m (→Dragon Awards: +2 noms.) |
(→H.G. Wells Awards: lk.fx.) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Academy Awards == |
== Academy Awards == |
||
− | The '''Academy Awards''', or '''Oscars''', are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent [[First World War]] movie {{wt|Wings (1927 film)|Wings}} from [[Paramount Pictures]]. The second first-time Oscar ''Wings'' won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "[[Visual effects|Visual Effects]]" category, {{el|flixchatter.net/2015/03/29/march-2015-blind-spot-wings-1927}} for which ''Star Trek'' was later nominated, though not winning, thrice ({{film|1}}, {{film|11}} and {{film|12}}), and excelled at in the [[#Emmy Awards|Emmy Award]] television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised {{s| |
+ | The '''Academy Awards''', or '''Oscars''', are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent [[First World War]] movie {{wt|Wings (1927 film)|Wings}} from [[Paramount Pictures]]. The second first-time Oscar ''Wings'' won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "[[Visual effects|Visual Effects]]" category, {{el|flixchatter.net/2015/03/29/march-2015-blind-spot-wings-1927}} for which ''Star Trek'' was later nominated, though not winning, thrice ({{film|1}}, {{film|11}} and {{film|12}}), and excelled at in the [[#Emmy Awards|Emmy Award]] television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised {{s|ENT}} [[mirror universe]] [[Star Trek: Enterprise opening title sequences|opening title sequence]] of the two-part episode {{ENT|In a Mirror, Darkly|In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II}}. |
Six of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with {{film|4}} and {{film|11}} each receiving the most with four. {{film|11}} became the first ''Star Trek'' movie to actually win an Oscar. |
Six of ''Star Trek''{{'}}s films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with {{film|4}} and {{film|11}} each receiving the most with four. {{film|11}} became the first ''Star Trek'' movie to actually win an Oscar. |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
* {{el|www.oscar.com|Oscar.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.oscar.com|Oscar.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Academy Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Academy Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000003/overview|Academy Awards|external}} |
== ACE Eddie Awards == |
== ACE Eddie Awards == |
||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
* [http://www.ace-filmeditors.org ACE-FilmEditors.org] – official site |
* [http://www.ace-filmeditors.org ACE-FilmEditors.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|American Cinema Editors}} |
* {{wikipedia|American Cinema Editors}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000017/overview|ACE Eddie Awards|external}} |
== ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards == |
== ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards == |
||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1996}} |
|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|rowspan="4"|Television Series |
|rowspan="4"|Television Series |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1997}} |
|{{y|1997}} |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|VOY}} |
|rowspan="5"|Nominated |
|rowspan="5"|Nominated |
||
|Production Designer: [[Richard D. James]], Art Directors: [[Louise Dorton]], [[Leslie Parsons]] |
|Production Designer: [[Richard D. James]], Art Directors: [[Louise Dorton]], [[Leslie Parsons]] |
||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
* {{el|www.artdirectors.org/?content{{=}}cm§ion{{=}}7|ArtDirectors.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.artdirectors.org/?content{{=}}cm§ion{{=}}7|ArtDirectors.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000618/overview|ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards|external}} |
== ALMA Awards == |
== ALMA Awards == |
||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1996}} |
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |rowspan="8"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="8"|{{s|VOY}} |
|rowspan="7"|Nominated |
|rowspan="7"|Nominated |
||
|Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series |
|Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series |
||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
* {{el|www.almaawards.com|ALMAAwards.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.almaawards.com|ALMAAwards.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|ALMA Award}} |
* {{wikipedia|ALMA Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000016/overview|ALMA Awards|external}} |
== Annie Awards == |
== Annie Awards == |
||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
* {{el|annieawards.org|AnnieAwards.org}} – official site |
* {{el|annieawards.org|AnnieAwards.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Annie Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Annie Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000032/overview|Annie Awards|external}} |
== Artios Awards == |
== Artios Awards == |
||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
* {{el|www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios|CastingSociety.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.castingsociety.com/awards/artios|CastingSociety.com}} – official site |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000154/overview|Artios Awards|external}} |
== ASC Awards == |
== ASC Awards == |
||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
* {{el|www.theasc.com|TheASC.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.theasc.com|TheASC.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases|American Society of Cinematographers Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases|American Society of Cinematographers Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000022/overview|ASC Awards|external}} |
== ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards == |
== ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards == |
||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="2" |{{y|1995}} |
|rowspan="2" |{{y|1995}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} |
|Top TV Series |
|Top TV Series |
||
|[[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
|[[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
||
Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1996}} |
|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|DS9}} |
|rowspan="7"|Top TV Series |
|rowspan="7"|Top TV Series |
