FANDOM


m (Young Artist Awards: +1)
m (Young Artist Awards: lk.fx.)
(24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{real world}}
 
{{real world}}
Since {{y|1966}}, ''[[Star Trek]]'', and its casts and crews have been nominated for and won many '''awards and honors'''.
+
Since {{y|1966}}, ''[[Star Trek]]'', and its casts, crews, and other affiliated [[franchise]] staffers have been nominated for and won many '''awards and honors'''.
   
 
== Academy Awards ==
 
== Academy Awards ==
The '''Academy Awards''', or '''Oscars''', are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent [[First World War]] movie {{wt|Wings (1927 film)|Wings}} from [[Paramount Pictures]]. The second first-time Oscar ''Wings'' won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "[[Visual effects|Visual Effects]]" category, [https://flixchatter.net/2015/03/29/march-2015-blind-spot-wings-1927/] for which ''Star Trek'' was later nominated, though not winning, thrice ({{film|1}}, {{film|11}} and {{film|12}}), and excelled at in the [[#Emmy Awards|Emmy Award]] television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised {{s|6}} [[mirror universe]] [[Star Trek: Enterprise opening title sequences|opening title sequence]] of the two-part episode {{ENT|In a Mirror, Darkly|In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II}}.
+
The '''Academy Awards''', or '''Oscars''', are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent [[First World War]] movie {{wt|Wings (1927 film)|Wings}} from [[Paramount Pictures]]. The second first-time Oscar ''Wings'' won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "[[Visual effects|Visual Effects]]" category, {{el|flixchatter.net/2015/03/29/march-2015-blind-spot-wings-1927}} for which ''Star Trek'' was later nominated, though not winning, thrice ({{film|1}}, {{film|11}} and {{film|12}}), and excelled at in the [[#Emmy Awards|Emmy Award]] television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised {{s|6}} [[mirror universe]] [[Star Trek: Enterprise opening title sequences|opening title sequence]] of the two-part episode {{ENT|In a Mirror, Darkly|In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II}}.
   
 
Six of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with {{film|4}} and {{film|11}} each receiving the most with four. {{film|11}} became the first ''Star Trek'' movie to actually win an Oscar.
 
Six of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with {{film|4}} and {{film|11}} each receiving the most with four. {{film|11}} became the first ''Star Trek'' movie to actually win an Oscar.
 
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
|-
 
|-
Line 80: Line 79:
 
|[[Joel Harlow]], [[Richard Alonzo]]
 
|[[Joel Harlow]], [[Richard Alonzo]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.oscars.org|Oscars.org}} – official site
* [http://www.oscars.org/ Oscars.org] – official site
+
* {{el|www.oscar.com|Oscar.com}} – official site
* [http://www.oscar.com/ Oscar.com] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Academy Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Academy Awards}}
* {{IMDb-link|type=event|page=ev0000003/overview|name=Academy Awards}}
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000003/overview|Academy Awards|external}}
   
 
== ACE Eddie Awards ==
 
== ACE Eddie Awards ==
Line 90: Line 89:
   
 
Since 2000, the [[Robert Wise]] Award is one of the honorary awards handed out at the ACE Eddie Awards. It is given to a critic, reviewer or writer who has best illuminated the creative work of film editing.
 
Since 2000, the [[Robert Wise]] Award is one of the honorary awards handed out at the ACE Eddie Awards. It is given to a critic, reviewer or writer who has best illuminated the creative work of film editing.
 
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
|-
 
|-
Line 105: Line 103:
 
|[[Mary Jo Markey]], [[Maryann Brandon]]
 
|[[Mary Jo Markey]], [[Maryann Brandon]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
 
 
* [http://www.ace-filmeditors.org ACE-FilmEditors.org] – official site
 
* [http://www.ace-filmeditors.org ACE-FilmEditors.org] – official site
 
* {{wikipedia|American Cinema Editors}}
 
* {{wikipedia|American Cinema Editors}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000017/overview ACE Eddie Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000017/overview|ACE Eddie Awards|external}}
   
 
== ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards ==
 
== ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards ==
 
The '''Art Director's Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards''' are awards presented annually by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.
 
The '''Art Director's Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards''' are awards presented annually by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.
 
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
|-
 
|-
Line 159: Line 156:
 
|Production Designer: [[Scott Chambliss]], Supervising Art Director: [[Ramsey Avery]], VFX Art Director: [[James Clyne]], Art Directors: [[Lauren Polizzi]], [[Kasra Farahani]], [[Michael E. Goldman]], [[Harry E. Otto]], [[Andrew E.W. Murdock]], On Set Art Director: [[Jason Baldwin Stewart]], Assistant Art Directors: [[Natasha Gerasimova]], [[Steve Christensen]], Illustrators: [[Andrea Dopaso]], [[John Eaves]], [[Nathan Schroeder]], [[Ryan Church]], [[Christopher Ross]], [[Victor Martinez]], [[Steven Messing]], Set Designers: [[Karl Strahlendorf]], [[John Chichester]], [[Tex Kadonaga]], [[Kevin Cross]], [[Andrew Reeder]], [[Anne Porter]], [[Jane Wuu]], [[Richard F. Mays]], [[Allen Coulter]], [[Karl Martin]], [[Scott Schneider]], [[Lorrie Campbell]], [[Easton Smith]], [[Tammy Lee]], [[Tim Croshaw]], Lead Graphic Designer: [[Clint Schultz]], Set Decorator, SDSA: [[Karen Manthey]]
 
|Production Designer: [[Scott Chambliss]], Supervising Art Director: [[Ramsey Avery]], VFX Art Director: [[James Clyne]], Art Directors: [[Lauren Polizzi]], [[Kasra Farahani]], [[Michael E. Goldman]], [[Harry E. Otto]], [[Andrew E.W. Murdock]], On Set Art Director: [[Jason Baldwin Stewart]], Assistant Art Directors: [[Natasha Gerasimova]], [[Steve Christensen]], Illustrators: [[Andrea Dopaso]], [[John Eaves]], [[Nathan Schroeder]], [[Ryan Church]], [[Christopher Ross]], [[Victor Martinez]], [[Steven Messing]], Set Designers: [[Karl Strahlendorf]], [[John Chichester]], [[Tex Kadonaga]], [[Kevin Cross]], [[Andrew Reeder]], [[Anne Porter]], [[Jane Wuu]], [[Richard F. Mays]], [[Allen Coulter]], [[Karl Martin]], [[Scott Schneider]], [[Lorrie Campbell]], [[Easton Smith]], [[Tammy Lee]], [[Tim Croshaw]], Lead Graphic Designer: [[Clint Schultz]], Set Decorator, SDSA: [[Karen Manthey]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.artdirectors.org/?content{{=}}cm&section{{=}}7|ArtDirectors.org}} – official site
* [http://www.artdirectors.org/?content=cm&section=7 ArtDirectors.org] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards}}
* {{IMDb-link|type=event|page=ev0000618/overview|name=ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards}}
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000618/overview|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards|external}}
   
 
== ALMA Awards ==
 
== ALMA Awards ==
 
The '''American Latino Media Arts Awards''' or '''ALMA Awards''' have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995 and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media. Between 1995 and 1997 the awards were known as '''NCLR Bravo Awards'''. In 1995, [[Ricardo Montalban]] received the Ricardo Montalban Lifetime Achievement Award. The following years industry professionals were awarded with this honorary award including [[Henry Darrow]] in 2012 and [[Tony Plana]] in 2013. For undisclosed reasons, the awards were not given between 2003 and 2005 and also not in 2010.
 
The '''American Latino Media Arts Awards''' or '''ALMA Awards''' have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995 and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media. Between 1995 and 1997 the awards were known as '''NCLR Bravo Awards'''. In 1995, [[Ricardo Montalban]] received the Ricardo Montalban Lifetime Achievement Award. The following years industry professionals were awarded with this honorary award including [[Henry Darrow]] in 2012 and [[Tony Plana]] in 2013. For undisclosed reasons, the awards were not given between 2003 and 2005 and also not in 2010.
 
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
|-
 
|-
Line 219: Line 215:
 
|[[Roberto Orci]] (Writer ''Star Trek'' and ''Transformers 2'', Executive Producer ''The Proposal'' and ''Fringe'')
 
|[[Roberto Orci]] (Writer ''Star Trek'' and ''Transformers 2'', Executive Producer ''The Proposal'' and ''Fringe'')
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.almaawards.com|ALMAAwards.com}} – official site
* [http://www.almaawards.com ALMAAwards.com] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|ALMA Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|ALMA Award}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000016/overview ALMA Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000016/overview|ALMA Awards|external}}
   
 
== Annie Awards ==
 
== Annie Awards ==
Line 245: Line 241:
 
|[[Daniel Pearson]], [[Jay Cooper]], [[Jeff Grebe]], [[Amelia Chenoweth]] ([[Industrial Light & Magic]])
 
|[[Daniel Pearson]], [[Jay Cooper]], [[Jeff Grebe]], [[Amelia Chenoweth]] ([[Industrial Light & Magic]])
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|annieawards.org|AnnieAwards.org}} – official site
* [http://annieawards.org AnnieAwards.org] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Annie Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Annie Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000032/overview Annie Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000032/overview|Annie Awards|external}}
   
 
== Artios Awards ==
 
== Artios Awards ==
Line 267: Line 263:
 
|[[April Webster]], [[Alyssa Weisberg]]
 
|[[April Webster]], [[Alyssa Weisberg]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios|CastingSociety.com}} – official site
* [http://www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios CastingSociety.com] – official site
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000154/overview|Artios Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000154/overview Artios Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== ASC Awards ==
 
== ASC Awards ==
Line 293: Line 289:
 
|[[Marvin V. Rush]], ASC
 
|[[Marvin V. Rush]], ASC
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.theasc.com|TheASC.com}} – official site
* [http://www.theasc.com TheASC.com] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases|American Society of Cinematographers Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases|American Society of Cinematographers Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000022/overview ASC Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000022/overview|ASC Awards|external}}
   
 
== ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards ==
 
== ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards ==
Line 350: Line 346:
 
|[[Michael Giacchino]] (''Star Trek'' and ''Up'')
 
|[[Michael Giacchino]] (''Star Trek'' and ''Up'')
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.ascap.com/filmtv|ASCAP.com}} – official site
* [http://www.ascap.com/filmtv/ ASCAP.com] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers#Awards|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers#Awards|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000044/overview ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000044/overview|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards|external}}
   
 
== Austin Film Critics Association Awards ==
 
== Austin Film Critics Association Awards ==
Line 374: Line 370:
 
| -
 
| -
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|austinfilmcritics.org|AustinFilmCritics.org}} – official site
* [http://austinfilmcritics.org AustinFilmCritics.org] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Austin Film Critics Association Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Austin Film Critics Association Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001375/overview Austin Film Critics Association Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001375/overview|Austin Film Critics Association Awards|external}}
   
 
== BAFTA Children's Awards ==
 
== BAFTA Children's Awards ==
Line 396: Line 392:
 
| -
 
| -
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.bafta.org/childrens-awards|BAFTA.org/Childrens-Awards}} – official site
* [http://www.bafta.org/childrens-awards BAFTA.org/Childrens-Awards] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|BAFTA Children's Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|BAFTA Children's Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000123/overview BAFTA Children's Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000123/overview|BAFTA Children's Awards|external}}
   
 
== BAFTA Film Awards ==
 
== BAFTA Film Awards ==
Line 425: Line 421:
 
|[[Ben Grossmann]], [[Burt Dalton]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Roger Guyett]]
 
|[[Ben Grossmann]], [[Burt Dalton]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Roger Guyett]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.bafta.org|BAFTA.org}} – official site
* [http://www.bafta.org BAFTA.org] – official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|British Academy Film Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|British Academy Film Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000123/overview BAFTA Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000123/overview|BAFTA Awards|external}}
   
 
== Blockbuster Entertainment Awards ==
 
== Blockbuster Entertainment Awards ==
Line 452: Line 448:
 
|[[Jonathan Frakes]]
 
|[[Jonathan Frakes]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000104/overview Blockbuster Entertainment Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000104/overview|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards|external}}
   
 
== BMI Film & TV Awards ==
 
== BMI Film & TV Awards ==
Line 479: Line 475:
 
|[[Michael Giacchino]]
 
|[[Michael Giacchino]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.bmi.com/awards/entry/category/bmi_film_tv_awards|BMI.com Awards}} – official site
* [http://www.bmi.com/awards/entry/category/bmi_film_tv_awards BMI.com/Awards] – official site
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000106/overview|BMI Film & TV Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000106/overview BMI Film & TV Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== Bogey Awards ==
 
== Bogey Awards ==
Line 502: Line 498:
 
| -
 
| -
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000108/overview|Bogey Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000108/overview Bogey Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Bogey Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Bogey Awards}}
 
* <span class="noicon">[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_Office_Germany_Award Bogey Awards] at the [http://de.wikipedia.org German Wikipedia]</span>
 
* <span class="noicon">[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_Office_Germany_Award Bogey Awards] at the [http://de.wikipedia.org German Wikipedia]</span>
   
 
== Boston Society of Film Critics Awards ==
 
== Boston Society of Film Critics Awards ==
The '''Boston Society of Film Critics Awards''' are annual awards since 1981 to make "''Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming''". [http://www.bostonfilmcritics.org/content/Mission]
+
The '''Boston Society of Film Critics Awards''' are annual awards since 1981 to make "''Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming''". {{el|www.bostonfilmcritics.org/content/Mission}}
   
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
Line 524: Line 520:
 
|[[Chris Pine]], [[Zachary Quinto]], [[Zoe Saldana]], [[Karl Urban]], [[Simon Pegg]], [[John Cho]], [[Anton Yelchin]], [[Eric Bana]], [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]], [[Ben Cross]], [[Bruce Greenwood]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[Jennifer Morrison]], [[Chris Hemsworth]], [[Winona Ryder]], [[Tyler Perry]], [[Faran Tahir]]
 
|[[Chris Pine]], [[Zachary Quinto]], [[Zoe Saldana]], [[Karl Urban]], [[Simon Pegg]], [[John Cho]], [[Anton Yelchin]], [[Eric Bana]], [[Clifton Collins, Jr.]], [[Ben Cross]], [[Bruce Greenwood]], [[Leonard Nimoy]], [[Jennifer Morrison]], [[Chris Hemsworth]], [[Winona Ryder]], [[Tyler Perry]], [[Faran Tahir]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.bostonfilmcritics.org|BostonFilmCritics.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.bostonfilmcritics.org BostonFilmCritics.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Boston Society of Film Critics}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Boston Society of Film Critics}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000112/overview Boston Society of Film Critics Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000112/overview|Boston Society of Film Critics Awards|external}}
   
 
== Britannia Awards ==
 
== Britannia Awards ==
Line 548: Line 544:
 
|[[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (For ''Star Trek Into Darkness'', ''12 Years a Slave'', ''The Fifth Estate'', ''August: Osage County'', and ''The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'')
 
|[[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (For ''Star Trek Into Darkness'', ''12 Years a Slave'', ''The Fifth Estate'', ''August: Osage County'', and ''The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'')
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.bafta.org/losangeles/awards/britannia-awards,1251,BA.html|BAFTA.org/LosAngeles}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.bafta.org/losangeles/awards/britannia-awards,1251,BA.html BAFTA.org/LosAngeles] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Britannia Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Britannia Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000854/overview BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000854/overview|BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards|external}}
   
 
== Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards ==
 
== Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards ==
Line 590: Line 586:
 
|Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
 
|Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.criticschoice.com|CriticsChoice.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.criticschoice.com CriticsChoice.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Broadcast Film Critics Association Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Broadcast Film Critics Association Award}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000133/overview Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000133/overview|Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards|external}}
   
 
== California on Location Awards ==
 
== California on Location Awards ==
Line 623: Line 619:
 
|Supervising Location Manager: [[Becky Brake]], Location Manager: [[Steve Woroniecki]], Key Assistant Location Managers: [[Taylor Boyd]], [[Leo Fialho]], [[Peter Gluck]], [[Kathy McCurdy]], [[Golden Robert Swenson]], [[Scott Trimble]], Assistant Location Managers: [[Shelly Armstrong]], [[Christina Otteson]]
 
|Supervising Location Manager: [[Becky Brake]], Location Manager: [[Steve Woroniecki]], Key Assistant Location Managers: [[Taylor Boyd]], [[Leo Fialho]], [[Peter Gluck]], [[Kathy McCurdy]], [[Golden Robert Swenson]], [[Scott Trimble]], Assistant Location Managers: [[Shelly Armstrong]], [[Christina Otteson]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.californiaonlocationawards.com|California On Location Awards}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.californiaonlocationawards.com CaliforniaOnLocationAwards] &ndash; official site
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000754/overview|California on Location Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000754/overview California on Location Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== CAS Awards ==
 
== CAS Awards ==
Line 663: Line 659:
 
|Production Mixer: [[Peter J. Devlin]], Re-Recording Mixers: [[Paul Massey]], [[Andy Nelson]], [[Anna Behlmer]]
 
|Production Mixer: [[Peter J. Devlin]], Re-Recording Mixers: [[Paul Massey]], [[Andy Nelson]], [[Anna Behlmer]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.cinemaaudiosociety.org|CinemaAudioSociety.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.cinemaaudiosociety.org CinemaAudioSociety.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Cinema Audio Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Cinema Audio Society Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000175/overview CAS Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000175/overview|CAS Awards|external}}
   
 
== CDG Awards ==
 
== CDG Awards ==
Line 694: Line 690:
 
|{{y|2019}}
 
|{{y|2019}}
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
;External links
 
;External links
* [http://costumedesignersguild.com/awards CostumeDesignersGuild.com/Awards] &ndash; official site
+
* {{el|costumedesignersguild.com/awards|CostumeDesignersGuild.com Awards}} &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Costume Designers Guild Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Costume Designers Guild Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000190/overview Costume Designers Guild Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000190/overview|Costume Designers Guild Awards|external}}
   
 
== Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards ==
 
== Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards ==
Line 719: Line 714:
 
|[[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (For ''Star Trek Into Darkness'', ''12 Years a Slave'', ''The Fifth Estate'', ''August: Osage County'', and ''The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'')
 
|[[Benedict Cumberbatch]] (For ''Star Trek Into Darkness'', ''12 Years a Slave'', ''The Fifth Estate'', ''August: Osage County'', and ''The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'')
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|cofca.org/awards.php|COFCA.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://cofca.org/awards.php COFCA.org] &ndash; official site
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001325/overview|Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001325/overview Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== DEG Awards ==
 
== DEG Awards ==
The '''DEG Awards''' are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. [http://www.homemediamagazine.com/news/deg-awards-laud-best-buy-top-dvd-releases-7015]
+
The '''DEG Awards''' are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. {{broken link|http://www.homemediamagazine.com/news/deg-awards-laud-best-buy-top-dvd-releases-7015}}
   
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
Line 740: Line 735:
 
|[[Paramount Home Entertainment]]
 
|[[Paramount Home Entertainment]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External link
=== External link ===
+
* {{broken link|http://www.homemediamagazine.com/news/deg-awards-laud-best-buy-top-dvd-releases-7015|text=''Star Trek'' nomination}} at {{el|www.homemediamagazine.com|HomeMediaMagazine.com}}
* [http://www.homemediamagazine.com/best-buy/deg-names-best-buy-top-national-retailer-18042 ''Star Trek'' nomination] at [http://www.homemediamagazine.com HomeMediaMagazine.com]
 
   
 
