Memory Alpha
Advertisement
Memory Alpha
Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

This page contains information specifically pertaining to the individual seasons of Star Trek: Short Treks, whose episode premieres were consecutively streamed on CBS All Access for the USA. Netflix streamed the first season for a very limited time in the rest of the world, and declined to pick up the second season altogether, nor has any other streaming service showed any interest in picking up the second season.

Episodes

Title Episode Prodno. Stardate Date Runtime (minutes) Original Airdate
Season One
Runaway 1x01 101 Unknown 2257 16 2018-10-04
Calypso 1x02 102 Unknown Far future 19 2018-11-08
The Brightest Star 1x03 103 Unknown 2239 15 2018-12-06
The Escape Artist 1x04 104 Unknown 2250s 16 2019-01-03
Season Two
Q&A 2x01 201 Unknown 2254 15 2019-10-05
The Trouble with Edward 2x02 202 1421.9 2250s 15 2019-10-09
Ask Not 2x03 203 Unknown 2250s 10 2019-11-14
Ephraim and Dot 2x04 204 Unknown 2267-2285 9 2019-12-12
The Girl Who Made the Stars 2x05 205 Unknown 2230s 8 2019-12-12
Children of Mars 2x06 206 Unknown 2385 9 2020-01-09

Summary

Background information

Reception

Awards

On 28 July 2020, the second season received an Emmy Award nomination in the "Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series" category. [2] This constituted a milestone in the history of the television franchise as it – discounting the nominations received for Star Trek: The Original Series, when the dictinction did not exist yet – became only the fifth time that a Star Trek production was nominated for a "major", or Primetime, Emmy Award since Star Trek: The Next Generation's 1994 nomination, and of which only Star Trek: The Animated Series won Star Trek its hitherto single one back in 1975. Short Treks however, failed to win the award – which was by 2020 no longer a Primetime but rather a "lesser" Creative Arts Emmy award. [3]

Star Trek: Short Treks awards and honors
Award Year Category Nominee(s) Result
CDG Awards 2019 Excellence in Short Form Design ("The Brightest Star") Gersha Phillips nominated
Emmy Awards 2020 Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series (Season 2) Alex Kurtzman, Heather Kadin, Olatunde Osunsanmi, Frank Siracusa & John Weber (Executive Producers), and Aaron Baiers (Co-Executive Producer)
Golden Reel Awards 2019 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR for Live Action Broadcast Media Under 35 Minutes ("The Brightest Star") Matthew E. Taylor (supervising sound editor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Michael Schapiro (sound effects editor), Sean Heissinger (dialogue editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist), John Sanacore (foley editor), and Matt Decker (music editor) won
2020 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR for Live Action Broadcast Media Under 35 Minutes ("The Trouble with Edward") Matthew E. Taylor (supervising sound editor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Sean Heissinger (dialogue editor), Matt Decker (music editor), Ginger Geary (foley artist), Doug Madick (foley artist), and Trevor Sperry (foley editor) nominated
2021 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form ("Ephraim and Dot") Matthew E. Taylor (supervising sound editor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Harry Cohen (sound designer), Moira Marquis (music editor), Stan Jones (music editor), and Sean Heissinger (adr editor)