||
|rowspan="3"|[[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
|rowspan="3"|[[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
||
Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1999}} |
|{{y|1999}} |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|VOY}} |
|rowspan="3"|[[David Bell]], [[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
|rowspan="3"|[[David Bell]], [[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2002}} |
|{{y|2002}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|ENT}} |
|[[Paul Baillargeon]], [[David Bell]], [[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]], [[Diane Warren]] |
|[[Paul Baillargeon]], [[David Bell]], [[Jay Chattaway]], [[Dennis McCarthy]], [[Diane Warren]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
* {{el|www.ascap.com/filmtv|ASCAP.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.ascap.com/filmtv|ASCAP.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers#Awards|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers#Awards|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000044/overview|ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards|external}} |
== Austin Film Critics Association Awards == |
== Austin Film Critics Association Awards == |
||
Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
* {{el|austinfilmcritics.org|AustinFilmCritics.org}} – official site |
* {{el|austinfilmcritics.org|AustinFilmCritics.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Austin Film Critics Association Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Austin Film Critics Association Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001375/overview|Austin Film Critics Association Awards|external}} |
== BAFTA Children's Awards == |
== BAFTA Children's Awards == |
||
Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
* {{el|www.bafta.org/childrens-awards|BAFTA.org/Childrens-Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|www.bafta.org/childrens-awards|BAFTA.org/Childrens-Awards}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|BAFTA Children's Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|BAFTA Children's Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000123/overview|BAFTA Children's Awards|external}} |
== BAFTA Film Awards == |
== BAFTA Film Awards == |
||
Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
* {{el|www.bafta.org|BAFTA.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.bafta.org|BAFTA.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|British Academy Film Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|British Academy Film Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000123/overview|BAFTA Awards|external}} |
== Blockbuster Entertainment Awards == |
== Blockbuster Entertainment Awards == |
||
Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
* {{wikipedia|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000104/overview|Blockbuster Entertainment Awards|external}} |
== BMI Film & TV Awards == |
== BMI Film & TV Awards == |
||
Line 477: | Line 477: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
* {{el|www.bmi.com/awards/entry/category/bmi_film_tv_awards|BMI.com Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|www.bmi.com/awards/entry/category/bmi_film_tv_awards|BMI.com Awards}} – official site |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000106/overview|BMI Film & TV Awards|external}} |
== Bogey Awards == |
== Bogey Awards == |
||
Line 499: | Line 499: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
;External links |
;External links |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000108/overview|Bogey Awards|external}} |
* {{wikipedia|Bogey Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Bogey Awards}} |
||
* <span class="noicon">[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_Office_Germany_Award Bogey Awards] at the [http://de.wikipedia.org German Wikipedia]</span> |
* <span class="noicon">[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_Office_Germany_Award Bogey Awards] at the [http://de.wikipedia.org German Wikipedia]</span> |
||
Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
* {{el|www.bostonfilmcritics.org|BostonFilmCritics.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.bostonfilmcritics.org|BostonFilmCritics.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Boston Society of Film Critics}} |
* {{wikipedia|Boston Society of Film Critics}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000112/overview|Boston Society of Film Critics Awards|external}} |
== Britannia Awards == |
== Britannia Awards == |
||
Line 547: | Line 547: | ||
* {{el|www.bafta.org/losangeles/awards/britannia-awards,1251,BA.html|BAFTA.org/LosAngeles}} – official site |
* {{el|www.bafta.org/losangeles/awards/britannia-awards,1251,BA.html|BAFTA.org/LosAngeles}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Britannia Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Britannia Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000854/overview|BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards|external}} |
== Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards == |
== Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards == |
||
Line 589: | Line 589: | ||
* {{el|www.criticschoice.com|CriticsChoice.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.criticschoice.com|CriticsChoice.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Broadcast Film Critics Association Award}} |
* {{wikipedia|Broadcast Film Critics Association Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000133/overview|Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards|external}} |
== California on Location Awards == |
== California on Location Awards == |
||
Line 621: | Line 621: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
* {{el|www.californiaonlocationawards.com|California On Location Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|www.californiaonlocationawards.com|California On Location Awards}} – official site |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000754/overview|California on Location Awards|external}} |
== CAS Awards == |
== CAS Awards == |
||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
* {{el|www.cinemaaudiosociety.org|CinemaAudioSociety.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.cinemaaudiosociety.org|CinemaAudioSociety.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Cinema Audio Society Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Cinema Audio Society Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000175/overview|CAS Awards|external}} |