== Detroit Film Critics Society Awards ==
 
== Detroit Film Critics Society Awards ==
Line 765: Line 760:
 
|[[Chris Pine]]
 
|[[Chris Pine]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|detroitfilmcritics.com/awards|DetroitFilmCritics.com Awards}} &ndash; official site
* [http://detroitfilmcritics.com/awards DetroitFilmCritics.com/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Detroit Film Critics Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Detroit Film Critics Society Awards}}
   
 
== Diamond Gem Awards ==
 
== Diamond Gem Awards ==
The '''Diamond Gem Awards''' are annual awards since 2006 handed out by a chosen panel of Diamond product specialists who recognize of work of the creators of comics, graphic novels and pop culture products. [http://www.trektoday.com/content/2018/01/trek-comic-nominated-for-diamond-gem-award]
+
The '''Diamond Gem Awards''' are annual awards since 2006 handed out by a chosen panel of Diamond product specialists who recognize of work of the creators of comics, graphic novels and pop culture products. {{el|www.trektoday.com/content/2018/01/trek-comic-nominated-for-diamond-gem-award}}
   
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
Line 782: Line 777:
 
|{{y|2009}}
 
|{{y|2009}}
 
|''{{dis|Star Trek: Countdown|omnibus}}''
 
|''{{dis|Star Trek: Countdown|omnibus}}''
|Licensed TP or HC of the Year
 
 
|Nominated
 
|Nominated
  +
|Licensed TP or HC of the Year
 
|rowspan="5"| -
 
|rowspan="5"| -
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{y|2012}}
 
|{{y|2012}}
 
|''[[Assimilation², Volume 1]]''
 
|''[[Assimilation², Volume 1]]''
|Best Licensed Trade Paperback or Hard Cover of the Year
 
 
|Won
 
|Won
  +
|Best Licensed Trade Paperback or Hard Cover of the Year
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{y|2013}}
 
|{{y|2013}}
 
|''[[Star Trek: The Next Generation - Doctor Who: Assimilation²]]''
 
|''[[Star Trek: The Next Generation - Doctor Who: Assimilation²]]''
|Reprint Trade Paperback or Hardcover of the Year
 
 
|rowspan="3"|Nominated
 
|rowspan="3"|Nominated
  +
|Reprint Trade Paperback or Hardcover of the Year
 
|-
 
|-
 
|rowspan="2"|{{y|2017}}
 
|rowspan="2"|{{y|2017}}
Line 803: Line 798:
 
|Best Free Comic Book Day Book
 
|Best Free Comic Book Day Book
 
|}
 
|}
  +
;External link
  +
* {{el|www.diamondcomics.com/Home/1/1/3/302?articleID{{=}}35925|DiamondComics.com}} &ndash; official site
   
=== External link ===
+
== Dragon Awards ==
* [http://www.diamondcomics.com/Home/1/1/3/302?articleID=35925 DiamondComics.com] &ndash; official site
+
Established in April 2016 by {{w|Dragon Con}} on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the awards were intended to recognize "outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy literature, comics, gaming and filmed entertainment" with nominations designed to be submitted and decided upon by genre fans through a system of ballots. {{el|www.sfwa.org/2016/04/36008}} {{s|DIS}} was the first ''Star Trek'' production to become {{w|List of Dragon Award nominees|nominated}} for two award categories in 2018.
  +
  +
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
  +
|-
  +
!Year
  +
!Production
  +
!Result
  +
!Category
  +
!People
  +
|-
  +
|rowspan="3"|{{y|2018}}
  +
|[[DIS Season 1]]
  +
|rowspan="4"|Nominated
  +
|Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series {{el|locusmag.com/2018/09/2018-dragon-awards-winners}}
  +
|[[Alex Kurtzman]] and [[Bryan Fuller]]
  +
|-
  +
|''[[Desperate Hours]]''
  +
|rowspan="2"|Best Media Tie-In Novel {{el|www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/ay.cgi?63+2018}}
  +
|[[David Mack]]
  +
|-
  +
|''[[Fear Itself]]''
  +
|[[James Swallow]]
  +
|-
  +
|{{y|2019}}
  +
|[[DIS Season 2]]
  +
|Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series {{el|locusmag.com/2019/08/2019-dragon-awards-ballot}}
  +
|[[Alex Kurtzman]] and [[Bryan Fuller]]
  +
|}
  +
;External links
  +
*{{el|https://www.dragoncon.org|Dragon Con}} &ndash; official site
  +
**{{el|www.dragoncon.org/awards|The Dragon Awards}} &ndash; awards page
  +
*{{wikipedia|Dragon Con}}
  +
**{{wikipedia|Dragon Awards}}
   
 
== DVD Exclusive Awards ==
 
== DVD Exclusive Awards ==
Line 836: Line 833:
 
|Producer: [[David C. Fein]], Restoration Supervisor: [[Michael Matessino]], Visual Effects Supervisor: [[Daren Dochterman]]
 
|Producer: [[David C. Fein]], Restoration Supervisor: [[Michael Matessino]], Visual Effects Supervisor: [[Daren Dochterman]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External link
=== External link ===
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001644/overview|DVD Exclusive Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001644/overview DVD Exclusive Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== Emmy Awards ==
 
== Emmy Awards ==
Line 843: Line 840:
   
 
=== Emmy Award summary ===
 
=== Emmy Award summary ===
The ''[[Star Trek]]'' television productions proper, have won 34 Emmy Awards out of 157 nominations spanning from 1967 to 2018, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 ''Star Trek'' referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored ''Star Trek'' staffers, [[Michael Westmore]], [[Dan Curry]] and [[Ron B. Moore]], sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only ''Star Trek'' staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]] television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year.
+
The ''[[Star Trek]]'' television productions proper, have won 35 Emmy Awards out of 163 nominations spanning from 1967 through 2019, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 ''Star Trek'' referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored ''Star Trek'' staffers, [[Michael Westmore]], [[Dan Curry]] and [[Ron B. Moore]], sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only ''Star Trek'' staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]] television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year.
   
Of the seven ''Star Trek'' television shows, {{s|3}} has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations), though this was also due in part to the fact that there was little competition in the technical categories when ''The Next Generation'' started its run &ndash; especially during the first four seasons &ndash; before the advent of ''[[Babylon 5]]'' in 1993. {{s|1}} has been nominated and won the least (0 out of 13). ''Star Trek''{{'}}s single best year at the Emmy's as a television entirety was 1993 when, between them, ''The Next Generation'' and {{s|4}} scored 6 wins out of 12 nominations, whereas 1998 was its worst when ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|5}} scored 0 wins out of 8 nominations between them. On their own, it was ''Voyager'' which went on to experience its worst single year in in 2000, when it did not win any of their 7 nominations for its [[VOY Season 6|season 6]], directly followed by ''The Original Series'' in 1967 (the very first Emmy Award year for ''Star Trek'') and ''Enterprise'' in 2003 when neither of them succeeded to win any of the 5 nominations each for their [[TOS Season 1|first]] and [[ENT Season 2|second seasons]] respectively. ''The Next Generation'' has by 2020 remained the most successful iteration of televised ''Star Trek'' as it did manage to secure at least 2 wins in each of its seven-year lifespan, also achieving the highest single year score in 1992 with 4 wins out of 9 nominations for its [[TNG Season 5|fifth season]].
+
Of the seven ''Star Trek'' television shows, {{s|3}} has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations), though this was also due in part to the fact that there was little competition in the technical categories when ''The Next Generation'' started its run &ndash; especially during the first four seasons &ndash; before the advent of ''[[Babylon 5]]'' in 1993. {{s|1}} has been the worst performing one as it scored none of its 13 nominations. ''Star Trek''{{'}}s single best year at the Emmy's as a television entirety was 1993 when, between them, ''The Next Generation'' and {{s|4}} scored 6 wins out of 12 nominations, whereas 1998 was its worst when ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|5}} scored 0 wins out of 8 nominations between them. On their own, it was ''Voyager'' which went on to experience its worst single year in in 2000, when it did not win any of their 7 nominations for its [[VOY Season 6|season 6]], directly followed by ''The Original Series'' in 1967 (the very first Emmy Award year for ''Star Trek'') and ''Enterprise'' in 2003 when neither of them succeeded to win any of the 5 nominations each for their [[TOS Season 1|first]] and [[ENT Season 2|second seasons]] respectively. ''The Next Generation'' has by 2020 remained the most successful iteration of televised ''Star Trek'' as it did manage to secure at least 2 wins in each of its seven-year lifespan, also achieving the highest single year score in 1992 with 4 wins out of 9 nominations for its [[TNG Season 5|fifth season]].
   
 
The [[TNG Season 4|fourth]] and [[TNG Season 7|last]] seasons of ''The Next Generation'' are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the [[DS9 Season 1|first]] [[DIS Season 1|season]]s of ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|7}} as well as the [[VOY Season 4|fourth season]] of ''Voyager'' are &ndash; when discounting {{s|2}} &ndash; tied for receiving the least with only two nominations and no wins each. In its defense however, ''Discovery'' was facing fierce competition from numerous other genre shows (which included [[Seth MacFarlane]]'s heavily ''The Next Generation''-inspired ''[[The Orville]]'' science fiction series) when it started its run in 2017, whereas its precursor ''The Next Generation'' faced none when it started its in 1987. This also held true for the last two seasons of {{s|6}}, when it was facing stiff competition from the revamped ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' franchise from former ''Star Trek'' writer and producer [[Ronald D. Moore]] (not to be confused with the above mentioned multi-Emmy Award winning ''Star Trek'' staffer) in particular.
 
The [[TNG Season 4|fourth]] and [[TNG Season 7|last]] seasons of ''The Next Generation'' are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the [[DS9 Season 1|first]] [[DIS Season 1|season]]s of ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|7}} as well as the [[VOY Season 4|fourth season]] of ''Voyager'' are &ndash; when discounting {{s|2}} &ndash; tied for receiving the least with only two nominations and no wins each. In its defense however, ''Discovery'' was facing fierce competition from numerous other genre shows (which included [[Seth MacFarlane]]'s heavily ''The Next Generation''-inspired ''[[The Orville]]'' science fiction series) when it started its run in 2017, whereas its precursor ''The Next Generation'' faced none when it started its in 1987. This also held true for the last two seasons of {{s|6}}, when it was facing stiff competition from the revamped ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' franchise from former ''Star Trek'' writer and producer [[Ronald D. Moore]] (not to be confused with the above mentioned multi-Emmy Award winning ''Star Trek'' staffer) in particular.
Line 853: Line 850:
 
''The Animated Series'' is the only ''Star Trek'' series to have won a "major" Emmy Award, and is actually the only series to achieve a perfect score of 100% as it was also the only award it was nominated for. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975, becoming in effect the first motion picture production award ''Star Trek'' '''did''' actually '''win''' (the very first awards for the ''Star Trek'' phenomenon as a whole were the [[#Hugo Awards|below mentioned 1967 Hugo Award]] for writing and [[#The NAACP Image Awards|The NAACP Image Award in the same year]]). Both ''The Original Series'' and ''The Next Generation'' were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. All the other series were not even nominated at all for the most prestigious ones of the Emmy Awards.
 
''The Animated Series'' is the only ''Star Trek'' series to have won a "major" Emmy Award, and is actually the only series to achieve a perfect score of 100% as it was also the only award it was nominated for. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975, becoming in effect the first motion picture production award ''Star Trek'' '''did''' actually '''win''' (the very first awards for the ''Star Trek'' phenomenon as a whole were the [[#Hugo Awards|below mentioned 1967 Hugo Award]] for writing and [[#The NAACP Image Awards|The NAACP Image Award in the same year]]). Both ''The Original Series'' and ''The Next Generation'' were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. All the other series were not even nominated at all for the most prestigious ones of the Emmy Awards.
   
Unsurprisingly, most of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s nominations and wins have been in the technical categories, most predominantly [[visual effects]]. To an extent, ''Star Trek'' dominated that field in the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]], as it frequently competed with itself with two episodes concurrently nominated for "Best Visual Effects" in the same year. There were however also nominations in the more non-technical "artistic" major categories such as makeup and hairstyling. Other "artistic" categories where ''Star Trek'' did chalk up some early nominations and a few wins included writing, acting, producing, directing, music, art direction, title design, as well as main costume design, whereas the more technical categories, besides visual effects, included categories such as editing, sound mixing, and sound editing. Among actors, only [[Leonard Nimoy]] has ever been nominated for supporting actor in a drama or series and he was nominated three times. But he never won.
+
Unsurprisingly, most of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s nominations and wins have been in the technical categories, most predominantly [[visual effects]], directly followed by prosthetics and make-up. To an extent, ''Star Trek'' dominated those fields in the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]], as it frequently competed with itself with two episodes concurrently nominated for "Best Visual Effects" and "Makeup"/"Prosthetics" in the same year. There were however also nominations in the more non-technical "artistic" major categories such as hairstyling. Other "artistic" categories where ''Star Trek'' did chalk up some early nominations and a few wins included writing, acting, producing, directing, music, art direction, title design, as well as main costume design, whereas the more technical categories, besides visual effects, included categories such as editing, sound mixing, and sound editing. Among actors, only [[Leonard Nimoy]] has ever been nominated for supporting actor in a drama or series and he was nominated three times. But he never won.
   
It should be noted that, prior to the mid-1980s, the visual effects category did not exist. In the 1960s, they were part of a rather nondescript category called "Special Classification of Individual Achievements", whereas they were lumped together in an equally nondescript "Art Direction" category for the 1970s and most of the 1980s. It was due to the lobbying efforts of among others Dan Curry, and more specifically Ronald B. Moore, who was a voting member of the Television Academy prior to his involvement with ''Star Trek'', that visual effects was split off into a category onto its own. However, this had a side-effect as more technical categories were added due to the growing technical sophistication of television productions, and as a result the behind-the-scenes technical categories were split off from the more "artistic" main categories. From the split onward the technical awards were awarded the weekend prior to the artistic Emmy Award ceremony as the "[http://www.emmys.com/awards/primetime-emmys/2013/creative-arts-emmys Creative Arts Emmys Show]". This part of the Emmy Awards ceremonies habitually receives hardly any media coverage, if at all, as opposed to the very much publicized, highly glamorous major, or "real" as Ron B. Moore had coined them, Emmy Awards. (''[[Flying Starships]]'', pp. 107-115)
+
It should be noted that, prior to the mid-1980s, the visual effects category did not exist. In the 1960s, they were part of a rather nondescript category called "Special Classification of Individual Achievements", whereas they were lumped together in an equally nondescript "Art Direction" category for the 1970s and most of the 1980s. It was due to the lobbying efforts of among others Dan Curry, and more specifically Ronald B. Moore, who was a voting member of the Television Academy prior to his involvement with ''Star Trek'', that visual effects was split off into a category onto its own. However, this had a side-effect as more technical categories were added due to the growing technical sophistication of television productions, and as a result the behind-the-scenes technical categories were split off from the more "artistic" main categories. From the split onward the technical awards were awarded the weekend prior to the artistic Emmy Award ceremony as the "{{el|www.emmys.com/awards/primetime-emmys/2013/creative-arts-emmys|Creative Arts Emmys Show}}" &ndash; into which the originally "artistic" prosthetics and makeup were incorporated at a later point in time. This part of the Emmy Awards ceremonies habitually receives hardly any media coverage, if at all, as opposed to the very much publicized, highly glamorous major, or "real" as Ron B. Moore had coined them, Emmy Awards. (''[[Flying Starships]]'', pp. 107-115)
   
 
Moore has also reported that the later slew of award wins and nominations by the technical ''Star Trek'' staffers over the years and almost none whatsoever in any of the "real" Emmy Award categories has caused somewhat of an envious rift between the technical and the more artistic side of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s staff and cast, having stated, "''There were times when I felt that winning an Emmy really worked against us''". In line with this, Moore has also noted that {{dis|Captain|rank}} [[Jonathan Archer]] actor [[Scott Bakula]] was the '''only''' cast member who ever took the trouble of congratulating the visual effects staff in person with their later wins, unsurprisingly endearing him to Moore. (''[[Flying Starships]]'', p. 112)
 
Moore has also reported that the later slew of award wins and nominations by the technical ''Star Trek'' staffers over the years and almost none whatsoever in any of the "real" Emmy Award categories has caused somewhat of an envious rift between the technical and the more artistic side of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s staff and cast, having stated, "''There were times when I felt that winning an Emmy really worked against us''". In line with this, Moore has also noted that {{dis|Captain|rank}} [[Jonathan Archer]] actor [[Scott Bakula]] was the '''only''' cast member who ever took the trouble of congratulating the visual effects staff in person with their later wins, unsurprisingly endearing him to Moore. (''[[Flying Starships]]'', p. 112)
   
Not only this, but the Academy itself has exhibited a certain amount of disdain for the ''Star Trek'' franchise on at least one occasion, as Moore recalled, when he was co-nominated with Curry in the visual effects category for the [[TNG Season 3|season three]] ''The Next Generation'' episode {{e|Deja Q}} during the 1990 ceremony. Apart from this episode, {{e|Tin Man}} was also nominated (with [[Robert Legato]] and [[Gary Hutzel]] as nominees), together with three non-''Star Trek'' productions. In a bizarre turn of events, all three non-''Star Trek'' productions received the award due to a three-way tie, leaving the two ''Star Trek'' productions sole losers. In a further snub, the organization had ''Next Generation'' cast members [[Michael Dorn]] and [[Marina Sirtis]] purposely present the awards. Unaware of the set-up, both were horrified when they had to announce the winners, to which a thoroughly chagrined Moore added, "''To add insult to injury they sent me a video copy of the award show so I can live it over and over.''" (''[[Flying Starships]]'', pp. 109-110) Nevertheless, all the snubbed ''Star Trek'' staffers went on to receive multiple Emmy Award wins. Something similar, though not orchestrated this time around, occurred twenty-eight years later in 2018, when the heavily ''Star Trek''-inspired fourth season episode "USS ''Callister''" of the successful British [[Channel 4]] cautionary tale anthology series ''Black Mirror'' picked up six nominations alone out of eight for the entire season, most of them in the major categories, winning no less than four of them, including the most prestigious one in the category "Outstanding Television Movie". [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2085059/awards?ref_=tt_ql_op_1] This turned out to an embarrassment for the franchise it had drawn its inspiration from, as the [[DIS Season 1|first season]] of ''Discovery'', launched with much pomp and circumstance, only managed to secure two nominations in minor technical categories that year, despite massive franchise publicity efforts to achieve much more, and neither of which won. {{TrekMovie.com|2018/07/12/star-trek-discovery-nominated-for-2-emmy-awards/}} {{TrekMovie.com|2018/06/05/watch-6-star-trek-discovery-emmy-consideration-vids-featuring-new-behind-the-scenes-footage}}
+
Not only this, but the Academy itself has exhibited a certain amount of disdain for the ''Star Trek'' franchise on at least one occasion, as Moore recalled, when he was co-nominated with Curry in the visual effects category for the [[TNG Season 3|season three]] ''The Next Generation'' episode {{e|Deja Q}} during the 1990 ceremony. Apart from this episode, {{e|Tin Man}} was also nominated (with [[Robert Legato]] and [[Gary Hutzel]] as nominees), together with three non-''Star Trek'' productions. In a bizarre turn of events, all three non-''Star Trek'' productions received the award due to a three-way tie, leaving the two ''Star Trek'' productions sole losers. In a further snub, the organization had ''Next Generation'' cast members [[Michael Dorn]] and [[Marina Sirtis]] purposely present the awards. Unaware of the set-up, both were horrified when they had to announce the winners, to which a thoroughly chagrined Moore added, "''To add insult to injury they sent me a video copy of the award show so I can live it over and over.''" (''[[Flying Starships]]'', pp. 109-110) Nevertheless, all the snubbed ''Star Trek'' staffers went on to receive multiple Emmy Award wins. Something similar, though not orchestrated this time around, occurred twenty-eight years later in 2018, when the heavily ''Star Trek''-inspired fourth season episode "USS ''Callister''" of the successful British [[Channel 4]] cautionary tale anthology series ''Black Mirror'' picked up six nominations alone out of eight for the entire season, most of them in the major categories, winning no less than four of them, including the most prestigious one in the category "Outstanding Television Movie". {{el|www.imdb.com/title/tt2085059/awards?ref_{{=}}tt_ql_op_1}} This turned out to be an embarrassment for the franchise it had drawn its inspiration from, as the [[DIS Season 1|first season]] of ''Discovery'', launched with much pomp and circumstance, only managed to secure two nominations in minor technical categories that year, despite massive franchise publicity efforts to achieve much more, and neither of which won. {{TrekMovie.com|2018/07/12/star-trek-discovery-nominated-for-2-emmy-awards}} {{TrekMovie.com|2018/06/05/watch-6-star-trek-discovery-emmy-consideration-vids-featuring-new-behind-the-scenes-footage}}
   
 
The contrast between the "artistic" and "technical" award nominations had an even more ironic aspect as far as the visual effects were concerned. While the executors of the visual effects were showered with nominations, none of those who came up with the concepts in the first place, the production illustrators (the title being introduced in the franchise with {{film|1}}, and as part of the art department traditionally thought of as "artistic"), ever were, with the sole exception of [[Matt Jefferies]] in 1968.
 
