Renegade54 (talk | contribs) m (formatting) |
Animorph25 (talk | contribs) Tag: VE: Source |
||
(138 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{real world}} |
{{real world}} |
||
− | {{ |
+ | {{pop culture}} |
From time to time various '''popular culture references''' have appeared in ''[[Star Trek]]'' as [[in-joke]]s. These references, while mostly included in background displays, have also been in spoken dialogue. |
From time to time various '''popular culture references''' have appeared in ''[[Star Trek]]'' as [[in-joke]]s. These references, while mostly included in background displays, have also been in spoken dialogue. |
||
The following articles contain references, or homages, to various popular culture media sources. |
The following articles contain references, or homages, to various popular culture media sources. |
||
− | Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including [[Isaac Asimov]] ([[Amasov]]), [[Robert Heinlein]], [[Ray Bradbury]] ({{USS|Bradbury}}, {{class|Bradbury}}), [[Arthur C. Clarke]] ([[Clarke's Disease]], ''[[#2001: A Space Odyssey|2001: A Space Odyssey]]'', [[Clarke's Third Law]]), [[Theodore Sturgeon]] ([[Sturgeon]]), [[Jules Verne]] ([[Verne]]), and [[H.G. Wells]] ({{ |
+ | Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including [[Isaac Asimov]] ([[Amasov]]), [[Robert Heinlein]], [[Ray Bradbury]] ({{USS|Bradbury}}, {{class|Bradbury}}), [[Arthur C. Clarke]] ([[Clarke's Disease]], ''[[#2001: A Space Odyssey|2001: A Space Odyssey]]'', [[Clarke's Third Law]]), [[Theodore Sturgeon]] ([[Sturgeon]]), [[Jules Verne]] ([[Verne]]), and [[H.G. Wells]] ({{class|Wells}}). |
− | == |
+ | ==Fiction== |
===''1941''=== |
===''1941''=== |
||
− | * {{USS|Bozeman}} |
+ | * {{USS|Bozeman}} (registry) |
+ | |||
− | ; Production |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
* [[Greg Jein]] |
* [[Greg Jein]] |
||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
* {{USS|Aries}} |
* {{USS|Aries}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Ed Bishop]] |
* [[Ed Bishop]] |
||
* [[Bobby Clark]] |
* [[Bobby Clark]] |
||
* [[Gary Lockwood]] |
* [[Gary Lockwood]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | * |
+ | * [[Douglas Trumbull]], special effects |
===''20,000 Leagues Under the Sea''=== |
===''20,000 Leagues Under the Sea''=== |
||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
* {{class|Akira}} |
* {{class|Akira}} |
||
* [[Akira Advanced Genetics Research Unit]] |
* [[Akira Advanced Genetics Research Unit]] |
||
− | * [[Akira|Mentioned]] in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
+ | * [[Akira|Mentioned]] in [[okudagram]] of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
===''Albedo Anthropomorphics''=== |
===''Albedo Anthropomorphics''=== |
||
− | * [[Erma Felna|Felna, Erma]] |
||
* [[Itzak Arrat]] |
* [[Itzak Arrat]] |
||
+ | * [[Erma Felna]] |
||
− | * [[Steve Gallacci|Gallacci, Steve]] (series writer) |
||
+ | * [[Steve Gallacci]] (series writer) |
||
* [[Toki]] |
* [[Toki]] |
||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
* [[Slusho]] |
* [[Slusho]] |
||
* [[Grande Valse]] |
* [[Grande Valse]] |
||
+ | <div class="appear"> |
||
+ | * Crossover performers |
||
+ | ** [[Erick Avari]] |
||
+ | ** [[Jonathan Banks]] |
||
+ | ** [[Larry Cedar]] |
||
+ | ** [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]] |
||
+ | ** [[Christopher Curry]] |
||
+ | ** [[Olivia d'Abo]] |
||
+ | ** [[Stephen Davies]] |
||
+ | ** [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
+ | ** [[Jack Donner]] |
||
+ | ** [[Michael Ensign]] |
||
+ | ** [[Bonita Friedericy]] |
||
+ | ** [[Brad Greenquist]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joel Grey]] |
||
+ | ** [[Jennifer Hetrick]] |
||
+ | ** [[Mark Humphrey]] |
||
+ | ** [[Stephen Liska]] |
||
+ | ** [[Janet MacLachlan]] |
||
+ | ** [[Tracy Middendorf]] |
||
+ | ** [[Rachel Nichols]] |
||
+ | ** [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | ** [[Mark Rolston]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
+ | ** [[Leon Russom]] |
||
+ | ** [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
+ | ** [[Christian Slater]] |
||
+ | ** [[Joel Swetow]] |
||
+ | ** [[Faran Tahir]] |
||
+ | ** [[Keone Young]] |
||
+ | ** [[William Wellman, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * Production |
||
+ | ** [[J.J. Abrams]], executive producer, director |
||
+ | ** [[Michael Giacchino]], composer |
||
+ | ** [[Alex Kurtzman]], co-executive producer, director |
||
+ | ** [[Roberto Orci]], co-executive producer |
||
+ | </div> |
||
+ | ===''Alice's Adventures in Wonderland''=== |
||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
+ | * {{DS9|Through the Looking Glass}} |
||
− | * [[Erick Avari]] |
||
− | * [[Jonathan Banks]] |
||
− | * [[Larry Cedar]] |
||
− | * [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]] |
||
− | * [[Christopher Curry]] |
||
− | * [[Olivia d'Abo]] |
||
− | * [[Stephen Davies]] |
||
− | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
− | * [[Jack Donner]] |
||
− | * [[Michael Ensign]] |
||
− | * [[Bonita Friedericy]] |
||
− | * [[Brad Greenquist]] |
||
− | * [[Joel Grey]] |
||
− | * [[Jennifer Hetrick]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Humphrey]] |
||
− | * [[Stephen Liska]] |
||
− | * [[Janet MacLachlan]] |
||
− | * [[Tracy Middendorf]] |
||
− | * [[Rachel Nichols]] |
||
− | * [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
− | * [[Mark Rolston]] |
||
− | * [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
− | * [[Leon Russom]] |
||
− | * [[W. Morgan Sheppard]] |
||
− | * [[Christian Slater]] |
||
− | * [[Joel Swetow]] |
||
− | * [[Faran Tahir]] |
||
− | * [[Keone Young]] |
||
− | * [[William Wellman, Jr.]] |
||
+ | In addition, the stories and their characters were also directly referenced a number of times. See ''[[Alice's Adventures in Wonderland]]'' and ''[[Alice Through the Looking Glass]]''. |
||
− | '''Production''' |
||
− | * [[J.J. Abrams]], executive producer, director |
||
− | * [[Michael Giacchino]], composer |
||
− | * [[Alex Kurtzman]], co-executive producer, director |
||
− | * [[Roberto Orci]], co-executive producer |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | ===''Alice's Adventures in Wonderland''=== |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Once Upon a Time in Wonderland'') |
||
− | *{{e|Through the Looking Glass}} |
||
+ | * [[Whoopi Goldberg]] (1999 TV movie; ''Once Upon a Time in Wonderland'') |
||
− | |||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] (1999 TV movie) |
||
− | In addition, the stories and their characters were also directly referenced a number of times. See [[Alice's Adventures in Wonderland]] and [[Alice Through the Looking Glass]]. |
||
+ | * [[Colm Meaney]] (''Alice'') |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (1987 film) |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (2010 film) |
||
===''At the Mountains of Madness'' by H.P. Lovecraft=== |
===''At the Mountains of Madness'' by H.P. Lovecraft=== |
||
Line 97: | Line 106: | ||
* [[Natasha Yar]] (loosely based on the character Pvt. Vasquez – [[Jenette Goldstein]] – in ''Aliens'') |
* [[Natasha Yar]] (loosely based on the character Pvt. Vasquez – [[Jenette Goldstein]] – in ''Aliens'') |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Brad Dourif]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
* [[Brad Dourif]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
* [[Idris Elba]] (''Prometheus'') |
* [[Idris Elba]] (''Prometheus'') |
||
Line 104: | Line 113: | ||
* [[Ron Perlman]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
* [[Ron Perlman]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
* [[Mark Rolston]] (''Aliens'') |
* [[Mark Rolston]] (''Aliens'') |
||
+ | * [[Winona Ryder]] (''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Steve Burg]] (concept artist, ''AVP: Alien vs. Predator'', ''Prometheus'', ''Alien: Covenant'') |
* [[Steve Burg]] (concept artist, ''AVP: Alien vs. Predator'', ''Prometheus'', ''Alien: Covenant'') |
||
* [[John M. Dwyer]] (set decorator, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
* [[John M. Dwyer]] (set decorator, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
Line 112: | Line 122: | ||
* [[Jerry Goldsmith]] (composer, ''Alien'') |
* [[Jerry Goldsmith]] (composer, ''Alien'') |
||
* [[James Horner]] (composer, ''Aliens'') |
* [[James Horner]] (composer, ''Aliens'') |
||
+ | * [[Damon Lindelof]] (co-writer, ''Prometheus'') |
||
* [[John Logan]] (writer, ''Alien: Covenant'') |
* [[John Logan]] (writer, ''Alien: Covenant'') |
||
+ | * [[Richard J. Anobile]] (publication editor, ''Alien'') |
||
* [[Joe Viskocil]] (pyrotechnics supervisor, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
* [[Joe Viskocil]] (pyrotechnics supervisor, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Alien Resurrection'') |
||
+ | * [[Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Alien<sup>3</sup>'') |
||
===''Babylon 5''=== |
===''Babylon 5''=== |
||
Line 119: | Line 133: | ||
===''Back to the Future''=== |
===''Back to the Future''=== |
||
− | * [[Flux capacitor |
+ | * [[Flux capacitor]] |
+ | * [[flux capacitance]] |
||
* [[McFly]] |
* [[McFly]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
* [[Thomas F. Wilson]] |
* [[Thomas F. Wilson]] |
||
Line 133: | Line 148: | ||
* [[Roger Jackson]] |
* [[Roger Jackson]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Steve Gawley]], model maker |
* [[Steve Gawley]], model maker |
||
* [[Michael M. Mills]], make-up artist |
* [[Michael M. Mills]], make-up artist |
||
Line 140: | Line 155: | ||
* [[Drew Struzan]], Poster artist |
* [[Drew Struzan]], Poster artist |
||
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
===''Batman''=== |
===''Batman''=== |
||
Line 145: | Line 161: | ||
* [[Gotham City]] |
* [[Gotham City]] |
||
* [[Gotham City Bats]] |
* [[Gotham City Bats]] |
||
− | * The title for the {{s| |
+ | * The title for the {{s|DS9}} episode {{e|In the Pale Moonlight}}. |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
− | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''Birds of Prey'') |
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''Birds of Prey''; ''The Batman'') |
− | * [[Stanley Adams]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Stanley Adams]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
* [[Michael Ansara]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
* [[Michael Ansara]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
− | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''Batman Forever'' |
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Forever''; ''Super Friends''; ''Justice League'') |
− | * [[Diedrich Bader]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
+ | * [[Diedrich Bader]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
* [[Adrienne Barbeau]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
* [[Adrienne Barbeau]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''Batman: Arkham City''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
||
− | * [[Victor Brandt]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The Batman'') |
+ | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Forever''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures'') |
||
+ | * [[Victor Brandt]] (''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
* [[Ray Buktenica]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
* [[Ray Buktenica]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: Arkham City'') |
||
− | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (''Batman (1960's series)'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Seymour Cassel]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[John Cho]] (''Batman: Rise of Sin Tzu'') |
||
* [[Melinda Clarke]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Melinda Clarke]] (''Gotham'') |
||
− | * [[Joan Collins]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Joan Collins]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Jeffrey Combs]] (''The New Batman Adventures |
+ | * [[Jeffrey Combs]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Gotham''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
− | * [[Elisha Cook]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Elisha Cook]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman'', ''Batman: Arkham Origins'') |
− | * [[Yvonne Craig]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Yvonne Craig]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
* [[Brett Cullen]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Brett Cullen]] (''Gotham'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The Batman'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Billy Curtis]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
+ | * [[Olivia d'Abo]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
* [[Daniel Davis]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Daniel Davis]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman vs. Robin''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Batman: Ninja'') |
||
+ | * [[Andy Dick]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
* [[Michael Dorn]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
* [[Michael Dorn]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Phyllis Douglas]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Phyllis Douglas]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Robin Atkin Downes]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
+ | * [[Robin Atkin Downes]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman vs. Robin''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
* [[Larry Drake]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
* [[Larry Drake]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[James Frain]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[James Frain]] (''Gotham'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Crispin Freeman]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Ben Gage]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[John Glover]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman and Robin'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Frank Gorshin]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Batman'' (1966 film); ''The Batman'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Barry Gordon]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[Bruce Greenwood]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Batman: Death in the Family'') |
||
+ | * [[Bob Gunton]] (''The Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Nicholas Guest]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Sid Haig]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight'') |
||
* [[Tom Hardy]] (''The Dark Knight Rises'') |
* [[Tom Hardy]] (''The Dark Knight Rises'') |
||
− | * [[Lloyd Haynes]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Lloyd Haynes]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Marianna Hill]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Marianna Hill]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
* [[James Horan]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
* [[James Horan]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
− | * [[Jason Isaacs]] (''Batman: Under |
+ | * [[Jason Isaacs]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[Sherry Jackson]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
* [[Jim Jansen]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
* [[Jim Jansen]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
− | * [[Roy Jenson]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Roy Jenson]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] (''Batman Returns'') |
+ | * [[Tom Kane]] (''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
||
− | * [[Ted Knight]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles'') |
||
− | * [[Nancy Kovack]] (''Batman (1960's series)'') |
||
+ | * [[Hubie Kerns, Sr.]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''The Batman/Superman Hour'') |
||
+ | * [[Nancy Kovack]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
* [[Caroline Lagerfelt]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Caroline Lagerfelt]] (''Gotham'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood'') |
+ | * [[Loren Lester]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
||
− | * [[Theo Marcuse]] (''Batman (1960's series)'') |
||
+ | * [[Peyton List]] (''Gotham''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
||
− | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt, The Batman, Batman: Gotham Knight'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jon Lormer]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
+ | * [[Victor Lundin]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Theo Marcuse]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Beware the Batman'') |
||
+ | * [[Vanessa Marshall]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Bad Blood'') |
||
+ | * [[Neal McDonough]] (''Batman: Assault on Arkham'') |
||
+ | * [[Malcolm McDowell]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael McKean]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Lee Meriwether]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Batman'' (1966 film); ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''Batman: Gotham Knight'') |
||
* [[Dina Meyer]] (''Birds of Prey'') |
* [[Dina Meyer]] (''Birds of Prey'') |
||
− | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''Beware the Batman''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
− | * |
+ | * [[Jeffrey Dean Morgan]] (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Morrison]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * Joe Morton, ''[[Star Trek: New Frontier]]'' audiobook narrator (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice''; ''Justice League'') |
||
* [[Diana Muldaur]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
* [[Diana Muldaur]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kate Mulgrew]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
− | * [[Julie Newmar]] (''Batman (1960's series), Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt, Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders, Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Bill Mumy]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''The Batman'') |
+ | * [[Julie Newmar]] (''Batman'' (1960s series); ''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt''; ''Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders''; ''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
− | * [[Michael Pataki]] (''Batman (1960's series)'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Nichelle Nichols]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: Assault on Arkham''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''The Batman''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[Leslie Parrish]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Michael Pataki]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Victor Paul]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Gil Perkins]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Brock Peters]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Lori Petty]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Chris Pine]] (photo in ''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
* [[Richard Poe]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Richard Poe]] (''Gotham'') |
||
* [[Danny Pudi]] (''Powerless'') |
* [[Danny Pudi]] (''Powerless'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[John Rhys-Davies]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: Gotham Knight''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman and Harley Quinn'') |
||
+ | * [[Bumper Robinson]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Origins'') |
||
+ | * [[Rebecca Romijn]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (''Batman: Year One'') |
||
* [[Julia Rose]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
