2")
Darran Tiernan, I.S.C. ("The End is the Beginning" - "Stardust City Rag", "Nepenthe", "Broken Pieces")
Consulting Producer
Jenny Lumet ("Remembrance" - "Stardust City Rag")
Supervising Producers
Ralph Gifford
Kirsten Beyer
April Nocifora
Jason Zimmerman
Co-Executive Producers
Ayelet Waldman ("The Impossible Box" - "Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2")
Damani Johnson
Hanelle M. Culpepper ("Remembrance" - "Stardust City Rag")
Samantha Humphrey
Douglas Aarniokoski
Dylan K. Massin
Aaron Baiers
Executive Producers
Eugene Roddenberry
Trevor Roth
James Duff
Patrick Stewart
Heather Kadin
Akiva Goldsman
Michael Chabon
Alex Kurtzman
Based Upon Star Trek: The Next Generation Created by
Gene Roddenberry
Created by
Akiva Goldsman
Michael Chabon
Kirsten Beyer
Alex Kurtzman
Associate Producer
Robyn Johnson
Series Film Editing by
  • Andrew Coutts (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Steve Haugen (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Sarah C. Reeves (3 episodes, 2020)
Series Art Direction by
  • Louis Joseph Comeau IV (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Iain McFadyen - supervising art director (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Dylan Bocanegra (1 episode, 2020)
Series Set Decoration by
  • Lisa Alkofer (10 episodes, 2020)
Series Makeup Department
  • Alexei Dmitiew - key makeup artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Silvina Knight - assistant makeup department head (10 episodes, 2020)
  • James MacKinnon - Dept head Prosthetics and Special Makeup Effects / makeup department head (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Maxine Morris - hair department head (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Cristina Patterson - contact lens designer/painter (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Richard Redlefsen - key prosthetic makeup artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Maria Sandoval - assistant hair department head (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Vincent Van Dyke - prosthetic designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Cody J. Wilkins - VVDFX Operations Foreman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Robert Smithson - contact lens technician (uncredited) (8 episodes, 2020)
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
  • Chandra M. Alexander - additional second assistant director (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jesse Bellis - second second assistant director (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Matt G. Sheets - first assistant director (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Alison Troy - Key 2nd AD (6 episodes, 2020)
  • David Gross - second assistant director (1 episode, 2020)
Series Art Department
  • Jason Bartolone - general foreman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jason Bedig - Lead Man (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Laurent Ben-Mimoun - illustrator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Dylan Bocanegra - assistant art director (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Anthony Cafaro - assistant property (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Louis Joseph Comeau IV - concept artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Daren Dochterman - concept artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • John Eaves - concept artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Stephanie Feinerman - set decoration coordinator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • James Isaacson - props (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Andrew Jarvis - graphic artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Noelle King - set designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Igor Knezevic - concept artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Nicholas Leiting - property department coordinator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Angran Li - Art Department Assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jeff Lombardi - property master (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Nathan Longest - props (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jim Meyer - stage foreman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Thomas Pringle - concept artist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Scott Schneider - concept set designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Sondra Thorpe - buyer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Michael Vines - assistant property master (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Shannon Walsh - assistant art director (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Patrick Barrett - storyboard artist (7 episodes, 2020)
  • John J. Bradley - buyer (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Michael Faretta - decorator/painter (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Lexi Andross Fry - assistant property master (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Joseph Avilez - Greens Foreman (5 episodes, 2020)
  • Michele Faretta - decorator/painter (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Alan Farkas - set designer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • J. Bryan Holloway - lead sculptor / sculptor (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Stacey S. McIntosh - construction coordinator (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Melissa McSorley - food stylist (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Brandy Taylor - construction pa (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Marina Abramyan - Art Department Coordinator (1 episode, 2020)
  • Sandra Doyle Carmola - set designer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Duncan Crawford - sculptor (1 episode, 2020)
  • Robert Andrew Johnson - concept set designer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Josh Morris - gang boss (1 episode, 2020)
  • Steven M. Saylor - set designer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Blair Strong - graphic designer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Ron Yates - set designer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Kil Won Yu - set designer (1 episode, 2020)
Series Sound Department
  • Ed Carr - re-recording mixer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Peter J. Devlin - sound mixer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Tim Farrell - sound designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Todd Grace - re-recording mixer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Chris Hall - 2nd Boom Operator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Brandon Loulias - production sound mixer: 2nd unit (10 episodes, 2020)
  • David Raymond - boom operator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Matthew E. Taylor - Supervising Sound Editor (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Sean Heissinger - dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2020)
Series Special Effects by
  • Lawrence Decker - special effects foreman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jeff Khachadoorian - special effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Andy Weder - special effects coordinator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Sam Dean - supervising pyrotechnician (9 episodes, 2020)
