m (+ nav) |
Animorph25 (talk | contribs) Tag: VE: Source |
||
(450 intermediate revisions by 52 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ |
+ | {{real world}} |
− | {{ |
+ | {{pop culture}} |
− | From time to time various ''' |
+ | From time to time various '''popular culture references''' have appeared in ''[[Star Trek]]'' as [[in-joke]]s. These references, while mostly included in background displays, have also been in spoken dialogue. |
+ | The following articles contain references, or homages, to various popular culture media sources. |
||
− | Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including [[Isaac Asimov]] ([[Amasov]]), [[Robert Heinlein]], [[Ray Bradbury]] ({{USS|Bradbury}}, {{ShipClass|Bradbury}}), Arthur C. Clarke ([[Clarke's Disease]], ''[[#2001: A Space Odyssey|2001: A Space Odyssey]]''), [[Theodore Sturgeon]] ([[Sturgeon]]), [[Jules Verne]] ([[Verne]]), and [[H.G. Wells]] ({{ShipClass|Wells}}). |
||
+ | Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including [[Isaac Asimov]] ([[Amasov]]), [[Robert Heinlein]], [[Ray Bradbury]] ({{USS|Bradbury}}, {{class|Bradbury}}), [[Arthur C. Clarke]] ([[Clarke's Disease]], ''[[#2001: A Space Odyssey|2001: A Space Odyssey]]'', [[Clarke's Third Law]]), [[Theodore Sturgeon]] ([[Sturgeon]]), [[Jules Verne]] ([[Verne]]), and [[H.G. Wells]] ({{class|Wells}}). |
||
− | The following articles contain references (or are homages) to other science fiction series written by these and other science fiction writers. |
||
+ | ==Fiction== |
||
− | ==''2001: A Space Odyssey''== |
||
+ | ===''1941''=== |
||
+ | * {{USS|Bozeman}} (registry) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Greg Jein]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''2001: A Space Odyssey''=== |
||
* ''[[1001: First Odyssey]]'' |
* ''[[1001: First Odyssey]]'' |
||
* [[AE-35]] |
* [[AE-35]] |
||
Line 13: | Line 20: | ||
* {{USS|Aries}} |
* {{USS|Aries}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Ed Bishop]] |
* [[Ed Bishop]] |
||
* [[Bobby Clark]] |
* [[Bobby Clark]] |
||
* [[Gary Lockwood]] |
* [[Gary Lockwood]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | * |
+ | * [[Douglas Trumbull]], special effects |
− | ==''20,000 Leagues Under the Sea''== |
+ | ===''20,000 Leagues Under the Sea''=== |
* [[Annorax]] |
* [[Annorax]] |
||
* [[N. Land]] |
* [[N. Land]] |
||
Line 27: | Line 34: | ||
* [[Rura Penthe]] |
* [[Rura Penthe]] |
||
− | ==''Akira''== |
+ | ===''Akira''=== |
− | * {{ |
+ | * {{class|Akira}} |
+ | * [[Akira Advanced Genetics Research Unit]] |
||
+ | * [[Akira|Mentioned]] in [[okudagram]] of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Albedo Anthropomorphics''=== |
+ | * [[Itzak Arrat]] |
||
− | :''See also: [[Babylon 5]]'' |
||
+ | * [[Erma Felna]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
+ | * [[Steve Gallacci]] (series writer) |
||
− | * [[Mary Kay Adams]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Toki]] |
− | * [[Vaughn Armstrong]] |
||
− | * [[Jeff Austin]] |
||
− | * [[Erick Avari]] |
||
− | * [[Majel Barrett]] |
||
− | * [[Theodore Bikel]] |
||
− | * [[Simon Billig]] |
||
− | * [[Bill Blair]] |
||
− | * [[Roy Brocksmith]] |
||
− | * [[Julie Caitlin Brown]] |
||
− | * [[Ron Canada]] |
||
− | * [[Bernie Casey]] |
||
− | * [[Josh Clark]] |
||
− | * [[Jeffrey Combs]] |
||
− | * [[David L. Crowley]] |
||
− | * [[Robert Foxworth]] |
||
− | * [[Gerrit Graham]] |
||
− | * [[Marjean Holden]] |
||
− | * [[Andreas Katsulas]] |
||
− | * [[Patrick Kilpatrick]] |
||
− | * [[Daniel Dae Kim]] |
||
− | * [[Walter Koenig]] |
||
− | * [[Thomas Kopache]] |
||
− | * [[Judy Levitt]] |
||
− | * [[Leigh J. McCloskey]] |
||
− | * [[Scott MacDonald]] |
||
− | * [[Tom Morga]] |
||
− | * [[Bill Mumy]] |
||
− | * [[Christopher Neame]] |
||
− | * [[Julia Nickson]] |
||
− | * [[Tricia O'Neil]] |
||
− | * [[Clive Revill]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Rolston]] |
||
− | * [[John Schuck]] |
||
− | * [[Dwight Schultz]] |
||
− | * [[Tracy Scoggins]] |
||
− | * [[Judson Scott]] |
||
− | * [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
− | * [[Tucker Smallwood]] |
||
− | * [[John Snyder]] |
||
− | * [[Carel Struycken]] |
||
− | * [[Kitty Swink]] |
||
− | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] |
||
− | * [[Patricia Tallman]] |
||
− | * [[Marshall Teague]] |
||
− | * [[Tony Todd]] |
||
− | * [[John Vickery]] |
||
+ | ===''Alias''=== |
||
− | ;Production: |
||
+ | * [[Slusho]] |
||
− | * [[Richard Compton]], director, co-producer |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Grande Valse]] |
+ | <div class="appear"> |
||
− | * [[Harlan Ellison]], writer |
||
+ | * Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[D.C. Fontana]], writer |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | ** [[Erick Avari]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | ** [[Jonathan Banks]] |
+ | ** [[Larry Cedar]] |
||
− | * [[Jesús Salvador Treviño]], director |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | ** [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]] |
+ | ** [[Christopher Curry]] |
||
− | * [[Douglas E. Wise]], first assistant director |
||
+ | ** [[Olivia d'Abo]] |
||
+ | ** [[Stephen Davies]] |
||
+ | ** [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
+ | ** [[Jack Donner]] |
||
+ | ** [[Michael Ensign]] |
||
+ | ** [[Bonita Friedericy]] |
||
+ | ** [[Brad Greenquist]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joel Grey]] |
||
+ | ** [[Jennifer Hetrick]] |
||
+ | ** [[Mark Humphrey]] |
||
+ | ** [[Stephen Liska]] |
||
+ | ** [[Janet MacLachlan]] |
||
+ | ** [[Tracy Middendorf]] |
||
+ | ** [[Rachel Nichols]] |
||
+ | ** [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | ** [[Mark Rolston]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
+ | ** [[Leon Russom]] |
||
+ | ** [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
+ | ** [[Christian Slater]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joel Swetow]] |
||
+ | ** [[Faran Tahir]] |
||
+ | ** [[Keone Young]] |
||
+ | ** [[William Wellman, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * Production |
||
+ | ** [[J.J. Abrams]], executive producer, director |
||
+ | ** [[Michael Giacchino]], composer |
||
+ | ** [[Alex Kurtzman]], co-executive producer, director |
||
+ | ** [[Roberto Orci]], co-executive producer |
||
+ | </div> |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Alice's Adventures in Wonderland''=== |
+ | * {{DS9|Through the Looking Glass}} |
||
− | * [[Flux capacitor]] / [[Flux capacitance]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | In addition, the stories and their characters were also directly referenced a number of times. See ''[[Alice's Adventures in Wonderland]]'' and ''[[Alice Through the Looking Glass]]''. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Once Upon a Time in Wonderland'') |
||
+ | * [[Whoopi Goldberg]] (1999 TV movie; ''Once Upon a Time in Wonderland'') |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] (1999 TV movie) |
||
+ | * [[Colm Meaney]] (''Alice'') |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (1987 film) |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (2010 film) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''At the Mountains of Madness'' by H.P. Lovecraft=== |
||
+ | * [[Shoggoth]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Alien''=== |
||
+ | * [[Syl]] |
||
+ | * [[Natasha Yar]] (loosely based on the character Pvt. Vasquez – [[Jenette Goldstein]] – in ''Aliens'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Brad Dourif]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Idris Elba]] (''Prometheus'') |
||
+ | * [[Jenette Goldstein]] (''Aliens'') |
||
+ | * [[Leland Orser]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Mark Rolston]] (''Aliens'') |
||
+ | * [[Winona Ryder]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Steve Burg]] (concept artist, ''AVP: Alien vs. Predator'', ''Prometheus'', ''Alien: Covenant'') |
||
+ | * [[John M. Dwyer]] (set decorator, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[John Eaves]] (model maker, ''Alien³'') |
||
+ | * [[Richard Edlund]] (visual effects producer, ''Alien³'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry Goldsmith]] (composer, ''Alien'') |
||
+ | * [[James Horner]] (composer, ''Aliens'') |
||
+ | * [[Damon Lindelof]] (co-writer, ''Prometheus'') |
||
+ | * [[John Logan]] (writer, ''Alien: Covenant'') |
||
+ | * [[Richard J. Anobile]] (publication editor, ''Alien'') |
||
+ | * [[Joe Viskocil]] (pyrotechnics supervisor, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Alien<sup>3</sup>'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Babylon 5''=== |
||
+ | * See main article: ''[[Babylon 5]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Back to the Future''=== |
||
+ | * [[Flux capacitor]] |
||
+ | * [[flux capacitance]] |
||
* [[McFly]] |
* [[McFly]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
* [[Thomas F. Wilson]] |
* [[Thomas F. Wilson]] |
||
* [[Chris Wynne]] |
* [[Chris Wynne]] |
||
* [[Mike Watson]] |
* [[Mike Watson]] |
||
+ | * [[Jeff O'Haco]] |
||
+ | * [[Ivy Bethune]] |
||
+ | * [[Sachi Parker]] |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | * [[Roger Jackson]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Steve Gawley]], model maker |
* [[Steve Gawley]], model maker |
||
* [[Michael M. Mills]], make-up artist |
* [[Michael M. Mills]], make-up artist |
||
* [[Ken Ralston]], visual effects supervisor |
* [[Ken Ralston]], visual effects supervisor |
||
* [[Andy Probert]], concept artist |
* [[Andy Probert]], concept artist |
||
+ | * [[Drew Struzan]], Poster artist |
||
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Batman''=== |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Androbin Batman]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Gotham City]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Gotham City Bats]] |
+ | * The title for the {{s|DS9}} episode {{e|In the Pale Moonlight}}. |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''Birds of Prey''; ''The Batman'') |
||
− | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Stanley Adams]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | * [[Bob Bralver]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Ansara]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
− | * [[John Colicos]] |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Forever''; ''Super Friends''; ''Justice League'') |
||
− | * [[John de Lancie]] |
||
+ | * [[Diedrich Bader]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Anthony De Longis]] |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
− | * [[Lance LeGault]] |
||
+ | * [[Adrienne Barbeau]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
− | * [[Richard Lynch]] |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''Batman: Arkham City''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
||
− | * [[George Murdock]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The Batman'') |
||
− | * [[Brock Peters]] |
||
+ | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Forever''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
− | * [[Michelle Forbes]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Mark Sheppard]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures'') |
||
− | * [[Dean Stockwell]] (2003 reboot) |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Victor Brandt]] (''The Batman'') |
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Nana Visitor]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Ray Buktenica]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
− | * [[Rick Worthy]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: Arkham City'') |
||
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Seymour Cassel]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[John Cho]] (''Batman: Rise of Sin Tzu'') |
||
+ | * [[Melinda Clarke]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Joan Collins]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jeffrey Combs]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Gotham''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Elisha Cook]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman'', ''Batman: Arkham Origins'') |
||
+ | * [[Yvonne Craig]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Brett Cullen]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Billy Curtis]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Olivia d'Abo]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Daniel Davis]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman vs. Robin''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Batman: Ninja'') |
||
+ | * [[Andy Dick]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Dorn]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Phyllis Douglas]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Robin Atkin Downes]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman vs. Robin''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry Drake]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[James Frain]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Crispin Freeman]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ben Gage]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
||
+ | * [[John Glover]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman and Robin'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Gorshin]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Batman'' (1966 film); ''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Barry Gordon]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Bruce Greenwood]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Batman: Death in the Family'') |
||
+ | * [[Bob Gunton]] (''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Nicholas Guest]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Sid Haig]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Hardy]] (''The Dark Knight Rises'') |
||
+ | * [[Lloyd Haynes]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Marianna Hill]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[James Horan]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Jason Isaacs]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Sherry Jackson]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jim Jansen]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
+ | * [[Roy Jenson]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] (''Batman Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kane]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
||
+ | * [[Hubie Kerns, Sr.]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''The Batman/Superman Hour'') |
||
+ | * [[Nancy Kovack]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Caroline Lagerfelt]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood'') |
||
+ | * [[Loren Lester]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
||
+ | * [[Peyton List]] (''Gotham''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Jon Lormer]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Victor Lundin]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Theo Marcuse]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Beware the Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Vanessa Marshall]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Bad Blood'') |
||
+ | * [[Neal McDonough]] (''Batman: Assault on Arkham'') |
||
+ | * [[Malcolm McDowell]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael McKean]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Lee Meriwether]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Batman'' (1966 film); ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''Batman: Gotham Knight'') |
||
+ | * [[Dina Meyer]] (''Birds of Prey'') |
||
+ | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeffrey Dean Morgan]] (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Morrison]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * Joe Morton, ''[[Star Trek: New Frontier]]'' audiobook narrator (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice''; ''Justice League'') |
||
+ | * [[Diana Muldaur]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kate Mulgrew]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Mumy]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Julie Newmar]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders''; ''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
+ | * [[Nichelle Nichols]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: Assault on Arkham''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Leslie Parrish]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Michael Pataki]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Victor Paul]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Gil Perkins]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Brock Peters]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Lori Petty]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Chris Pine]] (photo in ''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
+ | * [[Richard Poe]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Danny Pudi]] (''Powerless'') |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[John Rhys-Davies]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
||
+ | * [[Bumper Robinson]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Origins'') |
||
+ | * [[Rebecca Romijn]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (''Batman: Year One'') |
||
+ | * [[Julia Rose]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
+ | * [[Diane Salinger]] (''Batman Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[George Sawaya]] (''Batman'' (1960s series) |
||
+ | * [[Lou Scheimer]] (''The New Adventures of Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Vincent Schiavelli]] (''Batman Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight'') |
||
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Beware the Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] (''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
+ | * [[Alexander Siddig]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Todd Stashwick]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Maury Sterling]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Joel Swetow]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Dark Knight''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
||
+ | * [[George Takei]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Malachi Throne]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Tony Todd]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Lauren Tom]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Tracey Walter]] (''Batman'' (1989 film)) |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Peter Weller]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Kari Wahlgren]] (''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Son of Batman''; ''Batman: Bad Blood'') |
||
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Grace Lee Whitney]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Rainn Wilson]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Thomas F. Wilson]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Winfield]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[William Windom]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Dan Woren]] (''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Zuckert]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
+ | * [[Robert Butler]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | * [[Winrich Kolbe]] (classic) |
||
+ | * [[Murray Golden]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | * [[Ronald D. Moore]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Kandel]], writer (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | * [[Allan Kroeker]] (2003 reboot) |
||
+ | * [[Max Kleven]], stunt coordinator (''Batman Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Ve Neill]], makeup supervisor (''Batman Returns'', ''Batman Forever'', ''Batman & Robin'') |
||
+ | * [[Garfield Reeves-Stevens]], writer (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Sparr]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Filmation]], background music for ''The New Adventures of Batman'', some lifted from {{s|TAS}} |
||
+ | * [[Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Batman Returns'') |
||
− | =='' |
+ | === ''Battlestar Galactica'' (1978-2012) === |
+ | * See main article: ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | === ''The Big Bang Theory'' (2007-2019) === |
||
+ | :'''See also:''' Main article ''[[The Big Bang Theory]]'' |
||
+ | * [[Stuart]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] |
||
+ | * [[Keith Carradine]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] |
||
+ | * [[Mark Harelik]] |
||
+ | * {{dis|Stephen Hawking|actor}} |
||
+ | * [[Pasha Lychnikoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
+ | * [[Adam Nimoy]] |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
+ | * [[Brent Spiner]] |
||
+ | * [[George Takei]] |
||
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | *[[CBS Consumer Products]] |
||
+ | *[[CBS Studios Inc.|CBS Studios]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Blade Runner''=== |
||
* [[Replicant]] |
* [[Replicant]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Janet Brady]] |
* [[Janet Brady]] |
||
* [[Diane Carter]] |