The contrast between the "artistic" and "technical" award nominations had an even more ironic aspect as far as the visual effects were concerned. While the executors of the visual effects were showered with nominations, none of those who came up with the concepts in the first place, the production illustrators (the title being introduced in the franchise with {{film|1}}, and as part of the art department traditionally thought of as "artistic"), ever were, with the sole exception of [[Matt Jefferies]] in 1968.
   
In 2018, the Academy made amends for its 1990 slight, when it decided to award the live-action franchise with the special "[http://www.emmys.com/awards/governors-award Governors Award]", recognizing "the visionary science-fiction television franchise and its legacy of boldly propelling science, society and culture where no one has gone before". [https://www.emmys.com/news/awards-news/governors-award-2018] Presented by popular science communicator {{w|Bill Nye}} on 8 September 2018 at the Creative Arts Emmys Awards show &ndash; exactly fifty-two years after the very first ''Star Trek'' episode was aired on US television &ndash; , the ceremony was attended by representatives, both cast and production staffers, from all the live-action television series, but ironically not including a production representative of the winner of the only "major" Emmy Award, ''The Animated Series''. [[William Shatner]] and [[Sonequa Martin-Green]], representing the very first and the then most recent incarnation of televised ''Star Trek'', accepted the award on behalf of the franchise, with Shatner giving he acceptance speech. {{TrekMovie.com|2018/09/08/star-trek-stars-and-aliens-gather-for-governors-award-discovery-comes-up-short-for-emmys/}}
+
In 2018, the Academy made amends for its 1990 slight, when it decided to award the live-action franchise with the special "{{el|www.emmys.com/awards/governors-award|Governors Award}}", recognizing "the visionary science-fiction television franchise and its legacy of boldly propelling science, society and culture where no one has gone before". {{el|www.emmys.com/news/awards-news/governors-award-2018}} Presented by popular science communicator {{w|Bill Nye}} on 8 September 2018 at the Creative Arts Emmys Awards show &ndash; exactly fifty-two years after the very first ''Star Trek'' episode was aired on US television &ndash; , the ceremony was attended by representatives, both cast and production staffers, from all the live-action television series, but ironically not including a production representative of the winner of the only "major" Emmy Award, ''The Animated Series''. [[William Shatner]] and [[Sonequa Martin-Green]], representing the very first and the then most recent incarnation of televised ''Star Trek'', accepted the award on behalf of the franchise, with Shatner giving he acceptance speech. {{TrekMovie.com|2018/09/08/star-trek-stars-and-aliens-gather-for-governors-award-discovery-comes-up-short-for-emmys}}
   
 
=== Emmy Award totals ===
 
=== Emmy Award totals ===
Line 927: Line 924:
 
|2018 || || || || || || || || || || || || ||0 ||2 ||0 ||2
 
|2018 || || || || || || || || || || || || ||0 ||2 ||0 ||2
 
|-
 
|-
|2019 || || || || || || || || || || || || ||0 ||4 ||0 ||4
+
|2019 || || || || || || || || || || || || ||1 ||4 ||1 ||4
 
|-
 
|-
!Totals ||0 ||13 ||1 ||1 ||18 ||58 ||4 ||32 ||7 ||34 ||4 ||17 ||0 ||6 ||34 ||163
+
!Totals ||0 ||13 ||1 ||1 ||18 ||58 ||4 ||32 ||7 ||34 ||4 ||17 ||1 ||6 ||35 ||163
 
|}
 
|}
   
Line 1,595: Line 1,592:
 
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2019}}
 
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2019}}
 
|[[DIS Season 2]]
 
|[[DIS Season 2]]
|rowspan="4"|Pending
+
|rowspan="3"|Nominated
 
| Outstanding Main Title Design
 
| Outstanding Main Title Design
 
|[[Ana Criado-Zahonero]] (creative director), [[Nader Husseini]] (animator), [[Francisco Sanchez de Cañete]] (art director), [[Zachary Kinney]] (animator), [[Christian Antolin]] (designer), and [[Kyle Cooper]] (creative director)
 
|[[Ana Criado-Zahonero]] (creative director), [[Nader Husseini]] (animator), [[Francisco Sanchez de Cañete]] (art director), [[Zachary Kinney]] (animator), [[Christian Antolin]] (designer), and [[Kyle Cooper]] (creative director)
 
|-
 
|-
|rowspan="3"|{{DIS|Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2}}
+
|rowspan="2"|{{DIS|Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2}}
 
|Outstanding Special Visual Effects
 
|Outstanding Special Visual Effects
 
||[[Jason Zimmerman|Jason Michael Zimmerman]] (vfx supervisor), [[Ante Dekovic]] (vfx supervisor), [[Ivan Kondrup Jensen]] (vfx supervisor), [[Mahmoud Rahnama]] (associate vfx supervisor), [[Alexander Wood]] (vfx plate supervisor), [[Aleksandra Kochoska]] (vfx producer), [[Charles Collyer]] (lead vfx artist), [[Fausto Tejeda]] (cg supervisor), and [[Darcy Callaghan]] (special effects coordinator)
 
||[[Jason Zimmerman|Jason Michael Zimmerman]] (vfx supervisor), [[Ante Dekovic]] (vfx supervisor), [[Ivan Kondrup Jensen]] (vfx supervisor), [[Mahmoud Rahnama]] (associate vfx supervisor), [[Alexander Wood]] (vfx plate supervisor), [[Aleksandra Kochoska]] (vfx producer), [[Charles Collyer]] (lead vfx artist), [[Fausto Tejeda]] (cg supervisor), and [[Darcy Callaghan]] (special effects coordinator)
Line 1,606: Line 1,603:
 
||[[Matthew E. Taylor]] (sound supervisor), [[Tim Farrell]] (sound designer), [[Michael Schapiro]] (sound effects editor), [[Clayton Weber]] (sound effects editor), [[Dan Kenyon]] (sound effects editor), [[Rickley W. Dumm]] (adr editor), [[Sean Heissinger]] (dialogue editor), [[Bob Jackson]] (dialogue editor), [[Matt Decker (music editor)|Matt Decker]] (music editor), [[Alyson Dee Moore]] (foley artist), and [[Christopher Moriana]] (foley artist)
 
||[[Matthew E. Taylor]] (sound supervisor), [[Tim Farrell]] (sound designer), [[Michael Schapiro]] (sound effects editor), [[Clayton Weber]] (sound effects editor), [[Dan Kenyon]] (sound effects editor), [[Rickley W. Dumm]] (adr editor), [[Sean Heissinger]] (dialogue editor), [[Bob Jackson]] (dialogue editor), [[Matt Decker (music editor)|Matt Decker]] (music editor), [[Alyson Dee Moore]] (foley artist), and [[Christopher Moriana]] (foley artist)
 
|-
 
|-
  +
|{{DIS|If Memory Serves}}
  +
|Won
 
|Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
 
|Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
| [[Glenn Hetrick]] (special makeup effects department head), [[James Mackinnon]] (special makeup effects department head), [[Hugo Villasenor]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Rocky Faulkner]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Chris Bridges]] (additional makeup effects artist), [[Nicola Bendrey]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Neville Page]] (prosthetic designer), and [[Michael O'Brien (makeup artist)|Michael O'Brien]] (prosthetic designer)
+
| [[Glenn Hetrick]] (special makeup effects department head), [[James MacKinnon]] (special makeup effects department head), [[Hugo Villasenor]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Rocky Faulkner]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Chris Bridges]] (additional makeup effects artist), [[Nicola Bendrey]] (special makeup effects artist), [[Neville Page]] (prosthetic designer), and [[Michael O'Brien (makeup artist)|Michael O'Brien]] (prosthetic designer)
 
|}
 
|}
   
 
=== External links ===
 
=== External links ===
* [http://www.emmys.com/ Emmys.com] &ndash; official site
+
* {{el|www.emmys.com|Emmys.com}} &ndash; official site
 
* {{Wikipedia|Emmy Award}}
 
* {{Wikipedia|Emmy Award}}
* {{IMDb-link|type=event|page=ev0000223/overview|name=Emmy Awards}}
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000223/overview|Emmy Awards|external}}
   
 
== Empire Awards ==
 
== Empire Awards ==
Line 1,651: Line 1,650:
 
|[[Jason Isaacs]]
 
|[[Jason Isaacs]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.empireonline.com/awards|EmpireOnline.com Awards}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.empireonline.com/awards EmpireOnline.com/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Empire Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Empire Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000786/overview Empire Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000786/overview|Empire Awards|external}}
   
 
== FantastiCon Awards ==
 
== FantastiCon Awards ==
Line 1,698: Line 1,697:
 
|[[Red Storm Entertainment]]/[[Ubisoft]]
 
|[[Red Storm Entertainment]]/[[Ubisoft]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.gamecriticsawards.com|GameCriticsAwards.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.gamecriticsawards.com GameCriticsAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Game Critics Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Game Critics Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001135/overview Game Critics Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001135/overview|Game Critics Awards|external}}
   
 
== Genesis Awards ==
 
== Genesis Awards ==
Line 1,720: Line 1,719:
 
| -
 
| -
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.humanesociety.org/about/events/genesis_awards|HumaneSociety.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.humanesociety.org/about/events/genesis_awards/ HumaneSociety.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Genesis Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Genesis Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000274/overview Genesis Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000274/overview|Genesis Awards|external}}
   
 
== GLAAD Media Awards ==
 
== GLAAD Media Awards ==
Line 1,742: Line 1,741:
 
| -
 
| -
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.glaad.org/mediaawards|GLAAD.org}} &ndash; official site
* [https://www.glaad.org/mediaawards GLAAD.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|GLAAD Media Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|GLAAD Media Award}}
   
Line 1,764: Line 1,763:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/awardtype.cgi?19|ISFDB.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.isfdb.org/cgi-bin/awardtype.cgi?19 ISFDB.org] &ndash; official site
 
   
 
== Golden Globe Awards ==
 
== Golden Globe Awards ==
Line 1,784: Line 1,783:
 
|[[Jerry Goldsmith]]
 
|[[Jerry Goldsmith]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.goldenglobes.com|GoldenGlobes.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.goldenglobes.com GoldenGlobes.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Globe Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Globe Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000292/overview Golden Globe Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000292/overview|Golden Globe Awards|external}}
   
 
== Golden Reel Awards ==
 
== Golden Reel Awards ==
Line 1,806: Line 1,805:
 
|Nominated
 
|Nominated
 
|Best Sound Editing
 
|Best Sound Editing
|[[Gary Alexander]] <small>[http://www.editorsguild.com/membersearch.cfm?vwGetAvailableListid=9003&T2013966251_FIRSTNAME=&T2013966251_LASTNAME=&T2013966251_AKA=&T2013966251_CLASS1=&Keyword=Star+Trek&Search=Search&rec=2&nctag=nctag]</small>
+
|[[Gary Alexander]] <small>{{el|www.editorsguild.com/membersearch.cfm?vwGetAvailableListid{{=}}9003&T2013966251_FIRSTNAME{{=}}&T2013966251_LASTNAME{{=}}&T2013966251_AKA{{=}}&T2013966251_CLASS1{{=}}&Keyword{{=}}Star+Trek&Search{{=}}Search&rec{{=}}2&nctag{{=}}nctag}}</small>
 
|-
 
|-
 
|rowspan="3"|{{y|1993}}
 
|rowspan="3"|{{y|1993}}
Line 1,853: Line 1,852:
 
|Supervising Sound Editors: [[Mark P. Stoeckinger]], [[Alan Rankin]], Supervising Dialogue Editor: [[Daniel S. Irwin]], Supervising ADR Editor: [[Kerry Dean Williams]], ADR Editor: [[Laura R. Harris]]
 
|Supervising Sound Editors: [[Mark P. Stoeckinger]], [[Alan Rankin]], Supervising Dialogue Editor: [[Daniel S. Irwin]], Supervising ADR Editor: [[Kerry Dean Williams]], ADR Editor: [[Laura R. Harris]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|mpse.org/golden-reel-awards MPSE.org|Golden-Reel-Awards}} &ndash; official site
* [http://mpse.org/golden-reel-awards MPSE.org/Golden-Reel-Awards] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Reel Award (Motion Picture Sound Editors)|Golden Reel Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Reel Award (Motion Picture Sound Editors)|Golden Reel Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000452/overview Golden Reel Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000452/overview|Golden Reel Awards|external}}
   
 
== Golden Trailer Awards ==
 
== Golden Trailer Awards ==
The '''Golden Trailer Awards''' are annual awards which honor the motion picture marketing including trailers, posters and television advertisements since 1999. There was no award show in 2000. One of the awards is the Golden Fleece, awarded to the best trailer of the worst movie. Every year, a new jury is overseeing the award process. Past jury members include {{w|Quentin Tarantino}}, {{w|Rosario Dawson}}, {{w|Pedro Almodovar}}, {{w|Kathleen Kennedy}}, {{w|Ben Stiller}}, [[Benicio del Toro]], and {{w|Joss Whedon}}. [http://www.goldentrailer.com/about-us.judges.php]
+
The '''Golden Trailer Awards''' are annual awards which honor the motion picture marketing including trailers, posters and television advertisements since 1999. There was no award show in 2000. One of the awards is the Golden Fleece, awarded to the best trailer of the worst movie. Every year, a new jury is overseeing the award process. Past jury members include {{w|Quentin Tarantino}}, {{w|Rosario Dawson}}, {{w|Pedro Almodovar}}, {{w|Kathleen Kennedy}}, {{w|Ben Stiller}}, [[Benicio del Toro]], and {{w|Joss Whedon}}. {{el|www.goldentrailer.com/about-us.judges.php}}
   
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
Line 1,900: Line 1,899:
 
|[[The AV Squad]], [[Paramount Pictures]]
 
|[[The AV Squad]], [[Paramount Pictures]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.goldentrailer.com|GoldenTrailer.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.goldentrailer.com GoldenTrailer.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Trailer Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Golden Trailer Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000907/overview Golden Trailer Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000907/overview|Golden Trailer Awards|external}}
   
 
== Grammy Awards ==
 
== Grammy Awards ==
Line 1,927: Line 1,926:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.grammy.com|Grammy.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.grammy.com Grammy.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Grammy Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Grammy Award}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000301/overview Grammy Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000301/overview|Grammy Awards|external}}
   
 
== H.G. Wells Awards ==
 
== H.G. Wells Awards ==
Line 1,958: Line 1,957:
 
|Randy Hoffa and Steve Apolloni, Model Sculptors
 
|Randy Hoffa and Steve Apolloni, Model Sculptors
 
|}
 
|}
=== External links ===
+
;External links
 
*{{wikipedia|Origins Game Fair}}
 
*{{wikipedia|Origins Game Fair}}
*{{wikipedia|Origins Award}}
+
**{{wikipedia|Origins Award}}
   
 
== Hollywood Film Festival Awards ==
 
== Hollywood Film Festival Awards ==
Line 1,985: Line 1,984:
 
|[[J.J. Abrams]]
 
|[[J.J. Abrams]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|hollywoodawards.com|HollywoodAwards.com}} &ndash; official site
* [http://hollywoodawards.com HollywoodAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Hollywood Film Festival}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Hollywood Film Festival}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000326/overview Hollywood Film Festival] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000326/overview|Hollywood Film Festival Awards|external}}
   
 
== Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards ==
 
== Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards ==
Line 2,033: Line 2,032:
 
|[[Michael Westmore]]
 
|[[Michael Westmore]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External link
=== External link ===
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000327/overview|Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards|external}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000327 Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
 
   
 
== Hugo Awards ==
 
== Hugo Awards ==
Line 2,167: Line 2,166:
 
|Written by [[Aron Eli Coleite]] & [[Jesse Alexander]], Directed by [[David M. Barrett]]
 
|Written by [[Aron Eli Coleite]] & [[Jesse Alexander]], Directed by [[David M. Barrett]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.thehugoawards.org|TheHugoAwards.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.thehugoawards.org TheHugoAwards.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Hugo Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Hugo Award}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000335/overview Hugo Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000335/overview|Hugo Awards|external}}
   
 
== IFMCA Awards ==
 
== IFMCA Awards ==
Line 2,304: Line 2,303:
 
* [http://www.keyartaward.com KeyArtAward.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.keyartaward.com KeyArtAward.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Key Art Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Key Art Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000385/overview Key Art Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000385|overview Key Art Awards|external}}
   
 
== Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards ==
 
== Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards ==
Line 2,337: Line 2,336:
 
* [http://www.lvfcs.org/awards.html LVFCS.org/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.lvfcs.org/awards.html LVFCS.org/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000392/overview Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000392|overview Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards|external}}
   
 
== Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards ==
 
== Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards ==
Line 2,388: Line 2,387:
 
* [http://www.mtv.com/ontv/movieawards MTV.com/MovieAwards] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.mtv.com/ontv/movieawards MTV.com/MovieAwards] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|MTV Movie Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|MTV Movie Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000453/overview MTV Movie Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000453|overview MTV Movie Awards|external}}
   
 
== The NAACP Image Awards ==
 
== The NAACP Image Awards ==
Line 2,426: Line 2,425:
 
* [http://www.naacpimageawards.net NAACPImageAwards.net] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.naacpimageawards.net NAACPImageAwards.net] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|NAACP Image Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|NAACP Image Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000345/overview Image Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000345|overview Image Awards|external}}
   
 
== National Board of Review Awards ==
 
== National Board of Review Awards ==
Line 2,451: Line 2,450:
 
* [http://www.nationalboardofreview.org/award-years/2013/ NationalBoardOfReview.org] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.nationalboardofreview.org/award-years/2013/ NationalBoardOfReview.org] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|National Board of Review Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|National Board of Review Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000464/overview National Board of Review Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000464|overview National Board of Review Awards|external}}
   
 
== Online Film Critics Society Awards ==
 
== Online Film Critics Society Awards ==
Line 2,481: Line 2,480:
 
* [http://www.ofcs.org/awards OFCS.org/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.ofcs.org/awards OFCS.org/Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Online Film Critics Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Online Film Critics Society Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000511/overview Online Film Critics Society Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000511|overview Online Film Critics Society Awards|external}}
   
 
== Peabody Awards ==
 
== Peabody Awards ==
 
The '''George Foster Peabody Awards''' are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.
 