* [[Julia Rose]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
* [[Diane Salinger]] (''Batman Returns'') |
* [[Diane Salinger]] (''Batman Returns'') |
||
− | * [[George Sawaya]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[George Sawaya]] (''Batman'' (1960s series) |
* [[Lou Scheimer]] (''The New Adventures of Batman'') |
* [[Lou Scheimer]] (''The New Adventures of Batman'') |
||
* [[Vincent Schiavelli]] (''Batman Returns'') |
* [[Vincent Schiavelli]] (''Batman Returns'') |
||
− | * [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Batman: Arkham Knight'') |
+ | * [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Batman: Under the Red Hood''; ''Batman: Arkham Knight'') |
* [[Armin Shimerman]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
* [[Armin Shimerman]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] (''Beware the Batman'') |
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''Beware the Batman'') |
* [[William Shatner]] (''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
* [[William Shatner]] (''Batman vs. Two-Face'') |
||
* [[Alexander Siddig]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Alexander Siddig]] (''Gotham'') |
||
* [[Todd Stashwick]] (''Gotham'') |
* [[Todd Stashwick]] (''Gotham'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman: Gotham by Gaslight''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles''; ''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Maury Sterling]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
* [[Joel Swetow]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
* [[Joel Swetow]] (''Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt'') |
||
− | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''The Dark Knight'') |
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Dark Knight''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
− | * [[George Takei]] |
+ | * [[George Takei]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
− | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold |
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: Year One''; ''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Batman: The Killing Joke''; ''Batman Ninja''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
− | * [[Malachi Throne]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Malachi Throne]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
* [[Tony Todd]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
* [[Tony Todd]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Lauren Tom]] (''Batman Beyond'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman: Arkham Series'') |
+ | * [[Tracey Walter]] (''Batman'' (1989 film)) |
||
− | * [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero''; ''Batman Beyond''; ''Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns''; ''Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
* [[Peter Weller]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
* [[Peter Weller]] (''Batman: The Dark Knight Returns'') |
||
+ | * [[Kari Wahlgren]] (''Batman: Arkham Series''; ''Son of Batman''; ''Batman: Bad Blood'') |
||
* [[Wil Wheaton]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
* [[Wil Wheaton]] (''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
− | * [[Grace Lee Whitney]] (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Grace Lee Whitney]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
+ | * [[Rainn Wilson]] (''Batman: Hush'') |
||
+ | * [[Thomas F. Wilson]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''The New Batman Adventures''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Winfield]] (''Batman: The Animated Series''; ''Batman Beyond'') |
||
* [[William Windom]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
* [[William Windom]] (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Dan Woren]] (''The Batman'') |
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Batman Beyond''; ''The Batman''; ''Batman: The Brave and the Bold''; ''Batman: The Enemy Within'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Zuckert]] (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | * [[Robert Butler]], director (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Robert Butler]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Murray Golden]], director (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Murray Golden]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
− | * [[Stephen Kandel]], writer (''Batman ( |
+ | * [[Stephen Kandel]], writer (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
* [[Max Kleven]], stunt coordinator (''Batman Returns'') |
* [[Max Kleven]], stunt coordinator (''Batman Returns'') |
||
* [[Ve Neill]], makeup supervisor (''Batman Returns'', ''Batman Forever'', ''Batman & Robin'') |
* [[Ve Neill]], makeup supervisor (''Batman Returns'', ''Batman Forever'', ''Batman & Robin'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Garfield Reeves-Stevens]], writer (''Batman: The Animated Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Sparr]], director (''Batman'' (1960s series)) |
+ | * [[Filmation]], background music for ''The New Adventures of Batman'', some lifted from {{s|TAS}} |
||
+ | * [[Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc.]] (VFX company, ''Batman Returns'') |
||
− | === |
+ | === ''Battlestar Galactica'' (1978-2012) === |
* See main article: ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' |
* See main article: ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' |
||
− | === |
+ | === ''The Big Bang Theory'' (2007-2019) === |
− | : |
+ | :'''See also:''' Main article ''[[The Big Bang Theory]]'' |
− | |||
* [[Stuart]] |
* [[Stuart]] |
||
Line 266: | Line 344: | ||
* [[Adam Nimoy]] |
* [[Adam Nimoy]] |
||
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] |
||
* [[William Shatner]] |
* [[William Shatner]] |
||
* [[Brent Spiner]] |
* [[Brent Spiner]] |
||
Line 273: | Line 352: | ||
;Production |
;Production |
||
*[[CBS Consumer Products]] |
*[[CBS Consumer Products]] |
||
− | *[[CBS Studios]] |
+ | *[[CBS Studios Inc.|CBS Studios]] |
===''Blade Runner''=== |
===''Blade Runner''=== |
||
* [[Replicant]] |
* [[Replicant]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Janet Brady]] |
* [[Janet Brady]] |
||
* [[Diane Carter]] |
* [[Diane Carter]] |
||
Line 293: | Line 372: | ||
* [[Michael Zurich]] |
* [[Michael Zurich]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Michael Backauskas]], visual effects assistant editor |
* [[Michael Backauskas]], visual effects assistant editor |
||
* [[Gary Combs]], stunt coordinator |
* [[Gary Combs]], stunt coordinator |
||
Line 306: | Line 385: | ||
===''Blakes 7''=== |
===''Blakes 7''=== |
||
* {{USS|Liberator}} |
* {{USS|Liberator}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{dis|Orak|Klingon}} |
===''The Blues Brothers''=== |
===''The Blues Brothers''=== |
||
* {{SS|Santa Maria}} (registry) |
* {{SS|Santa Maria}} (registry) |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[James Avery]] |
* [[James Avery]] |
||
* [[Bobby Bass]] |
* [[Bobby Bass]] |
||
Line 322: | Line 401: | ||
* [[Deep Roy]] |
* [[Deep Roy]] |
||
* [[Paul Stader]] |
* [[Paul Stader]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
===''The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension''=== |
===''The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension''=== |
||
Line 332: | Line 414: | ||
* [[Bhigbout Aen]] |
* [[Bhigbout Aen]] |
||
* [[Buckaroo Bokai]] |
* [[Buckaroo Bokai]] |
||
− | * [[Dedication plaque]]s of |
+ | * [[Dedication plaque]]s of |
** {{USS|Excelsior}} |
** {{USS|Excelsior}} |
||
** {{USS|Hathaway}} |
** {{USS|Hathaway}} |
||
Line 340: | Line 422: | ||
* [[Oh Kohnr]] |
* [[Oh Kohnr]] |
||
* [[Oscillation overthruster]] |
* [[Oscillation overthruster]] |
||
− | {{bginfo|Furthermore, |
+ | {{bginfo|Furthermore, [[oscillation]] overthruster props can be spotted in {{el|www.figmentfly.com/bb/popculture3.html|a number of episodes}}.}} |
* [[Planet 10 (DIM-8)]] |
* [[Planet 10 (DIM-8)]] |
||
* [[Planet 10 Shipping]] |
* [[Planet 10 Shipping]] |
||
Line 354: | Line 436: | ||
* [[Wor Feighn]] |
* [[Wor Feighn]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Jonathan Banks]] |
* [[Jonathan Banks]] |
||
* [[Raye Birk]] |
* [[Raye Birk]] |
||
Line 366: | Line 448: | ||
* [[Peter Weller]] |
* [[Peter Weller]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Greg Jein]] |
* [[Greg Jein]] |
||
* [[Denise Okuda]] |
* [[Denise Okuda]] |
||
===''Buffy the Vampire Slayer''=== |
===''Buffy the Vampire Slayer''=== |
||
− | *In {{e|Far Beyond the Stars}}, an editorial note to [[Herbert Rossoff]] ([[Armin Shimerman]]) reads "''no one would believe that a [[cheerleader]] could kill vampires''". (''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion]]'') |
+ | * In {{e|Far Beyond the Stars}}, an editorial note to [[Herbert Rossoff]] ([[Armin Shimerman]]) reads "''no one would believe that a [[cheerleader]] could kill vampires''". (''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion]]'') |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
* [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
||
* [[Vaughn Armstrong]] |
* [[Vaughn Armstrong]] |
||
Line 380: | Line 462: | ||
* [[Scott Hamm]] |
* [[Scott Hamm]] |
||
* [[Richard Herd]] |
* [[Richard Herd]] |
||
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] |
||
* [[Dominic Keating]] |
* [[Dominic Keating]] |
||
* [[Jeff Kober]] |
* [[Jeff Kober]] |
||
Line 388: | Line 471: | ||
* [[Steve Rankin]] |
* [[Steve Rankin]] |
||
* [[Richard Riehle]] |
* [[Richard Riehle]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (film) |
||
* [[Vincent Schiavelli]] |
* [[Vincent Schiavelli]] |
||
* [[Armin Shimerman]] |
* [[Armin Shimerman]] |
||
Line 395: | Line 479: | ||
* [[Harris Yulin]] |
* [[Harris Yulin]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[James Contner]], director |
* [[James Contner]], director |
||
* [[James Whitmore, Jr.]], director |
* [[James Whitmore, Jr.]], director |
||
Line 405: | Line 489: | ||
* [[CAR 54-Q]] |
* [[CAR 54-Q]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Lee Arenberg]] (film) |
* [[Lee Arenberg]] (film) |
||
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] (series) |
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] (series) |
||
Line 428: | Line 512: | ||
* {{USS|Peterson}} |
* {{USS|Peterson}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
<!--Recurring performers--> |
<!--Recurring performers--> |
||
* [[Kirstie Alley]] |
* [[Kirstie Alley]] |
||
+ | * [[Barbara Babcock]] |
||
* [[Diedrich Bader]] |
* [[Diedrich Bader]] |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] |
||
* Ted Danson (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
* Ted Danson (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
* Peri Gilpin (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
* Peri Gilpin (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
* [[Kelsey Grammer]] |
* [[Kelsey Grammer]] |
||
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
* [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] |
||
* John Mahoney (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
* John Mahoney (''[[Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond]]'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] |
||
+ | * [[Kate Mulgrew]] |
||
* [[Bebe Neuwirth]] |
* [[Bebe Neuwirth]] |
||
* [[Maurice Roëves]] |
* [[Maurice Roëves]] |
||
* [[Brent Spiner]] |
* [[Brent Spiner]] |
||
+ | * [[Brandon Tartikoff]] |
||
+ | * [[Cameron Thor]] |
||
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] |
||
===''Cloverfield''=== |
===''Cloverfield''=== |
||
Line 445: | Line 539: | ||
* [[Slusho]] |
* [[Slusho]] |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | '''Production''' |
||
+ | * [[Scott Lawrence]] (''Cloverfield'') |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''10 Cloverfield Lane'') |
||
+ | * [[Simon Pegg]] (''The Cloverfield Paradox'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
* [[J.J. Abrams]] |
* [[J.J. Abrams]] |
||
Line 451: | Line 550: | ||
* [[Forbin Project]] |
* [[Forbin Project]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
||
* [[Willard Sage]] |
* [[Willard Sage]] |
||
Line 457: | Line 556: | ||
===''Columbo''=== |
===''Columbo''=== |
||
− | * In {{DS9|Necessary Evil}}, [[Odo]] utters "One more thing" and "All part of a routine investigation", both catchphrases of the titular character. |
+ | * In {{DS9|Necessary Evil}}, [[Odo]] utters "''One more thing''" and "''All part of a routine investigation''", both catchphrases of the titular character. |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
− | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
− | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
− | * [[Walter Koenig]] |
||
* [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
* [[Ian Abercrombie]] |
||
* [[Lee Arenberg]] |
* [[Lee Arenberg]] |
||
Line 500: | Line 596: | ||
* [[Sally Kellerman]] |
* [[Sally Kellerman]] |
||
* [[Richard Kiley]] |
* [[Richard Kiley]] |
||
+ | * [[Walter Koenig]] |
||
* [[Richard Libertini]] |
* [[Richard Libertini]] |
||
* [[Joanne Linville]] |
* [[Joanne Linville]] |
||
Line 520: | Line 617: | ||
* [[Obi Ndefo]] |
* [[Obi Ndefo]] |
||
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
* [[France Nuyen]] |
* [[France Nuyen]] |
||
* [[Tricia O'Neil]] |
* [[Tricia O'Neil]] |
||
Line 530: | Line 628: | ||
* [[Edwin Rochelle]] |
* [[Edwin Rochelle]] |
||
* [[George Sawaya]] |
* [[George Sawaya]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
* [[Jack Shearer]] |
* [[Jack Shearer]] |
||
* [[James B. Sikking]] |
* [[James B. Sikking]] |
||
Line 550: | Line 649: | ||
* [[Bill Zuckert]] |
* [[Bill Zuckert]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Robert Butler]], director |
* [[Robert Butler]], director |
||
* [[Joseph D'Agosta]], associate producer |
* [[Joseph D'Agosta]], associate producer |
||
Line 556: | Line 655: | ||
* [[John Kingsbridge|John T. Dugan]], writer |
* [[John Kingsbridge|John T. Dugan]], writer |
||
* [[Harvey Hart]], director |
* [[Harvey Hart]], director |
||
+ | * [[Norman Lloyd]], director |
||
* [[Vincent McEveety]], director |
* [[Vincent McEveety]], director |
||
* [[Leo Penn]], director |
* [[Leo Penn]], director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Dark Star''=== |
||
+ | * [[Phoenix Cluster]] |
||
===''Dick Tracy'' (1990)=== |
===''Dick Tracy'' (1990)=== |
||
* [[Diet Smith Corporation]] |
* [[Diet Smith Corporation]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Hamilton Camp]] |
* [[Hamilton Camp]] |
||
* [[Seymour Cassel]] |
* [[Seymour Cassel]] |
||
Line 577: | Line 680: | ||
* [[Ian Wolfe]] |
* [[Ian Wolfe]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Doug Drexler]], special character makeup ([[Academy Award]] co-winner) |
* [[Doug Drexler]], special character makeup ([[Academy Award]] co-winner) |
||
* [[Lou Elias]], stunts |
* [[Lou Elias]], stunts |
||
Line 585: | Line 688: | ||
===''Dirty Pair''=== |
===''Dirty Pair''=== |
||
− | * [[The Egg |
+ | * [[The Egg]] |
* [[Exocomp]] |
* [[Exocomp]] |
||
* [[Kei]] |
* [[Kei]] |
||
Line 591: | Line 694: | ||
* [[Ira Graves|Kei (Yu/Ri)]] |
* [[Ira Graves|Kei (Yu/Ri)]] |
||
* [[Kei/Yuri factor]] |
* [[Kei/Yuri factor]] |
||
− | * [[Kei/ |
+ | * [[Kei/Yuri submodule]] |
* [[Kei/Yuri Therapy Unit]] |
* [[Kei/Yuri Therapy Unit]] |
||
* [[Keimium]] |
* [[Keimium]] |
||
Line 609: | Line 712: | ||
===''Doctor Who''=== |
===''Doctor Who''=== |
||
− | *See main article: ''[[Doctor Who]]'' |
+ | * See main article: ''[[Doctor Who]]'' |
===''Dune''=== |
===''Dune''=== |
||
− | *[[Arakis Prime]] |
+ | * [[Arakis Prime]] |
− | *[[Gedi Prime]] |
+ | * [[Gedi Prime]] |
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Brad Dourif]] |
||
+ | * [[Virginia Madsen]] |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] |
||
+ | * [[Dean Stockwell]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Field of Dreams''=== |
||
+ | * The [[Buck Bokai]] [[baseball card]] includes the phrase "If you build it, they will come" |
||
===''The Firesign Theatre''=== |
===''The Firesign Theatre''=== |
||
Line 622: | Line 737: | ||
* [[Cavorite]] |
* [[Cavorite]] |
||
− | === |
+ | ===''A Fistful of Dollars''=== |
* {{TNG|A Fistful of Datas}} |
* {{TNG|A Fistful of Datas}} |
||
Line 628: | Line 743: | ||
* [[Townof Bedrock]] |
* [[Townof Bedrock]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
+ | * [[Kirstie Alley]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
+ | * [[James Avery]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones'') |
||
* [[John Cho]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
* [[John Cho]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
* [[Joan Collins]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
* [[Joan Collins]] (''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[James Darren]] (1960 series) |
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] (1960 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!'') |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!''; ''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks''; ''The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!''; ''Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs'') |
||
+ | * [[Bumper Robinson]] (''The Flintstone Kids'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''The Flintstone Kids''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones''; ''I Yabba-Dabba Do!''; ''Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby''; ''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (''The Flintstones: On the Rocks'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company (1994 film, ''The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas'') |
||
===''Forbidden Planet''=== |
===''Forbidden Planet''=== |
||
Line 641: | Line 776: | ||
* [[Krellide power cell]] |
* [[Krellide power cell]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[William Boyett]] |
* [[William Boyett]] |
||
* [[Morgan Jones]] |
* [[Morgan Jones]] |
||
Line 649: | Line 784: | ||
===''Gall Force''=== |
===''Gall Force''=== |
||
* Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
* Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Get Smart''=== |
||
+ | * In {{PIC|Stardust City Rag}}, [[Cristóbal Rios]] mistakenly refers to [[Seven of Nine]] as "Ninety-Nine". |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Cecily Adams]] (''Get Smart, Again!'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] (''Get Smart, Again!'') |
||
+ | * [[Andy Dick]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Walker Edmiston]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Vince Howard]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[The Rock|Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson]] (''Get Smart'' (2008 film)) |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Wingreen]] (''Get Smart'' (1965 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Get Smart'' (1995 series)) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''G.I. Joe''=== |
||
+ | * In {{TNG|The First Duty}}, the [[Academy flight trainer]] bore a (too small to be seen on-screen) Cobra logo from ''G.I. Joe'' as a nose marking. |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''G.I. Joe: Resolute'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''G.I. Joe: Resolute'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[The Rock|Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson]] (''G.I. Joe: Retaliation'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1989 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Loren Lester]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Neil Ross]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero'' (1985 series); ''G.I. Joe: Renegades'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[Paramount Pictures]], production company (''G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra''; ''G.I. Joe: Retaliation'') |
||
===''Gilligan's Island''=== |