Credits

Starring and Co-Starring

Crew

Created by
Bryan Fuller ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Akiva Goldsman ("Children of Mars")
Michael Chabon ("Children of Mars")
Kirsten Beyer ("Children of Mars")
Alex Kurtzman
Based Upon Star Trek Created by
Gene Roddenberry ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Based Upon Star Trek: The Next Generation Created by
Gene Roddenberry ("Children of Mars")
Executive Producers
Alex Kurtzman
Heather Kadin
Akiva Goldsman
Olatunde Osunsanmi ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Frank Siracusa ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
John Weber ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Eugene Roddenberry
Trevor Roth
Co-Executive Producers
Aaron Baiers
Doug Aarniokoski ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Supervising Producer
Jason Zimmerman ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
April Nocifora ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Produced by
Ted Miller ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Paula Devonshire ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Sander Schwartz ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Producer
April Nocifora ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Casper Kelly ("The Trouble With Edward")
Co-Producer
Robyn Johnson ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Directors of Photography
Brendan Steacy, C.S.C. ("Runaway")
Boris Mojsovski, C.S.C. ("Runaway")
Franco Tata ("Calypso", "The Trouble With Edward"–"Ask Not")
Phil Lanyon, C.S.C. ("The Brightest Star")
David Greene, A.S.C., C.S.C. ("The Escape Artist")
Glen Keenan, C.S.C. ("Q&A", "Children of Mars")
Production Designer
Tamara Deverell ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Edited by
Steve Haugen ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Bartholomew Burcham ("Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Chad Rubel ("Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Tim Brinker ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Casting by
Lisa Parasyn, CSA ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Jon Comerford, CSA ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Original Casting by
Margery Simkin, CSA ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Orly Sitowitz, CSA ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Music and Theme by
Jeff Russo ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Main Title Music by
Jeff Russo ("Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Supervising Composer
Michael Giacchino ("Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Music by
Mani Melumad ("Q&A")
Sahil Jindal ("The Trouble With Edward")
Andrea Datzman ("Ask Not")
Michael Giacchino ("Ephraim and Dot")
Kris Bowers ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Jeff Russo ("Children of Mars")
Costume Designer
Gersha Phillips ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Zimmerman ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Supervising Associate Producer
Dana N. Wilson ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Associate Producer
Emma Sampson ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Robyn Johnson ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist")
Story Editor
Kirsten Beyer ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star")
Production Manager
Lisa Perone ("Runaway"–"The Brightest Star")
Jodi Tario-Caney ("The Escape Artist")
B.E. Sharp ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
First Assistant Director
Sean Watson ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Felix Gray ("Q&A", "Children of Mars")
Jason Washington ("The Trouble With Edward")
Pazz Lopez ("Ask Not")
Second Assistant Director
Helga Rossi ("Runaway"–"Calypso")
Chris Ross ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Neesha Patki ("The Escape Artist")
Nick Lopez ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Original Star Trek Theme by
Alexander Courage
2nd Director of Photography
Dave Derry, C.S.C. ("Calypso")
Set Decorator
Peter P. Nicolakakos ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Property Master
Mario Moreira ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Supervising Art Director
Joshu De Cartier ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Motion Graphics Designer
Timothy Peel ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Art Director
Jody Lynn Clement ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Asad Manzoor ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
First Assistant Art Directors
Alex Melvin ("Runaway"–"The Brightest Star")
Kirstin Herbst ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
First Assistant Art Director (Graphics)
Andy Tsang ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
John Kim ("The Trouble With Edward")
First Assistant Art Directors (Set Design)
Dan Norton ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Tijana Petrovic ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Esther Kao ("Q&A"–"The Trouble With Edward")
Shirin Rashid ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Mel St. Clair ("Q&A", "Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
First Assistant Art Directors (Motion Graphics)
Tim Peel ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Stephanie Chris ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Third Assistant Directors
Andrea Luff ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Jennifer Haufler ("Runaway")
Lindsay King ("Calypso")
Sam Hachey ("The Brightest Star")
Maddie Arnold ("The Escape Artist")
Drew Pritchard ("The Trouble With Edward")
Lize Van Der Bijl ("Q&A"–"The Trouble With Edward")
Jordan Kaufman ("Q&A", "Children of Mars")
Anthony Rossett ("Ask Not")
Script Supervisor
Catherine Taylor ("Runaway", "The Escape Artist")
Angela Mastronardi ("Calypso")
Marta Borowski ("The Brightest Star")
Bosede Williams ("Q&A")
Zoe Bigio ("The Trouble With Edward"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
A Camera Operator
Iain Baird ("Runaway")
Francois Daignault ("Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
H Camera Operator
Brian Gedge ("The Brightest Star")
Drew Potter ("The Escape Artist")
B Camera Operator
Cudah Andarawewa ("Runaway")
JP Locherer ("The Brightest Star")