The '''George Foster Peabody Awards''' are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.
   
The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year.
+
The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year. While CBS did not win the 2017 award for ''Discovery'', it did win it for another show they co-produced, ''American Vandal''.
   
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
 
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;"
Line 2,493: Line 2,492:
 
!Episode/Series
 
!Episode/Series
 
!Result
 
!Result
  +
!Category
 
!Producing Organization
 
!Producing Organization
 
|-
 
|-
Line 2,498: Line 2,498:
 
|{{TNG|The Big Goodbye}}
 
|{{TNG|The Big Goodbye}}
 
|Won
 
|Won
  +
|rowspan=2|Entertainment, Children’s & Youth
 
|[[Paramount Pictures|Paramount Pictures Corporation]]
 
|[[Paramount Pictures|Paramount Pictures Corporation]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{y|2017}}
 
|{{y|2017}}
|{{s|7}}
+
|{{s|7}} {{el|www.peabodyawards.com/award-profile/star-trek-discovery}}
 
|Nominated
 
|Nominated
 
|[[CBS Television Studios]]/[[CBS All Access]]
 
|[[CBS Television Studios]]/[[CBS All Access]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.peabody.uga.edu|Peabody.uga.edu}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.peabody.uga.edu Peabody.uga.edu] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Peabody Award}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Peabody Award}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000527/overview Peabody Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000527/overview|Peabody Awards|external}}
   
 
== People's Choice Awards ==
 
== People's Choice Awards ==
Line 2,552: Line 2,553:
 
* [http://www.peopleschoice.com PeoplesChoice.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.peopleschoice.com PeoplesChoice.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|People's Choice Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|People's Choice Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000530/overview People's Choice Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000530|overview People's Choice Awards|external}}
   
 
== PGA Awards ==
 
== PGA Awards ==
Line 2,577: Line 2,578:
 
* [http://www.producersguild.org/?page=pga_awards ProducersGuild.org] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.producersguild.org/?page=pga_awards ProducersGuild.org] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|PGA Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|PGA Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000531/overview PGA Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000531|overview PGA Awards|external}}
   
 
== Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards ==
 
== Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards ==
Line 2,611: Line 2,612:
 
* [http://phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org PhoenixFilmCriticsSociety.org] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org PhoenixFilmCriticsSociety.org] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001104/overview Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001104|overview Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards|external}}
   
 
== Prism Awards ==
 
== Prism Awards ==
Line 2,636: Line 2,637:
 
* [http://prismawards.com PrismAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://prismawards.com PrismAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Prism Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Prism Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000546/overview Prism Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000546|overview Prism Awards|external}}
   
 
== Razzie Awards ==
 
== Razzie Awards ==
Line 2,684: Line 2,685:
 
* [http://razzies.com Razzies.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://razzies.com Razzies.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Razzie Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Razzie Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000558/overview Razzie Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000558|overview Razzie Awards|external}}
   
 
== Satellite Awards ==
 
== Satellite Awards ==
Line 2,743: Line 2,744:
 
* [http://www.pressacademy.com PressAcademy.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.pressacademy.com PressAcademy.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Satellite Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Satellite Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000296/overview Satellite Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000296|overview Satellite Awards|external}}
   
 
== Saturn Awards ==
 
== Saturn Awards ==
Line 3,255: Line 3,256:
 
|rowspan="2"|Won
 
|rowspan="2"|Won
 
|Best New Media Television Series
 
|Best New Media Television Series
| -
+
|[[CBS All Access]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Best Actress on a Television Series
 
|Best Actress on a Television Series
Line 3,273: Line 3,274:
 
|rowspan="3"|Won
 
|rowspan="3"|Won
 
|Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series
 
|Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series
| -
+
|Accepted on behalf of [[CBS All Access]] by showrunner [[Michelle Paradise]], and writer/producers [[Bo Yeon Kim]] and [[Erika Lippoldt]] {{TrekMovie.com|2019/09/14/star-trek-discovery-season-2-wins-3-saturn-awards}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Best Actress in Streaming Presentation
 
|Best Actress in Streaming Presentation
Line 3,286: Line 3,287:
 
|[[Ethan Peck]]
 
|[[Ethan Peck]]
 
|}
 
|}
+
;External links
=== External links ===
+
* {{el|www.saturnawards.org|SaturnAwards.org}} &ndash; official site
* [http://www.saturnawards.org/ SaturnAwards.org] &ndash; official site
 
 
* {{wikipedia|Saturn Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Saturn Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000004/overview Saturn Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000004/overview|Saturn Awards|external}}
   
 
== Sci Fi Universe Awards ==
 
== Sci Fi Universe Awards ==
Line 3,419: Line 3,420:
 
* [http://www.sagawards.org SAGAwards.org] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.sagawards.org SAGAwards.org] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Screen Actors Guild Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Screen Actors Guild Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000598/overview Screen Actors Guild Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000598|overview Screen Actors Guild Awards|external}}
   
 
== Scribe Awards ==
 
== Scribe Awards ==
Line 3,435: Line 3,436:
 
|''[[Provenance of Shadows]]''
 
|''[[Provenance of Shadows]]''
 
|rowspan=2|Nominated
 
|rowspan=2|Nominated
|rowspan=14|Best Novel &ndash; Original (Speculative Fiction)
+
|rowspan=17|Best Novel &ndash; Original (Speculative Fiction)
 
|[[David R. George III]]
 
|[[David R. George III]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 3,483: Line 3,484:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|''[[Long Shot]]''
 
|''[[Long Shot]]''
|Nominated
+
|rowspan=5|Nominated
 
|[[David Mack]]
 
|[[David Mack]]
 
|-
 
|-
|rowspan=2|{{y|2017}}
+
|{{y|2017}}
 
|''[[Elusive Salvation]]''
 
|''[[Elusive Salvation]]''
|Nominated
 
 
|[[Dayton Ward]]
 
|[[Dayton Ward]]
 
|-
 
|-
  +
|{{y|2018}}
 
|''[[Desperate Hours]]''
 
|''[[Desperate Hours]]''
|Nominated
 
 
| [[David Mack]]
 
| [[David Mack]]
  +
|-
 
|rowspan=2|{{y|2019}}
 
|rowspan=2|{{y|2019}}
 
|''[[Drastic Measures]]''
 
|''[[Drastic Measures]]''
|Nominated
 
 
|[[Dayton Ward]]
 
|[[Dayton Ward]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|''[[Fear Itself]]''
 
|''[[Fear Itself]]''
|Nominated
 
 
| [[James Swallow]]
 
| [[James Swallow]]
 
|}
 
|}
Line 3,506: Line 3,505:
 
''Star Trek'' tie-in authors that have been awarded the Scribe Grandmaster Award include [[Diane Duane]] (2014), [[A.C. Crispin]] (2013), [[Peter David]] (2011), [[Keith R.A. DeCandido]] (2009), [[Alan Dean Foster]] (2008), [[Christie Golden]] (2017), and [[Greg Cox]] (2018).
 
''Star Trek'' tie-in authors that have been awarded the Scribe Grandmaster Award include [[Diane Duane]] (2014), [[A.C. Crispin]] (2013), [[Peter David]] (2011), [[Keith R.A. DeCandido]] (2009), [[Alan Dean Foster]] (2008), [[Christie Golden]] (2017), and [[Greg Cox]] (2018).
   
===External links===
+
;External links
 
*[http://iamtw.org/ The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers homepage]
 
*[http://iamtw.org/ The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers homepage]
 
** [http://iamtw.org/the-scribe-awards/ Scribe Awards page]
 
** [http://iamtw.org/the-scribe-awards/ Scribe Awards page]
Line 3,568: Line 3,567:
 
=== External links ===
 
=== External links ===
 
* [http://www.sfx.co.uk SFX.co.uk] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.sfx.co.uk SFX.co.uk] &ndash; official site
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000604/overview SFX Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000604|overview SFX Awards|external}}
   
 
== St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards ==
 
== St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards ==
Line 3,633: Line 3,632:
 
* [http://www.taurusworldstuntawards.com TaurusWorldStuntAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.taurusworldstuntawards.com TaurusWorldStuntAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Taurus World Stunt Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Taurus World Stunt Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000709/overview Taurus World Stunt Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000709|overview Taurus World Stunt Awards|external}}
   
 
== TCA Awards ==
 
== TCA Awards ==
Line 3,668: Line 3,667:
 
* [http://tvcritics.org/tca-awards TVCritics.org/TCA-Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://tvcritics.org/tca-awards TVCritics.org/TCA-Awards] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|TCA Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|TCA Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000646/overview Television Critics Association Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000646|overview Television Critics Association Awards|external}}
   
 
== Teen Choice Awards ==
 
== Teen Choice Awards ==
Line 3,716: Line 3,715:
 
* [http://www.teenchoiceawards.com TeenChoiceAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.teenchoiceawards.com TeenChoiceAwards.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Teen Choice Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Teen Choice Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000644/overview Teen Choice Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000644|overview Teen Choice Awards|external}}
   
 
== TV Land Awards ==
 
== TV Land Awards ==
Line 3,779: Line 3,778:
   
 
=== External link ===
 
=== External link ===
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000596/overview Universe Reader's Choice Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000596|overview Universe Reader's Choice Awards|external}}
   
 
== VES Awards ==
 
== VES Awards ==
Line 3,852: Line 3,851:
 
* [http://www.visualeffectssociety.com VisualEffectsSociety.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.visualeffectssociety.com VisualEffectsSociety.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Visual Effects Society Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Visual Effects Society Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000864/overview Visual Effects Society Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000864|overview Visual Effects Society Awards|external}}
   
 
== Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards ==
 
== Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards ==
Line 3,877: Line 3,876:
 
=== External links ===
 
=== External links ===
 
* [http://www.wafca.com/awards/index.htm WAFCA.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.wafca.com/awards/index.htm WAFCA.com] &ndash; official site
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0001400/overview Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0001400|overview Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards|external}}
   
 
== World Soundtrack Awards ==
 
== World Soundtrack Awards ==
Line 3,902: Line 3,901:
 
* [http://www.worldsoundtrackacademy.com/en/awards WorldSoundtrackAcademy.com] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.worldsoundtrackacademy.com/en/awards WorldSoundtrackAcademy.com] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|World Soundtrack Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|World Soundtrack Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000756/overview World Soundtrack Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000756|overview World Soundtrack Awards|external}}
   
 
== Writers Guild of America Awards ==
 
== Writers Guild of America Awards ==
Line 3,951: Line 3,950:
 
* [http://www.wga.org WGA.org] &ndash; official site
 
* [http://www.wga.org WGA.org] &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Writers Guild of America Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Writers Guild of America Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000710/overview Writers Guild of America Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000710|overview Writers Guild of America Awards|external}}
   
 
== Young Artist Awards ==
 
== Young Artist Awards ==
Line 4,034: Line 4,033:
 
|[[Arista Arhin]] ([[Michael Burnham]])
 
|[[Arista Arhin]] ([[Michael Burnham]])
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
;External links
 
;External links
* [http://www.youngartistawards.org YoungArtistAwards.org] &ndash; official site
+
* {{el|www.youngartistawards.org|YoungArtistAwards.org}} &ndash; official site
 
* {{wikipedia|Young Artist Awards}}
 
* {{wikipedia|Young Artist Awards}}
* [http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000716/overview Young Artist Awards] at the [http://www.imdb.com Internet Movie Database]
+
* {{IMDb|event/ev0000716/overview|Young Artist Awards|external}}
 
[[Category:Star Trek and pop culture]]
 
[[Category:Star Trek and pop culture]]

Revision as of 07:13, September 19, 2019

Real World article
(written from a Production point of view)

Since 1966, Star Trek, and its casts, crews, and other affiliated franchise staffers have been nominated for and won many awards and honors.

Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, or Oscars, are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent First World War movie Wings from Paramount Pictures. The second first-time Oscar Wings won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "Visual Effects" category, [1] for which Star Trek was later nominated, though not winning, thrice (Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek and Star Trek Into Darkness), and excelled at in the Emmy Award television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised I AM ERROR mirror universe opening title sequence of the two-part episode ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly", "In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II".

Six of Star Trek's films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Star Trek each receiving the most with four. Star Trek became the first Star Trek movie to actually win an Oscar.

Year Film Result Category People
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Art Direction Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Music (Original Score) Jerry Goldsmith
Visual Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Cinematography Don Peterman
Music (Original Score) Leonard Rosenman
Sound Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Sound Effects Editing Mark Mangini
1992 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Makeup Michael M. Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
Sound Effects Editing George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Makeup Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
2010 Star Trek Won Best Achievement in Makeup Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
Nominated Best Achievement in Sound Editing Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Best Achievement in Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Achievement in Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
2017 Star Trek Beyond Best Makeup and Hairstyling Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo
External links

ACE Eddie Awards

The American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards are yearly awards from the American Cinema Editors Society since 1962.

Since 2000, the Robert Wise Award is one of the honorary awards handed out at the ACE Eddie Awards. It is given to a critic, reviewer or writer who has best illuminated the creative work of film editing.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) Mary Jo Markey, Maryann Brandon
External links

ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards

The Art Director's Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards are awards presented annually by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1996 I AM ERROR Won Television Series Art Director: Randall McIlvain, Production Designer: Herman Zimmerman
1997 I AM ERROR Nominated Production Designer: Richard D. James, Art Directors: Louise Dorton, Leslie Parsons
1998 Production Designer: Richard D. James, Art Director: Louise Dorton
1999 VOY: "11:59"
2000 VOY: "Critical Care" Television – Single Camera Series
2009 Star Trek Fantasy Feature Film Production Designer: Scott Chambliss, Supervising Art Director: Keith P. Cunningham, Art Directors: Dennis Bradford, Gary Kosko, Curt Beech, Luke Freeborn, Beat Frutiger, Assistant Art Director: Aaron Haye, Illustrators: James Clyne, Ryan Church, John Eaves, Paul Ozzimo, Set Designers: Andrew Reeder, Dawn Brown Manser, Andrea Dopaso, Jeff Frost, C. Scott Baker, Kevin Cross, Scott Herbertson, Joseph Hiura, Billy Hunter, Harry Otto, Anne Porter, Jane Wuu, Graphic Designer: Clint Schultz, Scenic Artist: Bruce Smith, Set Decorator: Karen Manthey
2012 Star Trek, et al. Won Lifetime Achievement Production Designer: Herman Zimmerman
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Fantasy Feature Film Production Designer: Scott Chambliss, Supervising Art Director: Ramsey Avery, VFX Art Director: James Clyne, Art Directors: Lauren Polizzi, Kasra Farahani, Michael E. Goldman, Harry E. Otto, Andrew E.W. Murdock, On Set Art Director: Jason Baldwin Stewart, Assistant Art Directors: Natasha Gerasimova, Steve Christensen, Illustrators: Andrea Dopaso, John Eaves, Nathan Schroeder, Ryan Church, Christopher Ross, Victor Martinez, Steven Messing, Set Designers: Karl Strahlendorf, John Chichester, Tex Kadonaga, Kevin Cross, Andrew Reeder, Anne Porter, Jane Wuu, Richard F. Mays, Allen Coulter, Karl Martin, Scott Schneider, Lorrie Campbell, Easton Smith, Tammy Lee, Tim Croshaw, Lead Graphic Designer: Clint Schultz, Set Decorator, SDSA: Karen Manthey
External links

ALMA Awards

The American Latino Media Arts Awards or ALMA Awards have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995 and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media. Between 1995 and 1997 the awards were known as NCLR Bravo Awards. In 1995, Ricardo Montalban received the Ricardo Montalban Lifetime Achievement Award. The following years industry professionals were awarded with this honorary award including Henry Darrow in 2012 and Tony Plana in 2013. For undisclosed reasons, the awards were not given between 2003 and 2005 and also not in 2010.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1996 I AM ERROR Nominated Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
1998 Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
1999 Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Roxann Dawson
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role Robert Beltran
2000 Outstanding Actress in a Television Series Roxann Dawson
2001 Won Special Achievement (Television) Roxann Dawson, Robert Beltran
2009 Star Trek Nominated Year in Film – Actor Clifton Collins, Jr. (for Star Trek and Crank 2: High Voltage)
Year in Film – Actress Zoe Saldana
Year Behind the Scenes Roberto Orci (Writer Star Trek and Transformers 2, Executive Producer The Proposal and Fringe)
External links

Annie Awards

The Annie Awards are annual awards which honor achievement in film, video, television and advertising animation including voice-over performers and production staff since 1972. There was no award ceremony in 2002. Among the past hosts of the ceremonies are William Shatner (2009) and Maurice LaMarche (2000 and 2013).

Past Trek alumni who received nominations or won awards include Jim Cummings, Frank Welker, Tony Jay, Philip LaZebnik, Raymond Singer, Jerry Goldsmith, Amanda McBroom, Christopher Plummer, Maurice LaMarche, David Warner, Bebe Neuwirth, Seth MacFarlane, John Debney, Leonard Nimoy, William Shatner, David Ogden Stiers, Pamela Adlon, Lou Scheimer, Kevin Kiner, Corey Burton, Michael Giacchino, Ed Catmull, Grey DeLisle, Deborah Carlson, Ben Burtt, Dwight Schultz, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Logan, Dee Bradley Baker, Diedrich Bader, Jerome Platteaux, Mark Chataway, Joel Aron, Kevin Michael Richardson, and Sam Witwer.

Year Film Result Category People
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root (Industrial Light & Magic)
Daniel Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth (Industrial Light & Magic)
External links

Artios Awards

The Artios Awards are awards handed out for Excellence in Casting and have been presented since 1985 by the Casting Society of America. The award events are held annually simultaneously in New York and Los Angeles.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Big Budget Feature – Drama April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg
External links

ASC Awards

The ASC Awards have been presented by the American Society of Cinematographers for excellence in cinematography since 1986.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Theatrical Release Donald Peterman, ASC
1994 DS9: "Crossover" Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Regular Series Marvin V. Rush, ASC
External links

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards

The ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards are handed out by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers to recognize musical compositions from the top films and television and the most frequently performed themes and scores. No nominees are announced – only winners. The awards have been handed out annually since 1986.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Top Box Office Film Leonard Rosenman
1995 I AM ERROR Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
Star Trek Generations Top Box Office Film Dennis McCarthy
1996 I AM ERROR Top TV Series Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
1997
1998
1999 I AM ERROR David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy
2000
2001
2002 I AM ERROR Paul Baillargeon, David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy, Diane Warren
2010 Star Trek Top Box Office Film Michael Giacchino (Star Trek and Up)
External links

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

The Austin Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2006 handed out by the Austin Film Critics Association.

Michael Giacchino received an AFCA Award in the category Best Original Score for his work on Up in 2009.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -
External links

BAFTA Children's Awards

The BAFTA Children's Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1969.

Year Film Result Category People
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated BAFTA Kids Vote – Feature Film -
External links

BAFTA Film Awards

The BAFTA Film Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1948.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Best Special Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett
External links

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards were annual awards between 1995 and 2001 hosted by the company Blockbuster LLC. Following seven award ceremonies the company decided to cancel the awards following the attacks of the 11 September.