===''Gilligan's Island''=== |
||
Line 654: | Line 839: | ||
* [[Gilli Gann]] |
* [[Gilli Gann]] |
||
* {{USS|Min'ow}} |
* {{USS|Min'ow}} |
||
− | *{{USS|Minnow}} |
+ | * {{USS|Minnow}} |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
||
* [[Frank Corsentino]] |
* [[Frank Corsentino]] |
||
Line 664: | Line 849: | ||
* [[K.L. Smith]] |
* [[K.L. Smith]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Oliver Crawford]], writer |
* [[Oliver Crawford]], writer |
||
* [[Larry Dobkin]], director |
* [[Larry Dobkin]], director |
||
Line 689: | Line 874: | ||
* [[Zaphod sector]] |
* [[Zaphod sector]] |
||
− | === |
+ | === ''Hogan's Heroes'' (1965-1971) === |
− | *Colonel [[Klink]] |
+ | * [[Colonel]] [[Klink]] |
+ | |||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | *[[Barbara Babcock]] |
+ | * [[Barbara Babcock]] |
− | *[[Whit Bissell]] |
+ | * [[Whit Bissell]] |
− | *[[Roger C. Carmel]] |
+ | * [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
− | *[[John Crawford]] |
+ | * [[John Crawford]] |
− | *[[Marj Dusay]] |
+ | * [[Marj Dusay]] |
− | *[[Marianna Hill]] |
+ | * [[Marianna Hill]] |
− | *[[Arlene Martel]] |
+ | * [[Arlene Martel]] |
− | *[[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
+ | * [[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
− | *[[Charles Napier]] |
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] |
− | *[[Leslie Parrish]] |
+ | * [[Leslie Parrish]] |
− | *[[Willard Sage]] |
+ | * [[Willard Sage]] |
− | *[[James B. Sikking]] |
+ | * [[James B. Sikking]] |
− | *[[Karen Steele]] |
+ | * [[Karen Steele]] |
− | *[[Malachi Throne]] |
+ | * [[Malachi Throne]] |
+ | |||
;Production |
;Production |
||
− | *[[Rolland M. Brooks]], art director (Desilu) |
+ | * [[Rolland M. Brooks]], art director (Desilu) |
− | *[[Marc Daniels]], guest director |
+ | * [[Marc Daniels]], guest director, performer |
− | *[[Jerry Fielding]], music composer |
+ | * [[Jerry Fielding]], music composer |
− | *[[Desilu]]/[[Paramount Studios]], filming location companies |
+ | * [[Desilu]]/[[Paramount Studios]], filming location companies |
===''Honneamise (Oneamisu) No Tsubasa (The Wings of Honneamise)''=== |
===''Honneamise (Oneamisu) No Tsubasa (The Wings of Honneamise)''=== |
||
− | *[[Oneamisu Campus]] |
+ | * [[Oneamisu Campus]] |
− | === |
+ | === ''The Hunt for Red October'' (1990) === |
An [[Earth Cold War]] movie distributed by [[Paramount Pictures]]. |
An [[Earth Cold War]] movie distributed by [[Paramount Pictures]]. |
||
* [[TNG studio models#Federation defense pod|Federation defense pod]] |
* [[TNG studio models#Federation defense pod|Federation defense pod]] |
||
* [[Project 705]] |
* [[Project 705]] |
||
* [[Submarine]] |
* [[Submarine]] |
||
+ | |||
− | '''Crossover performers''' |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
* [[Gates McFadden]] |
* [[Gates McFadden]] |
||
+ | |||
− | '''Production''' |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
* [[John Eaves]], model maker |
* [[John Eaves]], model maker |
||
* [[Judy Elkins]], motion control camera assistant |
* [[Judy Elkins]], motion control camera assistant |
||
Line 739: | Line 928: | ||
* [[Vince Deadrick]] |
* [[Vince Deadrick]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Ben Burtt]], sound designer |
* [[Ben Burtt]], sound designer |
||
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
* [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects |
||
===''James Bond''=== |
===''James Bond''=== |
||
− | * [[Julian Bashir, Secret Agent]] holonovels |
+ | * ''[[Julian Bashir, Secret Agent]]'' holonovels |
* [[Vodka martini]], "stirred, not shaken" |
* [[Vodka martini]], "stirred, not shaken" |
||
− | The {{s| |
+ | * The {{s|DS9}} episode {{e|Our Man Bashir}} is basically a parody of the ''James Bond'' franchise. |
+ | * In {{TOS|I, Mudd}}, a busty female android (played by [[Marlys Burdette]]), wearing a red dress, has the identification number "007" on her neck piece, possibly an in-joke reference to the Bond films. |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | In {{TOS|I, Mudd}}, a busty female android (played by [[Marlys Burdette]]), wearing a red dress, has the identification number "007" on her neckpiece, possibly an in-joke reference to the Bond films. |
||
− | |||
− | ;Crossover performers: |
||
* [[Vijay Amritraj]] (''Octopussy'') |
* [[Vijay Amritraj]] (''Octopussy'') |
||
* [[Daniel Benzali]] (''A View to a Kill'') |
* [[Daniel Benzali]] (''A View to a Kill'') |
||
Line 758: | Line 946: | ||
* [[Bernie Casey]] (unofficial Bond film ''Never Say Never Again'') |
* [[Bernie Casey]] (unofficial Bond film ''Never Say Never Again'') |
||
* [[Dick Crockett]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
* [[Dick Crockett]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
− | * [[Walter Gotell]] (''From Russia with Love'' |
+ | * [[Walter Gotell]] (''From Russia with Love''; ''The Spy Who Loved Me''; ''Moonraker''; ''For Your Eyes Only''; ''Octopussy''; ''A View to a Kill''; ''The Living Daylights'') |
* [[Sid Haig]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
* [[Sid Haig]] (''Diamonds are Forever'') |
||
* [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Tomorrow Never Dies'') |
* [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Tomorrow Never Dies'') |
||
Line 764: | Line 952: | ||
* [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''License to Kill'') |
* [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''License to Kill'') |
||
* [[Famke Janssen]] (''GoldenEye'') |
* [[Famke Janssen]] (''GoldenEye'') |
||
− | * [[Marc Lawrence]] (''Diamonds are Forever'' |
+ | * [[Marc Lawrence]] (''Diamonds are Forever''; ''The Man with the Golden Gun'') |
* [[Pasha Lychnikoff]] (''GoldenEye'') |
* [[Pasha Lychnikoff]] (''GoldenEye'') |
||
* [[John Rhys-Davies]] (''The Living Daylights'') |
* [[John Rhys-Davies]] (''The Living Daylights'') |
||
Line 772: | Line 960: | ||
* [[Anthony Zerbe]] (''License to Kill'') |
* [[Anthony Zerbe]] (''License to Kill'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Ken Adam]] (production designer) |
* [[Ken Adam]] (production designer) |
||
* [[Stuart Baird]] (editor, ''Casino Royale'' (2006), ''Skyfall'') |
* [[Stuart Baird]] (editor, ''Casino Royale'' (2006), ''Skyfall'') |
||
Line 782: | Line 970: | ||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] |
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[Michael Bell]] |
||
+ | * [[Michael Bell]] (''The Jetsons''; ''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''Jetsons: The Movie'') |
||
− | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Hamilton Camp]] (''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones'') |
||
− | * [[Barry Gordon]] |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
− | * [[Kenneth Mars]] |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Barry Gordon]] (''The Jetsons'') |
+ | * [[Tania Gunadi]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
− | * [[William Windom]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[Kenneth Mars]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[B.J. Ward]] (''Rockin' with Judy Jetson''; ''Jetsons: The Movie'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''The Jetsons''; ''The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones''; ''The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!'') |
||
+ | * [[William Windom]] (''The Jetsons'') |
||
===''Jurassic Park''=== |
===''Jurassic Park''=== |
||
* [[Jura'assic IV]] |
* [[Jura'assic IV]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
− | *[[Ian Abercrombie]] |
+ | * [[Ian Abercrombie]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Laura Albert]] |
+ | * [[Laura Albert]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | * |
+ | * {{dis|Chris Blackwood|stuntman}} (''Jurassic Park III'') |
− | *[[Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi]] |
+ | * [[Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Katy Boyer]] |
+ | * [[Katy Boyer]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Billy Brown]] |
+ | * [[Billy Brown]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Jophery C. Brown]] |
+ | * [[Jophery C. Brown]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Todd Bryant]] |
+ | * [[Todd Bryant]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Bobby Burns]] |
+ | * [[Bobby Burns]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
− | *[[David Cadiente]] |
+ | * [[David Cadiente]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[Tory Christopher]] |
+ | * [[Tory Christopher]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] (''Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom'') |
||
− | *[[Danny Downey]] |
||
+ | * [[Danny Downey]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Chris Durand]] |
||
+ | * [[Chris Durand]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jared S. Eddo]] |
||
+ | * [[Jared S. Eddo]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Gary Epper]] |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Gary Epper]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
+ | * [[Richard Epper]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Bruce French]] |
||
+ | * [[Bruce French]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Mark Ginther]] |
||
− | *[[Mark |
+ | * [[Mark Ginther]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
+ | * [[Mark Harelik]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Marjean Holden]] |
||
+ | * [[Marjean Holden]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[James Horan]] |
||
+ | * [[James Horan]] (''Jurassic Park: The Game'') |
||
− | *[[Lisa Hoyle]] |
||
+ | * [[Lisa Hoyle]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Tommy J. Huff]] |
||
+ | * [[Tommy J. Huff]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Harry Hutchinson]] |
||
+ | * [[Harry Hutchinson]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Harvey Jason]] |
||
+ | * [[Harvey Jason]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Keii Johnston]] |
||
+ | * [[Keii Johnston]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Steve Kelso]] |
||
+ | * [[Steve Kelso]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Richard Kiley]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard Kiley]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Wayne King, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Wayne King, Jr.]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Dorian Kingi]] |
||
+ | * [[Dorian Kingi]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Henry Kingi, Sr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Henry Kingi, Sr.]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Diana R. Lupo]] |
||
+ | * [[Diana R. Lupo]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Tom Lupo]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Lupo]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jason Marsden]] |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Jurassic Park: The Game'') |
||
− | *[[J. Patrick McCormack]] |
||
+ | * [[J. Patrick McCormack]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Dustin Meier]] |
||
+ | * [[Dustin Meier]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Rich Minga]] |
||
+ | * [[Rich Minga]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Tom Morga]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Morga]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Hugh Aodh O'Brien]] |
||
+ | * [[Hugh Aodh O'Brien]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Linda Park]] |
||
+ | * [[Linda Park]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Manny Perry]] |
||
+ | * [[Manny Perry]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Charlie Picerni]] |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Charlie Picerni]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Chuck Picerni, Jr.]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
+ | * [[Steve Picerni]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[J.P. Romano]] |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[J.P. Romano]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Jimmy Romano]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
+ | * [[Pat Romano]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[R.A. Rondell]] |
||
+ | * [[R.A. Rondell]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park''; ''Jurassic World'') |
||
− | *[[Robin Sachs]] |
||
+ | * [[Robin Sachs]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Jacqueline Schultz]] |
||
+ | * [[Jacqueline Schultz]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Geno Silva]] |
||
+ | * [[Geno Silva]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Lou Simon]] |
||
+ | * [[Lou Simon]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Brian Stewart]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian Stewart]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Patricia Tallman]] |
||
+ | * [[Patricia Tallman]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[Cameron Thor]] |
||
+ | * [[Cameron Thor]] (''Jurassic Park'') |
||
− | *[[William Washington]] |
||
+ | * [[William Washington]] (''The Lost World: Jurassic Park''; ''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | *[[Gary J. Wayton]] |
||
+ | * [[Gary J. Wayton]] (''Jurassic Park III'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
− | *[[Dean Gates]], make-up lab |
+ | * [[Dean Gates]], make-up lab |
− | *[[Barbara Harris]], voice casting/ ADR voice casting |
+ | * [[Barbara Harris]], voice casting / ADR voice casting |
− | *[[John T. Kretchmer]], first assistant director |
+ | * [[John T. Kretchmer]], first assistant director |
+ | * [[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]], voice director (''Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous'') |
||
− | *[[Pat Romano]], stunt coordinator |
||
− | *[[ |
+ | * [[Pat Romano]], stunt coordinator |
+ | * [[Matt Winston]], puppeteer |
||
− | *[[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects and animation |
||
+ | * [[DreamWorks]], production company (''Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous'') |
||
+ | * [[Industrial Light & Magic]], special visual effects and animation |
||
+ | * [[Universal Studios]], production company |
||
===''Known Space''=== |
===''Known Space''=== |
||
− | * {{ |
+ | * {{TAS|The Slaver Weapon}} |
− | === Looney Tunes === |
+ | === ''Looney Tunes'' === |
* {{USS|Elmer Fudd}} |
* {{USS|Elmer Fudd}} |
||
* [[Elmer Fudd]] |
* [[Elmer Fudd]] |
||
Line 873: | Line 1,071: | ||
* [[Duckdodgers]] |
* [[Duckdodgers]] |
||
* [[Jonesium]] |
* [[Jonesium]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Space Jam''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Eric Bauza]] (''The Looney Tunes Show''; ''Space Jam: A New Legacy'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Jim Cummings]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Jess Harnell]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Space Jam''; ''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Sonequa Martin-Green]] (''Space Jam: A New Legacy'') |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''The Looney Tunes Show'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Space Jam''; ''Looney Tunes: Back in Action'') |
||
===''M*A*S*H''=== |
===''M*A*S*H''=== |
||
Line 896: | Line 1,110: | ||
** [[The Doctor]] analyzes [[Harry Kim]]'s DNA, which is displayed on a monitor as Biomolecular Scan 4077. ({{VOY|Favorite Son}}) |
** [[The Doctor]] analyzes [[Harry Kim]]'s DNA, which is displayed on a monitor as Biomolecular Scan 4077. ({{VOY|Favorite Son}}) |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Rene Auberjonois]] (movie) |
* [[Rene Auberjonois]] (movie) |
||
* [[Rosalind Chao]] |
* [[Rosalind Chao]] |
||
Line 912: | Line 1,126: | ||
* [[Chris Brynner]] |
* [[Chris Brynner]] |
||
* [[Bernardo Calvera]] |
* [[Bernardo Calvera]] |
||
+ | * {{dis|Lee|official}} |
||
− | * [[Lee (official)|Lee]] |
||
* [[Vin]] |
* [[Vin]] |
||
− | * {{ |
+ | * {{DS9|The Magnificent Ferengi}} |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[John A. Alonzo]] |
* [[John A. Alonzo]] |
||
* [[Whit Bissell]] |
* [[Whit Bissell]] |
||
* [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
* [[Joseph Ruskin]] |
||
− | ===''Magnum |
+ | ===''Magnum P.I.''=== |
* [[Magnumium PI]] |
* [[Magnumium PI]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Corbin Bernsen]] (2018 series) |
||
+ | * [[James Doohan]] (1980 series) |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (1980 series) |
||
+ | * [[Clive Revill]] (1980 series) |
||
+ | * [[Carolyn Seymour]] (1980 series) |
||
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (1980 series) |
||
===''The Man from U.N.C.L.E.''=== |
===''The Man from U.N.C.L.E.''=== |
||
* [[Del Floria's Tailor Shop]] |
* [[Del Floria's Tailor Shop]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[David Armstrong]] |
* [[David Armstrong]] |
||
* [[Cal Bolder]] |
* [[Cal Bolder]] |
||
* [[Peter Brocco]] |
* [[Peter Brocco]] |
||
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
* [[Roger C. Carmel]] |
||
+ | * [[Joan Collins]] |
||
* [[Elisha Cook]] |
* [[Elisha Cook]] |
||
* [[Dick Crockett]] |
* [[Dick Crockett]] |
||
Line 950: | Line 1,173: | ||
* [[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
* [[Lawrence Montaigne]] |
||
* [[Ricardo Montalban]] |
* [[Ricardo Montalban]] |
||
+ | * [[Leonard Nimoy]] |
||
* [[David Opatoshu]] |
* [[David Opatoshu]] |
||
* [[Jack Palance]] |
* [[Jack Palance]] |
||
Line 957: | Line 1,181: | ||
* [[Alfred Ryder]] |
* [[Alfred Ryder]] |
||
* [[George Sawaya]] |
* [[George Sawaya]] |
||
+ | * [[William Shatner]] |
||
* [[Roy Sickner]] |
* [[Roy Sickner]] |
||
Line 968: | Line 1,193: | ||
===''The Manchurian Candidate''=== |
===''The Manchurian Candidate''=== |
||
− | *[[Manchurian test]] |
+ | * [[Manchurian test]] |
===''Max Headroom''=== |
===''Max Headroom''=== |
||
* [[Maxwell Headroom]] |
* [[Maxwell Headroom]] |
||
+ | |||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
* [[Matt Frewer]] |
* [[Matt Frewer]] |
||
− | ===''Men |
+ | ===''Men in Black''=== |
− | * The Division 6 referenced in {{ |
+ | * The Division 6 referenced in {{VOY|Workforce, Part II}} |
+ | |||
− | ; Crossover performers: |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[Alice Eve]] (third movie) |
||
+ | * [[J.J. Abrams]] (''Men in Black: International'') |
||
− | * [[Clancy Brown]] (cartoon show) |
||
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
− | * [[Chris Hemsworth]] (fourth movie) |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
− | * [[Jennifer Lien]] (cartoon show) |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Cam Clarke]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Ronny Cox]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
+ | * [[Alice Eve]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
+ | * [[Bill Hader]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Jess Harnell]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Chris Hemsworth]] (''Men in Black: International'') |
||
+ | * [[Doug Jones]] (''Men in Black II'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Lien]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Maurice LaMarche]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Charles Rocket]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Carel Struycken]] (''Men in Black (film)'') |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Men in Black: The Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Keone Young]] (''Men in Black 3'') |
||
===''Metropolis''=== |
===''Metropolis''=== |
||
Line 993: | Line 1,237: | ||
* [[Miss Piggy]] |
* [[Miss Piggy]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[F. Murray Abraham]] (''Muppets from Space'') |
* [[F. Murray Abraham]] (''Muppets from Space'') |
||
* [[Jason Alexander]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
* [[Jason Alexander]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Muppet Babies'' (2018)) |
||
* [[LeVar Burton]] (''The Muppets Go Hollywood'') |