Michael Carr ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
J Camera Operator
Brent Robinson ("The Escape Artist")
Additional Camera Operators
Drew Potter ("Calypso")
JP Locherer ("Calypso")
Cudah Andarawewa ("Calypso")
Sound Mixer
Daryl Purdy ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Ao Loo ("Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham ("Runaway")
Sean Armstrong ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Camille Kennedy ("The Escape Artist")
Casting Associate
Gina Gallego ("Runaway")
Casting Assistants
Emily Johnston ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Sara Dang ("Runaway"–"The Brightest Star")
Meghan Maguire ("The Escape Artist")
Kaitlin Lane ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Tannaz Keshavarz ("The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Location Manager
Melissa Warry-Smith ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Jones ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Location Production Assistants
Mathew Alexandropoulos ("Runaway")
Justin Coull ("Runaway")
Dan Potter ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
Ramin Radnik ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
Jeff Black ("The Escape Artist")
Rami Eltom ("The Escape Artist")
Bryan Hoover ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Kris Slisko ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Costume Supervisor
Karen Lee ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Kim Harkness ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistant Costume Designers
Kim Harkness ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Carly Nicodemo ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Daina Valiulis ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Department Head Make-up
Antia Guastella ("Runaway", "The Escape Artist")
Talia Reingold ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
Shauna Llewellyn ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Department Head Hair
Josie Stewart ("Runaway", "The Escape Artist")
Sandy Sokolowski ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
Ryan Reed ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Make-up Effects Department Head
James MacKinnon ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Mike Smithson ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Additional Prosthetic Make-up
Rocky Faulkner ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Hugo Villasenor ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Chris Bridges ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Prosthetic Makeup Special Effects and Specialty Armor Designed and Created by
Glenn Hetrick and Neville Page's Alchemy Studios ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Production Accountant
Joanne Barrington ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Additional Production Accountant
Rose Lister ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
First Assistant Accountant
Emily Halfon ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Vanna Roopchand ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
First Assistant Accountant Payroll
Melanie Foley ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Ally Cameron ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Second Assistant Accountant Payroll
Rebecca Pearson ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Second Assistant Accountant
Sonia Terzyan ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Lighting Design by
Franco Tata ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A", "Children of Mars")
Gaffers
Heinz Gloss ("Runaway")
Aaron Johnstone ("Runaway")
First Company Grips
Robert Daprato ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Christian Drennan ("The Escape Artist")
Michael Ohorodnyk ("Children of Mars")
1st Assistant A Camera
Jeff DaSilva ("Runaway")
Andrew Stretch ("Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
1st Assistant H Camera
Boris Roy ("The Brightest Star")
Akira Nishihata ("The Escape Artist")
1st Assistant B Camera
Tony Lippa ("Runaway")
Rob Mountjoy ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star")
Kevin Hall ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
1st Assistant J Camera
Jim Saysana ("The Escape Artist")
2nd Assistant A Camera
Mike McPherson ("Runaway")
Stephen Gould ("Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
2nd Assistant H Camera
Eric Pinsonneault ("The Brightest Star")
Jack Wudarzewski ("The Escape Artist")
2nd Assistant B Camera
Greg Winterton ("Runaway")
Robert Duckworth ("Calypso")
Sarah Warland ("The Brightest Star", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
2nd Assistant J Camera
Craig Buckley ("The Escape Artist")
Digital Imaging Technician
Marc Forand ("Runaway")
Ron Schlueter ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
James Spurling ("The Escape Artist")
Production Coordinator
Penelope Kennedy ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Alison Waxman ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Script Coordinator
Trevor Finn ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Dan Hindmarch ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Rebecca Muise ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Taylor Danton ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Office Production Assistant
Liz Cameron ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Kevin Hazlehurst ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Set Production Assistant
Mohammad Saadoun ("Runaway")
Storyboard Artist
Mark Bristol ("Runaway")
Gergely Kapus ("Calypso", "The Escape Artist")
Ken Perkins ("Ephraim and Dot")
First Assistant Art Director (Concept)
Lucas Wareing ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Digital Asset Manager
James Jarvis ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Art Department Coordinator
Talyor Flook ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist")
Stunt Coordinator
Hubert Boorder ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Chris Mcguire ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Special Effects Coordinator
Shane Million ("Runaway"–"The Brightest Star")
Darcy Callaghan ("The Escape Artist")
Geoff Hill ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Special Effects Key
Greg Stevens ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Lead Dressers