Kelsey Grammer hosted the second award show in 1996. In 1998, Ashley Judd received a nomination in the category Favorite Actress – Suspense for Kiss the Girls, while Patrick Stewart won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for Conspiracy Theory and Winona Ryder won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actress – Sci-Fi for Alien: Resurrection. Ashley Judd received another nomination for Kiss the Girls the following year in the category Favorite Actress – Video while Becky Ann Baker was nominated for Favorite Supporting Actress – Suspense for her work in A Simple Plan. Winona Ryder received her second nomination in 2000 in the category Favorite Actress – Drama for Girl, Interrupted. Also in 2000, Ashley Judd won the award in the category Favorite Actress – Suspense for Double Jeopardy, James Cromwell received a nomination as Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for The General's Daughter, Bruce Greenwood as Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for Double Jeopardy, and Michael Clarke Duncan in the category Favorite Supporting Actor – Drama for The Green Mile. Famke Janssen also received a nomination in the category Favorite Supporting Actress – Horror for House on Haunted Hill. During the final award ceremony in 2001, Patrick Stewart received another nomination in the category Favorite Actor – Science Fiction for X-Men, Kirsten Dunst received a nomination as Favorite Actress – Comedy for Bring It On, Vanessa Williams was nominated as Favorite Actress – Action for Shaft, Michael Clarke Duncan was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actor – Comedy/Romance for The Whole Nine Yards, and Famke Janssen was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actress – Science Fiction for X-Men.

Year Film Result Category People
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Nominated Favorite Actor – Science Fiction Patrick Stewart
Favorite Supporting Actor – Science Fiction Jonathan Frakes
External links

BMI Film & TV Awards

The BMI Film & TV Awards are annual awards since 1985 handed out by the Broadcast Music, Inc. The Film & TV Awards are only one category, others include the Latin Awards, Urban Awards, Pop Awards, and Country Awards among others. The Broadcast Music, Inc. is a performing right organization founded in 1939.

Past winners of this award include Star Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Kevin Kiner, Don Davis, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Won BMI Film Music Award Jerry Goldsmith
2010 Star Trek Michael Giacchino
External links

Bogey Awards

The Bogey Award is a German Film Award handed out by the film magazine Blickpunkt:Film since 1997. It is also known as Box Office Germany Award. The award itself, the "Bogey", is a statue of actor Humphrey Bogart and can be received in bronze, silver, gold, platin or titanium depending on how many people went out to watch the film following its start. Since 2009 there is also the 3D-Bogey.

Star Trek: Insurrection is so far the only Trek film which received a Bogey Award in silver, for two million viewers in twenty days following the premiere.

Year Film Result Category People
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Silver -
External links

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards are annual awards since 1981 to make "Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming". [2]

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Best Ensemble Cast Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Clifton Collins, Jr., Ben Cross, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Jennifer Morrison, Chris Hemsworth, Winona Ryder, Tyler Perry, Faran Tahir
External links

Britannia Awards

The Britannia Awards are annual awards by the Los Angeles division of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Though first handed out in 1989, the first official award ceremony was in 1991. Only in 2001 no ceremony was held and no award was presented.

Whoopi Goldberg hosted the award ceremony at the 10th Britannia Awards in 2000.

Year Film Result Category People
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Won British Artist of the Year Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
External links

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out in the categories Critic's Choice Movie Awards and Critic's Choice Television Awards.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Sound Peter J. Devlin, Paul Massey, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, David Giammarco, Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Ben Burtt
Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
Best Makeup Mindy Hall, Debra S. Coleman, Joel Harlow, Barney Burman
Best Acting Ensemble Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Leonard Nimoy, Bruce Greenwood
Best Action Movie -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
External links

California on Location Awards

The California on Location Awards are annual awards since 1995 which honor location professionals, production companies and public employees for professional excellence while working on location in the State of California.

Year Film Result Category People
2008 Star Trek Nominated Location Professional of the Year – Features Becky Brake
Assistant Location Manager of the Year – Features Scott Trimble
Won Kathy McCurdy
2012 Star Trek Into Darkness Location Team of the Year – Studio Feature Films Supervising Location Manager: Becky Brake, Location Manager: Steve Woroniecki, Key Assistant Location Managers: Taylor Boyd, Leo Fialho, Peter Gluck, Kathy McCurdy, Golden Robert Swenson, Scott Trimble, Assistant Location Managers: Shelly Armstrong, Christina Otteson
External links

CAS Awards

The CAS Awards are annual film and television awards presented by the Cinema Audio Society of America for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing since 1994.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1994 TNG: "Descent" Won Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Production Mixer: Alan Bernard, Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison
1995 TNG: "Genesis" Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
1998 VOY: "Future's End"
2000 VOY: "Equinox"
2001 VOY: "Unimatrix Zero"
2010 Star Trek Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures Production Mixer: Peter J. Devlin, Re-Recording Mixers: Paul Massey, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer
External links

CDG Awards

The CDG Awards are annual awards from the Costume Designers Guild handed out since 1999.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Michael Kaplan, Durinda Wood, Robert Fletcher, Robert Blackman, and Sanja Milkovic Hays, though for work done on productions other than Star Trek.

Year Film / Series Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Excellence in Fantasy Film Michael Kaplan
2018 I AM ERROR Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television Gersha Phillips
2019
External links

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards

The Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards or COFCA Awards are annual awards handed out since 2003 by the Central Ohio Film Critics Association.

Past Trek alumni who received a nomination or won an award include Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Winona Ryder, Tom Hardy, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Benedict Cumberbatch, Zachary Quinto, and Victor Garber.

Year Film Result Category People
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Actor of the Year Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
External links

DEG Awards

The DEG Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. [3](X)

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Won Theatrical Title of the Year Paramount Home Entertainment
External link

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

The Detroit Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 2007 handed out by the Detroit Film Critics Society.

Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer and Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Ensemble -
Breakthrough Performance Chris Pine
External links

Diamond Gem Awards

The Diamond Gem Awards are annual awards since 2006 handed out by a chosen panel of Diamond product specialists who recognize of work of the creators of comics, graphic novels and pop culture products. [5]

Year Comic Result Category People
2009 Star Trek: Countdown Nominated Licensed TP or HC of the Year -
2012 Assimilation², Volume 1 Won Best Licensed Trade Paperback or Hard Cover of the Year
2013 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Doctor Who: Assimilation² Nominated Reprint Trade Paperback or Hardcover of the Year
2017 Star Trek: The Next Generation - Mirror Broken, Issue 1 Comic Book of the Year $3.99 or Under
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Mirror Broken, FCBD 2017 Edition Best Free Comic Book Day Book
External link

Dragon Awards

Established in April 2016 by Dragon Con on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the awards were intended to recognize "outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy literature, comics, gaming and filmed entertainment" with nominations designed to be submitted and decided upon by genre fans through a system of ballots. [6] Star Trek: Discovery was the first Star Trek production to become nominated for two award categories in 2018.

Year Production Result Category People
2018 DIS Season 1 Nominated Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series [7] Alex Kurtzman and Bryan Fuller
Desperate Hours Best Media Tie-In Novel [8] David Mack
Fear Itself James Swallow
2019 DIS Season 2 Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series [9] Alex Kurtzman and Bryan Fuller
External links

DVD Exclusive Awards

The DVD Exclusive Awards were awards in the years 2001, 2003, 2005, and 2006 which honored the best achievement on DVD releases. Starting out as the Video Premiere Awards in 2001 and 2002, it was rechristened DVD Premiere Awards in 2003, before being rechristened again.

Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Jason Alexander, Raymond Singer, Thomas Dekker, Michael McKean, Ralph Winter, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Christopher Lloyd, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Ben Burtt, John Knoll, Scott Squires, Amanda McBroom, Robert Meyer Burnett, Kenneth Mars, Jenette Goldstein, John Rhys-Davies, Brad Dourif, Karl Urban, and James Cromwell.

Year Film Result Category People
2001 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) Nominated Best Audio Commentary Robert Wise, Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Jerry Goldsmith, Stephen Collins
Best Overall New Extra Features, Library Title -
Best DVD Menu Design 1K Studios
Won Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes Producer: David C. Fein, Restoration Supervisor: Michael Matessino, Visual Effects Supervisor: Daren Dochterman
External link

Emmy Awards

The Emmy Awards have been presented annually by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences since 1949 for the best in US television. Considered the most prestigious ones, the Emmy Awards are preceived as the television counterparts of the theatrical film Academy Awards.

Emmy Award summary

The Star Trek television productions proper, have won 35 Emmy Awards out of 163 nominations spanning from 1967 through 2019, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 Star Trek referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored Star Trek staffers, Michael Westmore, Dan Curry and Ron B. Moore, sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only Star Trek staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the Berman-era television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year.

Of the seven Star Trek television shows, I AM ERROR has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations), though this was also due in part to the fact that there was little competition in the technical categories when The Next Generation started its run – especially during the first four seasons – before the advent of Babylon 5 in 1993. I AM ERROR has been the worst performing one as it scored none of its 13 nominations. Star Trek's single best year at the Emmy's as a television entirety was 1993 when, between them, The Next Generation and I AM ERROR scored 6 wins out of 12 nominations, whereas 1998 was its worst when Deep Space Nine and I AM ERROR scored 0 wins out of 8 nominations between them. On their own, it was Voyager which went on to experience its worst single year in in 2000, when it did not win any of their 7 nominations for its season 6, directly followed by The Original Series in 1967 (the very first Emmy Award year for Star Trek) and Enterprise in 2003 when neither of them succeeded to win any of the 5 nominations each for their first and second seasons respectively. The Next Generation has by 2020 remained the most successful iteration of televised Star Trek as it did manage to secure at least 2 wins in each of its seven-year lifespan, also achieving the highest single year score in 1992 with 4 wins out of 9 nominations for its fifth season.

The fourth and last seasons of The Next Generation are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the first seasons of Deep Space Nine and I AM ERROR as well as the fourth season of Voyager are – when discounting I AM ERROR – tied for receiving the least with only two nominations and no wins each. In its defense however, Discovery was facing fierce competition from numerous other genre shows (which included Seth MacFarlane's heavily The Next Generation-inspired The Orville science fiction series) when it started its run in 2017, whereas its precursor The Next Generation faced none when it started its in 1987. This also held true for the last two seasons of I AM ERROR, when it was facing stiff competition from the revamped Battlestar Galactica franchise from former Star Trek writer and producer Ronald D. Moore (not to be confused with the above mentioned multi-Emmy Award winning Star Trek staffer) in particular.

Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "All Good Things...", DS9: "Emissary", and VOY: "Caretaker". Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Q Who", "Time's Arrow, Part II", "Cost of Living", and VOY: "Endgame".

The Animated Series is the only Star Trek series to have won a "major" Emmy Award, and is actually the only series to achieve a perfect score of 100% as it was also the only award it was nominated for. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975, becoming in effect the first motion picture production award Star Trek did actually win (the very first awards for the Star Trek phenomenon as a whole were the below mentioned 1967 Hugo Award for writing and The NAACP Image Award in the same year). Both The Original Series and The Next Generation were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. All the other series were not even nominated at all for the most prestigious ones of the Emmy Awards.

Unsurprisingly, most of Star Trek's nominations and wins have been in the technical categories, most predominantly visual effects, directly followed by prosthetics and make-up. To an extent, Star Trek dominated those fields in the Berman-era, as it frequently competed with itself with two episodes concurrently nominated for "Best Visual Effects" and "Makeup"/"Prosthetics" in the same year. There were however also nominations in the more non-technical "artistic" major categories such as hairstyling. Other "artistic" categories where Star Trek did chalk up some early nominations and a few wins included writing, acting, producing, directing, music, art direction, title design, as well as main costume design, whereas the more technical categories, besides visual effects, included categories such as editing, sound mixing, and sound editing. Among actors, only Leonard Nimoy has ever been nominated for supporting actor in a drama or series and he was nominated three times. But he never won.

It should be noted that, prior to the mid-1980s, the visual effects category did not exist. In the 1960s, they were part of a rather nondescript category called "Special Classification of Individual Achievements", whereas they were lumped together in an equally nondescript "Art Direction" category for the 1970s and most of the 1980s. It was due to the lobbying efforts of among others Dan Curry, and more specifically Ronald B. Moore, who was a voting member of the Television Academy prior to his involvement with Star Trek, that visual effects was split off into a category onto its own. However, this had a side-effect as more technical categories were added due to the growing technical sophistication of television productions, and as a result the behind-the-scenes technical categories were split off from the more "artistic" main categories. From the split onward the technical awards were awarded the weekend prior to the artistic Emmy Award ceremony as the "Creative Arts Emmys Show" – into which the originally "artistic" prosthetics and makeup were incorporated at a later point in time. This part of the Emmy Awards ceremonies habitually receives hardly any media coverage, if at all, as opposed to the very much publicized, highly glamorous major, or "real" as Ron B. Moore had coined them, Emmy Awards. (Flying Starships, pp. 107-115)

Moore has also reported that the later slew of award wins and nominations by the technical Star Trek staffers over the years and almost none whatsoever in any of the "real" Emmy Award categories has caused somewhat of an envious rift between the technical and the more artistic side of Star Trek's staff and cast, having stated, "There were times when I felt that winning an Emmy really worked against us". In line with this, Moore has also noted that Captain Jonathan Archer actor Scott Bakula was the only cast member who ever took the trouble of congratulating the visual effects staff in person with their later wins, unsurprisingly endearing him to Moore. (Flying Starships, p. 112)

Not only this, but the Academy itself has exhibited a certain amount of disdain for the Star Trek franchise on at least one occasion, as Moore recalled, when he was co-nominated with Curry in the visual effects category for the season three The Next Generation episode "Deja Q" during the 1990 ceremony. Apart from this episode, "Tin Man" was also nominated (with Robert Legato and Gary Hutzel as nominees), together with three non-Star Trek productions. In a bizarre turn of events, all three non-Star Trek productions received the award due to a three-way tie, leaving the two Star Trek productions sole losers. In a further snub, the organization had Next Generation cast members Michael Dorn and Marina Sirtis purposely present the awards. Unaware of the set-up, both were horrified when they had to announce the winners, to which a thoroughly chagrined Moore added, "To add insult to injury they sent me a video copy of the award show so I can live it over and over." (Flying Starships, pp. 109-110) Nevertheless, all the snubbed Star Trek staffers went on to receive multiple Emmy Award wins. Something similar, though not orchestrated this time around, occurred twenty-eight years later in 2018, when the heavily Star Trek-inspired fourth season episode "USS Callister" of the successful British Channel 4 cautionary tale anthology series Black Mirror picked up six nominations alone out of eight for the entire season, most of them in the major categories, winning no less than four of them, including the most prestigious one in the category "Outstanding Television Movie". [10] This turned out to be an embarrassment for the franchise it had drawn its inspiration from, as the first season of Discovery, launched with much pomp and circumstance, only managed to secure two nominations in minor technical categories that year, despite massive franchise publicity efforts to achieve much more, and neither of which won. [11] [12]

The contrast between the "artistic" and "technical" award nominations had an even more ironic aspect as far as the visual effects were concerned. While the executors of the visual effects were showered with nominations, none of those who came up with the concepts in the first place, the production illustrators (the title being introduced in the franchise with Star Trek: The Motion Picture, and as part of the art department traditionally thought of as "artistic"), ever were, with the sole exception of Matt Jefferies in 1968.

In 2018, the Academy made amends for its 1990 slight, when it decided to award the live-action franchise with the special "Governors Award", recognizing "the visionary science-fiction television franchise and its legacy of boldly propelling science, society and culture where no one has gone before". [13] Presented by popular science communicator Bill Nye on 8 September 2018 at the Creative Arts Emmys Awards show – exactly fifty-two years after the very first Star Trek episode was aired on US television – , the ceremony was attended by representatives, both cast and production staffers, from all the live-action television series, but ironically not including a production representative of the winner of the only "major" Emmy Award, The Animated Series. William Shatner and Sonequa Martin-Green, representing the very first and the then most recent incarnation of televised Star Trek, accepted the award on behalf of the franchise, with Shatner giving he acceptance speech. [14]

Emmy Award totals

In the table below, "Noms", or nominations, include both wins and losses. For example in TNG's first year, the show received 7 nominations of which it won 3, so it lost 4, therefore, dividing 3 by 7, achieving a score of 43%.

Year TOS TAS TNG DS9 VOY ENT DIS Totals
Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms Wins Noms
1967 0 5 0 5
1968 0 4 0 4
1969 0 4 0 4
1975 1 1 1 1
1988 3 7 3 7
1989 2 8 2 8
1990 2 9 2 9
1991 2 10 2 10
1992 4 9 4 9
1993 3 5 3 7 6 12
1994 2 10 0 2 2 12
1995 1 3 2 9 3 12
1996 0 5 1 2 1 7
1997 0 5 1 3 1 8
1998 0 6 0 2 0 8
1999 0 4 1 3 1 7
2000 0 7 0 7
2001 2 8 2 8
2002 2 5 2 5
2003 0 5 0 5
2004 2 4 2 4
2005 0 3 0 3
2018 0 2 0 2
2019 1 4 1 4
Totals 0 13 1 1 18 58 4 32 7 34 4 17 1 6 35 163