* [[LeVar Burton]] (''The Muppets Go Hollywood'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Rosalind Chao]] (''The Muppets'' (TV series)) |
+ | * [[Whoopi Goldberg]] (''Muppet Babies'' (1984); ''Muppets Tonight''; ''It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie''; ''A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa''; ''The Muppets'' (film)) |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''The Muppets'' (TV series)) |
||
+ | * [[Gates McFadden]] (''The Muppets Take Manhatten'') |
||
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
* [[Leonard Nimoy]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
* [[William Shatner]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
* [[William Shatner]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
− | * [[Sarah Silverman]] (''The Muppets (film) |
+ | * [[Sarah Silverman]] (''The Muppets'' (film)) |
* [[George Takei]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
* [[George Takei]] (''Muppets Tonight'') |
||
− | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Muppet Babies (1984)'') |
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Muppet Babies'' (1984); ''Little Muppet Monsters'') |
− | * [[Orson Welles]] (''The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years'') |
+ | * [[Orson Welles]] (''The Muppet Movie''; ''The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years'') |
===''My Neighbor Totoro''=== |
===''My Neighbor Totoro''=== |
||
Line 1,012: | Line 1,260: | ||
===''National Lampoon's Animal House''=== |
===''National Lampoon's Animal House''=== |
||
− | * Worf's smashing of Geordi La Forge's lute in {{ |
+ | * Worf's smashing of Geordi La Forge's lute in {{TNG|Qpid}} (episode title) |
− | ; |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Bruce McGill]] |
* [[Bruce McGill]] |
||
* John Vernon, father of [[Kate Vernon]] |
* John Vernon, father of [[Kate Vernon]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind''=== |
||
+ | * [[Nausicaan]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] |
||
+ | * [[Tony Jay]] |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] |
||
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] |
||
===''Night of the Creeps'' (1986)=== |
===''Night of the Creeps'' (1986)=== |
||
[[File:Night of the Creeps studio model.jpg|thumb|The future Promellian battle cruiser]] |
[[File:Night of the Creeps studio model.jpg|thumb|The future Promellian battle cruiser]] |
||
− | The [[alien]] [[TNG studio models#Promellian battle cruiser|studio model]] featured in this American science fiction horror comedy film |
+ | The [[alien]] [[TNG studio models#Promellian battle cruiser|studio model]] featured in this American science fiction horror comedy film made several later appearances in the ''Star Trek'' television [[franchise]]. |
* [[Promellian battle cruiser]] ({{TNG|Booby Trap}}) |
* [[Promellian battle cruiser]] ({{TNG|Booby Trap}}) |
||
* [[Skrreean ship]] ({{DS9|Sanctuary}}) |
* [[Skrreean ship]] ({{DS9|Sanctuary}}) |
||
* [[Noggra's shuttle]] ({{DS9|Sons of Mogh}}) |
* [[Noggra's shuttle]] ({{DS9|Sons of Mogh}}) |
||
* [[Unnamed Alpha and Beta Quadrant starships (24th century)|Alien ship]] ({{DS9|The Muse}}) |
* [[Unnamed Alpha and Beta Quadrant starships (24th century)|Alien ship]] ({{DS9|The Muse}}) |
||
+ | |||
− | ; Production |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
− | * [[Steve Burg]] – production designer, studio model builder |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Steve Burg]], production designer, studio model builder |
+ | * [[Ron Thornton]], studio model builder |
||
− | * [[David Stipes]] (as "David Stipes Productions") – VFX supervisor |
||
+ | * [[David Stipes]] (as "David Stipes Productions"), VFX supervisor |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Our Man Flint''=== |
||
+ | * {{DS9|Our Man Bashir}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Paradise Lost''=== |
||
+ | *{{e|Paradise Lost}} |
||
+ | In addition, the poem was also [[Paradise Lost|referenced directly]]. |
||
===''The Prisoner''=== |
===''The Prisoner''=== |
||
* {{e|The Schizoid Man}} |
* {{e|The Schizoid Man}} |
||
− | === ''Ranma Nibunnoichi (Ranma |
+ | === ''Ranma Nibunnoichi (Ranma ½)'' === |
− | * [[Nanite]] component: Ranma |
+ | * [[Nanite]] component: Ranma ½ gyro block |
* Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
* Mentioned in okudagram of [[Treaty of Armens]] |
||
Line 1,049: | Line 1,316: | ||
* [[Surmak Stimson]] |
* [[Surmak Stimson]] |
||
− | ==='' |
+ | ===''seaQuest DSV'' (1993-1996)=== |
* {{USS|Seaquest}} |
* {{USS|Seaquest}} |
||
+ | |||
− | ;Crossover Performers |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
* [[Rachael Harris]] |
* [[Rachael Harris]] |
||
* [[Richard Herd]] |
* [[Richard Herd]] |
||
Line 1,062: | Line 1,330: | ||
* [[Frank Welker]] |
* [[Frank Welker]] |
||
* [[Parker Whitman]] |
* [[Parker Whitman]] |
||
+ | |||
;Production |
;Production |
||
* [[Ben Betts]], video engineer |
* [[Ben Betts]], video engineer |
||
Line 1,077: | Line 1,346: | ||
===''Sherlock Holmes''=== |
===''Sherlock Holmes''=== |
||
* {{USS|Sherlock Holmes}} |
* {{USS|Sherlock Holmes}} |
||
+ | * {{TNG|Elementary, Dear Data}} |
||
+ | |||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
* [[F. Murray Abraham]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
* [[F. Murray Abraham]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,355: | ||
* [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (BBC TV show ''Sherlock'') |
* [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (BBC TV show ''Sherlock'') |
||
* [[Olivia d'Abo]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
* [[Olivia d'Abo]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Bob Gunton]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
* [[Dominic Keating]] (made-for-TV movie ''Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes'') |
* [[Dominic Keating]] (made-for-TV movie ''Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes'') |
||
* [[William Sadler]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
* [[William Sadler]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Raphael Sbarge]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | * [[Marina Sirtis]] (''The Return of Sherlock Holmes'' (1986 series)) |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
* [[Faran Tahir]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
* [[Faran Tahir]] (US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
+ | |||
− | ;Crossover production |
||
+ | ;Production |
||
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] (co-executive producer, US TV show ''Elementary'') |
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]] (co-executive producer, US TV show ''Elementary'') |
||
===''Snagglepuss''=== |
===''Snagglepuss''=== |
||
* [[Exitstageleft]] |
* [[Exitstageleft]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Snow White''=== |
||
+ | * {{ENT|Mirror, Mirror}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Sopranos''=== |
||
+ | * [[Mazarite]] (make-up) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''Soylent Green''=== |
||
+ | * [[Soylent]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Whit Bissell]] |
||
+ | * [[Roy Jenson]] |
||
+ | * [[Celia Lovsky]] |
||
+ | * [[Brock Peters]] |
||
+ | * [[Leigh Taylor-Young]] |
||
===''Spaced''=== |
===''Spaced''=== |
||
− | In {{film|13}}, Kirk tells Spock to |
+ | In {{film|13}}, Kirk tells Spock to "''Skip to the end!''", quoting the popular line from ''Spaced''. This was included by ''Spaced'' and ''Beyond'' writer [[Simon Pegg]]. {{el|www.empireonline.com/movies/features/star-trek-beyond-justin-lin-simon-pegg}} |
===''Star Wars''=== |
===''Star Wars''=== |
||
* See main article: ''[[Star Wars]]'' |
* See main article: ''[[Star Wars]]'' |
||
− | ==='' |
+ | ===''Stranger Things''=== |
+ | In {{PIC|Stardust City Rag}}, Captain [[Cristóbal Rios|Rios]] mistakenly refers to [[Seven of Nine]] as Eleven; a nod to the ''Stranger Things'' character. |
||
− | * [[Stoogeium]] |
||
+ | |||
− | * [[Moe Howard]] |
||
+ | ;Crossover performers |
||
+ | * [[Winona Ryder]] |
||
− | ==='' |
+ | ===''Superman''=== |
− | *[[Kryptonite]] |
+ | * [[Kryptonite]] |
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
* [[Lee Arenberg]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Lee Arenberg]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Diedrich Bader]] (''Superman: Unbound''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Dee Bradley Baker]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
* [[Felecia M. Bell]] (''Smallville'') |
* [[Felecia M. Bell]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Robert Beltran]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Robert Beltran]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jeff Glenn Bennett]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Earl Boen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Earl Boen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Victor Brandt]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Peter Brocco]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Peter Brocco]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Roy Brocksmith]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Roy Brocksmith]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Jayne Brook]] (''Superman IV: The Quest for Peace'') |
* [[Jayne Brook]] (''Superman IV: The Quest for Peace'') |
||
+ | * [[Clancy Brown]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
− | * [[Clancy Brown]] |
||
+ | * [[Corey Burton]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[LeVar Burton]] (''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
* [[K Callan]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[K Callan]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Hamilton Camp]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Hamilton Camp]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[Joseph Campanella]] (''Superboy'' |
+ | * [[Joseph Campanella]] (''Superboy''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Anthony Caruso]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Anthony Caruso]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Cam Clarke]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Julie Cobb]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Julie Cobb]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[George Coe]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Elisha Cook]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Elisha Cook]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Jeff Corey]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
* [[Jeff Corey]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
+ | * [[John Crawford]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Denise Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Denise Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Mary Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Mary Crosby]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Robert Costanzo]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
+ | * [[Billy Curtis]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men''; ''Adventures of Superman''; ''The Adventures of Superpup'') |
||
+ | * [[Grey DeLisle]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
* [[Cliff DeYoung]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Cliff DeYoung]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Larry Dobkin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Larry Dobkin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Michael Dorn]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Robin Atkin Downes]] (''All-Star Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry Drake]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
* [[Bill Erwin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Bill Erwin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Paul Fix]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Paul Fix]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[John Fleck]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[John Fleck]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Jonathan Frakes]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Jonathan Frakes]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
− | * [[John Glover]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[John Glover]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Frank Gorshin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Frank Gorshin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Jennifer Hale]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Supeman/Batman: Public Enemies''; ''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Larry A. Hankin]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Jerry Hardin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Jerry Hardin]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'' |
+ | * [[Teri Hatcher]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
* [[J.G. Hertzler]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[J.G. Hertzler]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Jason Isaacs]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Tony Jay]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[James W. Jansen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[James W. Jansen]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Salome Jens]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Salome Jens]] (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Don Keefer]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Don Keefer]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tom Kenny]] (''Superman: Doomsday'') |
||
* [[Persis Khambatta]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Persis Khambatta]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Patrick Kilpatrick]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Patrick Kilpatrick]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Ted Knight]] (''The New Adventures of Superman''; ''The Adventures of Superboy'') |
||
* [[Clyde Kusatsu]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Clyde Kusatsu]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Phil LaMarr]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
* [[Frank Langella]] (''Superman Returns'') |
* [[Frank Langella]] (''Superman Returns'') |
||
* [[Norman Large]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Norman Large]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Peyton List]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Gary Lockwood]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Gary Lockwood]] (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Kristanna S. Loken]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Kristanna S. Loken]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Tress MacNeille]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Jason Marsden]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Kenneth Mars]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Kenneth Mars]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Vanessa Marshall]] (''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
+ | * [[Malcolm McDowell]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Charles Maxwell]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Charles Maxwell]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[J. Patrick McCormack]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[J. Patrick McCormack]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[Michael McKean]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'' |
+ | * [[Michael McKean]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
+ | * [[Scott Menville]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Dick Miller]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Dick Miller]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
* [[Jeffrey Dean Morgan]] (''Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
* [[Jeffrey Dean Morgan]] (''Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
||
− | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Smallville'') |
+ | * [[Phil Morris]] (''Smallville''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
− | * Joe Morton, ''[[Star Trek: New Frontier]]'' audiobook narrator (''Batman |
+ | * Joe Morton, ''[[Star Trek: New Frontier]]'' audiobook narrator (''Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice'') |
* [[Leonard Mudie]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Leonard Mudie]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Bill Mumy]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Bill Mumy]] (''Superboy'') |
||
− | * [[George Murdock]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'' |
+ | * [[George Murdock]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman''; ''Smallville'') |
− | * [[Charles Napier]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
+ | * [[Charles Napier]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
+ | * [[Nolan North]] (''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Jerry O'Connell]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen''; ''Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam'') |
||
+ | * [[Alan Oppenheimer]] (''Superman/Batman: Public Enemies'') |
||
+ | * [[Ron Perlman]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Vic Perrin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Vic Perrin]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Lori Petty]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Michelle Phillips]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Michelle Phillips]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Robert Picardo]] (''Smallville'') |
* [[Robert Picardo]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Michael J. Pollard]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Michael J. Pollard]] (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Harve Presnell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Harve Presnell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Zachary Quinto]] (''Superman: Man of Tomorrow'') |
||
* [[Clive Revill]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Clive Revill]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Kevin Michael Richardson]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam'') |
+ | * [[Charles Rocket]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Mark Rolston]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Mark Rolston]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Rebecca Romijn]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Superman: Unbound'') |
||
* [[Carl Saxe]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Carl Saxe]] (''Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[William Schallert]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[William Schallert]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Dwight Schultz]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Tracy Scoggins]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Tracy Scoggins]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | * [[Carolyn Seymour]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Rekha Sharma]] (''Smallville'') |
* [[Rekha Sharma]] (''Smallville'') |
||
+ | * [[Tara Strong]] (''Superman/Batman: Apocalypse''; ''Superman vs. The Elite''; ''Superman: Red Son'') |
||
* [[Dean Stockwell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Dean Stockwell]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Joel Swetow]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Joel Swetow]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa]] (''Superboy'') |
||
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] (''All-Star Superman''; ''Superman vs. The Elite'') |
||
+ | * [[Lauren Tom]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Brian Thompson]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Brian Thompson]] (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Kenneth Tigar]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Kenneth Tigar]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[Tony Todd]] (''Smallville'') |
