Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

This page contains information specifically pertaining to the individual seasons of Star Trek: Short Treks, whose episode premieres were consecutively streamed on CBS All Access for the USA. Netflix streamed the first season for the rest of the world, but declined to pick the second season, nor has any other streaming service showed any interest to pick up the second season.

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Date Runtime (minutes) Original Airdate
Season One
Runaway 1x01 101 Unknown 2257 16 2018-10-04
Calypso 1x02 102 Unknown Far future 19 2018-11-08
The Brightest Star 1x03 103 Unknown 2239 16 2018-12-06
The Escape Artist 1x04 104 Unknown 2250s 17 2019-01-03
Season Two
Q&A 2x01 201 Unknown 2254 15 2019-10-05
The Trouble with Edward 2x02 202 1421.9 2250s 15 2019-10-09
Ask Not 2x03 203 Unknown 2250s 10 2019-11-14
Ephraim and Dot 2x04 204 Unknown 2267-2285 9 2019-12-12
The Girl Who Made the Stars 2x05 205 Unknown 2230s 8 2019-12-12
Children of Mars 2x06 206 Unknown 2385 9 2020-01-09

Summary

Background information

Reception

Awards

On 28 July 2020, the second season received an Emmy Award nomination in the "Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series" category. [2] This constituted a milestone in the history of the television franchise as it – discounting the nominations received for Star Trek: The Original Series, when the dictinction did not exist yet – became only the fifth time that a Star Trek production was nominated for a "major", or Primetime, Emmy Award since Star Trek: The Next Generation's 1994 nomination, and of which only Star Trek: The Animated Series won Star Trek its hitherto single one back in 1975. Short Treks however, failed to win the award – which was by 2020 no longer a Primetime but rather a "lesser" Creative Arts Emmy award. [3]

Star Trek: Short Treks awards and honors
Award Category Nominee(s) Result
Emmy Awards Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series (Season 2) Alex Kurtzman, Heather Kadin, Olatunde Osunsanmi, Frank Siracusa & John Weber (Executive Producers), and Aaron Baiers (Co-Executive Producer) nominated

Credits

Starring

Aldis Hodge as Craft
Doug Jones as Saru
Anson Mount as Christopher Pike
Ethan Peck as Spock
Rebecca Romijn as Una
Rainn Wilson as Harry Mudd
Mary Wiseman as Sylvia Tilly

See also

Community content is available under CC-BY-NC unless otherwise noted.