Emmy Award details

In the table below, the year given is the year of the award. The period of contention for the award is from the fall of the previous year to the summer of the current year, which corresponds to a television season.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People and Organizations
1967 I AM ERROR Nominated Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts Jim Rugg, Mechanical Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Cinematography Darrell Anderson, Linwood G. Dunn, Joseph Westheimer, Special Effects
Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing Douglas Grindstaff, Sound Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Coon, Producer; Eugene Roddenberry, Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series Leonard Nimoy
1968 Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Dramatic Series Gene Roddenberry, Executive Producer
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification of Individual Achievements The Westheimer Company, Special Photographic Effects
1969 Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design John Dwyer, Set Decorator; Walter M. Jefferies
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing Donald R. Rode, Editor
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series Leonard Nimoy
Special Classification Achievements Howard A. Anderson Company, The Westheimer Company, Van der Veer Photo Effects, Cinema Research, Special Photographic Effects
1975 I AM ERROR Won Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series Lou Scheimer, Norm Prescott
1988 TNG: "11001001" Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Wilson Dyer, Sound Editor; Mace Matiosian, Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor; Keith Bilderbeck, Sound Editor
TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series William Ware Theiss, Costume Designer
Nominated Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Edward R. Brown
TNG: "Conspiracy" Won Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Werner Keppler, Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Makeup
TNG: "Coming of Age" Nominated Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist, Rolf John Keppler, Makeup
TNG: "Haven" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, Hairstylist
TNG: "Where No One Has Gone Before" Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Jerry Clemans, Alan Bernard, Sound Mixers
1989 TNG: "Q Who" Won Outstand Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers; Alan Bernard, Sound Mixer; Ron Jones (uncredited)
Nominated Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator
TNG: "Elementary, Dear Data" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Durinda Wood, Costume Designer; William Ware Theiss, Starfleet Uniforms Creator
TNG: "The Child" Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "A Matter Of Honor" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, Janna Phillips, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Unnatural Selection" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Richard Sabre, Department Hairstylist; Georgina Williams, Hairstylist
1990 TNG: "Yesterday's Enterprise" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Nominated Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Sins of the Father" Won Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "Deja Q" Nominated Outstanding Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production Robert Lederman, Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Harry Artist; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor
TNG: "Tin Man" Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Michael Okuda, Graphic Designer
TNG: "Allegiance" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Westmore, Hank Edds, Doug Drexler, John Caglione, Jr., Ron Walters, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Hollow Pursuits" Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Vivian McAteer, Head Hairstylist; Barbara Lampson, Rita Bellissimo, Hairstylists
1991 TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II" Won Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
Nominated Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Patrick Clancy, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Michael Okuda, Visual Effects Animation Designers; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraman; Syd Dutton, Matte Artist; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Michael Okuda, Graphics Designer; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraperson; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animation Designer; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing
TNG: "Devil's Due" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
TNG: "Family" Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Marvin V. Rush, Director of Photography
TNG: "Half a Life" Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Brothers" Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Creator/Makeup Supervisor; June Abston Haymore, Gerald Quist, Michael M. Mills, Makeup Artists
TNG: "Identity Crisis" Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Edward French, Jill Rockow, Gilbert A. Mosko, Makeup Artists
1992 TNG: "Cost of Living" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Make-up Supervisor/Designer; Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, Jane Haymore, James R. Scribner, Ken Diaz, Karen Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Hairstylist
TNG: "A Matter of Time" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Erik Nash, Motion Control Photography; Don Lee, Peter Sternlicht, Visual Effects Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists
TNG: "Conundrum" Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Patrick Clancey, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Motion Control Operator; Adam Howard, Animation Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Dennis Hoerter, Motion Control Technician
TNG: "Unification I" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
TNG: "Unification II" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "The Next Phase" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers
TNG: "Power Play" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor
1993 TNG: "Time's Arrow, Part II" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Candace Neal, Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Richard Sabre, Julia L. Walker, Josée Normand, Hairstylists
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Editors; Miguel Rivera, Masanobu Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor
TNG: "A Fistful of Datas" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixer-Effects; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer-Music; Chris Haire, Re-Recording Mixer
TNG: "The Inner Light" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler, Makeup Artists
I AM ERROR Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Dennis McCarthy, Composer
DS9: "Emissary" Won (tie) Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Robert Legato, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Additional Supervision; Michael Dallas Gibson, Wormhole Designer; Dennis Blakey, Morphing Designer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer; Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Mickey S. Michaels, Set Decorator
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series James Wolvington, Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editors; Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, Sound Editors; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series William Gocke, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers
DS9: "Captive Pursuit" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Move Along Home" Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Candace Neal, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Hairstylists
1994 I AM ERROR Outstanding Drama Series Rick Berman, Michael Piller, Jeri Taylor, Executive Producers; David Livingston, Supervising Producer; Peter Lauritson, Ronald D. Moore, Producers; Merri Howard, Line Producer; Brannon Braga, Wendy Neuss, Co-Producers
TNG: "All Good Things..." Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Backauskas, Visual Effects Coordinator; Scott Rader, Compositing Animator; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animation; Erik Nash, Motion Control Camera Operator
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production Daryl Baskin, David Ramirez, Editors; J.P. Farrell, Supervising Editor
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Abram Waterhouse, Co-Costume Designer
TNG: "Genesis" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Dialogue Re-Recording Mixer; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer; Doug Davey, Effect Re-Recorder Mixer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series Mace Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor; Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Dialogue Editors; Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Effects Editors; Jeff Gersh, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; Jerry Trent, Audrey Trent, Foley Artists
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; June Westmore, Gilbert A. Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, Michael Key, Key Makeup Artists
TNG: "Thine Own Self" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series Richard D. James, Production Designer; Andrew Neskoromny, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator
TNG: "Firstborn" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Carolyn Elias, Don Sheldon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Key Hairstylists
DS9: "Armageddon Game" Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon, Key Hairstylists
DS9: "Rules of Acquisition" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; Camille Calvet, Karen Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gilbert A. Mosko, Key Makeup Artists
1995 I AM ERROR Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music Jerry Goldsmith, Composer
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences Dan Curry, Title Designer; John Grower, Effects and Animation Supervisor; Eric Guaglione, Animation Supervisor; Erik Tiemens, Storyboard/Design
DS9: "Distant Voices" Won Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Camille Calvet, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Karen Westerfield, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Faces" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Supervising Makeup Artist; Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Michael Key, Barry R. Koper, Gil Mosko, Bill Myer, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
DS9: "Improbable Cause" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Norma Lee, Chris McBee, Michael Moore, Joan Phillips, Ronald Smith, Gerald J. Solomon, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Les Bernstein, Joshua Cushner, Erik Nash, Motion Control Programmers; Pat Clancey, Compositing Editor; Adam Howard, Harry Paintbox Animation Artist; Don Lee, Bluescreen Compositor; Glenn Neufeld, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effects Coordinator
VOY: "Caretaker" Won Michael Backauskas, Joe Bauer, Edward L. Williams, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Joshua Cushner, Motion Control Camera; Don B. Greenberg, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositing Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Don Lee, Digital Colorist and Compositor; John Parenteau, Joshua Rose, Computer Animation; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Stromberg, Matte Artist
Nominated Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Janice Brandow, Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Dino Ganziano, Virginia Kearns, Audrey Levy, Shawn McKay, Patty Miller, Barbara Kaye Minster, Karen Asano Myers, Gloria Albarran Ponce, Katherine Rees, Patricia Vecchio, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Heroes and Demons" Dennis McCarthy, Composer
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series Marvin Rush, A.S.C., Cinematographer
1996 DS9: "Our Man Bashir" Outstanding Music Composition for a Series Jay Chattaway, Composer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Lee Crawford, Cherie Huffman, Sue Maust, Ellen Powell, Barbara Ronci, Hairstylists; Shirley Dolle, Hair Designer
VOY: "Persistence of Vision" Karen Asano-Myers, Suzan Bagdadi, Laura Connolly, Barbara Kaye Minster, Hairstylists
DS9: "The Muse" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Threshold" Won Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Visitor" Nominated Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" Outstanding Special Visual Effects Josh Cushner, Jim Rider, Visual Effects Cameramen; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositors; Dennis Hoerter, Prop Maker; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Artist; Gary Hutzel, Glenn Neufeld, Special Visual Effects Supervisors; Fredric Meininger, Joshua Rose, Model Makers
1997 DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Outstanding Cinematogrpahy for a Series Jonathan West, A.S.C., Director of Photography
VOY: "False Profits" Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
VOY: "Fair Trade" Won Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Suzan Bagdadi, Monique De Sart, Frank Fontaine, Charlotte Gravenor, Karen Asano Myers, Diane Pepper, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josée Normand, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Nominated Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Caryl Codon, Charlotte Harvey, Jacklin Masteran, Francine Shermaine, Linle White, Susan Zietlow Maust, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Key Hairstylist
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Allan Apone, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Lisa Collins, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, James MacKinnon, John Maldonado, Mary Kay Morse, David Quaschnick, Perri Sorel, Steve Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Future's End" Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Christopher L. Haire, Richard Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artists; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Co-Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Adrian Hurley, Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameramen; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Jein, Model Maker
1998 DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Louisa Victoria Anthony, Suzan Bagdadi, Hazel Catmull, Jo Anne Chaney, Darlis Chefalo, Rebecca De Morrio, Ruby Ford, Kathrine Gordon, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Barbara Ronci, Brian A. Tunstall, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Hair Designer
VOY: "The Killing Game", "The Killing Game, Part II" Hazel Catmull, Laura Connolly, Ruby Ford, Charlotte Gravenor, Mimi Jafari, Chris McBee, Lola McNalley, Gloria Montemayor, Josée Normand, Viviane Normand, Dianne Pepper, Barbara Ronci, Adele Taylor, Delree Todd, Hairstylists
DS9: "Who Mourns for Morn?" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, Bernd J. Rantscheff, Jill Rockow, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists
DS9: "His Way" Outstanding Music Direction Jay Chattaway, Music Director
DS9: "One Little Ship" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Kevin P. Bouchez, Visual Effects Artist; Steve Bowen, Visual Effects Compositor; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Fredric Meininger, Model Maker; Gary Monak, Pyrotechnics Supervisor; Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositor; Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Year of Hell, Part II" Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, CG Model Artist; Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John M. Teska, CG Animator
1999 DS9: "Prodigal Daughter" Outstanding Art Direction for a Series Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer
DS9: "Badda-Bing, Badda-Bang" Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Laura Connolly, Rebecca De Morrio, Frank Fontaine, Virginia Grobeson, Angela Gurule, Timothy Jones, Susan Maust, Gloria Ponce, Linda Sharp, Lauren Upshaw, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Head Hairstylist
DS9: "The Dogs of War" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Michael Blake, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Earl Ellis, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Toby Lamm, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Sandra Rowden, Judith Silverman-Orr, Craig Smith, R. Stephen Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Dark Frontier" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Rob Bonchune, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CGI Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositors; Ronald B. Moore, Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisors; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist; John Teska, CGI Animator
DS9: "What You Leave Behind" Nominated Rob Bonchune, David Lombardi, CGI Supervisor; Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animators; Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Judy Elkins, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Sherry Hitch, Digital Compositor; Gary Hutzel, David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisors; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Monak, Special Effects Supervisor; Larry Younger, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Thirty Days" Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor/Lead Animator; Liz Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
VOY: "Timeless" John Allardice, Visual Effects Animator; Robert Bonchune, CG Animation Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Sherry Hitch, CG Artist; Greg Rainoff, Effects Animation Artist; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CG Animator; Ron Thornton, Particle Element Supervisor
2000 VOY: "Muse" Outstanding Costumes for a Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand, Charlotte Parker, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josee Normand, Hair Designer
VOY: "Ashes to Ashes" Outstanding Makeup for a Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeff Lewis, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Spirit Folk" Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Undersore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Equinox, Part II" Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; William Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Life Line" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Les Bernstein, Visual Effects Cameraman; Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animators; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
VOY: "The Haunting of Deck Twelve" Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist
2001 VOY: "Shattered" Outstanding Costumes For A Series Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
VOY: "Prophecy" Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Gloria Montemayor, Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker, Hairstylists
VOY: "The Void" Outstanding Makeup For A Series Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Joe Podnar, Dave Quaschnick, James Rohland, Karen Westerfield, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Jay Chattaway, Composer
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dennis McCarthy, Composer
VOY: "Endgame" (Part II) Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, T. Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerald Sackman, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Jim Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
VOY: "Endgame" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CGI Artist
VOY: "Workforce" Nominated Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; David Lombardi, Computer Animation; Brandon MacDougall, Computer Modeler; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; John Teska, Computer Modeler and Animator; Chad Zimmerman, Visual Effects Coordinator
2002 ENT: "Two Days and Two Nights" Won Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Cheri Ruff, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Designer
ENT: "Broken Bow" Nominated Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Art Anthony, Belinda Bryant, David DeLeon, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Joe Podnar, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Shaun Varney, Sound Editors; Hilda Hodges, Katherine Rose, Foley Artists; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Robert Bonchune, David R. Morton, Computer Animation Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steven Fong, Paul Hill, Compositing Editors; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
ENT: "Breaking the Ice" Nominated Adam Buckner, Visual Effects Coordinator; John Gross, Steven Rogers, CGI Supervisors; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animators; Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Lead CGI Artists; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor
2003 ENT: "Canamar" Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) Steven E. Anderson, Art Anthony, Michael Burnett, Roxy D'Alonzo, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Ruth Haney, Barry Koper, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Robert Maverick, Todd McIntosh, Joe Podnar, Judith Silverman Orr, Debbie Zoller, Makeup Artists, Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer and Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Music by Dennis McCarthy
ENT: "The Crossing" Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre M. Drolet, Lead Modeler; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Artist; Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Coordinator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, Digital Effects Supervisor; Sean Scott, John M. Teska, Visual Effects Animators
ENT: "Dead Stop" Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, Sean Scott, John Teska, CGI Artists; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor
ENT: "The Expanse" Bruce Branit, CG Animation Supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Sean Scott, CG Animators; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
2004 ENT: "Similitude" Won Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Velton Ray Bunch, Composer
ENT: "Zero Hour" Nominated Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Countdown" Won Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel F. Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Lead CGI Animator; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Sean Scott, Lead CGI Animator; Chris Zapara, Lead CGI Animator
ENT: "The Council" Nominated Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre Drolet, Lead CGI Artist; Steve Fong, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Sean Jackson, Lead CGI Artist; Koji Kuramura, Lead CGI Artist; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Mike Stetson, Lead CGI Artist; John Teska, Lead CGI Artist
2005 ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly" Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Hair Designer
ENT: "United" Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Garrett Immel, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Makeup Artists; Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor
ENT: "Borderland", "Cold Station 12" Outstanding Stunt Coordination Vince Deadrick, Jr., Stunt Coordinator
2006 How William Shatner Changed the World Outstanding Nonfiction Special Susan Werbe, Alan Handel, Malcolm Clark
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Alan Handel, Julian Jones
2018 DIS: "What's Past Is Prologue" Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Jon Mete, Supervising Sound Editor; Tim Farrell, Sound Designer; Christopher Assells, Sound Editor; Matt Taylor, ADR Editor; Trevor Sperry Foley Editor; Ashley Harvey, Dialogue Editor; Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor; Peter D. Lago, Sound Effects Editor; Christopher Scarabosio, Sound Effects Editor; Matt Decker, Music Editor; James Bailey, Foley Artist; Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist; Matt Salib, Foley Artist
DIS: "Will You Take My Hand?" Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Chris Bridges, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Shane Zander, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer; Michael O'Brien, Prosthetic Designer
Star Trek (Television franchise) Won Governors Award CBS Studios
2019 DIS Season 2 Nominated Outstanding Main Title Design Ana Criado-Zahonero (creative director), Nader Husseini (animator), Francisco Sanchez de Cañete (art director), Zachary Kinney (animator), Christian Antolin (designer), and Kyle Cooper (creative director)
DIS: "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2" Outstanding Special Visual Effects Jason Michael Zimmerman (vfx supervisor), Ante Dekovic (vfx supervisor), Ivan Kondrup Jensen (vfx supervisor), Mahmoud Rahnama (associate vfx supervisor), Alexander Wood (vfx plate supervisor), Aleksandra Kochoska (vfx producer), Charles Collyer (lead vfx artist), Fausto Tejeda (cg supervisor), and Darcy Callaghan (special effects coordinator)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series Matthew E. Taylor (sound supervisor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Michael Schapiro (sound effects editor), Clayton Weber (sound effects editor), Dan Kenyon (sound effects editor), Rickley W. Dumm (adr editor), Sean Heissinger (dialogue editor), Bob Jackson (dialogue editor), Matt Decker (music editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), and Christopher Moriana (foley artist)
DIS: "If Memory Serves" Won Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special Glenn Hetrick (special makeup effects department head), James MacKinnon (special makeup effects department head), Hugo Villasenor (special makeup effects artist), Rocky Faulkner (special makeup effects artist), Chris Bridges (additional makeup effects artist), Nicola Bendrey (special makeup effects artist), Neville Page (prosthetic designer), and Michael O'Brien (prosthetic designer)

External links

Empire Awards

The Empire Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out by the British film magazine Empire.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Bryan Singer, the company Industrial Light & Magic, Kirsten Dunst, Simon Pegg, and Zoe Saldana.

Year Series/Film Result Category People and Organizations
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Won Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated
2018 I AM ERROR Won Best TV Actor Jason Isaacs
External links

FantastiCon Awards

FantastiCon was an annual three-day science fiction and fantasy convention which also celebrated the achievements of production staffers in these genres, complete with award presentations and ceremonies. The event was founded in 1996 by Star Trek guest actor William Campbell as a charity in order to raise funds for the Motion Picture & Television Fund, a charitable organization that offered assistance and care to those in the motion picture industry with limited or no resources, when struck with infirmity and/or in retirement age. All the proceeds went to the Motion Picture & Television Fund. (Beyond the Clouds, p. 274: Star Trek: The Magazine Volume 1, Issue 13, p. 53) The award ceremony typically took place on the first evening of the event at a gala awards dinner and there were two award categories. Several honorary Shooting Star Awards were presented to individuals whose work had been instrumental in the evolution of science-fiction entertainment. The single, most prestigious one was the Gene Roddenberry Award, so christened by Campbell to express the fondness he always had for the Star Trek franchise, even though the convention habitually celebrated other franchises. The fifth, 2000, edition however, FantastiCon V 2K, held from 14 through 16 July in Los Angeles, was Star Trek-themed and was well represented by Star Trek cast and production staffers, old and new. Several staffers were awarded on the occasion. [15](X) Unfortunately, upon the failing health and ultimate death of its founder, the convention has become defunct.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
2000 Star Trek: The Original Series Won Shooting Star Award Art Director: Walter M. Jefferies
I AM ERROR, Deep Space Nine, and Voyager Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Visual Effects Supervisor: Ronald B. Moore
Gene Roddenberry Award Executive Producer: Michael Piller

Game Critics Awards

The Game Critics Awards, also referred to as E3 Awards, are annual awards since 1998 handed out independently by the Electronic Entertainment Expo organizers, an annual trade fair of the video game industry, in Los Angeles, California.

Year Film Result Category Organizations
2016 Star Trek: Bridge Crew Nominated Best VR Game Red Storm Entertainment/Ubisoft
External links

Genesis Awards

The Genesis Awards are annual awards handed out by The Humane Society of the United States to people from and productions of the entertainment and news media for their support against and public awareness of animal issues.

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Feature Film – Adventure -
External links

GLAAD Media Awards

The GLAAD Media Awards recognize and honor various branches of the media for their outstanding representations of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community and the issues that affect their lives, and are bestowed by GLAAD (formerly known as the Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation).

Year Series Result Category People and Organizations
2018 I AM ERROR Nominated Outstanding Drama Series -
External links

Golden Duck Awards

The Golden Duck Awards recognize sci-fi literature written for children.

Year Book Result Category People
1994 Worf's First Adventure Won Middle Grades Award Peter David
External links

Golden Globe Awards

The Golden Globe Awards are annual awards since 1944 which are handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for excellence in film and television.

Year Film Result Category People
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Best Original Score – Motion Picture Jerry Goldsmith
External links

Golden Reel Awards

The Golden Reel Awards are annual awards since 1954 handed out by the Motion Picture Sound Editors honoring special achievements of the sound editors, music editors, sound designers and since 2006 also foley artists.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Mace Matiosian, Ashley Harvey, Thomas W. Small, Doug Grindstaff, Stephen Hunter Flick, Ben Burtt, Mark A. Mangini, Mark P. Stoeckinger, George Watters II, Alan Rankin, F. Hudson Miller, Guy Tsujimoto, Ruth Adelman, Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray, and Bill Wistrom.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1990 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Nominated Best Sound Editing Gary Alexander [16]
1993 DS9: "Captive Pursuit" Won Best Sound Editing – ADR Ashley Harvey
Nominated Best Sound Editing – Dialogue
I AM ERROR Won Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Effects & Foley Mace Matiosian and Ruth Adelman [17]
1994 DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" Nominated Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Dialogue & ADR Ashley Harvey, Paul Tade
1995 DS9: "Visionary" Best Sound Editing – ADR Dialogue Editor: Ashley Harvey
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" Best Sound Editing – Dialogue Dialogue Editors: Ashley Harvey, Jivan Tahmizian
1999 Star Trek: The Experience: The Klingon Encounter Best Sound Editing – Special Venues -
2010 Star Trek Best Sound Editing – Music in a Feature Film Supervising Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis, Music Editors: Ramiro Belgardt, Alex Levy
Best Sound Editing – Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Sound Designers: Ben Burtt, Ann Scibelli, Tim Walston, Supervising Foley Editor: Thomas W. Small, Sound Editors: David Barbee, Charlie Campagna, Harry Cohen, Scott Martin Gershin, Glenn T. Morgan, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Ben Wilkins, Foley Artists: Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Supervising Dialogue Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, Supervising ADR Editor: Kerry Dean Williams, ADR Editor: Laura R. Harris
External links

Golden Trailer Awards

The Golden Trailer Awards are annual awards which honor the motion picture marketing including trailers, posters and television advertisements since 1999. There was no award show in 2000. One of the awards is the Golden Fleece, awarded to the best trailer of the worst movie. Every year, a new jury is overseeing the award process. Past jury members include Quentin Tarantino, Rosario Dawson, Pedro Almodovar, Kathleen Kennedy, Ben Stiller, Benicio del Toro, and Joss Whedon. [18]

Year Film Result Category Organizations
2009 Star Trek Won Best in Show Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures
Summer 2009 Blockbuster
Best Summer 2009 TV Spot Intralink Film, Paramount Pictures
Best Summer 2009 Blockbuster Poster BLT & Associates Inc., Paramount Pictures
Nominated Best Music Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Summer 2013 Blockbuster Poster Empire Design, Paramount Pictures
Best Summer Blockbuster 2013 TV Spot The AV Squad, Paramount Pictures
2016 Star Trek Beyond Best Teaser The AV Squad, Paramount Pictures
External links

Grammy Awards

The Grammy Awards, originally named the Gramophone Awards, are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Star Trek was nominated for the first time for a Grammy in late 2009 with the soundtrack for Star Trek by Michael Giacchino.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media Michael Giacchino
External links

H.G. Wells Awards

The H.G. Wells Awards were awards presented by the "Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design" in the time span 1977-1986 at the annual Origins Game Fair for achievements in the field of Role Playing Games, and was named for the famed Edwardian-era science fiction author, who was known to have created one of the very first such games in 1913. [19]

Though the award became defunct in 1986, most of its constituent categories were absorbed into the fair's own Origins Award system, de facto becoming the successor of the H.G. Wells Award. [20] The below-listed 1987 award therefore is actually one such award.