Paul Subero ("Runaway")
Cat Heaven ("Calypso")
David Nicholson ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Chris Deeley ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Yurii Shvets ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Contact Lens Supervisor
Mandy Ketcheson ("Runaway")
Key Scenic
Jay Kirk ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Head Painters
Tim Campbell ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Clinton Guitard ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistant Painter
Claire Rosa ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
On Set Painter
Erin Milks ("Runaway")
Gregory Aquila ("Calypso"–"The Brightest Star", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Katarina Tarrant ("The Escape Artist")
Construction Coordinator
Marc Kuitenbrouwer ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Paul Jefferson ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Head Carpenter
Traceley Young ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Joacim Orton ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
On Set Carpenter
Gary Serraro ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A", "Ask Not")
Peter Constantinides ("Calypso")
Chris Edgson ("The Trouble With Edward", "Children of Mars")
Transportation Coordinator
Rob Davis ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Doug Perry ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Transportation Captain
Jessica Lister ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Bob Sills ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Transportation Co-Captain
Navindra Gillizeau ("Runaway"–"Calypso")
Craig Swyer ("The Brightest Star")
Animation by
Pixomondo ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
VFX Executive Producers
Mahmoud Rahnama ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Perry Kain ("Ephraim and Dot")
Virtual Production Designer
Edward Hanrahan ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
CG Supervisor
Chris Chinea ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Animation Director
Steve Hong ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Sebastian Butenberg ("Ephraim and Dot")
Jason Zimmerman ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Consulting VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
VFX Producer
Julie Rothfarb ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Aleksandra Kochoska ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Viktorija Ogureckaja ("Ephraim and Dot")
Consulting VFX Producer
Aleksandra Kochoska ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
VFX Lead Artist / Lead VFX Artist
Charles Collyer ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
VFX Associate Supervisor
Alexander Wood ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
VFX Project Manager
Sunny Ye ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
VFX Lead Coordinator
Shawn Ewashko ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
VFX Coordinators
Valeria Rocha ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Chelsea Wynne ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Shawn Ewashko ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Ricky Macks ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Courtney Guess ("Ephraim and Dot")
Ryland Carlin ("Ephraim and Dot")
Peter Davis ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Andrew Jacobs ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
VFX Plate Supervisor
Alexander Wood ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
VFX Data Wrangler
Craig Wood ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Animation Supervisor
Tefft Smith ("Ephraim and Dot")
Animation Lead
Nathan Hopkinds ("Ephraim and Dot")
Senior Animator
Richard Deforno ("Ephraim and Dot")
Animators
Zhara Honore ("Ephraim and Dot")
Miki Sharlet ("Ephraim and Dot")
Logan Shye ("Ephraim and Dot")
Cameron Clow ("Ephraim and Dot")
Jennifer Friedman ("Ephraim and Dot")
Annie Jan ("Ephraim and Dot")
Noah Amrani ("Ephraim and Dot")
Mary Yang ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Mariel Sanchez ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Jordan Benning ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Ariana Widjaja ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Stone Haoshi ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Andrei Delgado Alvarez ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Orlagh Lucyk McGowan ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Navdeep Singh ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
FX Artist
Zach Smith ("Ephraim and Dot")
Modelers
Calbin Lo ("Ephraim and Dot")
Joanna Greene ("Ephraim and Dot")
Rigging Artists
Kevin Yee ("Ephraim and Dot")
Lighting Lead
Michael Shelton ("Ephraim and Dot")
Lead Lighting Artist
Mark LAvania ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Lighting Artists
Brandon Knack ("Ephraim and Dot")
Brad Hayes ("Ephraim and Dot")
Onder Yetiskin ("Ephraim and Dot")
Mihir Mehta ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Environmental Artist
Pengyu Zhang ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Technical Director
Malcolm Dobusz ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Assistant Editor
Andreas Karrer ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Christopher Cavanagh ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
VFX Editor
Jason Sikora ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
William Appleby ("Ephraim and Dot")
VFX Assistant Editor
Kevin Laneave ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Greg Minihan ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist")
Matte Painters
Daniel Thron ("Ephraim and Dot")
Zach Christian ("Ephraim and Dot")
Composting Lead
Shahin Badiei ("Ephraim and Dot")
Compositors
Shawn Sahara ("Ephraim and Dot")
Andre Empson ("Ephraim and Dot")
Brian Sales ("Ephraim and Dot")
Post Production Supervisor
Andrew Petrella ("Runaway")
Ruben Michael Molina ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Post Production Coordinator
Ruben Michael Molina ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Post Production Assistant
Ryan Miles ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Julian Boice ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist")