+ | * [[Tony Todd]] (''Smallville''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
+ | * [[Tasia Valenza]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
* [[Liz Vassey]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Liz Vassey]] (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (''Smallville'') |
* [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (''Smallville'') |
||
* [[Ray Walston]] (''Superboy'') |
* [[Ray Walston]] (''Superboy'') |
||
− | * [[David Warner]] (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
+ | * [[David Warner]] (''Superman: The Animated Series''; ''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Beverly Washburn]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
* [[Beverly Washburn]] (''Superman and the Mole-Men'') |
||
+ | * [[Frank Welker]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Rainn Wilson]] (''The Death of Superman''; ''Reign of the Supermen'') |
||
+ | * [[Thomas F. Wilson]] (''Superman: The Animated Series'') |
||
+ | * [[Ray Wise]] (''Superman: Doomsday'') |
||
+ | * [[Sam Witwer]] (''Smallville'') |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Reza Badiyi]], director (''Superboy'') |
* [[Reza Badiyi]], director (''Superboy'') |
||
* [[Robert Butler]], director, executive producer (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Robert Butler]], director, executive producer (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
Line 1,198: | Line 1,542: | ||
* [[Les Landau]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Les Landau]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
* [[Joseph L. Scanlan]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Joseph L. Scanlan]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
− | * [[Bryan Singer]], director, writer, producer (''Superman Returns'') |
+ | * [[Bryan Singer]], director, writer, producer (''Superman Returns''; ''Man of Steel'') |
* [[Mike Vejar]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
* [[Mike Vejar]], director (''Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ===''The Three Stooges''=== |
||
+ | * [[Stoogeium]] |
||
+ | * [[Moe Howard]] |
||
===''Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy''=== |
===''Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy''=== |
||
− | *[[Elim Garak]] |
+ | * [[Elim Garak]] |
− | *{{ |
+ | * {{VOY|Tinker Tenor Doctor Spy}} |
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] |
+ | * [[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (2011 film) |
− | * [[Tom Hardy]] |
+ | * [[Tom Hardy]] (2011 film) |
+ | * [[Patrick Stewart]] (1979 miniseries) |
||
===''The Twilight Zone''=== |
===''The Twilight Zone''=== |
||
− | In {{ |
+ | In {{ENT|Carbon Creek}}, {{Trip Tucker}} said "''Sounds like an old episode of ''The Twilight Zone" in response to the [[Vulcan]]s' crash-landing. |
− | [[William Shatner]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[James Doohan]], and [[George Takei]] have all appeared in ''Twilight Zone'' episodes. Also, ''Star Trek'' writers [[George Clayton Johnson]], [[Richard Matheson]], and [[Jerry Sohl]] were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors [[Robert Butler]], [[Ralph Senensky]], [[Robert Gist]], and [[Tony Leader]] have also worked on ''The Twilight Zone''. |
+ | [[William Shatner]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[James Doohan]], and [[George Takei]] have all appeared in ''The Twilight Zone'' episodes. Also, ''Star Trek'' writers [[George Clayton Johnson]], [[Richard Matheson]], and [[Jerry Sohl]] were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors [[Robert Butler]], [[Ralph Senensky]], [[Robert Gist]], and [[Tony Leader]] have also worked on ''The Twilight Zone''. |
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Leslie Ackerman]] (1985 series) |
* [[Leslie Ackerman]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
* [[Stanley Adams]] |
||
Line 1,229: | Line 1,578: | ||
* [[Theodore Bikel]] |
* [[Theodore Bikel]] |
||
* [[Antoinette Bower]] |
* [[Antoinette Bower]] |
||
− | * [[Peter Brocco]] (original series |
+ | * [[Peter Brocco]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
* [[Hamilton Camp]] (1985 series) |
* [[Hamilton Camp]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Anthony Call]] |
* [[Anthony Call]] |
||
Line 1,278: | Line 1,627: | ||
* [[Jeff Kober]] (1985 series) |
* [[Jeff Kober]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Paul Lambert]] |
* [[Paul Lambert]] |
||
− | * [[Wallace Langham]] (1985 series |
+ | * [[Wallace Langham]] (1985 series; 2002 series) |
* [[Robert Lansing]] |
* [[Robert Lansing]] |
||
− | * [[John Larroquette]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'' |
+ | * [[John Larroquette]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 2019 series) |
* [[James Lashly]] (1985 series) |
* [[James Lashly]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Richard Libertini]] (1985 series) |
* [[Richard Libertini]] (1985 series) |
||
Line 1,296: | Line 1,645: | ||
* [[Sarah Marshall]] |
* [[Sarah Marshall]] |
||
* [[Arlene Martel]] |
* [[Arlene Martel]] |
||
− | * [[Nan Martin]] (original series |
+ | * [[Nan Martin]] (original series; 1985 series) |
* [[Stephen McHattie]] (1985 series) |
* [[Stephen McHattie]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Oliver McGowan]] |
* [[Oliver McGowan]] |
||
Line 1,303: | Line 1,652: | ||
* [[Dick Miller]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
* [[Dick Miller]] (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
* [[Byron Morrow]] |
||
− | * [[Bill Mumy]] (original series |
+ | * [[Bill Mumy]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 2002 series) |
* [[George Murdock]] |
* [[George Murdock]] |
||
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
* [[Julie Newmar]] |
||
Line 1,325: | Line 1,674: | ||
* [[Tim Russ]] (1985 series) |
* [[Tim Russ]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[William Sargent]] |
* [[William Sargent]] |
||
− | * [[William Schallert]] (original series |
+ | * [[William Schallert]] (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie''; 1985 series) |
* [[Georgia Schmidt]] (1985 series) |
* [[Georgia Schmidt]] (1985 series) |
||
* [[Robert Schenkkan]] (1985 series) |
* [[Robert Schenkkan]] (1985 series) |
||
Line 1,335: | Line 1,684: | ||
* [[Abraham Sofaer]] |
* [[Abraham Sofaer]] |
||
* [[Brent Spiner]] (1985 series) |
* [[Brent Spiner]] (1985 series) |
||
− | * [[Warren Stevens]] (original series |
+ | * [[Warren Stevens]] (original series; 1985 series) |
− | * [[Dean Stockwell]] (original series |
+ | * [[Dean Stockwell]] (original series; 1985 series) |
* [[Liam Sullivan]] |
* [[Liam Sullivan]] |
||
* [[George Takei]] |
* [[George Takei]] |
||
Line 1,350: | Line 1,699: | ||
* [[Garry Walberg]] |
* [[Garry Walberg]] |
||
* [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (1985 series) |
* [[Gwynyth Walsh]] (1985 series) |
||
− | * [[Fritz Weaver]] (original series |
+ | * [[Fritz Weaver]] (original series; 1985 series) |
* [[Titus Welliver]] (2002 series) |
* [[Titus Welliver]] (2002 series) |
||
* [[James Whitmore, Jr.]] (1985 series) |
* [[James Whitmore, Jr.]] (1985 series) |
||
Line 1,358: | Line 1,707: | ||
* [[Meg Wyllie]] |
* [[Meg Wyllie]] |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[Ira Steven Behr]], writer / producer (2002 series) |
* [[Ira Steven Behr]], writer / producer (2002 series) |
||
* [[Hans Beimler]], writer (2002 series) |
* [[Hans Beimler]], writer (2002 series) |
||
Line 1,370: | Line 1,719: | ||
* [[Robert Gist]], director |
* [[Robert Gist]], director |
||
* [[Murray Golden]], associate producer |
* [[Murray Golden]], associate producer |
||
− | * [[Jerry Goldsmith]], composer (original series |
+ | * [[Jerry Goldsmith]], composer (original series; ''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
* [[Gerrit Graham]], writer (1985 series) |
* [[Gerrit Graham]], writer (1985 series) |
||
* [[George Clayton Johnson]], writer |
* [[George Clayton Johnson]], writer |
||
* [[Gregory Jein]], model builder (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
* [[Gregory Jein]], model builder (''Twilight Zone: The Movie'') |
||
* [[Winrich Kolbe]], director (2002 series) |
* [[Winrich Kolbe]], director (2002 series) |
||
− | * [[Allan Kroeker]], director (1985 series |
+ | * [[Allan Kroeker]], director (1985 series; 2002 series) |
* [[Tony Leader]], director |
* [[Tony Leader]], director |
||
* [[Allison Liddi]], director (2002 series) |
* [[Allison Liddi]], director (2002 series) |
||
Line 1,390: | Line 1,739: | ||
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]], writer (2002 series) |
* [[Robert Hewitt Wolfe]], writer (2002 series) |
||
− | === |
+ | === ''U-571'' (2000) === |
A [[World War II]] movie. |
A [[World War II]] movie. |
||
* [[Type VII submarine]] |
* [[Type VII submarine]] |
||
* [[Submarine]] |
* [[Submarine]] |
||
+ | |||
;Crossover performers |
;Crossover performers |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[T.C. Carson]] |
* [[Dave Power]] |
* [[Dave Power]] |
||
+ | |||
;Production |
;Production |
||
− | *[[Universal Studios]] (production company) |
+ | * [[Universal Studios]] (production company) |
===''Urusei Yatsura''=== |
===''Urusei Yatsura''=== |
||
* [[Anbo-jyutsu]] |
* [[Anbo-jyutsu]] |
||
* [[Benten Vek]] |
* [[Benten Vek]] |
||
− | * [[Delphoidia |
+ | * [[Delphoidia moroboshi]] |
− | * [[Delphoidia |
+ | * [[Delphoidia moroboshi lum]] |
* [[Lum District]] |
* [[Lum District]] |
||
− | * [[Oceosauroida |
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo]] |
− | * [[Oceosauroida |
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo shinobu]] |
− | * [[Oceosauroida |
+ | * [[Oceosauroida mendo shutaro]] |
* [[Oniboshi lum]] |
* [[Oniboshi lum]] |
||
− | * [[Oniboshi |
+ | * [[Oniboshi lum ran]] |
− | * [[Oniobshi |
+ | * [[Oniobshi benten]] |
* {{SS|Tomobiki}} |
* {{SS|Tomobiki}} |
||
* [[Tomobiki City]] |
* [[Tomobiki City]] |
||
Line 1,418: | Line 1,769: | ||
* [[Urusei Yatsura]] (direct mention) |
* [[Urusei Yatsura]] (direct mention) |
||
− | ==='' |
+ | ===''The War of the Worlds''=== |
* [[Grover's Mill]] |
* [[Grover's Mill]] |
||
* {{USS|Thunderchild}} |
* {{USS|Thunderchild}} |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
− | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (1988 radio drama |
+ | * [[Rene Auberjonois]] (1988 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
+ | * [[Beau Billingslea]] (''War of the Worlds: Goliath'') |
||
* [[John Colicos]] (1988 TV series) |
* [[John Colicos]] (1988 TV series) |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] (''The Night That Panicked America'') |
||
* [[Michael Dorn]] (2015 stage show) |
* [[Michael Dorn]] (2015 stage show) |
||
* [[Jerry Hardin]] (1994 radio drama) |
* [[Jerry Hardin]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
Line 1,433: | Line 1,786: | ||
* [[Tim Russ]] (2015 stage show) |
* [[Tim Russ]] (2015 stage show) |
||
* [[Dwight Schultz]] (1994 radio drama) |
* [[Dwight Schultz]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
− | * [[ |
+ | * [[Mark A. Sheppard]] (''War of the Worlds: Goliath'') |
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
||
* [[Brent Spiner]] (1994 radio drama) |
* [[Brent Spiner]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
* [[Patrick Stewart]] (2011 video game) |
* [[Patrick Stewart]] (2011 video game) |
||
* [[George Takei]] |
* [[George Takei]] |
||
* [[Tom Virtue]] (1994 radio drama) |
* [[Tom Virtue]] (1994 radio drama) |
||
− | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (1994 radio drama |
+ | * [[Wil Wheaton]] (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show) |
* [[Orson Welles]] (1938 radio drama) |
* [[Orson Welles]] (1938 radio drama) |
||
− | ;Production |
+ | ;Production |
* [[John de Lancie]], director (1994 radio drama) |
* [[John de Lancie]], director (1994 radio drama) |
||
+ | * [[J.G. Hertzler]], director (2013 radio drama) |
||
* [[Paramount Pictures]], production company (2005 film) |
* [[Paramount Pictures]], production company (2005 film) |
||
Line 1,457: | Line 1,812: | ||
* [[T. Ziegler]] |
* [[T. Ziegler]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
+ | * [[Ed Begley, Jr.]] |
||
+ | * [[Corbin Bernsen]] |
||
+ | * [[Beau Billingslea]] |
||
+ | * [[John Billingsley]] |
||
+ | * [[Earl Boen]] |
||
+ | * [[Rosalind Chao]] |
||
+ | * [[George Coe]] |
||
+ | * [[James Cromwell]] |
||
+ | * [[John de Lancie]] |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
+ | * [[Paul Eiding]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Foxworth]] |
||
+ | * [[Spencer Garrett]] |
||
* [[Jason Isaacs]] |
* [[Jason Isaacs]] |
||
+ | * [[John Larroquette]] |
||
+ | * [[Scott Lawrence]] |
||
+ | * [[Christopher Lloyd]] |
||
+ | * [[Sumalee Montano]] |
||
+ | * [[Glenn Morshower]] |
||
+ | * [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Picardo]] |
||
+ | * [[Stephen Root]] |
||
+ | * [[Armin Shimerman]] |
||
+ | * [[Christian Slater]] |
||
===''When Worlds Collide''=== |
===''When Worlds Collide''=== |
||
Line 1,464: | Line 1,842: | ||
* [[Zyra]] |
* [[Zyra]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Richard Derr]] |
* [[Richard Derr]] |
||
* [[John Hoyt]] |
* [[John Hoyt]] |
||
Line 1,471: | Line 1,849: | ||
* [[Leonard Mudie]] |
* [[Leonard Mudie]] |
||
− | === |
+ | === ''Wings'' (1927) === |
− | A silent aviation war movie, this 1927 production was the very first theatrical movie to win the "Best Picture" [[Academy Award]]. On the |
+ | A silent aviation war movie, this 1927 production was the very first theatrical movie to win the "Best Picture" [[Academy Award]]. On the occasion of the studio's 100th anniversary, US$700,000 was spent for an extensive restoration and remastering of the movie, the result of which released in 2012. {{el|willmckinley.wordpress.com/2012/08/08/the-restoration-of-wings-1927-the-loudest-silent-movie-ive-ever-seen}} Originally running for 111 minutes, the restored version reinserted most of the trimmed and deleted scenes, which extended the new version to 144 minutes. |
* [[75 mm Gun M1916]] |
* [[75 mm Gun M1916]] |
||
* [[Fokker D.VII]] |
* [[Fokker D.VII]] |
||
Line 1,478: | Line 1,856: | ||
* [[Sopwith Camel]] |
* [[Sopwith Camel]] |
||
* [[World War I]] |
* [[World War I]] |
||
+ | |||
;Production |
;Production |
||
* [[Ben Burtt]] (sound editor, 2012 restoration) |
* [[Ben Burtt]] (sound editor, 2012 restoration) |
||
Line 1,486: | Line 1,865: | ||
* [[Lucsly]] |
* [[Lucsly]] |
||
− | ;Crossover performers |
+ | ;Crossover performers |
* [[Anthony Rapp]] |
* [[Anthony Rapp]] |
||
+ | * [[Casey Biggs]] |
||
* [[John Billingsley]] |
* [[John Billingsley]] |
||
+ | * [[Denise Crosby]] |
||
+ | * [[Cliff DeYoung]] |
||
* [[Brad Dourif]] |
* [[Brad Dourif]] |
||
+ | * [[Spencer Garrett]] |
||
+ | * [[Brian George]] |
||
+ | * [[Robert Ito]] |
||
+ | * [[Penny Johnson]] |
||
+ | * [[Neal McDonough]] |
||
+ | * [[Richard McGonagle]] |
||
+ | * [[Glenn Morshower]] |
||
+ | * [[Haley Joel Osment]] |
||
* [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
* [[Terry O'Quinn]] |
||
+ | * [[Anthony Rapp]] |
||
+ | * [[Andrew Robinson]] |
||
+ | * [[Deep Roy]] |
||
+ | * [[Mark A. Sheppard]] |
||
+ | * [[Kurtwood Smith]] |
||
+ | * [[Keith Szarabajka]] |
||
+ | * [[Fred Tatasciore]] |
||
* [[Tony Todd]] |
* [[Tony Todd]] |
||
+ | * [[Jay Underwood]] |
||
+ | * [[Tom Virtue]] |
||
* [[Frank Welker]] |
* [[Frank Welker]] |
||
+ | * [[Harris Yulin]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ;Production |
||
+ | * [[20th Century Fox]], production company |
||
===''Yogi Bear''=== |
===''Yogi Bear''=== |
||
− | *[[Yogi]] (indirectly) |
+ | * [[Yogi]] (indirectly) |
==Music== |
==Music== |
||
− | ===The Beatles=== |
+ | === The Beatles === |
:''See also: [[The Beatles]]'' |
:''See also: [[The Beatles]]'' |
||
* {{USS|Sutherland}} ([[dedication plaque]]) |
* {{USS|Sutherland}} ([[dedication plaque]]) |
||
− | * The title for the {{s| |
+ | * The title for the {{s|TNG}} episode {{e|The Inner Light}} |
+ | * [[Plastic Btls]] |
||
+ | |||
=== The Clash === |
=== The Clash === |
||
* {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|London Calling}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
* {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|London Calling}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
||
+ | |||
+ | === John Coltrane === |
||
+ | * [[Church of John Coltrane Tabernacle Choir]] |
||
+ | |||
=== Fold Zandura === |
=== Fold Zandura === |
||
* The ''Steamrunner''-class was named for an [[Alex Jaeger]] sketch of an USS ''Streamrunner'' (sic), which was in turn named for a song by {{w|Fold Zandura}}. See {{class|Steamrunner}} for more details. |
* The ''Steamrunner''-class was named for an [[Alex Jaeger]] sketch of an USS ''Streamrunner'' (sic), which was in turn named for a song by {{w|Fold Zandura}}. See {{class|Steamrunner}} for more details. |
||
+ | |||
=== The Kronos Quartet === |
=== The Kronos Quartet === |
||
* {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|Kronos Wartet}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
* {{dis|Star Trek Into Darkness|soundtrack|Kronos Wartet}} (track on the {{film|12}} soundtrack) |
||
+ | |||
− | ===Nine Inch Nails=== |
||
+ | === John Cougar Mellencamp === |
||
+ | * [[Jean Cougar Mellencamp]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Nine Inch Nails === |
||
* [[Forrester-Trent Syndrome]] |
* [[Forrester-Trent Syndrome]] |
||
+ | |||
− | ===Frank Sinatra=== |
||
+ | === Sex Pistols === |
||
− | *{{e|His Way}} |
||
+ | * ''[[HIchmey nga'chuq]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | === Frank Sinatra === |
||
+ | * {{DS9|His Way}} |
||
+ | |||
=== Siouxsie Sioux === |
=== Siouxsie Sioux === |
||
* {{USS|Sioux}} |
* {{USS|Sioux}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | === The Soft Boys === |
||
+ | * [[Leppo and the Jooves]] |
||
==Other== |
==Other== |
||
* [[Pancho's Happy Bottom Riding Club]] |
* [[Pancho's Happy Bottom Riding Club]] |
||
− | * [[Quayle Canals Northeast]] ({{w|Dan Quayle}}) |
+ | * [[Quayle Canals Northeast]] (to {{w|Dan Quayle}}) |
* [[Vince's Gym]] |
* [[Vince's Gym]] |
||
+ | * {{w|A113}} - this code, a common in-joke originating with alumni of California Institute of the Arts, is on a [[food synthesizer]] in the [[mess hall]] set for the {{USS|Discovery}}, though it is most visible in a post-credits scene for {{ST|The Trouble with Edward}} where the set is redressed as the {{USS|Cabot}}'s mess hall. |
||
== Related links == |
== Related links == |
||
Line 1,524: | Line 1,947: | ||
* [[Greek mythology#Greek mythology in the future|References taken from Greek mythology]] |
* [[Greek mythology#Greek mythology in the future|References taken from Greek mythology]] |
||
* [[William Shakespeare#Background|References taken from Shakespeare]] |
* [[William Shakespeare#Background|References taken from Shakespeare]] |
||
− | * [[Quotations in Star Trek]] |
+ | * [[Quotations in Star Trek|Quotations in ''Star Trek'']] |
[[de:Kulturelle Anspielungen in Star Trek]] |
[[de:Kulturelle Anspielungen in Star Trek]] |
Revision as of 01:52, 24 November 2020
(written from a Production point of view)
|
From time to time various popular culture references have appeared in Star Trek as in-jokes. These references, while mostly included in background displays, have also been in spoken dialogue.
The following articles contain references, or homages, to various popular culture media sources.
Numerous science fiction writers have been referenced or acknowledged throughout the series, including Isaac Asimov (Amasov), Robert Heinlein, Ray Bradbury (USS Bradbury, Bradbury-class), Arthur C. Clarke (Clarke's Disease, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Clarke's Third Law), Theodore Sturgeon (Sturgeon), Jules Verne (Verne), and H.G. Wells (Wells-class).