* [[Diane Carter]] |
||
Line 155: | Line 372: | ||
* [[Michael Zurich]] |
* [[Michael Zurich]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Michael Backauskas]], visual effects assistant editor |
* [[Michael Backauskas]], visual effects assistant editor |
||
* [[Gary Combs]], stunt coordinator |
* [[Gary Combs]], stunt coordinator |
||
Line 166: | Line 383: | ||
* [[Ryan Zuttermeister]], associate visual effects producer: Lola visual effcts |
* [[Ryan Zuttermeister]], associate visual effects producer: Lola visual effcts |
||
− | ==''Blakes 7''== |
+ | ===''Blakes 7''=== |
− | * |
+ | * {{USS|Liberator}} |
− | * |
+ | * {{dis|Orak|Klingon}} |
+ | ===''The Blues Brothers''=== |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
+ | * {{SS|Santa Maria}} (registry) |
||
− | * [[Deep Roy]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[James Avery]] |
||
+ | * [[Bobby Bass]] |
||
+ | * [[Bill Couch, Sr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Henry Gibson]] |
||
+ | * [[Freddie Hice]] |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] |
||
* [[Christopher Neame]] |
* [[Christopher Neame]] |
||
+ | * [[Victor Paul]] |
||
+ | * [[Deep Roy]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Stader]] |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
− | ==''Buck Rogers in the 25th Century''== |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | * [[Keith Andes]] |
||
− | * [[Michael Ansara]] |
||
− | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
− | * [[Paul Carr]] |
||
− | * [[Walker Edmiston]] |
||
− | * [[Frank Gorshin]] |
||
− | * [[Sid Haig]] |
||
− | * [[Anthony James]] |
||
− | * [[Lance LeGault]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Lenard]] |
||
− | * [[Barbara Luna]] |
||
− | * [[Richard Lynch]] |
||
− | * [[Patty Maloney]] |
||
− | * [[Leigh J. McCloskey]] |
||
− | * [[Julie Newmar]] |
||
− | * [[Tim O'Connor]] |
||
− | * [[David Opatoshu]] |
||
− | * [[Vic Perrin]] |
||
− | * [[Jay Robinson]] |
||
− | * [[Alfred Ryder]] |
||
− | * [[Felix Silla]] |
||
− | * [[James Sloyan]] |
||
− | * [[Ray Walston]] |
||
− | ==''The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension''== |
+ | ===''The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension''=== |
* [[Banzai Institute]] |
* [[Banzai Institute]] |
||
+ | * [[Banzai Institute for Advanced Studies]] |
||
+ | ** [[Journal of Banzai Institute for Advanced Studies]] |
||
+ | * [[Banzai Pipeline Surfboard]] |
||
* {{SS|Buckaroo Banzai}} |
* {{SS|Buckaroo Banzai}} |
||
* [[BBI-993]] |
* [[BBI-993]] |
||
+ | * [[Bhigbout Aen]] |
||
* [[Buckaroo Bokai]] |
* [[Buckaroo Bokai]] |
||
− | * [[Dedication plaque]]s of |
+ | * [[Dedication plaque]]s of |
** {{USS|Excelsior}} |
** {{USS|Excelsior}} |
||
** {{USS|Hathaway}} |
** {{USS|Hathaway}} |
||
− | ** {{USS|Phoenix}} |
+ | ** {{USS|Phoenix}} |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Emi Linzordo]] |
+ | * [[Lectroid Attack!]] |
||
+ | * [[Oh Kohnr]] |
||
+ | * [[Oscillation overthruster]] |
||
+ | {{bginfo|Furthermore, [[oscillation]] overthruster props can be spotted in {{el|www.figmentfly.com/bb/popculture3.html|a number of episodes}}.}} |
||
+ | * [[Planet 10 (DIM-8)]] |
||
+ | * [[Planet 10 Shipping]] |
||
+ | * [[Planet Ten]] |
||
* ''[[Strange Case of Mr. Cigars]]'' |
* ''[[Strange Case of Mr. Cigars]]'' |
||
* [[E.M. Rauch]] |
* [[E.M. Rauch]] |
||
− | * {{ |
+ | * {{class|Whorfin}} |
+ | * [[Whorfin Dax]] |
||
* [[John Whorfin]] |
* [[John Whorfin]] |
||
* [[Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems]] |
* [[Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems]] |
||
* [[Yoyodyne pulse fusion]] |
* [[Yoyodyne pulse fusion]] |
||
+ | * {{USS|Whorfin}} |
||
+ | * [[Wor Feighn]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Jonathan Banks]] |
* [[Jonathan Banks]] |
||
* [[Raye Birk]] |
* [[Raye Birk]] |
||
Line 229: | Line 448: | ||
* [[Peter Weller]] |
* [[Peter Weller]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Greg Jein]] |
* [[Greg Jein]] |
||
+ | * [[Denise Okuda]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Buffy the Vampire Slayer''=== |
||
+ | * In {{e|Far Beyond the Stars}}, an editorial note to [[Herbert Rossoff]] ([[Armin Shimerman]]) reads "''no one would believe that a [[cheerleader]] could kill vampires''". (''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion]]'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
||
+ | * [[Vaughn Armstrong]] |
||
+ | * [[Miriam Flynn]] |
||
+ | * [[Bonita Friedericy]] |
||
+ | * [[Scott Hamm]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Herd]] |
||
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] |
||
+ | * [[Dominic Keating]] |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Kober]] |
||
+ | * [[Mark Metcalf]] |
||
+ | * [[Joel Grey]] |
||
+ | * [[Harry Groener]] |
||
+ | * [[Glenn Morshower]] |
||
+ | * [[Steve Rankin]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Riehle]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (film) |
||
+ | * [[Vincent Schiavelli]] |
||
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] |
||
+ | * [[Jimmie F. Skaggs]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian Thompson]] |
||
+ | * [[Ken Thorley]] |
||
+ | * [[Harris Yulin]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[James Contner]], director |
||
+ | * [[James Whitmore, Jr.]], director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Calvin and Hobbes''=== |
||
+ | * [[Hobbes]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Car 54, Where Are You?''=== |
||
+ | * [[CAR 54-Q]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Lee Arenberg]] (film) |
||
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (series) |
||
+ | * [[Don Keefer]] (series) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Casablanca''=== |
||
+ | * [[Blue Parrot Café]] |
||
+ | * {{e|We'll Always Have Paris}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Catch 22''=== |
||
+ | * [[Daneeka]] |
||
+ | * [[I. McWatt]] |
||
+ | * [[I. Moodus]] |
||
+ | * [[I. Orr]] |
||
+ | * [[T. Snowdon]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Cheers''=== |
||
+ | [[File:Anaanda Ziff.jpg|thumb|150px|''Clavyn'', ''Malone'', and ''Peterson'']] |
||
+ | * [[Morn]] |
||
+ | * {{USS|Clavyn}} |
||
+ | * {{USS|Malone}} |
||
+ | * {{USS|Peterson}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | <!--Recurring performers--> |
||
+ | * [[Kirstie Alley]] |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Babcock]] |
||
+ | * [[Diedrich Bader]] |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] |
||
+ | * Ted Danson (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
+ | * Peri Gilpin (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
+ | * [[Kelsey Grammer]] |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] |
||
+ | * John Mahoney (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] |
||
+ | * [[Kate Mulgrew]] |
||
+ | * [[Bebe Neuwirth]] |
||
+ | * [[Maurice Roëves]] |
||
+ | * [[Brent Spiner]] |
||
+ | * [[Brandon Tartikoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Cameron Thor]] |
||
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Cloverfield''=== |
||
+ | * [[Tagruato]] |
||
+ | * [[Slusho]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Scott Lawrence]] (''Cloverfield'') |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''10 Cloverfield Lane'') |
||
+ | * [[Simon Pegg]] (''The Cloverfield Paradox'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[J.J. Abrams]] |
||
− | ==''Colossus: The Forbin Project''== |
+ | ===''Colossus: The Forbin Project''=== |
* [[Forbin Project]] |
* [[Forbin Project]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
||
* [[Willard Sage]] |
* [[Willard Sage]] |
||
* [[William Schallert]] |
* [[William Schallert]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Columbo''=== |
+ | * In {{DS9|Necessary Evil}}, [[Odo]] utters "''One more thing''" and "''All part of a routine investigation''", both catchphrases of the titular character. |
||
− | * [[The Egg|Egg, The]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
||
+ | * [[Lee Arenberg]] |
||
+ | * [[Karen Austin]] |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Baldavin]] |
||
+ | * [[Arthur Batanides]] |
||
+ | * [[Kristin Bauer]] |
||
+ | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Theodore Bikel]] |
||
+ | * [[Antoinette Bower]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Brown]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Carr]] |
||
+ | * [[Kim Cattrall]] |
||
+ | * [[John Chandler]] |
||
+ | * [[George Coe]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] |
||
+ | * [[Daniel Davis]] |
||
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] |
||
+ | * [[Samantha Eggar]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ellenstein]] |
||
+ | * [[Van Epperson]] |
||
+ | * [[Brioni Farrell]] |
||
+ | * [[John Fiedler]] |
||
+ | * [[Fionnula Flanagan]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Foxworth]] |
||
+ | * [[Spencer Garrett]] |
||
+ | * [[James Gregory]] |
||
+ | * [[Molly Hagan]] |
||
+ | * [[Mariette Hartley]] |
||
+ | * [[Alex Henteloff]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Horton]] |
||
+ | * [[Susan Howard]] |
||
+ | * [[David Huddleston]] |
||
+ | * [[Morgan Jones]] |
||
+ | * [[Stanley Kamel]] |
||
+ | * [[Don Keefer]] |
||
+ | * [[Sally Kellerman]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Kiley]] |
||
+ | * [[Walter Koenig]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Libertini]] |
||
+ | * [[Joanne Linville]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Liska]] |
||
+ | * [[Isabel Lorca]] |
||
+ | * [[Jon Lormer]] |
||
+ | * [[Laurence Luckinbill]] |
||
+ | * [[William Lucking]] |
||
+ | * [[Charles Macaulay]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Macht]] |
||
+ | * [[Mark Margolis]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian Markinson]] |
||
+ | * [[Steven Marlo]] |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] |
||
+ | * [[Arlene Martel]] |
||
+ | * [[Nan Martin]] |
||
+ | * [[Ed McCready]] |
||
+ | * [[Ricardo Montalban]] |
||
+ | * [[Byron Morrow]] |
||
+ | * [[Obi Ndefo]] |
||
+ | * [[Julie Newmar]] |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
+ | * [[France Nuyen]] |
||
+ | * [[Tricia O'Neil]] |
||
+ | * [[Randy Oglesby]] |
||
+ | * [[Jimmy Ortega]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Pataki]] |
||
+ | * [[Nehemiah Persoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Riehle]] |
||
+ | * [[Edwin Rochelle]] |
||
+ | * [[George Sawaya]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
+ | * [[Jack Shearer]] |
||
+ | * [[James B. Sikking]] |
||
+ | * [[Sandra Smith]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Sorensen]] |
||
+ | * [[Herschel Sparber]] |
||
+ | * [[Maury Sterling]] |
||
+ | * [[Dean Stockwell]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Strong]] |
||
+ | * [[Vic Tayback]] |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Tobey]] |
||
+ | * [[Lou Wagner]] |
||
+ | * [[Garry Walberg]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Walker]] |
||
+ | * [[William Windom]] |
||
+ | * [[Jason Wingreen]] |
||
+ | * [[William Wintersole]] |
||
+ | * [[Celeste Yarnall]] |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Zerbe]] |
||
+ | * [[Bill Zuckert]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Robert Butler]], director |
||
+ | * [[Joseph D'Agosta]], associate producer |
||
+ | * [[John M. Dwyer]], set decorator |
||
+ | * [[John Kingsbridge|John T. Dugan]], writer |
||
+ | * [[Harvey Hart]], director |
||
+ | * [[Norman Lloyd]], director |
||
+ | * [[Vincent McEveety]], director |
||
+ | * [[Leo Penn]], director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Dark Star''=== |
||
+ | * [[Phoenix Cluster]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Dick Tracy'' (1990)=== |
||
+ | * [[Diet Smith Corporation]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] |
||
+ | * [[Seymour Cassel]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] |
||
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] |
||
+ | * [[Mike Hagerty]] |
||
+ | * [[Chuck Hicks]] |
||
+ | * [[Ed McCready]] |
||
+ | * [[Colm Meaney]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael J. Pollard]] |
||
+ | * [[Bert Remsen]] |
||
+ | * [[John Schuck]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Sorvino]] |
||
+ | * [[Ian Wolfe]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Doug Drexler]], special character makeup ([[Academy Award]] co-winner) |
||
+ | * [[Lou Elias]], stunts |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Fredrickson]], lab manager |
||
+ | * [[Robert Herron]], stunt double |
||
+ | * [[Kris Krosskove]], assistant cameraman |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Dirty Pair''=== |
||
+ | * [[The Egg]] |
||
* [[Exocomp]] |
* [[Exocomp]] |
||
* [[Kei]] |
* [[Kei]] |
||
+ | * [[Kei (person)]] |
||
* [[Ira Graves|Kei (Yu/Ri)]] |
* [[Ira Graves|Kei (Yu/Ri)]] |
||
* [[Kei/Yuri factor]] |
* [[Kei/Yuri factor]] |
||
+ | * [[Kei/Yuri submodule]] |
||
+ | * [[Kei/Yuri Therapy Unit]] |
||
+ | * [[Keimium]] |
||
* [[Keiyurium]] |
* [[Keiyurium]] |
||
* [[Operation Lovely Angel]] |
* [[Operation Lovely Angel]] |
||
* [[Yuri]] |
* [[Yuri]] |
||
+ | * [[Yuri (person)]] |
||
* [[The Icarus Factor (episode)|Yuri (Kana)]] |
* [[The Icarus Factor (episode)|Yuri (Kana)]] |
||
+ | * [[Yurium]] |
||
+ | * Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] as "The two cute girls with the big guns" |
||
+ | ===''Disney''=== |
||
− | ==''Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb''== |
||
+ | * [[Disneyium]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb''=== |
||
* [[CRM 114]] |
* [[CRM 114]] |
||
− | ==''Doctor Who''== |
+ | ===''Doctor Who''=== |
− | + | * See main article: ''[[Doctor Who]]'' |
|
− | * [[Colin Baker]] |
||
− | * [[Tom Baker]] |
||
− | * [[Peter Davidson]] |
||
− | * [[William Hartnell]] |
||
− | * [[Jon Pertwee]] |
||
− | * [[Patrick Troughton]] |
||
+ | ===''Dune''=== |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Arakis Prime]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Gedi Prime]] |
− | * [[John Franklyn-Robbins]] |
||
− | * [[Barrie Ingham]] |
||
− | * [[Christopher Neame]] |
||
− | * [[Gregg Palmer]] |
||
− | * [[Simon Pegg]] |
||
− | * [[Olaf Pooley]] |
||
− | * [[Maurice Roëves]] |
||
− | * [[Deep Roy]] |
||
− | * [[Mark A. Sheppard]] |
||
− | * [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
− | * [[Guy Siner]] |
||
− | * [[David Warner]] |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ;Production |
||
− | * [[John Debney]] |
||
− | * [[Tony Dow]] |
||
− | |||
− | ==''Dune''== |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | * [[Steven Berkoff]] |
||
* [[Brad Dourif]] |
* [[Brad Dourif]] |
||
− | * [[Alice Krige]] |
||
* [[Virginia Madsen]] |
* [[Virginia Madsen]] |
||
− | * [[Alec Newman]] |
||
* [[Patrick Stewart]] |
* [[Patrick Stewart]] |
||
* [[Dean Stockwell]] |
* [[Dean Stockwell]] |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
− | ==''The First Men in the Moon''== |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Field of Dreams''=== |
||
+ | * The [[Buck Bokai]] [[baseball card]] includes the phrase "If you build it, they will come" |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Firesign Theatre''=== |
||
+ | * [[Groat|Groat cluster]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The First Men in the Moon''=== |
||
* [[Cavor's Gravity Devices]] |
* [[Cavor's Gravity Devices]] |
||
* [[Cavorite]] |
* [[Cavorite]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''A Fistful of Dollars''=== |
+ | * {{TNG|A Fistful of Datas}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Flintstones''=== |
||
+ | * [[Townof Bedrock]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Kirstie Alley]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
+ | * [[James Avery]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones'') |
||
+ | * [[John Cho]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
+ | * [[Joan Collins]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[James Darren]] (1960 series) |
||
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] (1960 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!'') |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!''; ''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!''; ''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Bumper Robinson]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones''; ''I Yabba-Dabba Do!''; ''Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby''; ''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company (1994 film, ''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Forbidden Planet''=== |
||
* [[J.J. Adams]] |
* [[J.J. Adams]] |
||
* [[Altair IV]] |
* [[Altair IV]] |
||
* {{USS|Bellerophon|NCC-62048}} |
* {{USS|Bellerophon|NCC-62048}} |
||
* [[C-57-D]] |
* [[C-57-D]] |
||
+ | * [[Krellide power cell]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[William Boyett]] |
* [[William Boyett]] |
||
* [[Morgan Jones]] |
* [[Morgan Jones]] |
||
Line 309: | Line 782: | ||
* [[George Wallace]] |
* [[George Wallace]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Gall Force''=== |
+ | * Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | * [[Elle Alexander]] |
||
− | * [[Robert Alonzo]] |
||
− | * [[Erick Avari]] |
||
− | * [[Brian Avery]] |
||
− | * [[Gregory J. Barnett]] |
||
− | * [[Bill Blair]] |
||
− | * [[Charlie Brewer]] |
||
− | * [[Michael Reilly Burke]] |
||
− | * [[Sofie Calderon]] |
||
− | * [[K Callan]] |
||
− | * [[Joanna Cassidy]] |
||
− | * [[Fernando Chien]] |
||
− | * [[Carl Ciarfalio]] |
||
− | * [[Josh Clark]] |
||
− | * [[Eliza Coleman]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Colson]] |
||
− | * [[Thomas Dekker]] |
||
− | * [[Dan Desmond]] |
||
− | * [[Jon Donahue]] |
||
− | * [[Tony Donno]] |
||
− | * [[Michael Dorn]] |
||
− | * [[Dana Dru Evenson]] |
||
− | * [[Louise Fletcher]] |
||
− | * [[Colby French]] |
||
− | * [[Jeremy Fry]] |
||
− | * [[Tami-Adrian George]] |
||
− | * [[John Glover]] |
||
− | * [[Brad Greenquist]] |
||
− | * [[Greg Grunberg]] |
||
− | * [[Mike Gunther]] |
||
− | * [[Ronald Guttman]] |
||
− | * [[Jack Guzman]] |
||
− | * [[Song Han]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Harelik]] |
||
− | * [[Adam Harrington]] |
||
− | * [[Henry Hayashi]] |
||
− | * [[Natascha Hopkins]] |
||
− | * [[Clint Howard]] |
||
− | * [[Chris Howell]] |
||
− | * [[Yoshio Iizuka]] |
||
− | * [[John Jurgens]] |
||
− | * [[Dominic Keating]] |
||
− | * [[Henry Kingi, Jr.]] |
||
− | * [[Kelli Kirkland]] |
||
− | * [[Robert Knepper]] |
||
− | * [[Horace Knight]] |
||
− | * [[Ken Lally]] |
||
− | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] |
||
− | * [[Loren Lester]] |
||
− | * [[Tina Lifford]] |
||
− | * [[Diana R. Lupo]] |
||
− | * [[Robert Mammana]] |
||
− | * [[Bart McCarthy]] |
||
− | * [[Sonia Jo McDancer]] |
||
− | * [[Malcolm McDowell]] |
||
− | * [[Duffie McIntire]] |
||
− | * [[Anthony Molinari]] |
||
− | * [[Dorenda Moore]] |
||
− | * [[Brian Morri]] |
||
− | * [[Nichelle Nichols]] |
||
− | * [[Hugh Aodh O'Brien]] |
||
− | * [[Lin Oeding]] |
||
− | * [[Chris Oliver]] |
||
− | * [[Denney Pierce]] |
||
− | * [[Austin Priester]] |
||
− | * [[John Prosky]] |
||
− | * [[Ian Quinn]] |
||
− | * [[Zachary Quinto]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Riccardi]] |
||
− | * [[Bridgett Riley]] |
||
− | * [[Pat Romano]] |
||
− | * [[Cristine Rose]] |
||
− | * [[Franc Ross]] |
||
− | * [[Gregg Sargeant]] |
||
− | * [[Raphael Sbarge]] |
||
− | * [[Rick Scarry]] |
||
− | * [[Roger Schueller]] |
||
− | * [[Michael Buchman Silver]] |
||
− | * [[Spike Silver]] |
||
− | * [[Erik Stabenau]] |
||
− | * [[Todd Stashwick]] |
||
− | * [[James Castle Stevens]] |
||
− | * [[Justin Sundquist]] |
||
− | * [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] |
||
− | * [[Douglas Tait]] |
||
− | * [[George Takei]] |
||
− | * [[John Thaddeus]] |
||
− | * [[Nancy Thurston]] |
||
− | * [[Ned Vaughn]] |
||
− | * [[Kate Vernon]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Aaron Wagner]] |
||
− | * [[Dan Warner]] |
||
− | * [[Gary J. Wayton]] |
||
− | * [[Chrissy Weathersby]] |
||
− | * [[Joel West]] |
||
− | * [[Clay Wilcox]] |
||
− | * [[D. Elliot Woods]] |
||
− | * [[Scott Workman]] |
||
− | * [[Rick Worthy]] |
||
− | * [[Marcus Young]] |
||
+ | ===''Get Smart''=== |
||
− | ;Production: |
||
+ | * In {{PIC|Stardust City Rag}}, [[Cristóbal Rios]] mistakenly refers to [[Seven of Nine]] as "Ninety-Nine". |
||
− | * [[Julie Altus]], ADR recordist |
||
− | * [[Nathan A. Aronson]], accounting clerk |
||
− | * [[Thomas J. Arp]], construction coordinator |
||
− | * [[Arin Artounian]], computer/ video engineer |
||
− | * [[Lee Ann Brittenham]], hair stylist |
||
− | * [[Stacy Caballero]], key costumer |
||
− | * [[Jeff Case]], key grip |
||
− | * [[Roxann Dawson]], director |
||
− | * [[Dave DeGaetano]], construction coordinator |
||
− | * [[Lance Dickinson]], lighting technician |
||
− | * [[Bryan Fuller]], co-executive producer/ consulting producer/ writer |
||
− | * [[Erich Gann]], sound editor/ sound effects editor |
||
− | * [[J. Armin Garza II]], driver: camera car |
||
− | * [[Joey Genitempo]], set painter/ stand-by painter |
||
− | * [[Tim Gilbert]], stunt coordinator |
||
− | * [[Jeffrey Greeley]], "B" camera operator |