Series Visual Effects by
  • Brandon Kachel - matte painter (10 episodes, 2020)
  • James William Visconti III - lead computer playback engineer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Fernando Ferreyra - Previs Artist (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Zach Hamelton - visual effects coordinator: crafty apes (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Ryan Harpole - visual effects editor: Technicolor VFX (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Ryan Walton - previsualization artist: Pixomondo (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Jack Van Nuis - digital compositor (5 episodes, 2020)
  • Richard S. Lee - digital matte painter (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Dustin McKamie - digital compositor (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Doug Spilatro - visual effects artist (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Lycee Anaya - digital compositor (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Ryan Purnell - digital compositor (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Edward Fanning - motion graphics artist: Technicolor VFX (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Cathy Shaw - visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Patrick L. Almanza - digital compositor: Technicolor VFX (1 episode, 2020)
  • Ndosi Anyabwile - digital compositor (1 episode, 2020)
  • Niall Booker - Senior Environment Artist (1 episode, 2020)
  • Neal Bradshaw - 3D scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios / photogrammetry 3D scan artist: Gentle Giant Studios (1 episode, 2020)
  • Kathryn Brillhart - visual effects production manger: Gentle Giant Studios (1 episode, 2020)
  • Laura Dochtermann - division digital production manager: Pixomondo (1 episode, 2020)
  • Omar Hesham - cg artist: Pixomondo (1 episode, 2020)
  • Adam Pere - visual effects producer: Crafty Apes (1 episode, 2020)
  • Bjorn Blaaberg Sorensen - visual effects artist (1 episode, 2020)
  • Prapanch Swamy - division cg supervisor: Pixomondo (1 episode, 2020)
Series Stunts
  • Guy Fernandez - stunt rigger (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Tim Storms - Stunt double: Patrick Stewart (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Natalie Diaz - stunt rigger / stunt performer (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Kevin Arnold - stunt performer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Cort Rogers - stunt actor (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Keisha Tucker - stunt performer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Peter Wallack - stunt performer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Morgan Benoit - stunt performer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Solomon Brende - stunt performer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Katelyn Brooke - Stunt Double: Jeri Ryan (1 episode, 2020)
  • Tim Connolly - fight coordinator (1 episode, 2020)
  • Julius Denem - Stunt performer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Alyma Dorsey - stunts (1 episode, 2020)
  • Mike Estes - stunts (1 episode, 2020)
  • Jessi Fisher - stunt double: Orla Brady (1 episode, 2020)
  • Janell Haney - stunt double: Peyton List (1 episode, 2020)
  • Lance Jemison - stunts (1 episode, 2020)
  • Linda Kessler - stunts: Bjayzl's Bodyguard (1 episode, 2020)
  • Trevor Logan - stunt double: Harry Treadaway (1 episode, 2020)
  • Chris Sean Reid - stunts (1 episode, 2020)
  • Petra Sprecher - stunt actor: Ariel (1 episode, 2020)
  • Eric Watson - stunt fighter (1 episode, 2020)
Series Camera and Electrical Department
  • James Barela - first assistant camera (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Kenny Brown - a camera/steadicam operator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Buzzy Burwell - Best Boy Electric (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Scott Crabbe - key hd video assist / hd video assist (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Ross Dunkerley - gaffer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Michael-Ryan Fletchall - Aerial Camera Operator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Trish Herremans - Set Lighting Techinician (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Sean Higgins - rigging gaffer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Kyle Jacobs - digital utility (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Samar Kauss - loader (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Michael Kennedy - fixtures technician (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Chris Kieffer - video graphics supervisor (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Lorne MacDougall - DMX Technician (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Brian Minzlaff - lighting technician (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Casey Muldoon - second assistant camera (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Brent Studler - lighting technician (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Joshua D. Thatcher - lead lighting console programmer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Mike Visencio - fixtures design supervisor: set lighting (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Bradley Everett Wilson - camera supporter (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Eric Zucker - A Dolly grip and crane operator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Maxwell Thorpe - best boy grip (9 episodes, 2020)
  • Jessica Lakoff Cannon - camera operator (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Brandy Taylor - fixtures pa (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Martin Torner - grip (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Westley LeClay - Digital Utility (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Josh Christopher Walter - rigging electrician / Rigging electrician (5 episodes, 2020)
  • Bryan DeLorenzo - focus puller: day player (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Leonidas Jaramillo - camera operator (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Tim Dolan - b camera operator / additional Steadicam operator (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Nick Zeigler - lamp operator (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Kevin Britton - digital imaging technician: 2nd unit (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Adam Camacho - rigging grip (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Aaron Epstein - still photographer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Leo Ibanez - grip / rigging grip (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Matt Kennedy - still photographer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Rex Kenney - Grip (2 episodes, 2020)
  • David Leite - key grip (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Christopher Mably - director of photography: 2nd unit (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Oytun Ahmet Sahan - Telescopic Crane Technician (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Dana Baker - Drone Pilot (1 episode, 2020)
  • Jorge Devotto - first assistant camera: second unit (1 episode, 2020)