Fiction
1941
- USS Bozeman (registry)
- Production
2001: A Space Odyssey
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Douglas Trumbull, special effects
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Akira
Albedo Anthropomorphics
- Itzak Arrat
- Erma Felna
- Steve Gallacci (series writer)
- Toki
Alias
- Crossover performers
- Erick Avari
- Jonathan Banks
- Larry Cedar
- Clifton Collins, Jr.
- Christopher Curry
- Olivia d'Abo
- Stephen Davies
- Cliff DeYoung
- Jack Donner
- Michael Ensign
- Bonita Friedericy
- Brad Greenquist
- Joel Grey
- Jennifer Hetrick
- Mark Humphrey
- Stephen Liska
- Janet MacLachlan
- Tracy Middendorf
- Rachel Nichols
- Terry O'Quinn
- Mark Rolston
- Joseph Ruskin
- Leon Russom
- W. Morgan Sheppard
- Christian Slater
- Joel Swetow
- Faran Tahir
- Keone Young
- William Wellman, Jr.
- Production
- J.J. Abrams, executive producer, director
- Michael Giacchino, composer
- Alex Kurtzman, co-executive producer, director
- Roberto Orci, co-executive producer
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
In addition, the stories and their characters were also directly referenced a number of times. See Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass.
- Crossover performers
- Brian George (Once Upon a Time in Wonderland)
- Whoopi Goldberg (1999 TV movie; Once Upon a Time in Wonderland)
- Christopher Lloyd (1999 TV movie)
- Colm Meaney (Alice)
- Clive Revill (1987 film)
- Frank Welker (2010 film)
At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft
Alien
- Syl
- Natasha Yar (loosely based on the character Pvt. Vasquez – Jenette Goldstein – in Aliens)
- Crossover performers
- Brad Dourif (Alien Resurrection)
- Idris Elba (Prometheus)
- Jenette Goldstein (Aliens)
- Leland Orser (Alien Resurrection)
- Ron Perlman (Alien Resurrection)
- Mark Rolston (Aliens)
- Winona Ryder (Alien Resurrection)
- Production
- Steve Burg (concept artist, AVP: Alien vs. Predator, Prometheus, Alien: Covenant)
- John M. Dwyer (set decorator, Alien Resurrection)
- John Eaves (model maker, Alien³)
- Richard Edlund (visual effects producer, Alien³)
- Jerry Goldsmith (composer, Alien)
- James Horner (composer, Aliens)
- Damon Lindelof (co-writer, Prometheus)
- John Logan (writer, Alien: Covenant)
- Richard J. Anobile (publication editor, Alien)
- Joe Viskocil (pyrotechnics supervisor, Alien Resurrection)
- Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc. (VFX company, Alien Resurrection)
- Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc. (VFX company, Alien3)
Babylon 5
- See main article: Babylon 5
Back to the Future
- Crossover performers
- Christopher Lloyd
- Thomas F. Wilson
- Chris Wynne
- Mike Watson
- Jeff O'Haco
- Ivy Bethune
- Sachi Parker
- Frank Welker
- Roger Jackson
- Production
- Steve Gawley, model maker
- Michael M. Mills, make-up artist
- Ken Ralston, visual effects supervisor
- Andy Probert, concept artist
- Drew Struzan, Poster artist
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
- Universal Studios, production company
Batman
- Androbin Batman
- Gotham City
- Gotham City Bats
- The title for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode "In the Pale Moonlight".
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (Birds of Prey; The Batman)
- Stanley Adams (Batman (1960s series))
- Michael Ansara (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Rene Auberjonois (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Forever; Super Friends; Justice League)
- Diedrich Bader (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Beware the Batman; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Adrienne Barbeau (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Eric Bauza (Batman: Arkham City; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- Michael Bell (Batman: The Animated Series; The Batman)
- Ed Begley, Jr. (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Forever; Batman Beyond)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Earl Boen (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures)
- Victor Brandt (The Batman)
- Clancy Brown (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Ray Buktenica (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Corey Burton (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: Arkham City)
- LeVar Burton (Batman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Roger C. Carmel (Batman (1960s series))
- Seymour Cassel (Batman (1960s series))
- John Cho (Batman: Rise of Sin Tzu)
- Melinda Clarke (Gotham)
- Joan Collins (Batman (1960s series))
- Jeffrey Combs (The New Batman Adventures; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Gotham; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Elisha Cook (Batman (1960s series))
- Robert Costanzo (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman, Batman: Arkham Origins)
- Yvonne Craig (Batman (1960s series))
- Brett Cullen (Gotham)
- Jim Cummings (Batman: The Animated Series; The Batman)
- Billy Curtis (Batman (1960s series))
- Olivia d'Abo (Batman Beyond; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Daniel Davis (Gotham)
- John de Lancie (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Grey DeLisle (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: Year One; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Beware the Batman; Batman vs. Robin; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Batman: Ninja)
- Andy Dick (Batman Beyond)
- Michael Dorn (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Phyllis Douglas (Batman (1960s series))
- Robin Atkin Downes (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Batman vs. Robin; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Larry Drake (Batman Beyond)
- Paul Eiding (Batman: The Animated Series)
- James Frain (Gotham)
- Crispin Freeman (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Ben Gage (Batman (1960s series))
- Brian George (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: Under the Red Hood; Beware the Batman; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- John Glover (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman and Robin)
- Frank Gorshin (Batman (1960s series); Batman (1966 film); The Batman)
- Barry Gordon (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Bruce Greenwood (Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Batman: Death in the Family)
- Bob Gunton (The Batman)
- Nicholas Guest (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Sid Haig (Batman (1960s series))
- Jennifer Hale (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Knight)
- Tom Hardy (The Dark Knight Rises)
- Lloyd Haynes (Batman (1960s series))
- Marianna Hill (Batman (1960s series))
- James Horan (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Jason Isaacs (Batman: Under the Red Hood)
- Robert Ito (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Sherry Jackson (Batman (1960s series))
- Jim Jansen (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Roy Jenson (Batman (1960s series))
- Doug Jones (Batman Returns)
- Tom Kane (Batman: Arkham Series)
- Tom Kenny (The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
- Hubie Kerns, Sr. (Batman (1960s series))
- Ted Knight (The Batman/Superman Hour)
- Nancy Kovack (Batman (1960s series))
- Caroline Lagerfelt (Gotham)
- Maurice LaMarche (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman: Arkham Series)
- Phil LaMarr (The Batman; Batman: Under the Red Hood)
- Loren Lester (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: Arkham Knight; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Peyton List (Gotham; Batman: Hush)
- Jon Lormer (Batman (1960s series))
- Victor Lundin (Batman (1960s series))
- Tress MacNeille (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Theo Marcuse (Batman (1960s series))
- Jason Marsden (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; The Batman; Batman: Gotham Knight; Beware the Batman)
- Vanessa Marshall (Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Bad Blood)
- Neal McDonough (Batman: Assault on Arkham)
- Malcolm McDowell (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Michael McKean (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Lee Meriwether (Batman (1960s series); Batman (1966 film); Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Scott Menville (Batman: Gotham Knight)
- Dina Meyer (Birds of Prey)
- Lawrence Montaigne (Batman (1960s series))
- Sumalee Montano (Beware the Batman; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Phil Morris (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Jennifer Morrison (Batman: Hush)
- Joe Morton, Star Trek: New Frontier audiobook narrator (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice; Justice League)
- Diana Muldaur (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Kate Mulgrew (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Bill Mumy (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Charles Napier (The Batman)
- Julie Newmar (Batman (1960s series); Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt; Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders; Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Nichelle Nichols (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Nolan North (Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: Assault on Arkham; Batman: The Killing Joke)
- Jerry O'Connell (The Batman; Batman: Hush)
- Alan Oppenheimer (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Leslie Parrish (Batman (1960s series))
- Michael Pataki (Batman (1960s series))
- Victor Paul (Batman (1960s series))
- Gil Perkins (Batman (1960s series))
- Ron Perlman (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Brock Peters (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Lori Petty (The New Batman Adventures; Gotham)
- Robert Picardo (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Chris Pine (photo in Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Richard Poe (Gotham)
- Danny Pudi (Powerless)
- Clive Revill (Batman: The Animated Series)
- John Rhys-Davies (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Batman Beyond; Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman; The Batman; Batman: Gotham Knight; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman and Harley Quinn)
- Bumper Robinson (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Origins)
- Rebecca Romijn (Batman: Hush)
- Stephen Root (Batman: Year One)
- Julia Rose (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Diane Salinger (Batman Returns)
- George Sawaya (Batman (1960s series)
- Lou Scheimer (The New Adventures of Batman)
- Vincent Schiavelli (Batman Returns)
- Dwight Schultz (Batman: Under the Red Hood; Batman: Arkham Knight)
- Armin Shimerman (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Kurtwood Smith (Batman Beyond; Beware the Batman)
- William Shatner (Batman vs. Two-Face)
- Alexander Siddig (Gotham)
- Todd Stashwick (Gotham)
- Tara Strong (The New Batman Adventures; Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman: Gotham by Gaslight; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman Ninja; Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles; Batman: Hush)
- Maury Sterling (Batman: Hush)
- Joel Swetow (Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt)
- Keith Szarabajka (Batman Beyond; The Dark Knight; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- George Takei (Batman Beyond)
- Fred Tatasciore (Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: Year One; Batman: Arkham Series; Batman: The Killing Joke; Batman Ninja; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Malachi Throne (Batman (1960s series))
- Tony Todd (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Lauren Tom (Batman Beyond)
- Tasia Valenza (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond; Batman: Arkham Series)
- Tracey Walter (Batman (1989 film))
- B.J. Ward (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- David Warner (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- Frank Welker (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero; Batman Beyond; Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: The Dark Knight Returns; Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Peter Weller (Batman: The Dark Knight Returns)
- Kari Wahlgren (Batman: Arkham Series; Son of Batman; Batman: Bad Blood)
- Wil Wheaton (Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Grace Lee Whitney (Batman (1960s series))
- Rainn Wilson (Batman: Hush)
- Thomas F. Wilson (Batman: The Animated Series; The New Batman Adventures; Batman: The Brave and the Bold)
- Paul Winfield (Batman: The Animated Series; Batman Beyond)
- William Windom (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Dan Woren (The Batman)
- Keone Young (Batman Beyond; The Batman; Batman: The Brave and the Bold; Batman: The Enemy Within)
- Bill Zuckert (Batman (1960s series))
- Production
- Robert Butler, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Murray Golden, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Stephen Kandel, writer (Batman (1960s series))
- Max Kleven, stunt coordinator (Batman Returns)
- Ve Neill, makeup supervisor (Batman Returns, Batman Forever, Batman & Robin)
- Garfield Reeves-Stevens, writer (Batman: The Animated Series)
- Robert Sparr, director (Batman (1960s series))
- Filmation, background music for The New Adventures of Batman, some lifted from Star Trek: The Animated Series
- Viewpoint DataLabs International, Inc. (VFX company, Batman Returns)
Battlestar Galactica (1978-2012)
- See main article: Battlestar Galactica
The Big Bang Theory (2007-2019)
- See also: Main article The Big Bang Theory
- Crossover performers
- LeVar Burton
- Keith Carradine
- Brian George
- Mark Harelik
- Stephen Hawking
- Pasha Lychnikoff
- Christopher Lloyd
- Adam Nimoy
- Leonard Nimoy
- Jerry O'Connell
- William Shatner
- Brent Spiner
- George Takei
- Wil Wheaton
- Production
Blade Runner
- Crossover performers
- Janet Brady
- Diane Carter
- Joanna Cassidy
- Ann Chatterton
- Gilbert B. Combs
- Gary Epper
- James M. Halty
- Sharon Hesky
- Jeff Imada
- Beth Nufer
- George Sawaya
- Mike Washlake
- Michael Zurich
- Production
- Michael Backauskas, visual effects assistant editor
- Gary Combs, stunt coordinator
- Logan Frazee, special effects technician
- Terry D. Frazee, special floor effects supervisor
- Michael Kaplan, costume designer
- Syd Mead, visual futurist
- Douglas Trumbull, special photographic effects supervisor
- Hoyt Yeatman, visual displays: DQI
- Ryan Zuttermeister, associate visual effects producer: Lola visual effcts
Blakes 7
The Blues Brothers
- SS Santa Maria (registry)
- Crossover performers
- James Avery
- Bobby Bass
- Bill Couch, Sr.
- Henry Gibson
- Freddie Hice
- Charles Napier
- Christopher Neame
- Victor Paul
- Deep Roy
- Paul Stader
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
- Banzai Institute
- Banzai Institute for Advanced Studies
- Banzai Pipeline Surfboard
- SS Buckaroo Banzai
- BBI-993
- Bhigbout Aen
- Buckaroo Bokai
- Dedication plaques of
- Emi Linzordo
- Lectroid Attack!
- Oh Kohnr
- Oscillation overthruster
- Planet 10 (DIM-8)
- Planet 10 Shipping
- Planet Ten
- Strange Case of Mr. Cigars
- E.M. Rauch
- Whorfin-class
- Whorfin Dax
- John Whorfin
- Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
- Yoyodyne pulse fusion
- USS Whorfin
- Wor Feighn
- Crossover performers
- Jonathan Banks
- Raye Birk
- Clancy Brown
- Jessie Lawrence Ferguson
- Robert Ito
- Christopher Lloyd
- James Saito (deleted scenes)
- Vincent Schiavelli
- Kevin Sullivan
- Peter Weller
- Production
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
- In "Far Beyond the Stars", an editorial note to Herbert Rossoff (Armin Shimerman) reads "no one would believe that a cheerleader could kill vampires". (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion)
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie
- Vaughn Armstrong
- Miriam Flynn
- Bonita Friedericy
- Scott Hamm
- Richard Herd
- Doug Jones
- Dominic Keating
- Jeff Kober
- Mark Metcalf
- Joel Grey
- Harry Groener
- Glenn Morshower
- Steve Rankin
- Richard Riehle
- Stephen Root (film)
- Vincent Schiavelli
- Armin Shimerman
- Jimmie F. Skaggs
- Brian Thompson
- Ken Thorley
- Harris Yulin
- Production
- James Contner, director
- James Whitmore, Jr., director
Calvin and Hobbes
Car 54, Where Are You?
- Crossover performers
- Lee Arenberg (film)
- Roger C. Carmel (series)
- Don Keefer (series)
Casablanca
Catch 22
Cheers
- Crossover performers
- Kirstie Alley
- Barbara Babcock
- Diedrich Bader
- Hamilton Camp
- Ted Danson (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Paul Eiding
- Peri Gilpin (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Kelsey Grammer
- Christopher Lloyd
- Tress MacNeille
- John Mahoney (Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond)
- Phil Morris
- Kate Mulgrew
- Bebe Neuwirth
- Maurice Roëves
- Brent Spiner
- Brandon Tartikoff
- Cameron Thor
- Tasia Valenza
- Keone Young
Cloverfield
- Crossover performers
- Scott Lawrence (Cloverfield)
- Sumalee Montano (10 Cloverfield Lane)
- Simon Pegg (The Cloverfield Paradox)
- Production
Colossus: The Forbin Project
- Crossover performers
Columbo
- In DS9: "Necessary Evil", Odo utters "One more thing" and "All part of a routine investigation", both catchphrases of the titular character.
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie
- Lee Arenberg
- Karen Austin
- Barbara Baldavin
- Arthur Batanides
- Kristin Bauer
- Ed Begley, Jr.
- Theodore Bikel
- Antoinette Bower
- Robert Brown
- Paul Carr
- Kim Cattrall
- John Chandler
- George Coe
- Robert Costanzo
- Daniel Davis
- Walker Edmiston
- Samantha Eggar
- Robert Ellenstein
- Van Epperson
- Brioni Farrell
- John Fiedler
- Fionnula Flanagan
- Robert Foxworth
- Spencer Garrett
- James Gregory
- Molly Hagan
- Mariette Hartley
- Alex Henteloff
- Michael Horton
- Susan Howard
- David Huddleston
- Morgan Jones
- Stanley Kamel
- Don Keefer
- Sally Kellerman
- Richard Kiley
- Walter Koenig
- Richard Libertini
- Joanne Linville
- Stephen Liska
- Isabel Lorca
- Jon Lormer
- Laurence Luckinbill
- William Lucking
- Charles Macaulay
- Stephen Macht
- Mark Margolis
- Brian Markinson
- Steven Marlo
- Kenneth Mars
- Arlene Martel
- Nan Martin
- Ed McCready
- Ricardo Montalban
- Byron Morrow
- Obi Ndefo
- Julie Newmar
- Leonard Nimoy
- France Nuyen
- Tricia O'Neil
- Randy Oglesby
- Jimmy Ortega
- Michael Pataki
- Nehemiah Persoff
- Clive Revill
- Richard Riehle
- Edwin Rochelle
- George Sawaya
- William Shatner
- Jack Shearer
- James B. Sikking
- Sandra Smith
- Paul Sorensen
- Herschel Sparber
- Maury Sterling
- Dean Stockwell
- Michael Strong
- Vic Tayback
- Kenneth Tobey
- Lou Wagner
- Garry Walberg
- Robert Walker
- William Windom
- Jason Wingreen
- William Wintersole
- Celeste Yarnall
- Anthony Zerbe
- Bill Zuckert
- Production
- Robert Butler, director
- Joseph D'Agosta, associate producer
- John M. Dwyer, set decorator
- John T. Dugan, writer
- Harvey Hart, director
- Norman Lloyd, director
- Vincent McEveety, director
- Leo Penn, director
Dark Star
Dick Tracy (1990)
- Crossover performers
- Hamilton Camp
- Seymour Cassel
- Robert Costanzo
- Walker Edmiston
- Mike Hagerty
- Chuck Hicks
- Ed McCready
- Colm Meaney
- Michael J. Pollard
- Bert Remsen
- John Schuck
- Paul Sorvino
- Ian Wolfe
- Production
- Doug Drexler, special character makeup (Academy Award co-winner)
- Lou Elias, stunts
- Anthony Fredrickson, lab manager
- Robert Herron, stunt double
- Kris Krosskove, assistant cameraman
Dirty Pair
- The Egg
- Exocomp
- Kei
- Kei (person)
- Kei (Yu/Ri)
- Kei/Yuri factor
- Kei/Yuri submodule
- Kei/Yuri Therapy Unit
- Keimium
- Keiyurium
- Operation Lovely Angel
- Yuri
- Yuri (person)
- Yuri (Kana)
- Yurium
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens as "The two cute girls with the big guns"
Disney
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Doctor Who
- See main article: Doctor Who
Dune
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company
Field of Dreams
- The Buck Bokai baseball card includes the phrase "If you build it, they will come"
The Firesign Theatre
The First Men in the Moon
A Fistful of Dollars
The Flintstones
- Crossover performers
- Kirstie Alley (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- James Avery (The Flintstone Kids)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Michael Bell (The Flintstone Kids)
- Eric Bauza (Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Hamilton Camp (The Flintstone Kids; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones)
- John Cho (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- Joan Collins (The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
- Jim Cummings (The Flintstone Kids)
- James Darren (1960 series)
- Walker Edmiston (1960 series)
- Robert Ito (The Flintstone Kids)
- Tom Kenny (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!)