||
− | * [[Casey Green]], video/ computer playback operator |
||
− | * [[Sam Griffin]], rigging electrician |
||
− | * [[Craig Harris]], second assistant director |
||
− | * [[Chris Haynes]], driver |
||
− | * [[Tom Holzhauer]], production assistant |
||
− | * [[Michael Hugghins]], stunt rigger |
||
− | * [[Derek Johnson]], stand-in: [[Zachary Quinto]] |
||
− | * [[Kristin Johnson]], matte painter |
||
− | * [[Samantha Johnston]], art department production assistant |
||
− | * [[Greg Knapp]], medic |
||
− | * [[Jon Koslowsky]], editor |
||
− | * [[Kris Krosskove]], steadicam operator |
||
− | * [[Frank Leasure]], propmaker foreman |
||
− | * [[Ian Livingstone]], composer: stock music |
||
− | * [[Jonathan A. Logan]], wardrobe provider |
||
− | * [[Karl J. Martin]], set designer |
||
− | * [[Owen Martin]], art department assistant |
||
− | * [[Kim Meredith]], medical technical adviser |
||
− | * [[David Morton]], gaffer |
||
− | * [[Sam Nicholson]], supervising visual effects producer |
||
− | * [[Ken Niederbaumer]], special make-up effects artist |
||
− | * [[Eric Norman]], assistant production coordinator |
||
− | * [[Josh Novak]], production assistant |
||
− | * [[Larry Odien]], mechanical supervisor: Optic Nerve Studios |
||
− | * [[Yuko Ogata]], second second assistant director |
||
− | * [[Terrence O'Hara]], director |
||
− | * [[Chris Quilty]], boom operator |
||
− | * [[Ian Quinn]], stunt coordinator |
||
− | * [[Jade Quon]], stunt coach |
||
− | * [[Richard Redlefsen]], prosthetic make-up artist |
||
− | * [[Graham Robertson]], set dresser |
||
− | * [[Philip Rogers]], ADR recordist |
||
− | * [[Dean St. John]], ADR mixer |
||
− | * [[Victor M. Shannon]], head plasterer |
||
− | * [[Michael Shaw]], grip |
||
− | * [[Mark Spatny]], visual effects producer/ supervising visual effects producer/ visual effects co-supervisor/ visual effects supervisor |
||
− | * [[David Straiton]], director |
||
− | * [[Scott Trimble]], location scout |
||
− | * [[Mike Tsucalas]], set production assistant |
||
− | * [[Mark Vollmer]], key rigging grip |
||
− | * [[Jack White]], food stylist |
||
− | * [[Scott Wilder]], stunt coordinator |
||
− | * [[Dennis Yeager II]], special effects foreman |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ;'''See also''': [http://heroeswiki.com/Star_Trek ''Star Trek''] at the [http://heroeswiki.com ''Heroes'' wiki] |
||
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Cecily Adams]] (''Get Smart, Again!'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] (''Get Smart, Again!'') |
||
+ | * [[Andy Dick]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Vince Howard]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[The Rock|Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson]] (''Get Smart'' (2008 film)) |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Wingreen]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''G.I. Joe''=== |
+ | * In {{TNG|The First Duty}}, the [[Academy flight trainer]] bore a (too small to be seen on-screen) Cobra logo from ''G.I. Joe'' as a nose marking. |
||
− | * ''[[Indiana Jones]]'' |
||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''G.I. Joe: Resolute'') |
||
− | * [[John Rhys-Davies]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
− | * [[Vince Deadrick]] |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''G.I. Joe: Resolute'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[The Rock|Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson]] (''G.I. Joe: Retaliation'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1989 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Loren Lester]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Neil Ross]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
+ | * [[Paramount Pictures]], production company (''G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra''; ''G.I. Joe: Retaliation'') |
||
− | * [[Ben Burtt]], sound designer |
||
− | * [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Gilligan's Island''=== |
+ | * {{USS|Brattain}} ([[dedication plaque]]) |
||
+ | * [[Gilli Gann]] |
||
+ | * {{USS|Min'ow}} |
||
+ | * {{USS|Minnow}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Stanley Adams]] |
||
+ | * [[Frank Corsentino]] |
||
+ | * [[Mickey Morton]] |
||
+ | * [[Nehemiah Persoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Janos Prohaska]] |
||
+ | * [[K.L. Smith]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Oliver Crawford]], writer |
||
+ | * [[Larry Dobkin]], director |
||
+ | * [[Gerald Fried]], composer |
||
+ | * [[David P. Harmon]], writer / script consultant |
||
+ | * [[Tony Leader]], director |
||
+ | * [[Gene Nelson]], director |
||
+ | * [[Robert Scheerer]], director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Gulliver's Travels''=== |
||
+ | * [[Alpha Laputa IV]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy''=== |
||
* [[Arthur Dent]] |
* [[Arthur Dent]] |
||
+ | * [[Dent Arthur Dent]] |
||
+ | * [[Douglas Adams]] |
||
* [[Tricia McMillan]] |
* [[Tricia McMillan]] |
||
* [[Milliways]] |
* [[Milliways]] |
||
* [[Ford Prefect]] |
* [[Ford Prefect]] |
||
* [[Sirius Cybernetics Corporation]] |
* [[Sirius Cybernetics Corporation]] |
||
+ | * {{USS|Heart of Gold}} |
||
+ | * [[Dentium]] |
||
+ | * [[Zaphod]] |
||
+ | * [[Zaphod sector]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | === ''Hogan's Heroes'' (1965-1971) === |
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[Klink]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Babcock]] |
||
+ | * [[Whit Bissell]] |
||
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
||
+ | * [[John Crawford]] |
||
+ | * [[Marj Dusay]] |
||
+ | * [[Marianna Hill]] |
||
+ | * [[Arlene Martel]] |
||
+ | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] |
||
+ | * [[Leslie Parrish]] |
||
+ | * [[Willard Sage]] |
||
+ | * [[James B. Sikking]] |
||
+ | * [[Karen Steele]] |
||
+ | * [[Malachi Throne]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Rolland M. Brooks]], art director (Desilu) |
||
+ | * [[Marc Daniels]], guest director, performer |
||
+ | * [[Jerry Fielding]], music composer |
||
+ | * [[Desilu]]/[[Paramount Studios]], filming location companies |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Honneamise (Oneamisu) No Tsubasa (The Wings of Honneamise)''=== |
||
+ | * [[Oneamisu Campus]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === ''The Hunt for Red October'' (1990) === |
||
+ | An [[Earth Cold War]] movie distributed by [[Paramount Pictures]]. |
||
+ | * [[TNG studio models#Federation defense pod|Federation defense pod]] |
||
+ | * [[Project 705]] |
||
+ | * [[Submarine]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Gates McFadden]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[John Eaves]], model maker |
||
+ | * [[Judy Elkins]], motion control camera assistant |
||
+ | * [[Ron Gress]], model painter |
||
+ | * [[Gregory Jein]], model maker |
||
+ | * [[Bruce MacRae]], model maker |
||
+ | * [[Alan McFarland]], miniature effects lighting |
||
+ | * [[Scott Schneider]], production assistant |
||
+ | * [[Boss Film Studios]], visual effects company |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Indiana Jones''=== |
||
+ | * ''[[Indiana Jones]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[John Rhys-Davies]] |
||
+ | * [[Vince Deadrick]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Ben Burtt]], sound designer |
||
+ | * [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''James Bond''=== |
||
+ | * ''[[Julian Bashir, Secret Agent]]'' holonovels |
||
+ | * [[Vodka martini]], "stirred, not shaken" |
||
+ | * The {{s|DS9}} episode {{e|Our Man Bashir}} is basically a parody of the ''James Bond'' franchise. |
||
+ | * In {{TOS|I, Mudd}}, a busty female android (played by [[Marlys Burdette]]), wearing a red dress, has the identification number "007" on her neck piece, possibly an in-joke reference to the Bond films. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Vijay Amritraj]] (''Octopussy'') |
||
+ | * [[Daniel Benzali]] (''A View to a Kill'') |
||
+ | * [[Steven Berkoff]] (''Octopussy'') |
||
+ | * [[Ed Bishop]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Bouchet]] (unofficial Bond parody film ''Casino Royale'' (1967)) |
||
+ | * [[Bernie Casey]] (unofficial Bond film ''Never Say Never Again'') |
||
+ | * [[Dick Crockett]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
+ | * [[Walter Gotell]] (''From Russia with Love''; ''The Spy Who Loved Me''; ''Moonraker''; ''For Your Eyes Only''; ''Octopussy''; ''A View to a Kill''; ''The Living Daylights'') |
||
+ | * [[Sid Haig]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
+ | * [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Tomorrow Never Dies'') |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Held]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
+ | * [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''License to Kill'') |
||
+ | * [[Famke Janssen]] (''GoldenEye'') |
||
+ | * [[Marc Lawrence]] (''Diamonds are Forever''; ''The Man with the Golden Gun'') |
||
+ | * [[Pasha Lychnikoff]] (''GoldenEye'') |
||
+ | * [[John Rhys-Davies]] (''The Living Daylights'') |
||
+ | * [[Vincent Schiavelli]] (''Tomorrow Never Dies'') |
||
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (unofficial Bond parody film ''Casino Royale'' (1967)) |
||
+ | * [[Michelle Yeoh]] (''Tomorrow Never Dies'') |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Zerbe]] (''License to Kill'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Ken Adam]] (production designer) |
||
+ | * [[Stuart Baird]] (editor, ''Casino Royale'' (2006), ''Skyfall'') |
||
+ | * [[John Logan]] (writer, ''Skyfall'', ''Spectre'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Jetsons''=== |
||
* [[Spacely Sprockets]] |
* [[Spacely Sprockets]] |
||
+ | * [[G. Jetson]] |
||
+ | |||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] |
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[Michael Bell]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''The Jetsons''; ''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''Jetsons: The Movie'') |
||
− | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones'') |
||
− | * [[Barry Gordon]] |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
− | * [[Kenneth Mars]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Barry Gordon]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Tania Gunadi]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[William Windom]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''Jetsons: The Movie'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''The Jetsons''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones''; ''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[William Windom]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
− | ==''Jurassic Park''== |
+ | ===''Jurassic Park''=== |
* [[Jura'assic IV]] |
* [[Jura'assic IV]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
− | *[[Ian Abercrombie]] |
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Laura Albert]] |
+ | * [[Laura Albert]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | * |
+ | * {{dis|Chris Blackwood|stuntman}} (''Jurassic Park III'') |
− | *[[Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi]] |
+ | * [[Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Katy Boyer]] |
+ | * [[Katy Boyer]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Billy Brown]] |
+ | * [[Billy Brown]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Jophery C. Brown]] |
+ | * [[Jophery C. Brown]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Todd Bryant]] |
+ | * [[Todd Bryant]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Bobby Burns]] |
+ | * [[Bobby Burns]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
− | *[[David Cadiente]] |
+ | * [[David Cadiente]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Tory Christopher]] |
+ | * [[Tory Christopher]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] (''Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom'') |
||
− | *[[Danny Downey]] |
||
+ | * [[Danny Downey]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Chris Durand]] |
||
+ | * [[Chris Durand]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jared S. Eddo]] |
||
+ | * [[Jared S. Eddo]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Gary Epper]] |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Gary Epper]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
+ | * [[Richard Epper]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Bruce French]] |
||
+ | * [[Bruce French]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Mark Ginther]] |
||
− | *[[Mark |
+ | * [[Mark Ginther]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
+ | * [[Mark Harelik]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Marjean Holden]] |
||
+ | * [[Marjean Holden]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Lisa Hoyle]] |
||
+ | * [[James Horan]] (''Jurassic Park: The Game'') |
||
− | *[[Tommy J. Huff]] |
||
+ | * [[Lisa Hoyle]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Harry Hutchinson]] |
||
+ | * [[Tommy J. Huff]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Harvey Jason]] |
||
+ | * [[Harry Hutchinson]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Keii Johnston]] |
||
+ | * [[Harvey Jason]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Steve Kelso]] |
||
+ | * [[Keii Johnston]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Richard Kiley]] |
||
+ | * [[Steve Kelso]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Wayne King, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Kiley]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Dorian Kingi]] |
||
+ | * [[Wayne King, Jr.]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Henry Kingi, Sr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Dorian Kingi]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Diana R. Lupo]] |
||
+ | * [[Henry Kingi, Sr.]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Tom Lupo]] |
||
+ | * [[Diana R. Lupo]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[J. Patrick McCormack]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Lupo]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Dustin Meier]] |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Jurassic Park: The Game'') |
||
− | *[[Rich Minga]] |
||
+ | * [[J. Patrick McCormack]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Tom Morga]] |
||
+ | * [[Dustin Meier]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Hugh Aodh O'Brien]] |
||
+ | * [[Rich Minga]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Linda Park]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Morga]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Manny Perry]] |
||
+ | * [[Hugh Aodh O'Brien]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Charlie Picerni]] |
||
+ | * [[Linda Park]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Chuck Picerni, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Manny Perry]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Steve Picerni]] |
||
+ | * [[Charlie Picerni]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[J.P. Romano]] |
||
+ | * [[Chuck Picerni, Jr.]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jimmy Romano]] |
||
+ | * [[Steve Picerni]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Pat Romano]] |
||
+ | * [[J.P. Romano]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[R.A. Rondell]] |
||
+ | * [[Jimmy Romano]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Robin Sachs]] |
||
+ | * [[Pat Romano]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jacqueline Schultz]] |
||
+ | * [[R.A. Rondell]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park''; ''Jurassic World'') |
||
− | *[[Geno Silva]] |
||
+ | * [[Robin Sachs]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Lou Simon]] |
||
+ | * [[Jacqueline Schultz]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Brian Stewart]] |
||
+ | * [[Geno Silva]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Patricia Tallman]] |
||
+ | * [[Lou Simon]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Cameron Thor]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian Stewart]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[William Washington]] |
||
+ | * [[Patricia Tallman]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Gary J. Wayton]] |
||
+ | * [[Cameron Thor]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
+ | * [[William Washington]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park''; ''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
+ | * [[Gary J. Wayton]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | *[[Dean Gates]], make-up lab |
+ | * [[Dean Gates]], make-up lab |
− | *[[Barbara Harris]], voice casting/ ADR voice casting |
+ | * [[Barbara Harris]], voice casting / ADR voice casting |
− | *[[John T. Kretchmer]], first assistant director |
+ | * [[John T. Kretchmer]], first assistant director |
+ | * [[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]], voice director (''Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous'') |
||
− | *[[Pat Romano]], stunt coordinator |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Pat Romano]], stunt coordinator |
+ | * [[Matt Winston]], puppeteer |
||
− | *[[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects and animation |
||
+ | * [[DreamWorks]], production company (''Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous'') |
||
+ | * [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects and animation |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Known Space''=== |
+ | * {{TAS|The Slaver Weapon}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | *[[Sam Anderson]] |
||
− | *[[Alan Dale]] |
||
− | *[[Fionnula Flanagan]] |
||
− | *[[Daniel Dae Kim]] |
||
− | *[[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
− | *[[Daniel Roebuck]] |
||
− | *[[Titus Welliver]] |
||
+ | === ''Looney Tunes'' === |
||
− | ;Production: |
||
+ | * {{USS|Elmer Fudd}} |
||
− | *[[J.J. Abrams]], director of {{film|11}} |
||
+ | * [[Elmer Fudd]] |
||
− | *[[Michael Giacchino]], composer |
||
+ | * [[Sufferin'sucat]] |
||
− | *[[Damon Lindelof]], producer of {{film|11}}, co-writer of {{film|12}} |
||
+ | * [[Averyonium]] |
||
+ | * [[Daffyduckium]] |
||
+ | * [[Duckdodgers]] |
||
+ | * [[Jonesium]] |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ==''Metropolis''== |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
− | * [[Maschinenmensch]] |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Space Jam''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''The Looney Tunes Show''; ''Space Jam: A New Legacy'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Jess Harnell]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Space Jam''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Sonequa Martin-Green]] (''Space Jam: A New Legacy'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Space Jam''; ''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''M*A*S*H''=== |
+ | [[File:Hydrogen-alpha emission.jpg|thumb|150px|4077]] |
||
− | * [[Tom Servo's Used Robots]] |
||
+ | ''M*A*S*H'' is an oft-referenced movie and show in ''Star Trek''. Its unit number, 4077, was frequently used on viewscreens and computer readouts. |
||
+ | * [[Hawkeye]] |
||
+ | * [[Margaret Houlihan]] |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Hunnicutt]] |
||
+ | * {{USS|James Fennimore Cooper}} |
||
+ | * [[Frances J. Mulcahey]] |
||
+ | * [[Kellye Nakahara]] |
||
+ | * [[Walter O'Reilley]] |
||
+ | * [[Benjamin Franklin Pierce]] |
||
+ | * [[Sherman T. Potter]] |
||
+ | * [[Charles E. Winchester]] |
||
+ | * 4077 references |
||
+ | ** The topmost section of the [[cryonics satellite]] was labeled 4077 and [[Starbase 4077]] was labeled on [[:File:Starbase Ops Status display.jpg|a star chart]]. ({{TNG|The Neutral Zone}}) |
||
+ | ** An "Autonomic Functions Warning (4077)" is displayed on the medical computer. ({{TNG|Shades of Gray}}) |
||
+ | ** During the test of [[Timicin]]'s device, a computer displays "[[Hydrogen-alpha emission|Composite sensor analysis - 4077]]." The reference has special significance in this episode because guest star [[David Ogden Stiers]] was a regular on ''M*A*S*H'' for much of the series. ({{TNG|Half a Life}}) |
||
+ | ** The "Composite Sensor Analysis - 4077" graphic was re-used on a console in main engineering. ({{TNG|Silicon Avatar}}) |
||
+ | ** The [[anti-time]] subspace distortion that appeared in the [[Devron system]] had a distortion in the range of '''4,077,000 millicochranes'''. ({{TNG|All Good Things...}}) |
||
+ | ** Scan Analysis 4077 is displayed on the computer display of the [[subspace divergence field]]. ({{VOY|Deadlock}}) |
||
+ | ** [[The Doctor]] analyzes [[Harry Kim]]'s DNA, which is displayed on a monitor as Biomolecular Scan 4077. ({{VOY|Favorite Son}}) |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ==''Red Dwarf''== |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (movie) |
||
− | * [[Diva Droid Corporation]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Rosalind Chao]] |
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] |
||
+ | * [[Sally Kellerman]] (movie) |
||
+ | * [[Johnny Haymer]] |
||
+ | * [[James Saito]] |
||
+ | * [[Rick Sawaya]] |
||
+ | * [[John Schuck]] (movie) |
||
+ | * [[Warren Stevens]] |