Year Game Result Category Company/People
1984 Star Trek: The Role Playing Game Won Best Vehicular Miniatures Series FASA
1985 Best Vehicular or Accessory Series Ab Mobasher, Model Sculptor
1987 Randy Hoffa and Steve Apolloni, Model Sculptors
External links

Hollywood Film Festival Awards

The Hollywood Film Festival Awards are an annual festival since 1997. Among the awards handed out are the Hollywood Film Award, the Hollywood Movie Award, and the Hollywood Discovery Award among others.

Star Trek alumni Scott Squires, Robert Legato, Jerry Goldsmith, Diane Warren, Harold Michelson, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Dykstra, Ve Neill, Stephen McEveety, Akiva Goldsman, John Knoll, Christian Slater, Scott Farrar, Christopher Plummer, Anton Yelchin, Victor Garber, Titus Welliver, Bob Gunton, and Benedict Cumberbatch are among the past winners in various categories. Joseph Culp earned a Hollywood Discovery Award nomination in 2012.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Hollywood Movie Award Accepted by Zachary Quinto [21]
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness J.J. Abrams
External links

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

The Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards were annual awards presented to honor Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists for their work. The awards were presented between 2000 and 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Past nominees included Ve Neill, James MacKinnon and Glenn Hetrick for work other than Star Trek.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People
2000 VOY: "Dark Frontier" Nominated Best Special Effects Makeup – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Ellis Burman, Jr.
VOY: "Bride of Chaotica!" Won Best Character Hair Styling – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" Won Best Innovative Hair Styling – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime)
2001 VOY: "Fair Haven" Nominated Best Period Makeup – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore, Ellis Burman, Jr., Suzanne Diaz, Tina Hoffman, James Rohland, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood
VOY: "Tsunkatse" Won Best Innovative Hair Styling – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand
2002 VOY: "The Void" Nominated Best Special Makeup Effects – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) Michael Westmore
External link

Hugo Awards

Hugo logo
For the award as shown in-universe, see Hugo award.

The Hugo Awards, named for Amazing Stories pulp magazine founder Hugo Gernsbach, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon.

I AM ERROR was nominated eight times for Best Dramatic Presentation, and swept the nominees in 1968. It won the award twice. I AM ERROR was nominated three times, and also won twice. I AM ERROR and I AM ERROR were each nominated twice (Enterprise for Short Form, after the category was split in 2002), but never won.

Nine of the first eleven Star Trek films except for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and Star Trek Nemesis were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award. Gene Roddenberry won a special award for Star Trek in 1968.

Awards are presented for works published the previous year. In 2008, the fan-made internet series Star Trek: New Voyages was nominated in the category Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form for the episode "World Enough and Time", written by Michael Reaves and Marc Scott Zicree and directed by Marc Scott Zicree.

Year Film/Series/Episode Result Category People
1967 TOS: "The Menagerie, Part I", "The Menagerie, Part II" Won Best Dramatic Presentation Written by Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Corbomite Maneuver" Nominated Written by Jerry Sohl, Directed by Joseph Sargent
TOS: "The Naked Time" Written by John D.F. Black, Directed by Marc Daniels
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Won Written by Harlan Ellison, Directed by Joseph Pevney
TOS: "Amok Time" Nominated Written by Theodore Sturgeon, Directed by Joseph Pevney
TOS: "Mirror, Mirror" Written by Jerome Bixby, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Doomsday Machine" Written by Norman Spinrad, Directed by Marc Daniels
TOS: "The Trouble with Tribbles" Written by David Gerrold, Directed by Joseph Pevney
I AM ERROR Won Special Award Gene Roddenberry
- Best Fan Artist Bjo Trimble
1980 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominated Best Dramatic Presentation Screenplay by Harold Livingston, Story by Alan Dean Foster and Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Robert Wise
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Screenplay by Jack B. Sowards and Nicholas Meyer, Story by Harve Bennett and Jack B. Sowards and Samuel A. Peeples, Directed by Nicholas Meyer
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Written by Harve Bennett, Directed by Leonard Nimoy
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Screenplay by Steve Meerson and Peter Krikes and Harve Bennett and Nicholas Meyer, Story by Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett, Directed by Leonard Nimoy
1988 TNG: "Encounter at Farpoint" Written by D.C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry, Directed by Corey Allen
1992 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Screenplay by Nicholas Meyer and Denny Martin Flinn, Story by Leonard Nimoy and Lawrence Konner and Mark Rosenthal, Directed by Nicholas Meyer
1993 TNG: "The Inner Light" Won Teleplay by Morgan Gendel and Peter Allan Fields, Story by Morgan Gendel, Directed by Peter Lauritson
1995 TNG: "All Good Things..." Written by Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Directed by Winrich Kolbe
Star Trek Generations Nominated Screenplay by Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Story by Rick Berman, Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga, Directed by David Carson
1996 DS9: "The Visitor" Written by Michael Taylor, Directed by David Livingston
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Screenplay by Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore, Story by Rick Berman, Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore, Directed by Jonathan Frakes
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" Teleplay by Ronald D. Moore and René Echevarria, Story by Ira Steven Behr and Hans Beimler and Robert Hewitt Wolfe, Directed by Jonathan West
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Screenplay by Michael Piller, Story by Rick Berman and Michael Piller, Directed by Jonathan Frakes
2003 ENT: "Carbon Creek" Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form Teleplay by Chris Black, Story by Rick Berman and Brannon Braga and Dan O'Shannon, Directed by James Contner
ENT: "A Night in Sickbay" Teleplay by Rick Berman and Brannon Braga, Directed by David Straiton
2010 Star Trek Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form Screenplay by Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman, Directed by J.J. Abrams
2018 DIS: "Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad" Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form Written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, Directed by David M. Barrett
External links

IFMCA Awards

The IFMCA Awards, or International Film Music Critics Association Awards, are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the International Film Music Critics Association and honoring original film and television music. There were no awards given between the years 2000 and 2003.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, John Debney, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
1998 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Best Original Score For a Science Fiction/Fantasy Film Jerry Goldsmith
2009 Star Trek Michael Giacchino
Nominated Film Score of the Year
Film Music Composition of the Year "Enterprising Young Men", Music by Michael Giacchino
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Best New Release/Re-Release of an Existing Score Music by James Horner, Producer: Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
2012 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Won Best Archival Release of an Existing Score Music by Jerry Goldsmith, Album Produced by Didier C. Deutsch, Mike Matessino, Bruce Botnick, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys and David C. Fein, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond and Mike Matessino, Album Art Direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
I AM ERROR Nominated Music by Alexander Courage, George Duning, Jerry Fielding, Gerald Fried, Sol Kaplan, Samuel Matlovsky, Joseph Mullendore and Fred Steiner, Album Produced by Lukas Kendall, Neil S. Bulk, Jeff Bond, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond, Album Art Direction by Joe Sikoryak (La-La Land)
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film Michael Giacchino

External links

International Monitor Awards

The International Monitor Awards were annual awards which honored the work of production and post-production companies and persons between 1979 and 2002.

Year Series/Episode Result Category People and Organizations
1998 DS9: "Call to Arms" Won Film Originated Television Series – Electronic Visual Effects David Stipes, Dan Curry, Adam Buckner, Steve Fong, Kevin Bouchez, Davy Nethercutt, Don Greenberg
1999 VOY: "Thirty Days" Digital Magic (Four Media Company)

External link

Key Art Awards

The Key Art Awards are annual awards honoring achievements in print and video movie advertising art since 1972. They're presented by "The Hollywood Reporter".

Stan Lee received the Honorary Key Art Award in 2013. [22]

Year Film/Series/Episode/Game Result Category Organizations
2013 Star Trek (video game) Nominated Best Teaser Paramount Pictures (For "Shatner vs. Gorn Trailer") [23]
Star Trek Into Darkness Best Sound Design Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Return:30 – Superbowl") [24]
Best Spot
Best Trailer Paramount Pictures, Transit (For "Illusion") [25]
Paramount Pictures, mOcean (For "Moments") [26]
Won – Silver Best Audio/Visual Technique Paramount Pictures, Pusher Media (For "Trailer 2") [27]
Won – Bronze Best Trailer – Audio/Visual Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Destiny Trailer 3"/"Assume the Position") [28]
Best Innovative Media Paramount Pictures (For the Star Trek App) [29]
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" (Blu-ray) Best Specialty Packaging Art Machine [30]
I AM ERROR DVD Best Campaign Packaging BOND [31]

External links

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Las Vegas Film Critics Society. The main award is the Sierra Award.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni James Horner, Christopher Plummer, Bill George, John Logan, Ken Ralston, Jim Rygiel, Michael Giacchino, and Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People
2000 Trekkies Won Best Documentary -
2009 Star Trek Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
Best Score Michael Giacchino

External links

Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

The Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards, or MUAHS, are awards for make-up and hair styling in movies, presented by the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild every year since 2013.

Year Film Result Category People
2017 Star Trek Beyond Won Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Makeup Effects Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

External link

MTV Movie Awards

The MTV Movie Awards are film and performance awards presented by MTV every year since 1992.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Breakout Star Chris Pine
Biggest Badass Star
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Best Villain Benedict Cumberbatch

External links

The NAACP Image Awards

The NAACP Image Awards are awarded annually since 1967 by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to honor achievement by people of color in the media.

The year below represents the year of contention – the awards are made the following year. LeVar Burton has won an NAACP Image Award on five occasions – 1994, 1995, 1999, 2002 and 2003 – for his work on Reading Rainbow. Among the presenters were Trek alumni Golden Brooks (2004) and Tyler Perry (2009) while Whoopi Goldberg, Alfre Woodard, and Vanessa Williams received several of the awards.

Year Series Result Category People
1967 I AM ERROR Won -
1996 I AM ERROR Nominated Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Avery Brooks
1997
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Alfre Woodard

External links

National Board of Review Awards

The National Board of Review Awards are annual awards since 1920 handed out by the National Board of Review which is including film professionals, teachers, students and historians. There were no award ceremonies prior to 1932.

Past nominees and winners inlcude Trek alumni Jean Simmons (1953), Frank Langella (1971), Joel Grey (1972), Paul Dooley (1979), Whoopi Goldberg (1985), Winona Ryder (1990 and 1993), Sally Kellerman (1994), Teri Garr (1994), Victor Garber (1996), Stephen Collins (1996), Christopher Plummer (2002 and 2011), John Rhys-Davies (2003), Karl Urban (2003), and Titus Welliver (2010).

Year Film Result Category People and Organization
2009 Star Trek Won Top Ten Films -

External links

Online Film Critics Society Awards

The Online Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Online Film Critics Society, founded in 1997.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer, Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt, Jim Rygiel, John Dykstra, Brad Dourif, John Rhys-Davies, Virginia Madsen, Simon Pegg, Michael Giacchino, James Horner, Frank Langella, Kirsten Dunst, and Stuart Baird.

Year Film Result Category People and Organization
2000 Trekkies 2 Nominated Best Documentary -
2010 Star Trek Best Original Score Michael Giacchino

External links

Peabody Awards

The George Foster Peabody Awards are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.

The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year. While CBS did not win the 2017 award for Discovery, it did win it for another show they co-produced, American Vandal.

Year Episode/Series Result Category Producing Organization
1987 TNG: "The Big Goodbye" Won Entertainment, Children’s & Youth Paramount Pictures Corporation
2017 I AM ERROR [32] Nominated CBS Television Studios/CBS All Access
External links

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards are annual awards since 1975 wherein the people vote for their favorite movies, television programs, and musicians.

Trek alumni Joan Collins, Kirstie Alley, Whoopi Goldberg, and Kelsey Grammer are among the past winners.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Favorite Movie -
Favorite Breakout Movie Actor Chris Pine
Zachary Quinto
Favorite Breakout Movie Actress Zoe Saldana
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Favorite Movie -
Favorite Movie Duo Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto
Favorite Action Movie -

External links

PGA Awards

The PGA Awards are annual awards since 1990 handed out by the Producers Guild of America.

Robert Wise received a PGA Hall of Fame – Motion Pictures Award in 1999 and a Milestone Award in 2002. Ed Catmull won a Vanguard Award in 2002 and Stan Lee in 2012. Other winners and nominees include J.J. Abrams, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Naren Shankar, Damon Lindelof, and Bryan Burk. In 2013, J.J. Abrams received the Normal Lear Lifetime Achievement Award in Television.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

External links

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

The Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards handed out by the Phoenix Film Critics Society since 2001.

Past Trek alumni who received nominations and wins include Edouard F. Henriques, Akiva Goldsman, Jim Rygiel, Mark Stetson, Scott Farrar, Robert Legato, Roger Guyett, James Horner, John Rhys-Davies, Eric Bana, Anton Yelchin, Ashley Judd, Bill George, John Dykstra, John Knoll, Brad Dourif, Terry D. Frazee, Ve Neill, Ed Begley, Jr., Michael McKean, Karl Urban, Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Robert Stromberg, Diane Warren, Tom Hardy, Christopher Plummer, John Logan, Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Zachary Quinto, Stuart Baird, Victor Garber, Seth MacFarlane

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won Best Stunts -
Top Ten Film of 2009
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Visual Effects
Best Stunts

External links

Prism Awards

The Prism Awards are annual awards since 1998 which honor individuals, companies and productions of the entertainment industry for their commitment and contributions against drug abuse.

Past Trek alumni who received a Prism Award nomination or won an award include Lori Petty, Ashley Judd, Rene Auberjonois, Miguel Ferrer, Keith Carradine, Sharon Lawrence, Teri Hatcher, Ben Vereen, William Shatner, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Morrison, and Anton Yelchin.

Year Series/Episodes Result Category People
2005 ENT: "Damage" Won TV Drama Series Episode -

External links

Razzie Awards

The Razzie Awards, also known as Golden Raspberry Awards, are annual awards since 1981 which honor the worst achievement in films. Presented by the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the Razzie Awards are presented every year one day before the annual Academy Awards.

Among the past winners and nominees are Trek alumni Hal Needham, Bibi Besch, Olivia d'Abo, Julia Nickson, Jerry Goldsmith, Brian Thompson, Louise Fletcher, John Dykstra, Industrial Light & Magic, Joseph Sargent, Whoopi Goldberg, Kim Cattrall, Julie Newmar, Leo Damian, Christian Slater, Iggy Pop, Teri Hatcher, Akiva Goldsman, Diane Warren, Ellen Albertini Dow, J.J. Abrams, Joan Collins, Winona Ryder, Dwayne Johnson, Kristanna Loken, Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman, Kim Cattrall, Tyler Perry, and John Putch.

Year Film Result Category People
1990 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Won Worst Director William Shatner
Worst Actor
Worst Picture Harve Bennett
Nominated Worst Picture of the Decade
Worst Supporting Actor DeForest Kelley
Worst Screenplay David Loughery, William Shatner, Harve Bennett
1995 Star Trek Generations Worst Supporting Actor William Shatner
2000 Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and others Worst Actor of the Century

External links

Satellite Awards

The Satellite Awards, formerly known as Golden Satellite Awards, have been handed out annually since 1997.

Year Series/Film Result Category People and Organizations
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Nominated Outstanding Visual Effects John Knoll
1998 I AM ERROR Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama Kate Mulgrew
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Nominated Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture Terry D. Frazee
I AM ERROR Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama Jeri Ryan
2004 I AM ERROR Season 7 Nominated Best DVD Release of a TV Show -
2008 I AM ERROR Season 3 Remastered -
2009 Star Trek (3 disc Blu-ray) Won Best Overall Blu-ray Disc Paramount Home Entertainment
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness

External links

Saturn Awards

The Saturn Awards, previously known as the Golden Scrolls and Science Fiction Film Awards, have been handed out annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films since 1973. They were founded by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed.