- Tress MacNeille (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!; Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Kenneth Mars (The Flintstone Kids)
- Scott Menville (The Flintstone Kids)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Flintstones: On the Rocks; The Flintstones & WWE: Stone Age SmackDown!; Yabba-Dabba Dinosaurs)
- Bumper Robinson (The Flintstone Kids)
- B.J. Ward (The Flintstone Kids; Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby)
- Frank Welker (The Flintstone Kids; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones; I Yabba-Dabba Do!; Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby; The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Wil Wheaton (The Flintstones: On the Rocks)
- Production
- Universal Studios, production company (1994 film, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas)
Forbidden Planet
- Crossover performers
Gall Force
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens
Get Smart
- In PIC: "Stardust City Rag", Cristóbal Rios mistakenly refers to Seven of Nine as "Ninety-Nine".
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Cecily Adams (Get Smart, Again!)
- Michael Bell (Get Smart (1965 series))
- John de Lancie (Get Smart, Again!)
- Andy Dick (Get Smart (1995 series))
- Walker Edmiston (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Vince Howard (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Robert Ito (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (Get Smart (2008 film))
- Ted Knight (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Phil LaMarr (Get Smart (1995 series))
- Leonard Nimoy (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Alan Oppenheimer (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Jason Wingreen (Get Smart (1965 series))
- Keone Young (Get Smart (1995 series))
G.I. Joe
- In TNG: "The First Duty", the Academy flight trainer bore a (too small to be seen on-screen) Cobra logo from G.I. Joe as a nose marking.
- Crossover performers
- Eric Bauza (G.I. Joe: Resolute)
- Michael Bell (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Earl Boen (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Clancy Brown (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Corey Burton (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Roger C. Carmel (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Grey DeLisle (G.I. Joe: Resolute)
- Jennifer Hale (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (G.I. Joe: Retaliation)
- Phil LaMarr (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Maurice LaMarche (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1989 series))
- Loren Lester (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Jason Marsden (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Scott Menville (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Nolan North (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Jerry O'Connell (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Neil Ross (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Keith Szarabajka (G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- B.J. Ward (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Frank Welker (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series))
- Keone Young (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1985 series); G.I. Joe: Renegades)
- Production
- Paramount Pictures, production company (G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra; G.I. Joe: Retaliation)
Gilligan's Island
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Oliver Crawford, writer
- Larry Dobkin, director
- Gerald Fried, composer
- David P. Harmon, writer / script consultant
- Tony Leader, director
- Gene Nelson, director
- Robert Scheerer, director
Gulliver's Travels
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
- Arthur Dent
- Dent Arthur Dent
- Douglas Adams
- Tricia McMillan
- Milliways
- Ford Prefect
- Sirius Cybernetics Corporation
- USS Heart of Gold
- Dentium
- Zaphod
- Zaphod sector
Hogan's Heroes (1965-1971)
- Crossover performers
- Barbara Babcock
- Whit Bissell
- Roger C. Carmel
- John Crawford
- Marj Dusay
- Marianna Hill
- Arlene Martel
- Lawrence Montaigne
- Charles Napier
- Leslie Parrish
- Willard Sage
- James B. Sikking
- Karen Steele
- Malachi Throne
- Production
- Rolland M. Brooks, art director (Desilu)
- Marc Daniels, guest director, performer
- Jerry Fielding, music composer
- Desilu/Paramount Studios, filming location companies
Honneamise (Oneamisu) No Tsubasa (The Wings of Honneamise)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
An Earth Cold War movie distributed by Paramount Pictures.
- Crossover performers
- Production
- John Eaves, model maker
- Judy Elkins, motion control camera assistant
- Ron Gress, model painter
- Gregory Jein, model maker
- Bruce MacRae, model maker
- Alan McFarland, miniature effects lighting
- Scott Schneider, production assistant
- Boss Film Studios, visual effects company
Indiana Jones
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Ben Burtt, sound designer
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
James Bond
- Julian Bashir, Secret Agent holonovels
- Vodka martini, "stirred, not shaken"
- The Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode "Our Man Bashir" is basically a parody of the James Bond franchise.
- In TOS: "I, Mudd", a busty female android (played by Marlys Burdette), wearing a red dress, has the identification number "007" on her neck piece, possibly an in-joke reference to the Bond films.
- Crossover performers
- Vijay Amritraj (Octopussy)
- Daniel Benzali (A View to a Kill)
- Steven Berkoff (Octopussy)
- Ed Bishop (Diamonds are Forever)
- Barbara Bouchet (unofficial Bond parody film Casino Royale (1967))
- Bernie Casey (unofficial Bond film Never Say Never Again)
- Dick Crockett (Diamonds are Forever)
- Walter Gotell (From Russia with Love; The Spy Who Loved Me; Moonraker; For Your Eyes Only; Octopussy; A View to a Kill; The Living Daylights)
- Sid Haig (Diamonds are Forever)
- Teri Hatcher (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Christopher Held (Diamonds are Forever)
- Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa (License to Kill)
- Famke Janssen (GoldenEye)
- Marc Lawrence (Diamonds are Forever; The Man with the Golden Gun)
- Pasha Lychnikoff (GoldenEye)
- John Rhys-Davies (The Living Daylights)
- Vincent Schiavelli (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Orson Welles (unofficial Bond parody film Casino Royale (1967))
- Michelle Yeoh (Tomorrow Never Dies)
- Anthony Zerbe (License to Kill)
- Production
- Ken Adam (production designer)
- Stuart Baird (editor, Casino Royale (2006), Skyfall)
- John Logan (writer, Skyfall, Spectre)
The Jetsons
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (The Jetsons)
- Eric Bauza (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Michael Bell (The Jetsons; Rockin' with Judy Jetson; Jetsons: The Movie)
- Earl Boen (The Jetsons)
- Hamilton Camp (Rockin' with Judy Jetson; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones)
- Grey DeLisle (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Paul Eiding (The Jetsons)
- Barry Gordon (The Jetsons)
- Tania Gunadi (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Tress MacNeille (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- Kenneth Mars (The Jetsons)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- B.J. Ward (Rockin' with Judy Jetson; Jetsons: The Movie)
- Frank Welker (The Jetsons; The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones; The Jetsons & WWE: Robo-WrestleMania!)
- William Windom (The Jetsons)
Jurassic Park
- Crossover performers
- Ian Abercrombie (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Laura Albert (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Chris Blackwood (Jurassic Park III)
- Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Katy Boyer (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Billy Brown (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jophery C. Brown (Jurassic Park)
- Todd Bryant (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Bobby Burns (Jurassic Park III)
- David Cadiente (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tory Christopher (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- James Cromwell (Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom)
- Danny Downey (Jurassic Park III)
- Chris Durand (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jared S. Eddo (Jurassic Park III)
- Gary Epper (Jurassic Park)
- Richard Epper (Jurassic Park III)
- Bruce French (Jurassic Park III)
- Mark Ginther (Jurassic Park III)
- Mark Harelik (Jurassic Park III)
- Marjean Holden (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- James Horan (Jurassic Park: The Game)
- Lisa Hoyle (Jurassic Park III)
- Tommy J. Huff (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Harry Hutchinson (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Harvey Jason (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Keii Johnston (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Steve Kelso (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Richard Kiley (Jurassic Park)
- Wayne King, Jr. (Jurassic Park III)
- Dorian Kingi (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Henry Kingi, Sr. (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Diana R. Lupo (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tom Lupo (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jason Marsden (Jurassic Park: The Game)
- J. Patrick McCormack (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Dustin Meier (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Rich Minga (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Tom Morga (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Hugh Aodh O'Brien (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Linda Park (Jurassic Park III)
- Manny Perry (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Charlie Picerni (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Chuck Picerni, Jr. (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Steve Picerni (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- J.P. Romano (Jurassic Park III)
- Jimmy Romano (Jurassic Park III)
- Pat Romano (Jurassic Park)
- R.A. Rondell (The Lost World: Jurassic Park; Jurassic World)
- Robin Sachs (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Jacqueline Schultz (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Geno Silva (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Lou Simon (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Brian Stewart (The Lost World: Jurassic Park)
- Patricia Tallman (Jurassic Park)
- Cameron Thor (Jurassic Park)
- William Washington (The Lost World: Jurassic Park; Jurassic Park III)
- Gary J. Wayton (Jurassic Park III)
- Production
- Dean Gates, make-up lab
- Barbara Harris, voice casting / ADR voice casting
- John T. Kretchmer, first assistant director
- Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, voice director (Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous)
- Pat Romano, stunt coordinator
- Matt Winston, puppeteer
- DreamWorks, production company (Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous)
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects and animation
- Universal Studios, production company
Known Space
Looney Tunes
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Space Jam; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Eric Bauza (The Looney Tunes Show; Space Jam: A New Legacy)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Looney Tunes: Back in Action; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Jim Cummings (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Grey DeLisle (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Jess Harnell (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Maurice LaMarche (Space Jam; The Looney Tunes Show)
- Sonequa Martin-Green (Space Jam: A New Legacy)
- Robert Picardo (Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
- Ron Perlman (Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Tara Strong (The Looney Tunes Show)
- Frank Welker (Space Jam; Looney Tunes: Back in Action)
M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H is an oft-referenced movie and show in Star Trek. Its unit number, 4077, was frequently used on viewscreens and computer readouts.
- Hawkeye
- Margaret Houlihan
- B.J. Hunnicutt
- USS James Fennimore Cooper
- Frances J. Mulcahey
- Kellye Nakahara
- Walter O'Reilley
- Benjamin Franklin Pierce
- Sherman T. Potter
- Charles E. Winchester
- 4077 references
- The topmost section of the cryonics satellite was labeled 4077 and Starbase 4077 was labeled on a star chart. (TNG: "The Neutral Zone")
- An "Autonomic Functions Warning (4077)" is displayed on the medical computer. (TNG: "Shades of Gray")
- During the test of Timicin's device, a computer displays "Composite sensor analysis - 4077." The reference has special significance in this episode because guest star David Ogden Stiers was a regular on M*A*S*H for much of the series. (TNG: "Half a Life")
- The "Composite Sensor Analysis - 4077" graphic was re-used on a console in main engineering. (TNG: "Silicon Avatar")
- The anti-time subspace distortion that appeared in the Devron system had a distortion in the range of 4,077,000 millicochranes. (TNG: "All Good Things...")
- Scan Analysis 4077 is displayed on the computer display of the subspace divergence field. (VOY: "Deadlock")
- The Doctor analyzes Harry Kim's DNA, which is displayed on a monitor as Biomolecular Scan 4077. (VOY: "Favorite Son")
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (movie)
- Rosalind Chao
- James Cromwell
- Sally Kellerman (movie)
- Johnny Haymer
- James Saito
- Rick Sawaya
- John Schuck (movie)
- Warren Stevens
- David Ogden Stiers
The Magnificent Seven
- Crossover performers
Magnum P.I.
- Crossover performers
- Corbin Bernsen (2018 series)
- James Doohan (1980 series)
- Robert Ito (1980 series)
- Clive Revill (1980 series)
- Carolyn Seymour (1980 series)
- Orson Welles (1980 series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
- Crossover performers
- David Armstrong
- Cal Bolder
- Peter Brocco
- Roger C. Carmel
- Joan Collins
- Elisha Cook
- Dick Crockett
- Tom Curtis
- Noel De Souza
- James Doohan
- Robert Ellenstein
- Sharyn Hillyer
- Rex Holman
- John Hoyt
- David Hurst
- Jill Ireland
- Nancy Kovack
- Paul Lambert
- Theodore Marcuse
- William Marshall
- Dallas Mitchell
- Lawrence Montaigne
- Ricardo Montalban
- Leonard Nimoy
- David Opatoshu
- Jack Palance
- Jack Perkins
- Madlyn Rhue
- Mark Richman
- Alfred Ryder
- George Sawaya
- William Shatner
- Roy Sickner
Marx Brothers
The Manchurian Candidate
Max Headroom
- Crossover performers
Men in Black
- The Division 6 referenced in VOY: "Workforce, Part II"
- Crossover performers
- J.J. Abrams (Men in Black: International)
- Rene Auberjonois (Men in Black: The Series)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Men in Black: The Series)
- Clancy Brown (Men in Black: The Series)
- Cam Clarke (Men in Black: The Series)
- Ronny Cox (Men in Black: The Series)
- Alice Eve (Men in Black 3)
- Bill Hader (Men in Black 3)
- Jennifer Hale (Men in Black: The Series)
- Jess Harnell (Men in Black: The Series)
- Chris Hemsworth (Men in Black: International)
- Doug Jones (Men in Black II)
- Jennifer Lien (Men in Black: The Series)
- Maurice LaMarche (Men in Black: The Series)
- Phil Morris (Men in Black: The Series)
- Charles Napier (Men in Black: The Series)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Men in Black: The Series)
- Charles Rocket (Men in Black: The Series)
- Ron Perlman (Men in Black: The Series)
- Kurtwood Smith (Men in Black: The Series)
- Carel Struycken (Men in Black (film))
- Keith Szarabajka (Men in Black: The Series)
- David Warner (Men in Black: The Series)
- Keone Young (Men in Black 3)
Metropolis
Muppets
- Crossover performers
- F. Murray Abraham (Muppets from Space)
- Jason Alexander (Muppets Tonight)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Muppet Babies (2018))
- LeVar Burton (The Muppets Go Hollywood)
- Rosalind Chao (The Muppets (TV series))
- Whoopi Goldberg (Muppet Babies (1984); Muppets Tonight; It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie; A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa; The Muppets (film))
- Phil LaMarr (The Muppets (TV series))
- Gates McFadden (The Muppets Take Manhatten)
- Leonard Nimoy (Muppets Tonight)
- William Shatner (Muppets Tonight)
- Sarah Silverman (The Muppets (film))
- George Takei (Muppets Tonight)
- Frank Welker (Muppet Babies (1984); Little Muppet Monsters)
- Orson Welles (The Muppet Movie; The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years)
My Neighbor Totoro
Mystery Science Theater 3000
- See main article: Mystery Science Theater 3000
National Lampoon's Animal House
- Crossover performers
- Bruce McGill
- John Vernon, father of Kate Vernon
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
- Crossover performers
Night of the Creeps (1986)
The alien studio model featured in this American science fiction horror comedy film made several later appearances in the Star Trek television franchise.
- Promellian battle cruiser (TNG: "Booby Trap")
- Skrreean ship (DS9: "Sanctuary")
- Noggra's shuttle (DS9: "Sons of Mogh")
- Alien ship (DS9: "The Muse")
- Production
- Steve Burg, production designer, studio model builder
- Ron Thornton, studio model builder
- David Stipes (as "David Stipes Productions"), VFX supervisor
Our Man Flint
Paradise Lost
In addition, the poem was also referenced directly.