||
+ | * [[David Ogden Stiers]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''The Magnificent Seven''=== |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Britt]] |
+ | * [[Chris Brynner]] |
||
+ | * [[Bernardo Calvera]] |
||
+ | * {{dis|Lee|official}} |
||
+ | * [[Vin]] |
||
+ | * {{DS9|The Magnificent Ferengi}} |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ==''The Soft Weapon''== |
||
+ | * [[John A. Alonzo]] |
||
− | * {{TAS|The Slaver Weapon}} |
||
+ | * [[Whit Bissell]] |
||
+ | * [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''Magnum P.I.''=== |
+ | * [[Magnumium PI]] |
||
− | [[File:Akira and Millennium Falcon.jpg|thumb|''Millennium Falcon'']] |
||
− | [[File:R2-D2 cameo in Star Trek.jpg|thumb|R2-D2's cameo in {{film|11}}]] |
||
− | *[[Alderaan]] |
||
− | *{{ISS|Avenger}} |
||
− | *[[Botha]]ns |
||
− | *[[Kashyk]] |
||
− | *''[[Millennium Falcon]]'' |
||
− | *[[Nar Shaddan]] |
||
− | *[[Quarren (Kyrian)|Quarren]] |
||
− | *[[Encounter at Farpoint (episode)#Background Information|R2D CPO]] |
||
− | *[[Skywalker Division]] |
||
− | *[[Vader]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
+ | * [[Corbin Bernsen]] (2018 series) |
||
− | *[[Ian Abercrombie]] |
||
+ | * [[James Doohan]] (1980 series) |
||
− | *[[Ed Begley, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (1980 series) |
||
− | *[[David Birney]] |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (1980 series) |
||
− | *[[Clancy Brown]] |
||
+ | * [[Carolyn Seymour]] (1980 series) |
||
− | *[[Olivia d'Abo]] |
||
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (1980 series) |
||
− | *[[Greg Ellis]] |
||
− | *[[Fionnula Flanagan]] |
||
− | *[[Cully Fredricksen]] |
||
− | *[[Patty Maloney]] |
||
− | *[[Ron Perlman]] |
||
− | *[[Brock Peters]] |
||
− | *[[Ethan Phillips]] |
||
− | *[[Deep Roy]] |
||
− | *[[Clive Revill]] |
||
− | *[[Raphael Sbarge]] |
||
− | *[[Felix Silla]] |
||
− | *[[Carel Struycken]] |
||
− | *[[George Takei]] |
||
− | *[[Jason Wingreen]] |
||
− | *[[Sam Witwer]] |
||
− | |||
− | ;Production: |
||
− | *[[Philip Barberio]], special effects |
||
− | *[[Ben Burtt]], sound designer |
||
− | *[[Ryan Church]], conceptual artist |
||
− | *[[John Dykstra]], special effects |
||
− | *[[Judy Elkins]], sculptor |
||
− | *[[Barbara Hambly]], writer |
||
− | *[[Nilo Rodis-Jamero]], conceptual artist, costume designer |
||
− | *[[John Knoll]], visual effects artist, visual effects supervisor |
||
− | *[[John Paul Lona]], illustrator |
||
− | *[[Ralph McQuarrie]], model designer |
||
− | *[[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects and animation (a Lucasfilm Ltd. company; formed in 1975 for the purpose of realizing the optical and miniature effects for ''Star Wars''. Contributed work to seven of the eleven ''Trek'' films in addition to Encounter at Farpoint.) |
||
− | =='' |
+ | ===''The Man from U.N.C.L.E.''=== |
+ | * [[Del Floria's Tailor Shop]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
− | * [[David Andrews]] |
||
− | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
− | * [[Nikki Cox]] |
||
− | * [[Thomas Dekker]] |
||
− | * [[Jenette Goldstein]] |
||
− | * [[Carolyn Hennesy]] |
||
− | * [[Kristanna Loken]] |
||
− | * [[Dick Miller]] |
||
− | * [[Eric Ritter]] |
||
− | * [[Brian Thompson]] |
||
− | * [[Connor Trinneer]] |
||
− | * [[Paul Winfield]] |
||
− | * [[Anton Yelchin]] |
||
− | ==''Transformers''== |
||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[David Armstrong]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Cal Bolder]] |
+ | * [[Peter Brocco]] |
||
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Joan Collins]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Elisha Cook]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Dick Crockett]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Tom Curtis]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Noel De Souza]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[James Doohan]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Ellenstein]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Sharyn Hillyer]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Rex Holman]] |
+ | * [[John Hoyt]] |
||
− | * [[The Rock|Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[David Hurst]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jill Ireland]] |
+ | * [[Nancy Kovack]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Lambert]] |
||
+ | * [[Theodore Marcuse]] |
||
+ | * [[William Marshall]] |
||
+ | * [[Dallas Mitchell]] |
||
+ | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
||
+ | * [[Ricardo Montalban]] |
||
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[David Opatoshu]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jack Palance]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jack Perkins]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Madlyn Rhue]] |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Mark Richman]] |
+ | * [[Alfred Ryder]] |
||
+ | * [[George Sawaya]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
+ | * [[Roy Sickner]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Marx Brothers''=== |
||
+ | * [[Groucho]] |
||
+ | * [[Grouchoian]] |
||
+ | * [[Zeppo]] |
||
+ | * [[Harpo]] |
||
+ | * [[Chico]] |
||
+ | * [[Freedonia]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Manchurian Candidate''=== |
||
+ | * [[Manchurian test]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Max Headroom''=== |
||
+ | * [[Maxwell Headroom]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Matt Frewer]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Men in Black''=== |
||
+ | * The Division 6 referenced in {{VOY|Workforce, Part II}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[J.J. Abrams]] (''Men in Black: International'') |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Cam Clarke]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ronny Cox]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Alice Eve]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Hader]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Jess Harnell]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Chris Hemsworth]] (''Men in Black: International'') |
||
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] (''Men in Black II'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Lien]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Rocket]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Carel Struycken]] (''Men in Black (film)'') |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Metropolis''=== |
||
+ | * [[Maschinenmensch]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Muppets''=== |
||
+ | * [[Kermit T. Frog]] |
||
+ | * [[Miss Piggy]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[F. Murray Abraham]] (''Muppets from Space'') |
||
+ | * [[Jason Alexander]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Muppet Babies'' (2018)) |
||
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] (''The Muppets Go Hollywood'') |
||
+ | * [[Rosalind Chao]] (''The Muppets'' (TV series)) |
||
+ | * [[Whoopi Goldberg]] (''Muppet Babies'' (1984); ''Muppets Tonight''; ''It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie''; ''A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa''; ''The Muppets'' (film)) |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''The Muppets'' (TV series)) |
||
+ | * [[Gates McFadden]] (''The Muppets Take Manhatten'') |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
+ | * [[Sarah Silverman]] (''The Muppets'' (film)) |
||
+ | * [[George Takei]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Muppet Babies'' (1984); ''Little Muppet Monsters'') |
||
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (''The Muppet Movie''; ''The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''My Neighbor Totoro''=== |
||
+ | * [[Totoro]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Mystery Science Theater 3000''=== |
||
+ | * See main article: ''[[Mystery Science Theater 3000]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''National Lampoon's Animal House''=== |
||
+ | * Worf's smashing of Geordi La Forge's lute in {{TNG|Qpid}} (episode title) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Bruce McGill]] |
||
+ | * John Vernon, father of [[Kate Vernon]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind''=== |
||
+ | * [[Nausicaan]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] |
||
+ | * [[Tony Jay]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Night of the Creeps'' (1986)=== |
||
+ | [[File:Night of the Creeps studio model.jpg|thumb|The future Promellian battle cruiser]] |
||
+ | The [[alien]] [[TNG studio models#Promellian battle cruiser|studio model]] featured in this American science fiction horror comedy film made several later appearances in the ''Star Trek'' television [[franchise]]. |
||
+ | * [[Promellian battle cruiser]] ({{TNG|Booby Trap}}) |
||
+ | * [[Skrreean ship]] ({{DS9|Sanctuary}}) |
||
+ | * [[Noggra's shuttle]] ({{DS9|Sons of Mogh}}) |
||
+ | * [[Unnamed Alpha and Beta Quadrant starships (24th century)|Alien ship]] ({{DS9|The Muse}}) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Steve Burg]], production designer, studio model builder |
||
+ | * [[Ron Thornton]], studio model builder |
||
+ | * [[David Stipes]] (as "David Stipes Productions"), VFX supervisor |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Our Man Flint''=== |
||
+ | * {{DS9|Our Man Bashir}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Paradise Lost''=== |
||
+ | *{{e|Paradise Lost}} |
||
+ | In addition, the poem was also [[Paradise Lost|referenced directly]]. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Prisoner''=== |
||
+ | * {{e|The Schizoid Man}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | === ''Ranma Nibunnoichi (Ranma ½)'' === |
||
+ | * [[Nanite]] component: Ranma ½ gyro block |
||
+ | * Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Red Dwarf''=== |
||
+ | * [[Diva Droid Corporation]] |
||
+ | * [[Jupiter Mining Corporation]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Ren and Stimpy''=== |
||
+ | * [[Hoex]] |
||
+ | * [[Hoek IV]] |
||
+ | * [[Spumco]] |
||
+ | * [[Surmak Hoek]] |
||
+ | * [[Surmak Ren]] |
||
+ | * [[Surmak Stimson]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''seaQuest DSV'' (1993-1996)=== |
||
+ | * {{USS|Seaquest}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Rachael Harris]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Herd]] |
||
+ | * [[Christopher James Miller]] |
||
+ | * [[Marco Sanchez]] |
||
+ | * [[Raphael Sbarge]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
* [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
* [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Cameron Thor]] |
− | * [[George Takei]] |
||
− | * [[Tony Todd]] |
||
* [[Frank Welker]] |
* [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | * [[Parker Whitman]] |
||
− | * [[Orson Welles (Narrator)|Orson Welles]] |
||
− | * [[Dan Woren]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Ben Betts]], video engineer |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Bonchune]], digital artist |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Joe Conti]], digital artist |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[James Contner]], director |
+ | * [[Carleton Eastlake]], co-executive producer |
||
− | * [[IDW Publishing]], Comic book publishing |
||
+ | * [[John Eaves]], storyboard artist |
||
+ | * [[Les Landau]], director |
||
+ | * [[Naren Shankar]], associate producer |
||
+ | * [[Jesús Salvador Treviño]], director |
||
+ | * [[Amblin Imaging]], digital visual effects company |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Sherlock Holmes''=== |
||
+ | * {{USS|Sherlock Holmes}} |
||
+ | * {{TNG|Elementary, Dear Data}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[F. Murray Abraham]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Iris Bahr]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Emily Bergl]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Casey Biggs]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (BBC TV show ''Sherlock'') |
||
+ | * [[Olivia d'Abo]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Bob Gunton]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Dominic Keating]] (made-for-TV movie ''Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes'') |
||
+ | * [[William Sadler]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Raphael Sbarge]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Marina Sirtis]] (''The Return of Sherlock Holmes'' (1986 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Faran Tahir]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] (co-executive producer, US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Snagglepuss''=== |
||
+ | * [[Exitstageleft]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Snow White''=== |
||
+ | * {{ENT|Mirror, Mirror}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Sopranos''=== |
||
+ | * [[Mazarite]] (make-up) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Soylent Green''=== |
||
+ | * [[Soylent]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Whit Bissell]] |
||
+ | * [[Roy Jenson]] |
||
+ | * [[Celia Lovsky]] |
||
+ | * [[Brock Peters]] |
||
+ | * [[Leigh Taylor-Young]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Spaced''=== |
||
+ | In {{film|13}}, Kirk tells Spock to "''Skip to the end!''", quoting the popular line from ''Spaced''. This was included by ''Spaced'' and ''Beyond'' writer [[Simon Pegg]]. {{el|www.empireonline.com/movies/features/star-trek-beyond-justin-lin-simon-pegg}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Star Wars''=== |
||
+ | * See main article: ''[[Star Wars]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Stranger Things''=== |
||
+ | In {{PIC|Stardust City Rag}}, Captain [[Cristóbal Rios|Rios]] mistakenly refers to [[Seven of Nine]] as Eleven; a nod to the ''Stranger Things'' character. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Winona Ryder]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Superman''=== |
||
+ | * [[Kryptonite]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Lee Arenberg]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Diedrich Bader]] (''Superman: Unbound''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Felecia M. Bell]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Beltran]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Victor Brandt]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Peter Brocco]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Roy Brocksmith]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jayne Brook]] (''Superman IV: The Quest for Peace'') |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] (''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[K Callan]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Joseph Campanella]] (''Superboy''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Caruso]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Cam Clarke]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Julie Cobb]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[George Coe]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Elisha Cook]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Corey]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[John Crawford]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Denise Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Mary Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Billy Curtis]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men''; ''Adventures of Superman''; ''The Adventures of Superpup'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry Dobkin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Dorn]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Robin Atkin Downes]] (''All-Star Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry Drake]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Erwin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Fix]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[John Fleck]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jonathan Frakes]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[John Glover]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Gorshin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Supeman/Batman: Public Enemies''; ''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry A. Hankin]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry Hardin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[J.G. Hertzler]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jason Isaacs]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Tony Jay]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[James W. Jansen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Salome Jens]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Don Keefer]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''Superman: Doomsday'') |
||
+ | * [[Persis Khambatta]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Kilpatrick]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''The New Adventures of Superman''; ''The Adventures of Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Clyde Kusatsu]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Langella]] (''Superman Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Norman Large]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Peyton List]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Gary Lockwood]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Kristanna S. Loken]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Vanessa Marshall]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Malcolm McDowell]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Maxwell]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[J. Patrick McCormack]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael McKean]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Dick Miller]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeffrey Dean Morgan]] (''Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Smallville''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * Joe Morton, ''[[Star Trek: New Frontier]]'' audiobook narrator (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Mudie]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Mumy]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[George Murdock]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen''; ''Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam'') |
||
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Vic Perrin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Lori Petty]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Michelle Phillips]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael J. Pollard]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Harve Presnell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Zachary Quinto]] (''Superman: Man of Tomorrow'') |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Rocket]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Mark Rolston]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Rebecca Romijn]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman: Unbound'') |
||
+ | * [[Carl Saxe]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[William Schallert]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tracy Scoggins]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Carolyn Seymour]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Rekha Sharma]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''Superman/Batman: Apocalypse''; ''Superman vs. The Elite''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Dean Stockwell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Joel Swetow]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] (''All-Star Superman''; ''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Lauren Tom]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Brian Thompson]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Tigar]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tony Todd]] (''Smallville''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Liz Vassey]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Ray Walston]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Beverly Washburn]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Rainn Wilson]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Thomas F. Wilson]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ray Wise]] (''Superman: Doomsday'') |
||
+ | * [[Sam Witwer]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Reza Badiyi]], director (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Butler]], director, executive producer (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[James Contner]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[James L. Conway]], director (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Alexander Courage]], composer (''Superman IV: The Quest for Peace'') |
||
+ | * [[Mel Efros]], producer (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Fred Freiberger]], writer (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