Tony Lugo ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Craft Services
Star Grazing Inc. ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Server
Jimmy Doukas ("Runaway")
Anthony Natoli ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Monica Madden ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
On Set Caterers
Gourmet Catering ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Absolutely Famished ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistants to A. Kurtzman
Robyn Johnson ("Runaway")
May Darmon ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist")
Monica Shapiro ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
T'Essence Minnitee ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Avi Ballo ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Assistant to H. Kadin
Megan Talmadge ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Claire Mathiot ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Assistant to A. Goldsman
Diandra Pendleton-Thompson ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Leah Gebler ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Skylar Ojeda ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Assistant to F. Siracusa
Tabitha Grove ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistant to J. Weber
Rachel McKim ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Assistant to A. Baiers
Kristen Gross ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Maggie McFarren ("Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Assistant to M. Giacchino
Curtis Green ("Ephraim and Dot")
Kelpien Language Consultant
Marc Okrand ("The Brightest Star")
Executive Assistant
Cornelia Audrey ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
Sound Services by
Warner Bros. Post Production Creative Services
Sound Supervisor
Matt Taylor ("Runaway")
Supervising Sound Editors
Sean Heissinger ("Q&A")
Matthew E. Taylor ("Calypso"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Farrell ("Calypso")
Sound Designer
Tim Farrell ("Runaway", "The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Children of Mars")
Michael Schapiro ("Calypso")
Harry Cohen ("Ephraim and Dot")
James Gallivan ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Sound Editor
Michael Schapiro ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Re-Recording Mixers
Alexander Gruzdev ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Brad Sherman ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Todd M. Grace, CAS ("Ephraim and Dot"–"Children of Mars")
Ed C. Carr III, CAS ("Ephraim and Dot"–"Children of Mars")
Mix Technician
Brad Bell ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Charles Hamilton ("Ephraim and Dot"–"Children of Mars")
Michael Jiminez ("Ephraim and Dot"–"Children of Mars")
ADR and Dialogue Editor
Sean Heissinger ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Dialogue Editor
Sean Hessinger ("The Trouble With Edward"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
ADR Editor
Sean Hessinger ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Foley Artists
Jim Bailey ("Runaway"–"Calypso")
Ginger Geary ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
Doug Madick ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
Chris Moriana ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Nancy Parker ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Foley Mixer
Trevor Sperry ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
John Sanacore, MPSE, CAS ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist")
Sound Assistant Editor
Deron Street ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
Damon Cohoon ("The Brightest Star"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "The Girl Who Made the Stars"–"Children of Mars")
Music Editor
Matt Decker ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist")
Matthew Decker ("Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Stan Jones ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Scoring Music Editor
Stephen M. Davis ("Ephraim and Dot")
Score Engineer and Mixer
Michael Perfitt ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A")
Michael Aarvold ("The Trouble With Edward"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Warren Brown ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Scoring Assistants
Perrine Virgile ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Caleb Hsu ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Khamani Hagood ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Orchestrator
Amie Doherty ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Jeff Kryka ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Curtis Green ("The Girl Who Made the Stars")
MIDI Technician
Tracie Turnbull ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Score Wrangler
Matea Prljevic ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Camera, Lenses, and Post Production Services by
SIM ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Post Production Services by
SIM ("Ephraim and Dot"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Post Services Provided by
Company 3 ("Children of Mars")
Dailies Provided by
SIM International ("Children of Mars")
Company 3 Producer
Giovanni Digiorgio ("Children of Mars")
SIM Supervising Producer
Byron Smith ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
SIM Online Editor
Chad Cole ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Sr. Online Editor
Heydar Adel ("Children of Mars")
Final Colorist
Todd Bochner ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Girl Who Made the Stars")
Stefan Sonnenfeld ("Children of Mars")
Editing Systems
Pacific Post
Grip and Lighting Equipment by
Sim Lighting and Grip ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not")
Main Title Design by
Prologue ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Visual Effects by
Pixomondo ("Runaway"–"The Escape Artist", "Q&A"–"The Trouble With Edward", "Children of Mars")
Spin VFX ("Runaway", "The Escape Artist")
Lemonade3d ("The Trouble With Edward")
DNEG ("Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Produced with the Participation of the
Canadian Production Services Tax Credit ("Runaway"–"Calypso", "Q&A"–"Ask Not", "Children of Mars")
Secret Hideout
Roddenberry Entertainment
CBS All Access Originals
CBS Television Studios

See also

Advertisement