In 1978 and 1979, William Shatner hosted two of the three televised Science Fiction Film Awards. Ray Walston won the Life Career Award in 1990, Whit Bissell in 1994, and Stan Lee in 2002. Directors Robert Wise and Bryan Singer won the President's Award in 1996. In 2013, Jonathan Frakes received the Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2014, Malcolm McDowell received the Life Career Award and Bryan Fuller the Dan Curtis Legacy Award. In 2016, Nichelle Nichols received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Year Film/Series Result Category People and Organizations
1977 I AM ERROR Won Executive Achievement Award Gene Roddenberry
1980 - Life Career Award Gene Roddenberry
William Shatner
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Best Special Effects Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich
Nominated Best Make-Up Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips, Ve Neill
Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
Best Supporting Actress Nichelle Nichols
Best Supporting Actor Leonard Nimoy
Best Actress Persis Khambatta
Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Robert Wise
Best Science Fiction Film -
1983 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Won Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Nicholas Meyer
Nominated Best Make-Up Werner Keppler, James Lee McCoy
Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Writing Jack B. Sowards
Best Supporting Actress Kirstie Alley
Best Supporting Actor Walter Koenig
Best Science Fiction Film -
1985 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Best Special Effects Ralph Winter
Best Supporting Actress Judith Anderson
Best Actor William Shatner
Best Director Leonard Nimoy
Best Science Fiction Film -
1987 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Won Best Costumes Robert Fletcher
Nominated Best Make-Up Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn, James Lee McCoy
Best Special Effects Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri
Best Writing Steve Meerson, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett, Nicholas Meyer
Best Supporting Actress Catherine Hicks
Best Supporting Actor James Doohan
Walter Koenig
Best Actor Leonard Nimoy
William Shatner
Best Director Leonard Nimoy
Best Science Fiction Film -
- Won Life Career Award Leonard Nimoy
1990 I AM ERROR Won Best Genre Television Series -
1991
1992 Nominated
- Won George Pal Memorial Award Gene Roddenberry
1993 I AM ERROR Nominated Best Genre Television Series -
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Best Make-Up Michael M. Mills, Edward French
Best Costumes Dodie Shepard
Best Writing Nicholas Meyer, Denny Martin Flinn
Best Supporting Actress Kim Cattrall
Won Best Science Fiction Film -
1994 I AM ERROR Nominated Best Genre Television Series -
I AM ERROR
1995
Star Trek Generations Best Supporting Actress Whoopi Goldberg
Best Science Fiction Film -
1996 I AM ERROR Best Genre Television Series
1997 Star Trek: First Contact Won Best Supporting Actor Brent Spiner
Best Supporting Actress Alice Krige
Best Costumes Deborah Everton
Nominated Best Actor Patrick Stewart
Best Director Jonathan Frakes
Best Special Effects John Knoll (Industrial Light & Magic)
Best Music Jerry Goldsmith
Best Writer Brannon Braga, Ronald D. Moore
Best Make-Up Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
Best Science Fiction Film -
I AM ERROR Best Genre TV Actor Avery Brooks
Best Genre Syndicated TV Series -
1998 Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series -
I AM ERROR Best Genre Network Series
Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
Won Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
1999 I AM ERROR Nominated Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series -
I AM ERROR Best Genre Network Series
Best Genre TV Actress Jeri Ryan
Kate Mulgrew
Star Trek: Insurrection Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Make-up Michael Westmore
2000 Trekkies Best Home Video Release -
I AM ERROR Best Syndicated Television Series -
I AM ERROR Best Genre TV Supporting Actress Jeri Ryan
Best Genre TV Supporting Actor Robert Picardo
Best Genre TV Actress Kate Mulgrew
2001 Best Network Television Series -
Best Actress on Television Kate Mulgrew
Won Best Supporting Actress on Television Jeri Ryan
2002 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) Nominated Best DVD Classic Film Release -
I AM ERROR Won Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award – Female Jolene Blalock
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Nominated Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
2003 Star Trek Nemesis Best Supporting Actor Tom Hardy
Best Costumes Bob Ringwood
Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Make-up Michael Westmore
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Best DVD Classic Film Release -
I AM ERROR Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Connor Trinneer
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
I AM ERROR Season 1-7 Won Best DVD TV Programming Release -
2004 I AM ERROR Season 1-7 Nominated Best DVD Television Release -
I AM ERROR Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series Jolene Blalock
Best Actor in a Television Series Scott Bakula
Best Network Television Series -
2005 I AM ERROR Won Best DVD Retro Television Release
I AM ERROR, I AM ERROR, I AM ERROR, I AM ERROR Special Recognition Award for the Star Trek TV Series (1987-2005)
I AM ERROR Season 1-7 Nominated Best DVD Television Programming
I AM ERROR Best Network Television Series
2006 Best Television Release on DVD
2007 I AM ERROR Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD
2009 - Won Lifetime Achivement Award Leonard Nimoy
Visionary Award Jeffrey Katzenberg
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Director J.J. Abrams
Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Writing Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Best Production Design Scott Chambliss
Best Special Effects Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
Won Best Make-Up Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
George Pal Memorial Award Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
2012 Trek Nation Nominated Best Presentation on Television -
2013 Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1 & 2 Won Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series -
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Nominated Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Best Supporting Actor Benedict Cumberbatch
Best Costume Michael Kaplan
Best Special/Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Blu-ray) Season 3, 4, 5 Won Best Television Release CBS, Paramount
These Are the Voyages: TOS Won Special Recognition Award Marc Cushman
2015 Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 7 Blu-ray Nominated Best DVD/BD Television Release CBS, Paramount
2017 Star Trek Beyond Nominated Best Science Fiction Film -
Best Actor Chris Pine
Best Supporting Actor Zachary Quinto
Won Best Film Make-Up Joel Harlow, Monica Huppert
2018 I AM ERROR
Won Best New Media Television Series CBS All Access
Best Actress on a Television Series Sonequa Martin-Green
Nominated Best Actor on a Television Series Jason Isaacs
Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series Doug Jones
Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television Michelle Yeoh
2019 Won Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series Accepted on behalf of CBS All Access by showrunner Michelle Paradise, and writer/producers Bo Yeon Kim and Erika Lippoldt [33]
Best Actress in Streaming Presentation Sonequa Martin-Green
Best Supporting Actor in Streaming Presentation Doug Jones
Nominated Wilson Cruz
Ethan Peck
External links

Sci Fi Universe Awards

The Sci Fi Universe Awards are annual awards honoring the best of science fiction.

Year Film Result Category People
1995 VOY: "Prime Factors" Nominated Best Writing in a Genre Television Show or Telefilm David R. George III, Eric A. Stillwell

Scream Awards

The Scream Awards are annual awards since 2006 honoring the best of science fiction, horror and fantasy and were formerly known as Spike Scream Awards. They were produced by Spike TV. There was no award ceremony in 2012.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Famke Janssen, Sid Haig, Ron Perlman, Dwayne Johnson, Stan Lee, Patrick Stewart, Zachary Quinto, Christopher Lloyd, Zoe Saldana, Terry O'Quinn, Tom Hardy, J.J. Abrams, and Chris Hemsworth. In 2008 Derek Mears co-presented the world premiere of Friday the 13th and Jeffrey Dean Morgan co-presented the world premiere of Watchmen. In 2009, John Cho and Karl Urban presented Star Trek DVD extras as world premiere.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Won The Ultimate Scream -
Best Science Fiction Movie
Nominated Best Science Fiction Actress Zoe Saldana as Nyota Uhura
Best Science Fiction Actor Zachary Quinto as Spock
Won Chris Pine as James T. Kirk
Nominated Best Supporting Actor Simon Pegg as Montgomery Scott
Leonard Nimoy as Spock Prime
Breakout Performance – Female Zoe Saldana
Breakout Performance – Male Chris Pine
Best Ensemble -
Won Best Cameo Winona Ryder as Amanda Grayson
Best Director J.J. Abrams
Nominated Best F/X -
Best Villain Eric Bana as Nero
Best Scream-Play Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
Holy S***! Scene of the Year Space Dive Onto Orbital Drill
Won Fight Scene of the Year Kirk vs. Spock
2013 - Ultimate Scream Award William Shatner

External link

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild Awards or short SAG Awards have been handed out annually since 1995 by the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA).

The year below represents the year of contention – the awards are made the following year. Among the past winners and nominees are Alfre Woodard, Kirstie Alley, Jason Alexander, Kelsey Grammer, Amy Pietz, Kim Cattrall, Virginia Madsen, Teri Hatcher, William Shatner, Christopher Plummer, Vanessa Williams, Frank Langella, Patrick Stewart, and Winona Ryder.

Prior to the official SAG Awards, the SAG and AFTRA gave out the Life Achievement Awards every year beginning in 1963. Brock Peters received this award in 1991 and Ricardo Montalban in 1994. George Coe received the Ralph Morgan Award in 2009 and Joseph Ruskin in 2011.

Year Series/Film Result Category People
1994 I AM ERROR Nominated Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series Patrick Stewart
2009 Star Trek Won Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture Stunt Coordinator: Joey Box, Stunt Performers: Robert Alonzo, Daniel Arrias, Sala Baker, Steve Blalock, Ben Bray, Mark Chadwick, Ilram Choi, Zach Duhame, Peter Epstein, Jeremy Fitzgerald, Terry Jackson, Craig Jensen, Paul Lacovara, Rob Mars, Mike Massa, Heidi Moneymaker, Dorenda Moore, Mike Mukatis, Courtney Munch, Kimberly Murphy, Chris Palermo, Jim Palmer, Eddie Perez, Dan Plum, Damion Poitier, Susan Purkhiser, Mike Snyder, Dennis Scott, Chris Torres, Christina Weathersby, Webster Whinery, Jr., Marcus Young

External links

Scribe Awards

The Scribe Awards have been handed out annually since 2007 to writers of licensed tie-in books based on TV series, films, and video games, including various Star Trek series and literary spin-offs thereof. Several writers with Star Trek tie-in fiction titles to their name have also been recipients of awards for their other non-Trek tie-in works. A "Grandmaster" (aka the "Faust" award) is chosen every year, honoring an individual whose tie-in career has been notable. Several Trek tie-in authors have been given this honor.

Year Title Result Category People
2007 Provenance of Shadows Nominated Best Novel – Original (Speculative Fiction) David R. George III
2008 Q&A Keith R.A. DeCandido
2009 Day of the Vipers Won James Swallow
2010 Open Secrets Nominated Dayton Ward
A Singular Destiny Keith R.A. DeCandido
2011 The Sorrows of Empire David Mack
2013 The Rings of Time Greg Cox
The Persistence of Memory David Mack
2014 From History's Shadow Dayton Ward
2015 Disavowed David Mack
Foul Deeds Will Rise Greg Cox
2016 Armageddon's Arrow Won Dayton Ward
Long Shot Nominated David Mack
2017 Elusive Salvation Dayton Ward
2018 Desperate Hours David Mack
2019 Drastic Measures Dayton Ward
Fear Itself James Swallow

Star Trek tie-in authors that have been awarded the Scribe Grandmaster Award include Diane Duane (2014), A.C. Crispin (2013), Peter David (2011), Keith R.A. DeCandido (2009), Alan Dean Foster (2008), Christie Golden (2017), and Greg Cox (2018).

External links

SET Awards

The Science, Engineering & Technology Awards are awards for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology. They are produced by the Entertainment Industries Council, Inc. (EIC) and The Boeing Company and presented in Los Angeles, California. [34] [35]

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2011 Star Trek Won Honored for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology Paramount Pictures, Bad Robot
2012 I AM ERROR, I AM ERROR, I AM ERROR SET Icon Award Alexander Singer

SFX Awards

The SFX Awards are annual awards voted by the readers of the British genre magazine SFX. The first awards were handed out in 1997. After a few years without awards they were brought back in 2002. Since 2002 they were presented annually except 2006 and 2009.

Among the past winners and nominees are Star Trek alumni Andreas Katsulas, J. Michael Straczynski, Kirsten Dunst, Bradley Thompson, David Weddle, Zoe Saldana, J.J. Abrams

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2003 - Won SFX Lifetime Achievement Award James Doohan
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Film -
Best Actor Zachary Quinto (For Star Trek and Heroes)
Won Best Director J.J. Abrams

External links

St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards

The St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association.

Past nominees includes Trek alumni Frank Langella.

Year Film Result Category People and Organizations
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

External links

Taurus World Stunt Awards

The Taurus World Stunt Awards have been handed out yearly since 2001 except in 2006 to the best stunt performers in the business. The awards have been presented by the Taurus World Stunt Academy and the statue is representing a bull.

Hal Needham received the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001, Ronnie Rondell, Jr. in 2004, and Jophery C. Brown in 2010.

Year Film Result Category People
2010 Star Trek Nominated Best Fire Mark Chadwick
Best High Work Daniel Arrias, Ilram Choi, Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa, Anthony R. Molinari
Best Specialty Stunt Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa
Hardest Hit Anthony R. Molinari
Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction Joey Box, Terry Jackson

External links

TCA Awards

The Television Critics Association Awards have been handed out yearly since 1985 by the Television Critics Association to recognize excellence in television.

Lucille Ball received the Career Achievement Award in 1989. Among the previous nominees are Trek alumni Kelsey Grammer, Neal McDonough, Teri Hatcher, Ray Wise, William Shatner, and Danny Pudi.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 I AM ERROR Nominated Heritage Award -
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

External links

Teen Choice Awards

The Teen Choice Awards are annual awards since 1999 airing on FOX Network. Until 2002 it was organized by Seventeen magazine. In 2003, Teen People Magazine took over. The awards honor the year's biggest achievement in categories such as television, movies, music, fashion, and sport.

Past nominees and winner include Trek alumni Kirsten Dunst, Andy Dick, William Shatner, Dwayne Johnson, Winona Ryder, Sarah Silverman, Zoe Saldana, John Cho, Rachel Nichols, James Cromwell, Stephen Collins, Catherine Hicks, Victor Garber, Famke Janssen, Teri Hatcher, Vanessa Williams, Zachary Quinto, Robert Knepper, Thomas Dekker, Tony Plana, Terry O'Quinn, Chris Hemsworth, Daniel Dae Kim, Seth MacFarlane, Tom Hardy, Chris Pine, and Tahj Mowry.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Choice Movie Actress: Action Adventure Zoe Saldana
Choice Movie Rumble Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto
Choice Summer Movie: Action Adventure -
Choice Movie Villain Eric Bana
Choice Movie: Action Adventure -
Choice Movie Fresh Face Male Chris Pine
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Choice Summer Movie Star Female Zoe Saldana
Choice Summer Movie Star Male Chris Pine

External links

TV Land Awards

The TV Land Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by TV Land, as a "celebration of Classic TV". There have been no awards since 2013.

I AM ERROR guest actress Vanessa Williams served as host for the 6th Annual TV Land Awards on 15 June 2008. The 2003 Trek award was presented by actress Mira Sorvino.

Teri Hatcher, Joan Collins, Stephen Collins and Catherine Hicks served as presenters in 2005. Further presenters include William Shatner in 2006, Kirstie Alley and Leonard Nimoy in 2007, William Shatner and Teri Hatcher in 2008, Teri Hatcher in 2009, and Whoopi Goldberg in 2012.

Steven Weber received the Favorite Airborne Character Award in 2005, shared with Tim Daly.

Year Series Result Category People
2003 I AM ERROR Won Pop Culture Award William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, James Doohan, Nichelle Nichols

External link

Universe Reader's Choice Awards

The Universe Reader's Choice Awards were film awards handed out by the Sci-Fi Universe Magazine in the years 1995 and 1996 before the magazine was bought by Sovereign Media Co. in 1997.

In 1995, Andreas Katsulas received an award in the category Best Supporting Actor in a Genre TV Series for Babylon 5.

Year Series Result Category People
1995 Star Trek Generations Won Best Writing for a Genre Motion Picture Ronald D. Moore, Brannon Braga
I AM ERROR Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series Nana Visitor
- Editor's Choice Award for Lifetime Achievement Leonard Nimoy
1996 Star Trek: Klingon Best Genre Multi-Media -

External link

VES Awards

The VES Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by The Visual Effects Society, an organization comprised of visual effects professionals, whose objective it is to honor achievements in the field of visual effects, advance the art and science of visual effects, and promote visual effects for its membership and the industry as a whole.

Stan Lee received a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. Ed Catmull received the Melies Award in 2010 and Douglas Trumbull in 2012. Trumbull also received the Honorary Membership in 2002 and the Lifetime Membership in 2009. Albert Whitlock received the Honorary Membership in 1998, John Dykstra in 2007, and Matthew Yuricich in 2010. John Dykstra will also receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014.

The Visual Effects Society organizes a yearly media event called "Festival of Visual Effects", held in June, celebrating the achievements of visual effects artists, and where they themselves discuss in detail their work. The 2001 event was entirely dedicated to all incarnations of Star Trek and featured as guests of honor, Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Matt Jefferies, Robert Justman and Jerry Finnerman representing The Original Series. Modern Star Trek was represented by Robert Legato, Dan Curry, Herman F. Zimmerman, Michael Westmore, John Gross, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Erik Nash, Robert Bonchune and Greg Rainoff. The event was moderated by Worf actor, Michael Dorn. [36](X)

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
2003 ENT: "Dead Stop" Won Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, Sean M. Scott
ENT: "Shockwave" Nominated Best Visual Effects in a Television Series Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, Elizabeth Castro
2005 ENT: "Storm Front, Part II" Won Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Ronald B. Moore, Dan Curry, David Takemura, Fred Pienkos
Nominated Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Act on Broadcast Program Pierre Drolet, Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Sean M. Scott
2010 Star Trek Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor; Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor; Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor; Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead; Shane Roberts, Masahiko Tani, Dan Wheaton, Digimatte
2014 Star Trek Into Darkness Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossmann
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, John Goodson, Thomas Fejes
2016 Star Trek Beyond Outstanding Model in a Photoreal project Andreas Maaninka, Rhys Salcombe, Daniel Nicholson, Chris Elmer
2018 DIS: "The Vulcan Hello" Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode Jason Michael Zimmerman, Aleksandra Kochoska, Ante Dekovic, Mahmoud Rahnama
I AM ERROR Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode Phil Prates, Rex Alerta, John Dinh, Karen Cheng

External inks

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association handed out since 2002.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Best Ensemble Zoe Saldana, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Eric Bana, Chris Pine, Bruce Greenwood, John Cho, Ben Cross, Anton Yelchin, Simon Pegg, Clifton Collins, Jr.
Best Art Direction Scott Chambliss, Karen Manthey

External links

World Soundtrack Awards

The World Soundtrack Awards are annual awards handed out since 2001 by the World Soundtrack Academy.

Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Diane Warren, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.

Year Film Result Category People
2009 Star Trek Nominated Soundtrack Composer of the Year Michael Giacchino (For Star Trek, Up, and Land of the Lost)

External links

Writers Guild of America Awards

The Writers Guild of America Awards, short WGA Awards, are two award ceremonies given out annually the Writers Guild of America, East and the Writers Guild of America, West since 1933.

Frank Military received the Paul Selvin Award in 1999. D.C. Fontana received the Morgan Cox Award in 1997 and 2002.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1968 TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" Won Best Written Dramatic Episode Harlan Ellison
TOS: "The Return of the Archons" Nominated Boris Sobelman, Teleplay; Gene Roddenberry, Story
1969 TOS: "Return to Tomorrow" John T. Dugan
1990 TNG: "The Measure Of A Man" Best Episodic Drama Melinda M. Snodgrass
2006 I AM ERROR Radio OR Television: On-Air Promotions Eric Jacobson, Writer
2010 Star Trek Best Adapted Screenplay Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman

External links

Young Artist Awards

The Young Artist Awards, formerly known as the Youth in Film Awards, are annual awards since 1980 given to young performers to honor their work in film and television who are seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Among the Trek alumni who were honored for other projects are Dennis Christopher, Byron Thames, Gabriel Damon, Chad Allen, Bumper Robinson, R.J. Williams, Scott Grimes, Carl Steven, Ryan Bollman, Joshua Harris, Brian Bonsall, Amy Wheaton, Maureen Flannigan, Jason Marsden, Lark Voorhies, Cory Danziger, Winona Ryder, Amy O'Neill, Kenny Morrison, Andrew Kavovit, Janna Michaels, Kimberly Cullum, Erika Flores, Tahj D. Mowry, Justin Shenkarow, Christopher Pettiet, Courtney Peldon, and Phillip Glasser.

Year Series/Episode/Film Result Category People
1988 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nominated Best Family Motion Picture: Drama -
I AM ERROR Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
1989 Won Best Young Actor in a Family Syndicated Show
Best Syndicated Family Drama or Comedy Series -
1990 Nominated Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Family Series Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher)
Best Off-Primetime Family Series -
1995 TNG: "The Bonding" Best Performance by a Youth Actor – TV Guest Star Gabriel Damon (Jeremy Aster)
TNG: "Thine Own Self" Best Performance by a Youth Actress – TV Guest Star Kimberly Cullum (Gia)
1996 I AM ERROR Best Performance by a Young Actor – TV Drama Series Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisko)
DS9: "Past Tense, Part I", "Past Tense, Part II" Best Performance by a Young Actor – Guest Starring Role TV Series Richard Lee Jackson (Danny Webb)
1999 Star Trek: Insurrection Won Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actor Michael Welch (Artim)
Nominated Best Family Feature – Drama -
I AM ERROR Won Best Performance in a TV Drama Series – Supporting Young Actress Scarlett Pomers (Naomi Wildman)
2003 Star Trek Nemesis Best Family Feature Film – Fantasy
2018 DIS Season 1 Nominated Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress Arista Arhin (Michael Burnham)
External links
Community content is available under CC-BY-NC unless otherwise noted.