+ | * [[Robert Justman]], assistant director (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Winrich Kolbe]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Les Landau]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Joseph L. Scanlan]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Bryan Singer]], director, writer, producer (''Superman Returns''; ''Man of Steel'') |
||
+ | * [[Mike Vejar]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | ==''The |
+ | ===''The Three Stooges''=== |
+ | * [[Stoogeium]] |
||
− | In {{ENT|Carbon Creek}}, [[Charles Tucker III|Trip Tucker]] said "Sounds like an old episode of the ''"Twilight Zone"''." in response to the [[Vulcans]] crash-landing. |
||
+ | * [[Moe Howard]] |
||
+ | ===''Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy''=== |
||
− | [[William Shatner]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[James Doohan]] and [[George Takei]] have all appeared in ''"Twilight Zone"'' episodes. Also, ''Star Trek'' writers [[George Clayton Johnson]], [[Richard Matheson]] and [[Jerry Sohl]] were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors [[Robert Butler]], [[Ralph Senensky]], [[Robert Gist]] and [[Tony Leader]] have also worked on ''"The Twilight Zone"''. |
||
+ | * [[Elim Garak]] |
||
+ | * {{VOY|Tinker Tenor Doctor Spy}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
+ | * [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (2011 film) |
||
+ | * [[Tom Hardy]] (2011 film) |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] (1979 miniseries) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Twilight Zone''=== |
||
+ | In {{ENT|Carbon Creek}}, {{Trip Tucker}} said "''Sounds like an old episode of ''The Twilight Zone" in response to the [[Vulcan]]s' crash-landing. |
||
+ | |||
+ | [[William Shatner]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[James Doohan]], and [[George Takei]] have all appeared in ''The Twilight Zone'' episodes. Also, ''Star Trek'' writers [[George Clayton Johnson]], [[Richard Matheson]], and [[Jerry Sohl]] were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors [[Robert Butler]], [[Ralph Senensky]], [[Robert Gist]], and [[Tony Leader]] have also worked on ''The Twilight Zone''. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Leslie Ackerman]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
||
+ | * [[Jason Alexander]] (2002 series) |
||
* [[John Anderson]] |
* [[John Anderson]] |
||
* [[David Armstrong]] |
* [[David Armstrong]] |
||
* [[Barry Atwater]] |
* [[Barry Atwater]] |
||
+ | * [[Karen Austin]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Adrienne Barbeau]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Bobby Bass]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Arthur Batanides]] |
* [[Arthur Batanides]] |
||
* [[Paul Baxley]] |
* [[Paul Baxley]] |
||
Line 724: | Line 1,578: | ||
* [[Theodore Bikel]] |
* [[Theodore Bikel]] |
||
* [[Antoinette Bower]] |
* [[Antoinette Bower]] |
||
− | * [[Peter Brocco]] |
+ | * [[Peter Brocco]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Anthony Call]] |
* [[Anthony Call]] |
||
* [[Seymour Cassel]] |
* [[Seymour Cassel]] |
||
+ | * [[Larry Cedar]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
+ | * [[John Cho]] (2019 series) |
||
+ | * [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]] (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Jeffrey Combs]] (2002 series) |
||
* [[Paul Comi]] |
* [[Paul Comi]] |
||
+ | * [[Elisha Cook]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[John Crawford]] |
* [[John Crawford]] |
||
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Ben Cross]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Billy Curtis]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Olivia d'Abo]] (2002 series) |
||
* [[James Daly]] |
* [[James Daly]] |
||
+ | * [[Anthony De Longis]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[James Doohan]] |
* [[James Doohan]] |
||
+ | * [[Ellen Albertini Dow]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Lou Elias]] |
* [[Lou Elias]] |
||
* [[Bill Erwin]] |
* [[Bill Erwin]] |
||
+ | * [[Terry Farrell]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[John Fiedler]] |
* [[John Fiedler]] |
||
* [[Paul Fix]] |
* [[Paul Fix]] |
||
+ | * [[Louise Fletcher]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Michael Forest]] |
* [[Michael Forest]] |
||
+ | * [[Meg Foster]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[James Frain]] (2019 series) |
||
+ | * [[Jonathan Frakes]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Henry Gibson]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[John Glover]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Gerrit Graham]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[James Gregory]] |
* [[James Gregory]] |
||
+ | * [[Jerry Hardin]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[John Harmon]] |
* [[John Harmon]] |
||
* [[Mariette Hartley]] |
* [[Mariette Hartley]] |
||
Line 745: | Line 1,622: | ||
* [[Sherry Jackson]] |
* [[Sherry Jackson]] |
||
* [[Don Keefer]] |
* [[Don Keefer]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Kiley]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Knepper]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Ted Knight]] |
* [[Ted Knight]] |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Kober]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Paul Lambert]] |
* [[Paul Lambert]] |
||
+ | * [[Wallace Langham]] (1985 series; 2002 series) |
||
* [[Robert Lansing]] |
* [[Robert Lansing]] |
||
+ | * [[John Larroquette]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 2019 series) |
||
+ | * [[James Lashly]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Richard Libertini]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Joanne Linville]] |
* [[Joanne Linville]] |
||
+ | * [[Norman Lloyd]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Felix Locher]] |
* [[Felix Locher]] |
||
* [[Jon Lormer]] |
* [[Jon Lormer]] |
||
Line 755: | Line 1,640: | ||
* [[Gene Lyons]] |
* [[Gene Lyons]] |
||
* [[Theo Marcuse]] |
* [[Theo Marcuse]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian Markinson]] (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Joan Marshall]] |
* [[Joan Marshall]] |
||
* [[Sarah Marshall]] |
* [[Sarah Marshall]] |
||
* [[Arlene Martel]] |
* [[Arlene Martel]] |
||
− | * [[Nan Martin]] |
+ | * [[Nan Martin]] (original series; 1985 series) |
+ | * [[Stephen McHattie]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Oliver McGowan]] |
* [[Oliver McGowan]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Duncan McNeill]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Joseph Mell]] |
* [[Joseph Mell]] |
||
+ | * [[Dick Miller]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
||
+ | * [[Bill Mumy]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 2002 series) |
||
− | * [[Bill Mumy]] |
||
* [[George Murdock]] |
* [[George Murdock]] |
||
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
||
Line 773: | Line 1,663: | ||
* [[Vic Perrin]] |
* [[Vic Perrin]] |
||
* [[Nehemiah Persoff]] |
* [[Nehemiah Persoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Lori Petty]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Ethan Phillips]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Phillip Pine]] |
* [[Phillip Pine]] |
||
+ | * [[Bill Quinn]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
* [[Thalmus Rasulala]] |
* [[Thalmus Rasulala]] |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Peter Mark Richman]] |
* [[Peter Mark Richman]] |
||
+ | * [[Andrew Robinson]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
* [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
+ | * [[Tim Russ]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[William Sargent]] |
* [[William Sargent]] |
||
− | * [[William Schallert]] |
+ | * [[William Schallert]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 1985 series) |
+ | * [[Georgia Schmidt]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Schenkkan]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Charles Seel]] |
* [[Charles Seel]] |
||
+ | * [[Carolyn Seymour]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[William Shatner]] |
* [[William Shatner]] |
||
+ | * [[Jimmie F. Skaggs]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Patricia Smith]] |
* [[Patricia Smith]] |
||
* [[Abraham Sofaer]] |
* [[Abraham Sofaer]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Brent Spiner]] (1985 series) |
+ | * [[Warren Stevens]] (original series; 1985 series) |
||
− | * [[Dean Stockwell]] |
||
+ | * [[Dean Stockwell]] (original series; 1985 series) |
||
* [[Liam Sullivan]] |
* [[Liam Sullivan]] |
||
* [[George Takei]] |
* [[George Takei]] |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Tarbuck]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Mark L. Taylor]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Susanna Thompson]] (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Tobey]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Brian Tochi]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Harry Townes]] |
* [[Harry Townes]] |
||
+ | * [[Nana Visitor]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Yagher]] (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Biff Yeager]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Garry Walberg]] |
* [[Garry Walberg]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (1985 series) |
+ | * [[Fritz Weaver]] (original series; 1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Titus Welliver]] (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[James Whitmore, Jr.]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[William Windom]] |
* [[William Windom]] |
||
* [[Jason Wingreen]] |
* [[Jason Wingreen]] |
||
Line 795: | Line 1,707: | ||
* [[Meg Wyllie]] |
* [[Meg Wyllie]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
+ | * [[Ira Steven Behr]], writer / producer (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Hans Beimler]], writer (2002 series) |
||
* [[Jerome Bixby]], writer |
* [[Jerome Bixby]], writer |
||
* [[Robert Butler]], director |
* [[Robert Butler]], director |
||
+ | * [[James Crocker]], writer / producer (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Harlan Ellison]], writer (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Jonathan Frakes]], director (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Brent V. Friedman]], writer (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[David Gerrold]], writer (1985 series) |
||
* [[Robert Gist]], director |
* [[Robert Gist]], director |
||
* [[Murray Golden]], associate producer |
* [[Murray Golden]], associate producer |
||
− | * [[Jerry Goldsmith]], composer |
+ | * [[Jerry Goldsmith]], composer (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
+ | * [[Gerrit Graham]], writer (1985 series) |
||
* [[George Clayton Johnson]], writer |
* [[George Clayton Johnson]], writer |
||
+ | * [[Gregory Jein]], model builder (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
+ | * [[Winrich Kolbe]], director (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Allan Kroeker]], director (1985 series; 2002 series) |
||
* [[Tony Leader]], director |
* [[Tony Leader]], director |
||
+ | * [[Allison Liddi]], director (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Paul Lynch]], director (1985 series) |
||
* [[Richard Matheson]], writer |
* [[Richard Matheson]], writer |
||
+ | * [[Gerd Oswald]], director (1985 series) |
||
* [[Ralph Senensky]], director |
* [[Ralph Senensky]], director |
||
* [[Jerry Sohl]], writer |
* [[Jerry Sohl]], writer |
||
* [[Fred Steiner]], composer |
* [[Fred Steiner]], composer |
||
+ | * [[Theodore Sturgeon]], writer (1985 series) |
||
+ | * [[Bradley Thompson]], writer (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[David Weddle]], writer (2002 series) |
||
+ | * [[Albert Whitlock]], matte painting consultant (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]], writer (2002 series) |
||
+ | === ''U-571'' (2000) === |
||
− | ==''[[The War of the Worlds]]''== |
||
+ | A [[World War II]] movie. |
||
+ | * [[Type VII submarine]] |
||
+ | * [[Submarine]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[T.C. Carson]] |
||
+ | * [[Dave Power]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]] (production company) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Urusei Yatsura''=== |
||
+ | * [[Anbo-jyutsu]] |
||
+ | * [[Benten Vek]] |
||
+ | * [[Delphoidia moroboshi]] |
||
+ | * [[Delphoidia moroboshi lum]] |
||
+ | * [[Lum District]] |
||
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo]] |
||
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo shinobu]] |
||
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo shutaro]] |
||
+ | * [[Oniboshi lum]] |
||
+ | * [[Oniboshi lum ran]] |
||
+ | * [[Oniobshi benten]] |
||
+ | * {{SS|Tomobiki}} |
||
+ | * [[Tomobiki City]] |
||
+ | * [[University of Tomobiki]] |
||
+ | * {{SS|Urusei Yatsura}} |
||
+ | * [[Urusei Yatsura]] (direct mention) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The War of the Worlds''=== |
||
* [[Grover's Mill]] |
* [[Grover's Mill]] |
||
* {{USS|Thunderchild}} |
* {{USS|Thunderchild}} |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ==''When Worlds Collide''== |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (1988 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Beau Billingslea]] (''War of the Worlds: Goliath'') |
||
+ | * [[John Colicos]] (1988 TV series) |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] (''The Night That Panicked America'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Dorn]] (2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Jerry Hardin]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Walter Koenig]] (2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Gates McFadden]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Linda Park]] (2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Tim Russ]] (2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Dwight Schultz]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Mark A. Sheppard]] (''War of the Worlds: Goliath'') |
||
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Brent Spiner]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] (2011 video game) |
||
+ | * [[George Takei]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Virtue]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
||
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (1938 radio drama) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]], director (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[J.G. Hertzler]], director (2013 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[Paramount Pictures]], production company (2005 film) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The West Wing''=== |
||
+ | * [[Celestial Navigation]] |
||
+ | * [[Charles Young]] |
||
+ | * [[Claudia Craig]] |
||
+ | * [[Emi Linzordo]] (died from a sudden arboreal stop) |
||
+ | * [[J. Bartlett]] |
||
+ | * [[J. Lyman]] |
||
+ | * [[L. McGarry]] |
||
+ | * [[Mister Willis of Ohio]] |
||
+ | * [[S. Seaborn]] |
||
+ | * [[T. Ziegler]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Corbin Bernsen]] |
||
+ | * [[Beau Billingslea]] |
||
+ | * [[John Billingsley]] |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
+ | * [[Rosalind Chao]] |
||
+ | * [[George Coe]] |
||
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Foxworth]] |
||
+ | * [[Spencer Garrett]] |
||
+ | * [[Jason Isaacs]] |
||
+ | * [[John Larroquette]] |
||
+ | * [[Scott Lawrence]] |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] |
||
+ | * [[Glenn Morshower]] |
||
+ | * [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] |
||
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] |
||
+ | * [[Christian Slater]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''When Worlds Collide''=== |
||
* [[Bellus]] |
* [[Bellus]] |
||
* [[Zyra]] |
* [[Zyra]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Richard Derr]] |
* [[Richard Derr]] |
||
* [[John Hoyt]] |
* [[John Hoyt]] |
||
Line 823: | Line 1,849: | ||
* [[Leonard Mudie]] |
* [[Leonard Mudie]] |
||
+ | === ''Wings'' (1927) === |
||
− | ==Related links== |
||
+ | A silent aviation war movie, this 1927 production was the very first theatrical movie to win the "Best Picture" [[Academy Award]]. On the occasion of the studio's 100th anniversary, US$700,000 was spent for an extensive restoration and remastering of the movie, the result of which released in 2012. {{el|willmckinley.wordpress.com/2012/08/08/the-restoration-of-wings-1927-the-loudest-silent-movie-ive-ever-seen}} Originally running for 111 minutes, the restored version reinserted most of the trimmed and deleted scenes, which extended the new version to 144 minutes. |
||
− | * [[Bible#Noted Biblical references|References taken from the Bible]] |
||
+ | * [[75 mm Gun M1916]] |
||
+ | * [[Fokker D.VII]] |
||
+ | * [[Renault FT]] |
||
+ | * [[Sopwith Camel]] |
||
+ | * [[World War I]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Ben Burtt]] (sound editor, 2012 restoration) |
||
+ | * [[Paramount Pictures]] (production company, both original and restored) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The X-Files''=== |
||
+ | * [[Dulmur]] |
||
+ | * [[Lucsly]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Rapp]] |
||
+ | * [[Casey Biggs]] |
||
+ | * [[John Billingsley]] |
||
+ | * [[Denise Crosby]] |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
+ | * [[Brad Dourif]] |
||
+ | * [[Spencer Garrett]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] |
||
+ | * [[Penny Johnson]] |
||
+ | * [[Neal McDonough]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard McGonagle]] |
||
+ | * [[Glenn Morshower]] |
||
+ | * [[Haley Joel Osment]] |
||
+ | * [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Rapp]] |
||
+ | * [[Andrew Robinson]] |
||
+ | * [[Deep Roy]] |
||
+ | * [[Mark A. Sheppard]] |
||
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] |
||
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] |
||
+ | * [[Tony Todd]] |
||
+ | * [[Jay Underwood]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Virtue]] |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | * [[Harris Yulin]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[20th Century Fox]], production company |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Yogi Bear''=== |
||
+ | * [[Yogi]] (indirectly) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Music== |
||
+ | === The Beatles === |
||
+ | :''See also: [[The Beatles]]'' |
||
+ | * {{USS|Sutherland}} ([[dedication plaque]]) |
||
+ | * The title for the {{s|TNG}} episode {{e|The Inner Light}} |
||
+ | * [[Plastic Btls]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === The Clash === |
||
+ | * {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|London Calling}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
||
+ | |||
+ | === John Coltrane === |
||
+ | * [[Church of John Coltrane Tabernacle Choir]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Fold Zandura === |
||
+ | * The ''Steamrunner''-class was named for an [[Alex Jaeger]] sketch of an USS ''Streamrunner'' (sic), which was in turn named for a song by {{w|Fold Zandura}}. See {{class|Steamrunner}} for more details. |
||
+ | |||
+ | === The Kronos Quartet === |
||
+ | * {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|Kronos Wartet}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
||
+ | |||
+ | === John Cougar Mellencamp === |
||
+ | * [[Jean Cougar Mellencamp]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Nine Inch Nails === |
||
+ | * [[Forrester-Trent Syndrome]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Sex Pistols === |
||
+ | * ''[[HIchmey nga'chuq]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Frank Sinatra === |
||
+ | * {{DS9|His Way}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Siouxsie Sioux === |
||
+ | * {{USS|Sioux}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | === The Soft Boys === |
||
+ | * [[Leppo and the Jooves]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Other== |
||
+ | * [[Pancho's Happy Bottom Riding Club]] |
||
+ | * [[Quayle Canals Northeast]] (to {{w|Dan Quayle}}) |
||
+ | * [[Vince's Gym]] |
||
+ | * {{w|A113}} - this code, a common in-joke originating with alumni of California Institute of the Arts, is on a [[food synthesizer]] in the [[mess hall]] set for the {{USS|Discovery}}, though it is most visible in a post-credits scene for {{ST|The Trouble with Edward}} where the set is redressed as the {{USS|Cabot}}'s mess hall. |
||
+ | |||
+ | == Related links == |
||
+ | * [[Biblical references|References taken from the Bible]] |
||
* [[Greek mythology#Greek mythology in the future|References taken from Greek mythology]] |
* [[Greek mythology#Greek mythology in the future|References taken from Greek mythology]] |
||
* [[William Shakespeare#Background|References taken from Shakespeare]] |
* [[William Shakespeare#Background|References taken from Shakespeare]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Quotations in Star Trek|Quotations in ''Star Trek'']] |
+ | |||
− | [[Category:Star Trek]] |
||
+ | [[de:Kulturelle Anspielungen in Star Trek]] |
||
+ | [[Category:Star Trek and pop culture]] |
Revision as of 01:52, 24 November 2020
(written from a Production point of view)
|
From time to time various popular culture references have appeared in Star Trek as in-jokes. These references, while mostly included in background displays, have also been in spoken dialogue.