The Prisoner
Ranma Nibunnoichi (Ranma ½)
- Nanite component: Ranma ½ gyro block
- Mentioned in okudagram of Treaty of Armens
Red Dwarf
Ren and Stimpy
seaQuest DSV (1993-1996)
- Crossover performers
- Rachael Harris
- Richard Herd
- Christopher James Miller
- Marco Sanchez
- Raphael Sbarge
- William Shatner
- W. Morgan Sheppard
- Cameron Thor
- Frank Welker
- Parker Whitman
- Production
- Ben Betts, video engineer
- Robert Bonchune, digital artist
- Joe Conti, digital artist
- James Contner, director
- Carleton Eastlake, co-executive producer
- John Eaves, storyboard artist
- Les Landau, director
- Naren Shankar, associate producer
- Jesús Salvador Treviño, director
- Amblin Imaging, digital visual effects company
- Universal Studios, production company
Sherlock Holmes
- Crossover performers
- F. Murray Abraham (US TV show Elementary)
- Iris Bahr (US TV show Elementary)
- Emily Bergl (US TV show Elementary)
- Casey Biggs (US TV show Elementary)
- Benedict Cumberbatch (BBC TV show Sherlock)
- Olivia d'Abo (US TV show Elementary)
- Brian George (US TV show Elementary)
- Bob Gunton (US TV show Elementary)
- Dominic Keating (made-for-TV movie Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes)
- William Sadler (US TV show Elementary)
- Raphael Sbarge (US TV show Elementary)
- Marina Sirtis (The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986 series))
- Keith Szarabajka (US TV show Elementary)
- Faran Tahir (US TV show Elementary)
- Production
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe (co-executive producer, US TV show Elementary)
Snagglepuss
Snow White
The Sopranos
- Mazarite (make-up)
Soylent Green
- Crossover performers
Spaced
In Star Trek Beyond, Kirk tells Spock to "Skip to the end!", quoting the popular line from Spaced. This was included by Spaced and Beyond writer Simon Pegg. [1]
Star Wars
- See main article: Star Wars
Stranger Things
In PIC: "Stardust City Rag", Captain Rios mistakenly refers to Seven of Nine as Eleven; a nod to the Stranger Things character.
- Crossover performers
Superman
- Crossover performers
- Lee Arenberg (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Diedrich Bader (Superman: Unbound; Superman: Red Son)
- Dee Bradley Baker (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Felecia M. Bell (Smallville)
- Robert Beltran (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jeff Glenn Bennett (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Earl Boen (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Victor Brandt (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Peter Brocco (Adventures of Superman)
- Roy Brocksmith (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jayne Brook (Superman IV: The Quest for Peace)
- Clancy Brown (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Corey Burton (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- LeVar Burton (Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- K Callan (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Hamilton Camp (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joseph Campanella (Superboy; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Anthony Caruso (Adventures of Superman)
- Cam Clarke (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Julie Cobb (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- George Coe (Smallville)
- Elisha Cook (Adventures of Superman)
- Jeff Corey (Superman and the Mole-Men)
- Robert Costanzo (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- John Crawford (Adventures of Superman)
- Denise Crosby (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Mary Crosby (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Robert Costanzo (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Billy Curtis (Superman and the Mole-Men; Adventures of Superman; The Adventures of Superpup)
- Grey DeLisle (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Cliff DeYoung (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Larry Dobkin (Adventures of Superman)
- Michael Dorn (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Robin Atkin Downes (All-Star Superman)
- Larry Drake (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Paul Eiding (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Bill Erwin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Paul Fix (Adventures of Superman)
- John Fleck (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jonathan Frakes (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Brian George (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- John Glover (Superman: The Animated Series; Smallville)
- Frank Gorshin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jennifer Hale (Superman: The Animated Series; Supeman/Batman: Public Enemies; The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Larry A. Hankin (Smallville)
- Jerry Hardin (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Teri Hatcher (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- J.G. Hertzler (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Jason Isaacs (Superman: Red Son)
- Robert Ito (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Tony Jay (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James W. Jansen (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Salome Jens (Superboy)
- Don Keefer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tom Kenny (Superman: Doomsday)
- Persis Khambatta (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Patrick Kilpatrick (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Ted Knight (The New Adventures of Superman; The Adventures of Superboy)
- Clyde Kusatsu (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Phil LaMarr (Superman: Red Son)
- Frank Langella (Superman Returns)
- Norman Large (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Peyton List (Smallville)
- Gary Lockwood (Superboy)
- Kristanna S. Loken (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tress MacNeille (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Jason Marsden (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Kenneth Mars (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Vanessa Marshall (Superman: Red Son)
- Malcolm McDowell (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Charles Maxwell (Adventures of Superman)
- J. Patrick McCormack (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Michael McKean (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- Scott Menville (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Dick Miller (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Sumalee Montano (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Phil Morris (Smallville; Superman: Red Son)
- Joe Morton, Star Trek: New Frontier audiobook narrator (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
- Leonard Mudie (Adventures of Superman)
- Bill Mumy (Superboy)
- George Murdock (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; Smallville)
- Charles Napier (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Nolan North (Superman vs. The Elite)
- Jerry O'Connell (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen; Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam)
- Alan Oppenheimer (Superman/Batman: Public Enemies)
- Ron Perlman (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Vic Perrin (Adventures of Superman)
- Lori Petty (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Michelle Phillips (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Robert Picardo (Smallville)
- Michael J. Pollard (Superboy)
- Harve Presnell (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Zachary Quinto (Superman: Man of Tomorrow)
- Clive Revill (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Kevin Michael Richardson (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam)
- Charles Rocket (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Mark Rolston (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Rebecca Romijn (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Stephen Root (Superman: The Animated Series; Superman: Unbound)
- Carl Saxe (Adventures of Superman)
- William Schallert (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Dwight Schultz (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tracy Scoggins (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Carolyn Seymour (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Rekha Sharma (Smallville)
- Tara Strong (Superman/Batman: Apocalypse; Superman vs. The Elite; Superman: Red Son)
- Dean Stockwell (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joel Swetow (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa (Superboy)
- Fred Tatasciore (All-Star Superman; Superman vs. The Elite)
- Lauren Tom (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Brian Thompson (Superboy)
- Kenneth Tigar (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Tony Todd (Smallville; Reign of the Supermen)
- Tasia Valenza (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Liz Vassey (Superboy)
- Gwynyth Walsh (Smallville)
- Ray Walston (Superboy)
- David Warner (Superman: The Animated Series; Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Beverly Washburn (Superman and the Mole-Men)
- Frank Welker (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Rainn Wilson (The Death of Superman; Reign of the Supermen)
- Thomas F. Wilson (Superman: The Animated Series)
- Ray Wise (Superman: Doomsday)
- Sam Witwer (Smallville)
- Production
- Reza Badiyi, director (Superboy)
- Robert Butler, director, executive producer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James Contner, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- James L. Conway, director (Smallville)
- Alexander Courage, composer (Superman IV: The Quest for Peace)
- Mel Efros, producer (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Fred Freiberger, writer (Superboy)
- Industrial Light & Magic, special visual effects
- Robert Justman, assistant director (Adventures of Superman)
- Winrich Kolbe, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Les Landau, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Joseph L. Scanlan, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
- Bryan Singer, director, writer, producer (Superman Returns; Man of Steel)
- Mike Vejar, director (Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman)
The Three Stooges
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
- Crossover performers
- Benedict Cumberbatch (2011 film)
- Tom Hardy (2011 film)
- Patrick Stewart (1979 miniseries)
The Twilight Zone
In ENT: "Carbon Creek", Trip Tucker said "Sounds like an old episode of The Twilight Zone" in response to the Vulcans' crash-landing.
William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, James Doohan, and George Takei have all appeared in The Twilight Zone episodes. Also, Star Trek writers George Clayton Johnson, Richard Matheson, and Jerry Sohl were regular contributors to the series. TOS directors Robert Butler, Ralph Senensky, Robert Gist, and Tony Leader have also worked on The Twilight Zone.
- Crossover performers
- Leslie Ackerman (1985 series)
- Stanley Adams
- Jason Alexander (2002 series)
- John Anderson
- David Armstrong
- Barry Atwater
- Karen Austin (1985 series)
- Adrienne Barbeau (1985 series)
- Bobby Bass (1985 series)
- Arthur Batanides
- Paul Baxley
- Bonnie Beecher
- Theodore Bikel
- Antoinette Bower
- Peter Brocco (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Hamilton Camp (1985 series)
- Anthony Call
- Seymour Cassel
- Larry Cedar (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- John Cho (2019 series)
- Clifton Collins, Jr. (2002 series)
- Jeffrey Combs (2002 series)
- Paul Comi
- Elisha Cook (1985 series)
- Robert Costanzo (1985 series)
- John Crawford
- James Cromwell (1985 series)
- Ben Cross (1985 series)
- Billy Curtis (1985 series)
- Olivia d'Abo (2002 series)
- James Daly
- Anthony De Longis (1985 series)
- Cliff DeYoung (1985 series)
- James Doohan
- Ellen Albertini Dow (1985 series)
- Lou Elias
- Bill Erwin
- Terry Farrell (1985 series)
- John Fiedler
- Paul Fix
- Louise Fletcher (1985 series)
- Michael Forest
- Meg Foster (1985 series)
- James Frain (2019 series)
- Jonathan Frakes (1985 series)
- Henry Gibson (1985 series)
- John Glover (1985 series)
- Gerrit Graham (1985 series)
- James Gregory
- Jerry Hardin (1985 series)
- John Harmon
- Mariette Hartley
- Chuck Hicks
- Rex Holman
- Clegg Hoyt
- John Hoyt
- Sherry Jackson
- Don Keefer
- Richard Kiley (1985 series)
- Robert Knepper (1985 series)
- Ted Knight
- Jeff Kober (1985 series)
- Paul Lambert
- Wallace Langham (1985 series; 2002 series)
- Robert Lansing
- John Larroquette (Twilight Zone: The Movie; 2019 series)
- James Lashly (1985 series)
- Richard Libertini (1985 series)
- Joanne Linville
- Norman Lloyd (1985 series)
- Felix Locher
- Jon Lormer
- Celia Lovsky
- Ken Lynch
- Gene Lyons
- Theo Marcuse
- Brian Markinson (2002 series)
- Kenneth Mars (1985 series)
- Joan Marshall
- Sarah Marshall
- Arlene Martel
- Nan Martin (original series; 1985 series)
- Stephen McHattie (1985 series)
- Oliver McGowan
- Robert Duncan McNeill (1985 series)
- Joseph Mell
- Dick Miller (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Byron Morrow
- Bill Mumy (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie; 2002 series)
- George Murdock
- Julie Newmar
- Leonard Nimoy
- Susan Oliver
- David Opatoshu
- Frank Overton
- Michael Pataki
- Jack Perkins
- Vic Perrin
- Nehemiah Persoff
- Lori Petty (1985 series)
- Ethan Phillips (1985 series)
- Phillip Pine
- Bill Quinn (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Thalmus Rasulala
- Clive Revill (1985 series)
- Peter Mark Richman
- Andrew Robinson (1985 series)
- Joseph Ruskin
- Tim Russ (1985 series)
- William Sargent
- William Schallert (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie; 1985 series)
- Georgia Schmidt (1985 series)
- Robert Schenkkan (1985 series)
- Charles Seel
- Carolyn Seymour (1985 series)
- William Shatner
- Jimmie F. Skaggs (1985 series)
- Patricia Smith
- Abraham Sofaer
- Brent Spiner (1985 series)
- Warren Stevens (original series; 1985 series)
- Dean Stockwell (original series; 1985 series)
- Liam Sullivan
- George Takei
- Barbara Tarbuck (1985 series)
- Mark L. Taylor (1985 series)
- Susanna Thompson (2002 series)
- Kenneth Tobey (1985 series)
- Brian Tochi (1985 series)
- Harry Townes
- Nana Visitor (1985 series)
- Jeff Yagher (1985 series)
- Biff Yeager (1985 series)
- Garry Walberg
- Gwynyth Walsh (1985 series)
- Fritz Weaver (original series; 1985 series)
- Titus Welliver (2002 series)
- James Whitmore, Jr. (1985 series)
- William Windom
- Jason Wingreen
- Ian Wolfe
- Meg Wyllie
- Production
- Ira Steven Behr, writer / producer (2002 series)
- Hans Beimler, writer (2002 series)
- Jerome Bixby, writer
- Robert Butler, director
- James Crocker, writer / producer (2002 series)
- Harlan Ellison, writer (1985 series)
- Jonathan Frakes, director (2002 series)
- Brent V. Friedman, writer (2002 series)
- David Gerrold, writer (1985 series)
- Robert Gist, director
- Murray Golden, associate producer
- Jerry Goldsmith, composer (original series; Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Gerrit Graham, writer (1985 series)
- George Clayton Johnson, writer
- Gregory Jein, model builder (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Winrich Kolbe, director (2002 series)
- Allan Kroeker, director (1985 series; 2002 series)
- Tony Leader, director
- Allison Liddi, director (2002 series)
- Paul Lynch, director (1985 series)
- Richard Matheson, writer
- Gerd Oswald, director (1985 series)
- Ralph Senensky, director
- Jerry Sohl, writer
- Fred Steiner, composer
- Theodore Sturgeon, writer (1985 series)
- Bradley Thompson, writer (2002 series)
- David Weddle, writer (2002 series)
- Albert Whitlock, matte painting consultant (Twilight Zone: The Movie)
- Robert Hewitt Wolfe, writer (2002 series)
U-571 (2000)
A World War II movie.
- Crossover performers
- Production
- Universal Studios (production company)
Urusei Yatsura
- Anbo-jyutsu
- Benten Vek
- Delphoidia moroboshi
- Delphoidia moroboshi lum
- Lum District
- Oceosauroida mendo
- Oceosauroida mendo shinobu
- Oceosauroida mendo shutaro
- Oniboshi lum
- Oniboshi lum ran
- Oniobshi benten
- SS Tomobiki
- Tomobiki City
- University of Tomobiki
- SS Urusei Yatsura
- Urusei Yatsura (direct mention)
The War of the Worlds
- Crossover performers
- Rene Auberjonois (1988 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Beau Billingslea (War of the Worlds: Goliath)
- John Colicos (1988 TV series)
- Cliff DeYoung (The Night That Panicked America)
- Michael Dorn (2015 stage show)
- Jerry Hardin (1994 radio drama)
- Walter Koenig (2015 stage show)
- Gates McFadden (1994 radio drama)
- Leonard Nimoy (1994 radio drama)
- Linda Park (2015 stage show)
- Tim Russ (2015 stage show)
- Dwight Schultz (1994 radio drama)
- Mark A. Sheppard (War of the Worlds: Goliath)
- Armin Shimerman (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Brent Spiner (1994 radio drama)
- Patrick Stewart (2011 video game)
- George Takei
- Tom Virtue (1994 radio drama)
- Wil Wheaton (1994 radio drama; 2015 stage show)
- Orson Welles (1938 radio drama)
- Production
- John de Lancie, director (1994 radio drama)
- J.G. Hertzler, director (2013 radio drama)
- Paramount Pictures, production company (2005 film)
The West Wing
- Celestial Navigation
- Charles Young
- Claudia Craig
- Emi Linzordo (died from a sudden arboreal stop)
- J. Bartlett
- J. Lyman
- L. McGarry
- Mister Willis of Ohio
- S. Seaborn
- T. Ziegler
- Crossover performers
- Ed Begley, Jr.
- Corbin Bernsen
- Beau Billingslea
- John Billingsley
- Earl Boen
- Rosalind Chao
- George Coe
- James Cromwell
- John de Lancie
- Cliff DeYoung
- Paul Eiding
- Robert Foxworth
- Spencer Garrett
- Jason Isaacs
- John Larroquette
- Scott Lawrence
- Christopher Lloyd
- Sumalee Montano
- Glenn Morshower
- Terry O'Quinn
- Robert Picardo
- Stephen Root
- Armin Shimerman
- Christian Slater
When Worlds Collide
- Crossover performers
Wings (1927)
A silent aviation war movie, this 1927 production was the very first theatrical movie to win the "Best Picture" Academy Award. On the occasion of the studio's 100th anniversary, US$700,000 was spent for an extensive restoration and remastering of the movie, the result of which released in 2012. [2] Originally running for 111 minutes, the restored version reinserted most of the trimmed and deleted scenes, which extended the new version to 144 minutes.
- Production
- Ben Burtt (sound editor, 2012 restoration)
- Paramount Pictures (production company, both original and restored)
The X-Files
- Crossover performers
- Anthony Rapp
- Casey Biggs
- John Billingsley
- Denise Crosby
- Cliff DeYoung
- Brad Dourif
- Spencer Garrett
- Brian George
- Robert Ito
- Penny Johnson
- Neal McDonough
- Richard McGonagle
- Glenn Morshower
- Haley Joel Osment
- Terry O'Quinn
- Anthony Rapp
- Andrew Robinson
- Deep Roy
- Mark A. Sheppard
- Kurtwood Smith
- Keith Szarabajka
- Fred Tatasciore
- Tony Todd
- Jay Underwood
- Tom Virtue
- Frank Welker
- Harris Yulin
- Production
- 20th Century Fox, production company
Yogi Bear
- Yogi (indirectly)
Music
The Beatles
- See also: The Beatles
- USS Sutherland (dedication plaque)
- The title for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Inner Light"
- Plastic Btls
The Clash
- London Calling (track on the Star Trek Into Darkness soundtrack)
John Coltrane
Fold Zandura
- The Steamrunner-class was named for an Alex Jaeger sketch of an USS Streamrunner (sic), which was in turn named for a song by Fold Zandura. See Steamrunner-class for more details.
The Kronos Quartet
- Kronos Wartet (track on the Star Trek Into Darkness soundtrack)
John Cougar Mellencamp
Nine Inch Nails
- Forrester-Trent Syndrome
Sex Pistols
Frank Sinatra
Siouxsie Sioux
The Soft Boys
Other
- Pancho's Happy Bottom Riding Club
- Quayle Canals Northeast (to Dan Quayle)
- Vince's Gym
- A113 - this code, a common in-joke originating with alumni of California Institute of the Arts, is on a food synthesizer in the mess hall set for the USS Discovery, though it is most visible in a post-credits scene for ST: "The Trouble with Edward" where the set is redressed as the USS Cabot's mess hall.