  • Justin M. Lubin - still photographer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Walter "Bud" Scott - key grip (1 episode, 2020)
  • Tina Thorpe - still photographer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Jordan C. Kadovitz - additional hd video assist (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2020)
Series Animation Department
  • Önder Yetiskin - model and prop designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • John Eaves - concept artist (9 episodes, 2020)
Series Casting Department
  • Victoria Murphy - casting assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Kendra Shay Clark - casting associate (5 episodes, 2020)
  • Jennifer Brooks - casting associate (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Julie Knapp - casting associate (2 episodes, 2020)
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
  • Amy Arnold - key costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Dorothy Bulac - key specialty costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Chrissy Callan - key costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Alexandra Casey - assistant costume designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Samantha Dewey-Gartner - specialty costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Heather Hybbert - costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Anders Jansson - Costume Production Assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Matthew Jerome - set costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Mitchell Ray Kenney - costume supervisor (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Marilyn Madsen - costume manufacturing foreperson (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Natasha Romanow - set costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Anthony Tran - assistant costume designer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Cesha Ventre - set costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Erin Wenrick - costumer (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Caroline Skubik - costumer (9 episodes, 2020)
  • Greg Hopwood - costume concept artist (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Ivory Stanton - Key Textile artist (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Tyra Youland - Head dyer and Textile artist (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Michael Uwandi - costume concept artist (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Laura Wong - buyer (7 episodes, 2020)
  • Vicente Parada - costumer / set costumer (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Yen Do - set costumer (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Tina Pogosian - costumer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Hannz Mulligan - costumer (1 episode, 2020)
  • Anna Seltzer - buyer (1 episode, 2020)
Series Editorial Department
  • John St. Laurent - colorist: dailies (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Nick Van Damme - Dailies Operator (5 episodes, 2020)
  • John Mullin - additional editor / assistant editor (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Brian Santistevan - assistant editor (3 episodes, 2020)
  • Preston Rapp - assistant editor (1 episode, 2020)
Series Location Management
  • Jimmie Lee Acre - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Nick Carr - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Philip Fracassi - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • William Jorgenson - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jun C. Lin - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Peter Martorano - location manager / supervising location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Guy Morrison - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • James Parker - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Scott Trimble - supervising location manager / location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Tommy Woodard - key assistant location manager (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Melissa Downing - key assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Jonny Ramos - assistant location manager (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Jimmy Hang - additional key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Cary Heckman - additional key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Jeffrey A. Hunter - additional key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Morgan Patterson - key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Nathan Polatin - assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2020)
Series Music Department
  • Jeff Russo - Conductor / composer: main title (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Gina Zimmitti - music contractor (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Ayana Haviv - singer: soloist (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Stan Jones - music editor (1 episode, 2020)
Series Script and Continuity Department
  • Charles Dewey - script coordinator (1 episode, 2020)
  • Benoit Fiset - script translation (1 episode, 2020)
Series Transportation Department
  • Danny Bress - driver (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jeremy Morgan - facility driver / production driver / talent transportation (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Rick Kelleher - transportation captain (1 episode, 2020)
  • Jerry Smith - transportation coordinator (1 episode, 2020)
Series Other crew
  • Collin Baker - assistant to: T. Roth (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Martin Garner - computer playback supervisor (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Eamon Hartnett - writers' p.a. (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Pearce Lawrence - production assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Joanna Monfreda - Office Production Assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Justin Nickels - office production assistant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Skylar Ojeda - Assistant to A. Goldsman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Nicole Orefice - production coordinator (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Monica Shapiro - assistant: Alex Kurtzman (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Jimmy Vasquez - assistant payroll accountant (10 episodes, 2020)
  • Matt Hughes - production accountant: Pixomondo (8 episodes, 2020)
  • Daniel Eubanks - set production assistant / production assistant (6 episodes, 2020)
  • Ralph Lucchese - production assistant (4 episodes, 2020)
  • Richard Creighton - fire safety advisor (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Claire Doré - animal trainer (2 episodes, 2020)
  • Benoit Fiset - dialect coach (1 episode, 2020)
  • Casey Oliver - production assistant (1 episode, 2020)
  • Natalie Pickens - production assistant (1 episode, 2020)
  • Jeff Steck - first assistant accountant (1 episode, 2020)
  • Sandra J. White - construction accountant (1 episode, 2020)
  • Patrick Zapata - set production assistant (1 episode, 2020)
  • Matthew Rhode - voice-over (uncredited) (10 episodes, 2020)

See also

External link


Previous Season:
First season in series
Seasons of
Star Trek: Picard
Next Season:
PIC Season 2