The following articles contain references, or homages, to various popular culture media sources.
Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including Isaac Asimov (Amasov), Robert Heinlein, Ray Bradbury (USS Bradbury, Bradbury-class), Arthur C. Clarke (Clarke's Disease, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Clarke's Third Law), Theodore Sturgeon (Sturgeon), Jules Verne (Verne), and H.G. Wells (Wells-class).
Fiction
1941
- USS Bozeman (registry)
- Production
2001: A Space Odyssey
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Douglas Trumbull, special effects
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Akira
Albedo Anthropomorphics
- Itzak Arrat
- Erma Felna
- Steve Gallacci (series writer)
- Toki
Alias
- Crossover performers
- Erick Avari
- Jonathan Banks
- Larry Cedar
- Clifton Collins, Jr.
- Christopher Curry
- Olivia d'Abo
- Stephen Davies
- Cliff DeYoung
- Jack Donner
- Michael Ensign
- Bonita Friedericy
- Brad Greenquist
- Joel Grey
- Jennifer Hetrick
- Mark Humphrey
- Stephen Liska
- Janet MacLachlan
- Tracy Middendorf
- Rachel Nichols
- Terry O'Quinn
- Mark Rolston
- Joseph Ruskin
- Leon Russom
- W. Morgan Sheppard
- Christian Slater
- Joel Swetow
- Faran Tahir
- Keone Young
- William Wellman, Jr.
- Production
- J.J. Abrams, executive producer, director
- Michael Giacchino, composer
- Alex Kurtzman, co-executive producer, director
- Roberto Orci, co-executive producer
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
In addition, the stories and their characters were also directly referenced a number of times. See Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass.
- Crossover performers
- Brian George (Once Upon a Time in Wonderland)
- Whoopi Goldberg (1999 TV movie; Once Upon a Time in Wonderland)
- Christopher Lloyd (1999 TV movie)
- Colm Meaney (Alice)
- Clive Revill (1987 film)
- Frank Welker (2010 film)
At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft
Alien
- Syl
- Natasha Yar (loosely based on the character Pvt. Vasquez – Jenette Goldstein – in Aliens)
- Crossover performers
- Brad Dourif (Alien Resurrection)
- Idris Elba (Prometheus)
- Jenette Goldstein (Aliens)
- Leland Orser (Alien Resurrection)
- Ron Perlman (Alien Resurrection)
- Mark Rolston (Aliens)
- Winona Ryder (Alien Resurrection)
- Production
- Steve Burg (concept artist, AVP: Alien vs. Predator, Prometheus, Alien: Covenant)
- John M. Dwyer (set decorator, Alien Resurrection)
- John Eaves (model maker, Alien³)
- Richard Edlund (visual effects producer, Alien³)
- Jerry Goldsmith (composer, Alien)
- James Horner (composer, Aliens)
- Damon Lindelof (co-writer, Prometheus)
- John Logan (writer, Alien: Covenant)
- Richard J. Anobile (publication editor, Alien)
- Joe Viskocil (pyrotechnics supervisor, Alien Resurrection)
- Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (VFX company, Alien Resurrection)
- Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc. (VFX company, Alien3)
Babylon 5
- See main article: Babylon 5
Back to the Future
- Crossover performers
- Christopher Lloyd
- Thomas F. Wilson
- Chris Wynne
- Mike Watson
- Jeff O'Haco
- Ivy Bethune
- Sachi Parker
- Frank Welker
- Roger Jackson
- Production
- Steve Gawley, model maker
- Michael M. Mills, make-up artist
- Ken Ralston, visual effects supervisor
- Andy Probert, concept artist
- Drew Struzan, Poster artist
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
- Universal Studios, production company
Batman
- Androbin Batman
- Gotham City
- Gotham City Bats
- The title for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode "In the Pale Moonlight".
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (Birds of Prey; The Batman)
- Stanley Adams (Batman (1960s series))
- Michael Ansara (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Rene Auberjonois (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Forever; Super Friends; Justice League)
- Diedrich Bader (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Beware the Batman; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Adrienne Barbeau (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Eric Bauza (Batman: Arkham City; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- Michael Bell (Batman: The Animated Series; The Batman)
- Ed Begley, Jr. (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Forever; Batman Beyond)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Earl Boen (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures)
- Victor Brandt (The Batman)
- Clancy Brown (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Ray Buktenica (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Corey Burton (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: Arkham City)
- LeVar Burton (Batman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Roger C. Carmel (Batman (1960s series))
- Seymour Cassel (Batman (1960s series))
- John Cho (Batman: Rise of Sin Tzu)
- Melinda Clarke (Gotham)
- Joan Collins (Batman (1960s series))
- Jeffrey Combs (The New Batman Adventures; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Gotham; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Elisha Cook (Batman (1960s series))
- Robert Costanzo (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman, Batman: Arkham Origins)
- Yvonne Craig (Batman (1960s series))
- Brett Cullen (Gotham)
- Jim Cummings (Batman: The Animated Series; The Batman)
- Billy Curtis (Batman (1960s series))
- Olivia d'Abo (Batman Beyond; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Daniel Davis (Gotham)
- John de Lancie (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Grey DeLisle (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: Year One; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Beware the Batman; Batman vs. Robin; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Batman: Ninja)
- Andy Dick (Batman Beyond)
- Michael Dorn (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Phyllis Douglas (Batman (1960s series))
- Robin Atkin Downes (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Batman vs. Robin; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Larry Drake (Batman Beyond)
- Paul Eiding (Batman: The Animated Series)
- James Frain (Gotham)
- Crispin Freeman (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Ben Gage (Batman (1960s series))
- Brian George (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: Under the Red Hood; Beware the Batman; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- John Glover (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman and Robin)
- Frank Gorshin (Batman (1960s series); Batman (1966 film); The Batman)
- Barry Gordon (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Bruce Greenwood (Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Batman: Death in the Family)
- Bob Gunton (The Batman)
- Nicholas Guest (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Sid Haig (Batman (1960s series))
- Jennifer Hale (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Knight)
- Tom Hardy (The Dark Knight Rises)
- Lloyd Haynes (Batman (1960s series))
- Marianna Hill (Batman (1960s series))
- James Horan (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Jason Isaacs (Batman: Under the Red Hood)
- Robert Ito (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Sherry Jackson (Batman (1960s series))
- Jim Jansen (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Roy Jenson (Batman (1960s series))
- Doug Jones (Batman Returns)
- Tom Kane (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Tom Kenny (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- Hubie Kerns, Sr. (Batman (1960s series))
- Ted Knight (The Batman/Superman Hour)
- Nancy Kovack (Batman (1960s series))
- Caroline Lagerfelt (Gotham)
- Maurice LaMarche (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman: Arkham Series)
- Phil LaMarr (The Batman; Batman: Under the Red Hood)
- Loren Lester (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: Arkham Knight; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Peyton List (Gotham; Batman: Hush)
- Jon Lormer (Batman (1960s series))
- Victor Lundin (Batman (1960s series))
- Tress MacNeille (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Theo Marcuse (Batman (1960s series))
- Jason Marsden (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; The Batman; Batman: Gotham Knight; Beware the Batman)
- Vanessa Marshall (Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Bad Blood)
- Neal McDonough (Batman: Assault on Arkham)
- Malcolm McDowell (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Michael McKean (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Lee Meriwether (Batman (1960s series); Batman (1966 film); Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Scott Menville (Batman: Gotham Knight)
- Dina Meyer (Birds of Prey)
- Lawrence Montaigne (Batman (1960s series))
- Sumalee Montano (Beware the Batman; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Phil Morris (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Jennifer Morrison (Batman: Hush)
- Joe Morton, Star Trek: New Frontier audiobook narrator (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice; Justice League)
- Diana Muldaur (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Kate Mulgrew (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Bill Mumy (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Charles Napier (The Batman)
- Julie Newmar (Batman (1960s series); Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders; Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Nichelle Nichols (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Nolan North (Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: Assault on Arkham; Batman: The Killing Joke)
- Jerry O'Connell (The Batman; Batman: Hush)
- Alan Oppenheimer (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Leslie Parrish (Batman (1960s series))
- Michael Pataki (Batman (1960s series))
- Victor Paul (Batman (1960s series))
- Gil Perkins (Batman (1960s series))
- Ron Perlman (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Brock Peters (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Lori Petty (The New Batman Adventures; Gotham)
- Robert Picardo (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Chris Pine (photo in Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Richard Poe (Gotham)
- Danny Pudi (Powerless)
- Clive Revill (Batman: The Animated Series)
- John Rhys-Davies (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Batman Beyond; Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman; The Batman; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Bumper Robinson (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Origins)
- Rebecca Romijn (Batman: Hush)
- Stephen Root (Batman: Year One)
- Julia Rose (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Diane Salinger (Batman Returns)
- George Sawaya (Batman (1960s series)
- Lou Scheimer (The New Adventures of Batman)
- Vincent Schiavelli (Batman Returns)
- Dwight Schultz (Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman: Arkham Knight)
- Armin Shimerman (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Kurtwood Smith (Batman Beyond; Beware the Batman)
- William Shatner (Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Alexander Siddig (Gotham)
- Todd Stashwick (Gotham)
- Tara Strong (The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles; Batman: Hush)
- Maury Sterling (Batman: Hush)
- Joel Swetow (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Keith Szarabajka (Batman Beyond; The Dark Knight; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- George Takei (Batman Beyond)
- Fred Tatasciore (Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman Ninja; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Malachi Throne (Batman (1960s series))
- Tony Todd (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Lauren Tom (Batman Beyond)
- Tasia Valenza (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Batman: Arkham Series)
- Tracey Walter (Batman (1989 film))
- B.J. Ward (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- David Warner (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- Frank Welker (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; Batman Beyond; Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Peter Weller (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Kari Wahlgren (Batman: Arkham Series; Son of Batman; Batman: Bad Blood)
- Wil Wheaton (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Grace Lee Whitney (Batman (1960s series))
- Rainn Wilson (Batman: Hush)
- Thomas F. Wilson (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Paul Winfield (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- William Windom (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Dan Woren (The Batman)
- Keone Young (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- Bill Zuckert (Batman (1960s series))
- Production
- Robert Butler, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Murray Golden, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Stephen Kandel, writer (Batman (1960s series))
- Max Kleven, stunt coordinator (Batman Returns)
- Ve Neill, makeup supervisor (Batman Returns, Batman Forever, Batman & Robin)
- Garfield Reeves-Stevens, writer (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Robert Sparr, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Filmation, background music for The New Adventures of Batman, some lifted from Star Trek: The Animated Series
- Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc. (VFX company, Batman Returns)
Battlestar Galactica (1978-2012)
- See main article: Battlestar Galactica
The Big Bang Theory (2007-2019)
- See also: Main article The Big Bang Theory
- Crossover performers
- LeVar Burton
- Keith Carradine
- Brian George
- Mark Harelik
- Stephen Hawking
- Pasha Lychnikoff
- Christopher Lloyd
- Adam Nimoy
- Leonard Nimoy
- Jerry O'Connell
- William Shatner
- Brent Spiner
- George Takei
- Wil Wheaton
- Production
Blade Runner
- Crossover performers
- Janet Brady
- Diane Carter
- Joanna Cassidy
- Ann Chatterton
- Gilbert B. Combs
- Gary Epper
- James M. Halty
- Sharon Hesky
- Jeff Imada
- Beth Nufer
- George Sawaya
- Mike Washlake
- Michael Zurich
- Production
- Michael Backauskas, visual effects assistant editor
- Gary Combs, stunt coordinator
- Logan Frazee, special effects technician
- Terry D. Frazee, special floor effects supervisor
- Michael Kaplan, costume designer
- Syd Mead, visual futurist
- Douglas Trumbull, special photographic effects supervisor
- Hoyt Yeatman, visual displays: DQI
- Ryan Zuttermeister, associate visual effects producer: Lola visual effcts
Blakes 7
The Blues Brothers
- SS Santa Maria (registry)
- Crossover performers
- James Avery
- Bobby Bass
- Bill Couch, Sr.
- Henry Gibson
- Freddie Hice
- Charles Napier
- Christopher Neame
- Victor Paul
- Deep Roy
- Paul Stader
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
- Banzai Institute
- Banzai Institute for Advanced Studies
- Banzai Pipeline Surfboard
- SS Buckaroo Banzai
- BBI-993
- Bhigbout Aen
- Buckaroo Bokai
- Dedication plaques of
- Emi Linzordo
- Lectroid Attack!
- Oh Kohnr
- Oscillation overthruster
- Planet 10 (DIM-8)
- Planet 10 Shipping
- Planet Ten
- Strange Case of Mr. Cigars
- E.M. Rauch
- Whorfin-class
- Whorfin Dax
- John Whorfin
- Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
- Yoyodyne pulse fusion
- USS Whorfin
- Wor Feighn
- Crossover performers
- Jonathan Banks
- Raye Birk
- Clancy Brown
- Jessie Lawrence Ferguson
- Robert Ito
- Christopher Lloyd
- James Saito (deleted scenes)
- Vincent Schiavelli
- Kevin Sullivan
- Peter Weller
- Production
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
- In "Far Beyond the Stars", an editorial note to Herbert Rossoff (Armin Shimerman) reads "no one would believe that a cheerleader could kill vampires". (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion)
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie
- Vaughn Armstrong
- Miriam Flynn
- Bonita Friedericy
- Scott Hamm
- Richard Herd
- Doug Jones
- Dominic Keating
- Jeff Kober
- Mark Metcalf
- Joel Grey
- Harry Groener
- Glenn Morshower
- Steve Rankin
- Richard Riehle
- Stephen Root (film)
- Vincent Schiavelli
- Armin Shimerman
- Jimmie F. Skaggs
- Brian Thompson
- Ken Thorley
- Harris Yulin
- Production
- James Contner, director
- James Whitmore, Jr., director
Calvin and Hobbes
Car 54, Where Are You?
- Crossover performers
- Lee Arenberg (film)
- Roger C. Carmel (series)
- Don Keefer (series)
Casablanca
Catch 22
Cheers
- Crossover performers
- Kirstie Alley
- Barbara Babcock
- Diedrich Bader
- Hamilton Camp
- Ted Danson (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Paul Eiding
- Peri Gilpin (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Kelsey Grammer
- Christopher Lloyd
- Tress MacNeille
- John Mahoney (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Phil Morris
- Kate Mulgrew
- Bebe Neuwirth
- Maurice Roëves
- Brent Spiner
- Brandon Tartikoff
- Cameron Thor
- Tasia Valenza
- Keone Young
Cloverfield
- Crossover performers
- Scott Lawrence (Cloverfield)
- Sumalee Montano (10 Cloverfield Lane)
- Simon Pegg (The Cloverfield Paradox)
- Production
Colossus: The Forbin Project
- Crossover performers
Columbo
- In DS9: "Necessary Evil", Odo utters "One more thing" and "All part of a routine investigation", both catchphrases of the titular character.
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie
- Lee Arenberg
- Karen Austin
- Barbara Baldavin
- Arthur Batanides
- Kristin Bauer
- Ed Begley, Jr.
- Theodore Bikel
- Antoinette Bower
- Robert Brown
- Paul Carr
- Kim Cattrall
- John Chandler
- George Coe
- Robert Costanzo
- Daniel Davis
- Walker Edmiston
- Samantha Eggar
- Robert Ellenstein
- Van Epperson
- Brioni Farrell
- John Fiedler
- Fionnula Flanagan
- Robert Foxworth
- Spencer Garrett
- James Gregory
- Molly Hagan
- Mariette Hartley
- Alex Henteloff
- Michael Horton
- Susan Howard
- David Huddleston
- Morgan Jones
- Stanley Kamel
- Don Keefer
- Sally Kellerman
- Richard Kiley
- Walter Koenig
- Richard Libertini
- Joanne Linville
- Stephen Liska
- Isabel Lorca
- Jon Lormer
- Laurence Luckinbill
- William Lucking
- Charles Macaulay
- Stephen Macht
- Mark Margolis
- Brian Markinson
- Steven Marlo
- Kenneth Mars
- Arlene Martel
- Nan Martin
- Ed McCready
- Ricardo Montalban
- Byron Morrow
- Obi Ndefo
- Julie Newmar
- Leonard Nimoy
- France Nuyen
- Tricia O'Neil
- Randy Oglesby
- Jimmy Ortega
- Michael Pataki
- Nehemiah Persoff
- Clive Revill
- Richard Riehle
- Edwin Rochelle
- George Sawaya
- William Shatner
- Jack Shearer
- James B. Sikking
- Sandra Smith
- Paul Sorensen
- Herschel Sparber
- Maury Sterling
- Dean Stockwell
- Michael Strong
- Vic Tayback
- Kenneth Tobey
- Lou Wagner
- Garry Walberg
- Robert Walker
- William Windom
- Jason Wingreen
- William Wintersole
- Celeste Yarnall
- Anthony Zerbe
- Bill Zuckert
- Production
- Robert Butler, director
- Joseph D'Agosta, associate producer
- John M. Dwyer, set decorator
- John T. Dugan, writer
- Harvey Hart, director
- Norman Lloyd, director
- Vincent McEveety, director
- Leo Penn, director
Dark Star
Dick Tracy (1990)
- Crossover performers
- Hamilton Camp
- Seymour Cassel
- Robert Costanzo
- Walker Edmiston
- Mike Hagerty
- Chuck Hicks
- Ed McCready
- Colm Meaney
- Michael J. Pollard
- Bert Remsen
- John Schuck
- Paul Sorvino
- Ian Wolfe
- Production
- Doug Drexler, special character makeup (Academy Award co-winner)
- Lou Elias, stunts
- Anthony Fredrickson, lab manager
- Robert Herron, stunt double
- Kris Krosskove, assistant cameraman
Dirty Pair
- The Egg
- Exocomp
- Kei
- Kei (person)
- Kei (Yu/Ri)
- Kei/Yuri factor
- Kei/Yuri submodule
- Kei/Yuri Therapy Unit
- Keimium
- Keiyurium
- Operation Lovely Angel
- Yuri
- Yuri (person)
- Yuri (Kana)
- Yurium
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens as "The two cute girls with the big guns"
Disney
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Doctor Who
- See main article: Doctor Who
Dune
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company
Field of Dreams
- The Buck Bokai baseball card includes the phrase "If you build it, they will come"
The Firesign Theatre
The First Men in the Moon
A Fistful of Dollars
The Flintstones
- Crossover performers
- Kirstie Alley (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- James Avery (The Flintstone Kids)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Michael Bell (The Flintstone Kids)
- Eric Bauza (Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Hamilton Camp (The Flintstone Kids; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones)
- John Cho (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- Joan Collins (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- Jim Cummings (The Flintstone Kids)
- James Darren (1960 series)
- Walker Edmiston (1960 series)
- Robert Ito (The Flintstone Kids)
- Tom Kenny (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!)
- Tress MacNeille (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!; Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Kenneth Mars (The Flintstone Kids)
- Scott Menville (The Flintstone Kids)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!; Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Bumper Robinson (The Flintstone Kids)
- B.J. Ward (The Flintstone Kids; Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby)
- Frank Welker (The Flintstone Kids; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones; I Yabba-Dabba Do!; Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby; The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Wil Wheaton (The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company (1994 film, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
Forbidden Planet
- Crossover performers
Gall Force
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens
Get Smart
- In PIC: "Stardust City Rag", Cristóbal Rios mistakenly refers to Seven of Nine as "Ninety-Nine".
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Cecily Adams (Get Smart, Again!)
- Michael Bell (Get Smart (1965 series))
- John de Lancie (Get Smart, Again!)
- Andy Dick (Get Smart (1995 series))
- Walker Edmiston (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Vince Howard (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Robert Ito (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (Get Smart (2008 film))
- Ted Knight (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Phil LaMarr (Get Smart (1995 series))
- Leonard Nimoy (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Alan Oppenheimer (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Jason Wingreen (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Keone Young (Get Smart (1995 series))
G.I. Joe
- In TNG: "The First Duty", the Academy flight trainer bore a (too small to be seen on-screen) Cobra logo from G.I. Joe as a nose marking.
- Crossover performers
- Eric Bauza (G.I. Joe: Resolute)
- Michael Bell (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Earl Boen (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Clancy Brown (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Corey Burton (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Roger C. Carmel (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Grey DeLisle (G.I. Joe: Resolute)
- Jennifer Hale (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (G.I. Joe: Retaliation)
- Phil LaMarr (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Maurice LaMarche (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1989 series))
- Loren Lester (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Jason Marsden (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Scott Menville (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Nolan North (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Jerry O'Connell (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Neil Ross (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Keith Szarabajka (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- B.J. Ward (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Frank Welker (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Keone Young (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Production
- Paramount Pictures, production company (G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra; G.I. Joe: Retaliation)
Gilligan's Island
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Oliver Crawford, writer
- Larry Dobkin, director
- Gerald Fried, composer
- David P. Harmon, writer / script consultant
- Tony Leader, director
- Gene Nelson, director
- Robert Scheerer, director
Gulliver's Travels
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
- Arthur Dent
- Dent Arthur Dent
- Douglas Adams
- Tricia McMillan
- Milliways
- Ford Prefect
- Sirius Cybernetics Corporation
- USS Heart of Gold
- Dentium
- Zaphod
- Zaphod sector
Hogan's Heroes (1965-1971)
- Crossover performers
- Barbara Babcock
- Whit Bissell
- Roger C. Carmel
- John Crawford
- Marj Dusay
- Marianna Hill
- Arlene Martel
- Lawrence Montaigne
- Charles Napier
- Leslie Parrish
- Willard Sage
- James B. Sikking
- Karen Steele
- Malachi Throne
- Production
- Rolland M. Brooks, art director (Desilu)
- Marc Daniels, guest director, performer
- Jerry Fielding, music composer
- Desilu/Paramount Studios, filming location companies
Honneamise (Oneamisu) No Tsubasa (The Wings of Honneamise)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
An Earth Cold War movie distributed by Paramount Pictures.
- Crossover performers
- Production
- John Eaves, model maker
- Judy Elkins, motion control camera assistant
- Ron Gress, model painter
- Gregory Jein, model maker
- Bruce MacRae, model maker
- Alan McFarland, miniature effects lighting
- Scott Schneider, production assistant
- Boss Film Studios, visual effects company
Indiana Jones
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Ben Burtt, sound designer
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
James Bond
- Julian Bashir, Secret Agent holonovels
- Vodka martini, "stirred, not shaken"
- The Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode "Our Man Bashir" is basically a parody of the James Bond franchise.
- In TOS: "I, Mudd", a busty female android (played by Marlys Burdette), wearing a red dress, has the identification number "007" on her neck piece, possibly an in-joke reference to the Bond films.
- Crossover performers
- Vijay Amritraj (Octopussy)
- Daniel Benzali (A View to a Kill)
- Steven Berkoff (Octopussy)
- Ed Bishop (Diamonds are Forever)
- Barbara Bouchet (unofficial Bond parody film Casino Royale (1967))
- Bernie Casey (unofficial Bond film Never Say Never Again)
- Dick Crockett (Diamonds are Forever)
- Walter Gotell (From Russia with Love; The Spy Who Loved Me; Moonraker; For Your Eyes Only; Octopussy; A View to a Kill; The Living Daylights)
- Sid Haig (Diamonds are Forever)
- Teri Hatcher (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Christopher Held (Diamonds are Forever)
- Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa (License to Kill)
- Famke Janssen (GoldenEye)
- Marc Lawrence (Diamonds are Forever; The Man with the Golden Gun)
- Pasha Lychnikoff (GoldenEye)
- John Rhys-Davies (The Living Daylights)
- Vincent Schiavelli (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Orson Welles (unofficial Bond parody film Casino Royale (1967))
- Michelle Yeoh (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Anthony Zerbe (License to Kill)
- Production
- Ken Adam (production designer)
- Stuart Baird (editor, Casino Royale (2006), Skyfall)
- John Logan (writer, Skyfall, Spectre)
The Jetsons
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (The Jetsons)
- Eric Bauza (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Michael Bell (The Jetsons; Rockin' with Judy Jetson; Jetsons: The Movie)
- Earl Boen (The Jetsons)
- Hamilton Camp (Rockin' with Judy Jetson; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones)
- Grey DeLisle (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Paul Eiding (The Jetsons)
- Barry Gordon (The Jetsons)
- Tania Gunadi (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Tress MacNeille (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Kenneth Mars (The Jetsons)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- B.J. Ward (Rockin' with Judy Jetson; Jetsons: The Movie)
- Frank Welker (The Jetsons; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones; The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- William Windom (The Jetsons)
Jurassic Park
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Laura Albert (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Chris Blackwood (Jurassic Park III)
- Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Katy Boyer (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Billy Brown (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jophery C. Brown (Jurassic Park)
- Todd Bryant (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Bobby Burns (Jurassic Park III)
- David Cadiente (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tory Christopher (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- James Cromwell (Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom)
- Danny Downey (Jurassic Park III)
- Chris Durand (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jared S. Eddo (Jurassic Park III)
- Gary Epper (Jurassic Park)
- Richard Epper (Jurassic Park III)
- Bruce French (Jurassic Park III)
- Mark Ginther (Jurassic Park III)
- Mark Harelik (Jurassic Park III)
- Marjean Holden (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- James Horan (Jurassic Park: The Game)
- Lisa Hoyle (Jurassic Park III)
- Tommy J. Huff (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Harry Hutchinson (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Harvey Jason (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Keii Johnston (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Steve Kelso (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Richard Kiley (Jurassic Park)
- Wayne King, Jr. (Jurassic Park III)
- Dorian Kingi (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Henry Kingi, Sr. (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Diana R. Lupo (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tom Lupo (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jason Marsden (Jurassic Park: The Game)
- J. Patrick McCormack (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Dustin Meier (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Rich Minga (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tom Morga (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Hugh Aodh O'Brien (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Linda Park (Jurassic Park III)
- Manny Perry (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Charlie Picerni (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Chuck Picerni, Jr. (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Steve Picerni (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- J.P. Romano (Jurassic Park III)
- Jimmy Romano (Jurassic Park III)
- Pat Romano (Jurassic Park)
- R.A. Rondell (The Lost World: Jurassic Park; Jurassic World)
- Robin Sachs (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jacqueline Schultz (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Geno Silva (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Lou Simon (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Brian Stewart (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Patricia Tallman (Jurassic Park)
- Cameron Thor (Jurassic Park)
- William Washington (The Lost World: Jurassic Park; Jurassic Park III)
- Gary J. Wayton (Jurassic Park III)
- Production
- Dean Gates, make-up lab
- Barbara Harris, voice casting / ADR voice casting
- John T. Kretchmer, first assistant director
- Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, voice director (Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous)
- Pat Romano, stunt coordinator
- Matt Winston, puppeteer
- DreamWorks, production company (Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous)
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects and animation
- Universal Studios, production company
Known Space
Looney Tunes
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Space Jam; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Eric Bauza (The Looney Tunes Show; Space Jam: A New Legacy)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Looney Tunes: Back in Action; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Jim Cummings (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Grey DeLisle (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Jess Harnell (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Maurice LaMarche (Space Jam; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Sonequa Martin-Green (Space Jam: A New Legacy)
- Robert Picardo (Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
- Ron Perlman (Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Tara Strong (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Frank Welker (Space Jam; Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H is an oft-referenced movie and show in Star Trek. Its unit number, 4077, was frequently used on viewscreens and computer readouts.
- Hawkeye
- Margaret Houlihan
- B.J. Hunnicutt
- USS James Fennimore Cooper
- Frances J. Mulcahey
- Kellye Nakahara
- Walter O'Reilley
- Benjamin Franklin Pierce
- Sherman T. Potter
- Charles E. Winchester
- 4077 references
- The topmost section of the cryonics satellite was labeled 4077 and Starbase 4077 was labeled on a star chart. (TNG: "The Neutral Zone")
- An "Autonomic Functions Warning (4077)" is displayed on the medical computer. (TNG: "Shades of Gray")
- During the test of Timicin's device, a computer displays "Composite sensor analysis - 4077." The reference has special significance in this episode because guest star David Ogden Stiers was a regular on M*A*S*H for much of the series. (TNG: "Half a Life")
- The "Composite Sensor Analysis - 4077" graphic was re-used on a console in main engineering. (TNG: "Silicon Avatar")
- The anti-time subspace distortion that appeared in the Devron system had a distortion in the range of 4,077,000 millicochranes. (TNG: "All Good Things...")
- Scan Analysis 4077 is displayed on the computer display of the subspace divergence field. (VOY: "Deadlock")
- The Doctor analyzes Harry Kim's DNA, which is displayed on a monitor as Biomolecular Scan 4077. (VOY: "Favorite Son")
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (movie)
- Rosalind Chao
- James Cromwell
- Sally Kellerman (movie)
- Johnny Haymer
- James Saito
- Rick Sawaya
- John Schuck (movie)
- Warren Stevens
- David Ogden Stiers
The Magnificent Seven
- Crossover performers
Magnum P.I.
- Crossover performers
- Corbin Bernsen (2018 series)
- James Doohan (1980 series)
- Robert Ito (1980 series)
- Clive Revill (1980 series)
- Carolyn Seymour (1980 series)
- Orson Welles (1980 series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
- Crossover performers
- David Armstrong
- Cal Bolder
- Peter Brocco
- Roger C. Carmel
- Joan Collins
- Elisha Cook
- Dick Crockett
- Tom Curtis
- Noel De Souza
- James Doohan
- Robert Ellenstein
- Sharyn Hillyer
- Rex Holman
- John Hoyt
- David Hurst
- Jill Ireland
- Nancy Kovack
- Paul Lambert
- Theodore Marcuse
- William Marshall
- Dallas Mitchell
- Lawrence Montaigne
- Ricardo Montalban
- Leonard Nimoy
- David Opatoshu
- Jack Palance
- Jack Perkins
- Madlyn Rhue
- Mark Richman
- Alfred Ryder
- George Sawaya
- William Shatner
- Roy Sickner
Marx Brothers
The Manchurian Candidate
Max Headroom
- Crossover performers
Men in Black
- The Division 6 referenced in VOY: "Workforce, Part II"
- Crossover performers
- J.J. Abrams (Men in Black: International)
- Rene Auberjonois (Men in Black: The Series)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Men in Black: The Series)
- Clancy Brown (Men in Black: The Series)
- Cam Clarke (Men in Black: The Series)
- Ronny Cox (Men in Black: The Series)
- Alice Eve (Men in Black 3)
- Bill Hader (Men in Black 3)
- Jennifer Hale (Men in Black: The Series)
- Jess Harnell (Men in Black: The Series)
- Chris Hemsworth (Men in Black: International)
- Doug Jones (Men in Black II)
- Jennifer Lien (Men in Black: The Series)
- Maurice LaMarche (Men in Black: The Series)
- Phil Morris (Men in Black: The Series)
- Charles Napier (Men in Black: The Series)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Men in Black: The Series)
- Charles Rocket (Men in Black: The Series)
- Ron Perlman (Men in Black: The Series)
- Kurtwood Smith (Men in Black: The Series)
- Carel Struycken (Men in Black (film))
- Keith Szarabajka (Men in Black: The Series)
- David Warner (Men in Black: The Series)
- Keone Young (Men in Black 3)
Metropolis
Muppets
- Crossover performers
- F. Murray Abraham (Muppets from Space)
- Jason Alexander (Muppets Tonight)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Muppet Babies (2018))
- LeVar Burton (The Muppets Go Hollywood)
- Rosalind Chao (The Muppets (TV series))
- Whoopi Goldberg (Muppet Babies (1984); Muppets Tonight; It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie; A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa; The Muppets (film))
- Phil LaMarr (The Muppets (TV series))
- Gates McFadden (The Muppets Take Manhatten)
- Leonard Nimoy (Muppets Tonight)
- William Shatner (Muppets Tonight)
- Sarah Silverman (The Muppets (film))
- George Takei (Muppets Tonight)
- Frank Welker (Muppet Babies (1984); Little Muppet Monsters)
- Orson Welles (The Muppet Movie; The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years)
My Neighbor Totoro
Mystery Science Theater 3000
- See main article: Mystery Science Theater 3000
National Lampoon's Animal House
- Crossover performers
- Bruce McGill
- John Vernon, father of Kate Vernon
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
- Crossover performers
Night of the Creeps (1986)
The alien studio model featured in this American science fiction horror comedy film made several later appearances in the Star Trek television franchise.
- Promellian battle cruiser (TNG: "Booby Trap")
- Skrreean ship (DS9: "Sanctuary")
- Noggra's shuttle (DS9: "Sons of Mogh")
- Alien ship (DS9: "The Muse")
- Production
- Steve Burg, production designer, studio model builder
- Ron Thornton, studio model builder
- David Stipes (as "David Stipes Productions"), VFX supervisor
Our Man Flint
Paradise Lost
In addition, the poem was also referenced directly.
The Prisoner
Ranma Nibunnoichi (Ranma ½)
- Nanite component: Ranma ½ gyro block
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens
Red Dwarf
Ren and Stimpy
seaQuest DSV (1993-1996)
- Crossover performers
- Rachael Harris
- Richard Herd
- Christopher James Miller
- Marco Sanchez
- Raphael Sbarge
- William Shatner
- W. Morgan Sheppard
- Cameron Thor
- Frank Welker
- Parker Whitman
- Production
- Ben Betts, video engineer
- Robert Bonchune, digital artist
- Joe Conti, digital artist
- James Contner, director
- Carleton Eastlake, co-executive producer
- John Eaves, storyboard artist
- Les Landau, director
- Naren Shankar, associate producer
- Jesús Salvador Treviño, director
- Amblin Imaging, digital visual effects company
- Universal Studios, production company
Sherlock Holmes
- Crossover performers
- F. Murray Abraham (US TV show Elementary)
- Iris Bahr (US TV show Elementary)
- Emily Bergl (US TV show Elementary)
- Casey Biggs (US TV show Elementary)
- Benedict Cumberbatch (BBC TV show Sherlock)
- Olivia d'Abo (US TV show Elementary)
- Brian George (US TV show Elementary)
- Bob Gunton (US TV show Elementary)
- Dominic Keating (made-for-TV movie Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes)
- William Sadler (US TV show Elementary)
- Raphael Sbarge (US TV show Elementary)
- Marina Sirtis (The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986 series))
- Keith Szarabajka (US TV show Elementary)
- Faran Tahir (US TV show Elementary)
- Production
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe (co-executive producer, US TV show Elementary)
Snagglepuss
Snow White
The Sopranos
- Mazarite (make-up)
Soylent Green
- Crossover performers
Spaced
In Star Trek Beyond, Kirk tells Spock to "Skip to the end!", quoting the popular line from Spaced. This was included by Spaced and Beyond writer Simon Pegg. [1]
Star Wars
- See main article: Star Wars
Stranger Things
In PIC: "Stardust City Rag", Captain Rios mistakenly refers to Seven of Nine as Eleven; a nod to the Stranger Things character.
- Crossover performers
Superman
- Crossover performers
- Lee Arenberg (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Diedrich Bader (Superman: Unbound; Superman: Red Son)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Felecia M. Bell (Smallville)
- Robert Beltran (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Earl Boen (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Victor Brandt (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Peter Brocco (Adventures of Superman)
- Roy Brocksmith (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jayne Brook (Superman IV: The Quest for Peace)
- Clancy Brown (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Corey Burton (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- LeVar Burton (Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- K Callan (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Hamilton Camp (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joseph Campanella (Superboy; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Anthony Caruso (Adventures of Superman)
- Cam Clarke (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Julie Cobb (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- George Coe (Smallville)
- Elisha Cook (Adventures of Superman)
- Jeff Corey (Superman and the Mole-Men)
- Robert Costanzo (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- John Crawford (Adventures of Superman)
- Denise Crosby (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Mary Crosby (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Robert Costanzo (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Billy Curtis (Superman and the Mole-Men; Adventures of Superman; The Adventures of Superpup)
- Grey DeLisle (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Cliff DeYoung (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Larry Dobkin (Adventures of Superman)
- Michael Dorn (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Robin Atkin Downes (All-Star Superman)
- Larry Drake (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Paul Eiding (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Bill Erwin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Paul Fix (Adventures of Superman)
- John Fleck (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jonathan Frakes (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Brian George (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- John Glover (Superman: The Animated Series; Smallville)
- Frank Gorshin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jennifer Hale (Superman: The Animated Series; Supeman/Batman: Public Enemies; The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Larry A. Hankin (Smallville)
- Jerry Hardin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Teri Hatcher (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- J.G. Hertzler (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jason Isaacs (Superman: Red Son)
- Robert Ito (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Tony Jay (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James W. Jansen (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Salome Jens (Superboy)
- Don Keefer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tom Kenny (Superman: Doomsday)
- Persis Khambatta (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Patrick Kilpatrick (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Ted Knight (The New Adventures of Superman; The Adventures of Superboy)
- Clyde Kusatsu (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Phil LaMarr (Superman: Red Son)
- Frank Langella (Superman Returns)
- Norman Large (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Peyton List (Smallville)
- Gary Lockwood (Superboy)
- Kristanna S. Loken (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tress MacNeille (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Jason Marsden (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Kenneth Mars (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Vanessa Marshall (Superman: Red Son)
- Malcolm McDowell (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Charles Maxwell (Adventures of Superman)
- J. Patrick McCormack (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Michael McKean (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- Scott Menville (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Dick Miller (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Sumalee Montano (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Phil Morris (Smallville; Superman: Red Son)
- Joe Morton, Star Trek: New Frontier audiobook narrator (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Leonard Mudie (Adventures of Superman)
- Bill Mumy (Superboy)
- George Murdock (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- Charles Napier (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Nolan North (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Jerry O'Connell (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen; Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam)
- Alan Oppenheimer (Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Ron Perlman (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Vic Perrin (Adventures of Superman)
- Lori Petty (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Michelle Phillips (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Robert Picardo (Smallville)
- Michael J. Pollard (Superboy)
- Harve Presnell (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Zachary Quinto (Superman: Man of Tomorrow)
- Clive Revill (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam)
- Charles Rocket (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Mark Rolston (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Rebecca Romijn (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Stephen Root (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman: Unbound)
- Carl Saxe (Adventures of Superman)
- William Schallert (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Dwight Schultz (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tracy Scoggins (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Carolyn Seymour (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Rekha Sharma (Smallville)
- Tara Strong (Superman/Batman: Apocalypse; Superman vs. The Elite; Superman: Red Son)
- Dean Stockwell (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joel Swetow (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa (Superboy)
- Fred Tatasciore (All-Star Superman; Superman vs. The Elite)
- Lauren Tom (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Brian Thompson (Superboy)
- Kenneth Tigar (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tony Todd (Smallville; Reign of the Supermen)
- Tasia Valenza (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Liz Vassey (Superboy)
- Gwynyth Walsh (Smallville)
- Ray Walston (Superboy)
- David Warner (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Beverly Washburn (Superman and the Mole-Men)
- Frank Welker (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Rainn Wilson (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Thomas F. Wilson (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Ray Wise (Superman: Doomsday)
- Sam Witwer (Smallville)
- Production
- Reza Badiyi, director (Superboy)
- Robert Butler, director, executive producer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James Contner, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James L. Conway, director (Smallville)
- Alexander Courage, composer (Superman IV: The Quest for Peace)
- Mel Efros, producer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Fred Freiberger, writer (Superboy)
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
- Robert Justman, assistant director (Adventures of Superman)
- Winrich Kolbe, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Les Landau, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joseph L. Scanlan, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Bryan Singer, director, writer, producer (Superman Returns; Man of Steel)
- Mike Vejar, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
The Three Stooges
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
- Crossover performers
- Benedict Cumberbatch (2011 film)
- Tom Hardy (2011 film)
- Patrick Stewart (1979 miniseries)
The Twilight Zone
In ENT: "Carbon Creek", Trip Tucker said "Sounds like an old episode of The Twilight Zone" in response to the Vulcans' crash-landing.
William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, James Doohan, and George Takei have all appeared in The Twilight Zone episodes. Also, Star Trek writers George Clayton Johnson, Richard Matheson, and Jerry Sohl were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors Robert Butler, Ralph Senensky, Robert Gist, and Tony Leader have also worked on The Twilight Zone.
- Crossover performers
- Leslie Ackerman (1985 series)
- Stanley Adams
- Jason Alexander (2002 series)
- John Anderson
- David Armstrong
- Barry Atwater
- Karen Austin (1985 series)
- Adrienne Barbeau (1985 series)
- Bobby Bass (1985 series)
- Arthur Batanides
- Paul Baxley
- Bonnie Beecher
- Theodore Bikel
- Antoinette Bower
- Peter Brocco (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Hamilton Camp (1985 series)
- Anthony Call
- Seymour Cassel
- Larry Cedar (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- John Cho (2019 series)
- Clifton Collins, Jr. (2002 series)
- Jeffrey Combs (2002 series)
- Paul Comi
- Elisha Cook (1985 series)
- Robert Costanzo (1985 series)
- John Crawford
- James Cromwell (1985 series)
- Ben Cross (1985 series)
- Billy Curtis (1985 series)
- Olivia d'Abo (2002 series)
- James Daly
- Anthony De Longis (1985 series)
- Cliff DeYoung (1985 series)
- James Doohan
- Ellen Albertini Dow (1985 series)
- Lou Elias
- Bill Erwin
- Terry Farrell (1985 series)
- John Fiedler
- Paul Fix
- Louise Fletcher (1985 series)
- Michael Forest
- Meg Foster (1985 series)
- James Frain (2019 series)
- Jonathan Frakes (1985 series)
- Henry Gibson (1985 series)
- John Glover (1985 series)
- Gerrit Graham (1985 series)
- James Gregory
- Jerry Hardin (1985 series)
- John Harmon
- Mariette Hartley
- Chuck Hicks
- Rex Holman
- Clegg Hoyt
- John Hoyt
- Sherry Jackson
- Don Keefer
- Richard Kiley (1985 series)
- Robert Knepper (1985 series)
- Ted Knight
- Jeff Kober (1985 series)
- Paul Lambert
- Wallace Langham (1985 series; 2002 series)
- Robert Lansing
- John Larroquette (Twilight Zone: The Movie; 2019 series)
- James Lashly (1985 series)
- Richard Libertini (1985 series)
- Joanne Linville
- Norman Lloyd (1985 series)
- Felix Locher
- Jon Lormer
- Celia Lovsky
- Ken Lynch
- Gene Lyons
- Theo Marcuse
- Brian Markinson (2002 series)
- Kenneth Mars (1985 series)
- Joan Marshall
- Sarah Marshall
- Arlene Martel
- Nan Martin (original series; 1985 series)
- Stephen McHattie (1985 series)
- Oliver McGowan
- Robert Duncan McNeill (1985 series)
- Joseph Mell
- Dick Miller (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Byron Morrow
- Bill Mumy (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie; 2002 series)
- George Murdock
- Julie Newmar
- Leonard Nimoy
- Susan Oliver
- David Opatoshu
- Frank Overton
- Michael Pataki
- Jack Perkins
- Vic Perrin
- Nehemiah Persoff
- Lori Petty (1985 series)
- Ethan Phillips (1985 series)
- Phillip Pine
- Bill Quinn (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Thalmus Rasulala
- Clive Revill (1985 series)
- Peter Mark Richman
- Andrew Robinson (1985 series)
- Joseph Ruskin
- Tim Russ (1985 series)
- William Sargent
- William Schallert (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie; 1985 series)
- Georgia Schmidt (1985 series)
- Robert Schenkkan (1985 series)
- Charles Seel
- Carolyn Seymour (1985 series)
- William Shatner
- Jimmie F. Skaggs (1985 series)
- Patricia Smith
- Abraham Sofaer
- Brent Spiner (1985 series)
- Warren Stevens (original series; 1985 series)
- Dean Stockwell (original series; 1985 series)
- Liam Sullivan
- George Takei
- Barbara Tarbuck (1985 series)
- Mark L. Taylor (1985 series)
- Susanna Thompson (2002 series)
- Kenneth Tobey (1985 series)
- Brian Tochi (1985 series)
- Harry Townes
- Nana Visitor (1985 series)
- Jeff Yagher (1985 series)
- Biff Yeager (1985 series)
- Garry Walberg
- Gwynyth Walsh (1985 series)
- Fritz Weaver (original series; 1985 series)
- Titus Welliver (2002 series)
- James Whitmore, Jr. (1985 series)
- William Windom
- Jason Wingreen
- Ian Wolfe
- Meg Wyllie
- Production
- Ira Steven Behr, writer / producer (2002 series)
- Hans Beimler, writer (2002 series)
- Jerome Bixby, writer
- Robert Butler, director
- James Crocker, writer / producer (2002 series)
- Harlan Ellison, writer (1985 series)
- Jonathan Frakes, director (2002 series)
- Brent V. Friedman, writer (2002 series)
- David Gerrold, writer (1985 series)
- Robert Gist, director
- Murray Golden, associate producer
- Jerry Goldsmith, composer (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Gerrit Graham, writer (1985 series)
- George Clayton Johnson, writer
- Gregory Jein, model builder (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Winrich Kolbe, director (2002 series)
- Allan Kroeker, director (1985 series; 2002 series)
- Tony Leader, director
- Allison Liddi, director (2002 series)
- Paul Lynch, director (1985 series)
- Richard Matheson, writer
- Gerd Oswald, director (1985 series)
- Ralph Senensky, director
- Jerry Sohl, writer
- Fred Steiner, composer
- Theodore Sturgeon, writer (1985 series)
- Bradley Thompson, writer (2002 series)
- David Weddle, writer (2002 series)
- Albert Whitlock, matte painting consultant (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe, writer (2002 series)
U-571 (2000)
A World War II movie.
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Universal Studios (production company)
Urusei Yatsura
- Anbo-jyutsu
- Benten Vek
- Delphoidia moroboshi
- Delphoidia moroboshi lum
- Lum District
- Oceosauroida mendo
- Oceosauroida mendo shinobu
- Oceosauroida mendo shutaro
- Oniboshi lum
- Oniboshi lum ran
- Oniobshi benten
- SS Tomobiki
- Tomobiki City
- University of Tomobiki
- SS Urusei Yatsura
- Urusei Yatsura (direct mention)
The War of the Worlds
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (1988 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Beau Billingslea (War of the Worlds: Goliath)
- John Colicos (1988 TV series)
- Cliff DeYoung (The Night That Panicked America)
- Michael Dorn (2015 stage show)
- Jerry Hardin (1994 radio drama)
- Walter Koenig (2015 stage show)
- Gates McFadden (1994 radio drama)
- Leonard Nimoy (1994 radio drama)
- Linda Park (2015 stage show)
- Tim Russ (2015 stage show)
- Dwight Schultz (1994 radio drama)
- Mark A. Sheppard (War of the Worlds: Goliath)
- Armin Shimerman (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Brent Spiner (1994 radio drama)
- Patrick Stewart (2011 video game)
- George Takei
- Tom Virtue (1994 radio drama)
- Wil Wheaton (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Orson Welles (1938 radio drama)
- Production
- John de Lancie, director (1994 radio drama)
- J.G. Hertzler, director (2013 radio drama)
- Paramount Pictures, production company (2005 film)
The West Wing
- Celestial Navigation
- Charles Young
- Claudia Craig
- Emi Linzordo (died from a sudden arboreal stop)
- J. Bartlett
- J. Lyman
- L. McGarry
- Mister Willis of Ohio
- S. Seaborn
- T. Ziegler
- Crossover performers
- Ed Begley, Jr.
- Corbin Bernsen
- Beau Billingslea
- John Billingsley
- Earl Boen
- Rosalind Chao
- George Coe
- James Cromwell
- John de Lancie
- Cliff DeYoung
- Paul Eiding
- Robert Foxworth
- Spencer Garrett
- Jason Isaacs
- John Larroquette
- Scott Lawrence
- Christopher Lloyd
- Sumalee Montano
- Glenn Morshower
- Terry O'Quinn
- Robert Picardo
- Stephen Root
- Armin Shimerman
- Christian Slater
When Worlds Collide
- Crossover performers
Wings (1927)
A silent aviation war movie, this 1927 production was the very first theatrical movie to win the "Best Picture" Academy Award. On the occasion of the studio's 100th anniversary, US$700,000 was spent for an extensive restoration and remastering of the movie, the result of which released in 2012. [2] Originally running for 111 minutes, the restored version reinserted most of the trimmed and deleted scenes, which extended the new version to 144 minutes.
- Production
- Ben Burtt (sound editor, 2012 restoration)
- Paramount Pictures (production company, both original and restored)
The X-Files
- Crossover performers
- Anthony Rapp
- Casey Biggs
- John Billingsley
- Denise Crosby
- Cliff DeYoung
- Brad Dourif
- Spencer Garrett
- Brian George
- Robert Ito
- Penny Johnson
- Neal McDonough
- Richard McGonagle
- Glenn Morshower
- Haley Joel Osment
- Terry O'Quinn
- Anthony Rapp
- Andrew Robinson
- Deep Roy
- Mark A. Sheppard
- Kurtwood Smith
- Keith Szarabajka
- Fred Tatasciore
- Tony Todd
- Jay Underwood
- Tom Virtue
- Frank Welker
- Harris Yulin
- Production
- 20th Century Fox, production company
Yogi Bear
- Yogi (indirectly)
Music
The Beatles
- See also: The Beatles
- USS Sutherland (dedication plaque)
- The title for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Inner Light"
- Plastic Btls
The Clash
- London Calling (track on the Star Trek Into Darkness soundtrack)
John Coltrane
Fold Zandura
- The Steamrunner-class was named for an Alex Jaeger sketch of an USS Streamrunner (sic), which was in turn named for a song by Fold Zandura. See Steamrunner-class for more details.
The Kronos Quartet
- Kronos Wartet (track on the Star Trek Into Darkness soundtrack)
John Cougar Mellencamp
Nine Inch Nails
- Forrester-Trent Syndrome
Sex Pistols
Frank Sinatra
Siouxsie Sioux
The Soft Boys
Other
- Pancho's Happy Bottom Riding Club
- Quayle Canals Northeast (to Dan Quayle)
- Vince's Gym
- A113 - this code, a common in-joke originating with alumni of California Institute of the Arts, is on a food synthesizer in the mess hall set for the USS Discovery, though it is most visible in a post-credits scene for ST: "The Trouble with Edward" where the set is redressed as the USS Cabot's mess hall.