== CDG Awards == |
== CDG Awards == |
||
Line 684: | Line 684: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2018}} |
|{{y|2018}} |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|DIS}} |
|rowspan="2"|Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television |
|rowspan="2"|Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television |
||
|rowspan="2"|[[Gersha Phillips]] |
|rowspan="2"|[[Gersha Phillips]] |
||
Line 693: | Line 693: | ||
* {{el|costumedesignersguild.com/awards|CostumeDesignersGuild.com Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|costumedesignersguild.com/awards|CostumeDesignersGuild.com Awards}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Costume Designers Guild Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Costume Designers Guild Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000190/overview|Costume Designers Guild Awards|external}} |
== Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards == |
== Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards == |
||
Line 716: | Line 716: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
* {{el|cofca.org/awards.php|COFCA.org}} – official site |
* {{el|cofca.org/awards.php|COFCA.org}} – official site |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001325/overview|Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards|external}} |
== DEG Awards == |
== DEG Awards == |
||
− | The '''DEG Awards''' are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. {{ |
+ | The '''DEG Awards''' are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. {{bl|www.homemediamagazine.com/news/deg-awards-laud-best-buy-top-dvd-releases-7015}} |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
||
Line 736: | Line 736: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
;External link |
;External link |
||
− | * {{ |
+ | * {{bl|www.homemediamagazine.com/news/deg-awards-laud-best-buy-top-dvd-releases-7015|''Star Trek'' nomination}} at {{el|www.homemediamagazine.com|HomeMediaMagazine.com}} |
== Detroit Film Critics Society Awards == |
== Detroit Film Critics Society Awards == |
||
Line 802: | Line 802: | ||
== Dragon Awards == |
== Dragon Awards == |
||
− | Established in April 2016 by {{w|Dragon Con}} on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the awards were intended to recognize "outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy literature, comics, gaming and filmed entertainment" with nominations designed to be submitted and decided upon by genre fans through a system of ballots. {{el|www.sfwa.org/2016/04/36008}} {{s|DIS}} was the first ''Star Trek'' production to become {{w|List of Dragon Award nominees|nominated}} for |
+ | Established in April 2016 by {{w|Dragon Con}} on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the awards were intended to recognize "outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy literature, comics, gaming and filmed entertainment" with nominations designed to be submitted and decided upon by genre fans through a system of ballots. {{el|www.sfwa.org/2016/04/36008}} {{s|DIS}} was the first ''Star Trek'' production to become {{w|List of Dragon Award nominees|nominated}} for two award categories in 2018. |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
||
Line 866: | Line 866: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
;External link |
;External link |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001644/overview|DVD Exclusive Awards|external}} |
== Emmy Awards == |
== Emmy Awards == |
||
Line 874: | Line 874: | ||
The ''[[Star Trek]]'' television productions proper, have won 35 Emmy Awards out of 163 nominations spanning from 1967 through 2019, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 ''Star Trek'' referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored ''Star Trek'' staffers, [[Michael Westmore]], [[Dan Curry]] and [[Ron B. Moore]], sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only ''Star Trek'' staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]] television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year. |
The ''[[Star Trek]]'' television productions proper, have won 35 Emmy Awards out of 163 nominations spanning from 1967 through 2019, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 ''Star Trek'' referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored ''Star Trek'' staffers, [[Michael Westmore]], [[Dan Curry]] and [[Ron B. Moore]], sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only ''Star Trek'' staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the [[Rick Berman|Berman-era]] television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year. |
||
− | Of the seven ''Star Trek'' television shows, {{s| |
+ | Of the seven ''Star Trek'' television shows, {{s|TNG}} has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations), though this was also due in part to the fact that there was little competition in the technical categories when ''The Next Generation'' started its run – especially during the first four seasons – before the advent of ''[[Babylon 5]]'' in 1993. {{s|TOS}} has been the worst performing one as it scored none of its 13 nominations. ''Star Trek''{{'}}s single best year at the Emmy's as a television entirety was 1993 when, between them, ''The Next Generation'' and {{s|DS9}} scored 6 wins out of 12 nominations, whereas 1998 was its worst when ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|VOY}} scored 0 wins out of 8 nominations between them. On their own, it was ''Voyager'' which went on to experience its worst single year in in 2000, when it did not win any of their 7 nominations for its [[VOY Season 6|season 6]], directly followed by ''The Original Series'' in 1967 (the very first Emmy Award year for ''Star Trek'') and ''Enterprise'' in 2003 when neither of them succeeded to win any of the 5 nominations each for their [[TOS Season 1|first]] and [[ENT Season 2|second seasons]] respectively. ''The Next Generation'' has by 2020 remained the most successful iteration of televised ''Star Trek'' as it did manage to secure at least 2 wins in each of its seven-year lifespan, also achieving the highest single year score in 1992 with 4 wins out of 9 nominations for its [[TNG Season 5|fifth season]]. |
− | The [[TNG Season 4|fourth]] and [[TNG Season 7|last]] seasons of ''The Next Generation'' are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the [[DS9 Season 1|first]] [[DIS Season 1|season]]s of ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s| |
+ | The [[TNG Season 4|fourth]] and [[TNG Season 7|last]] seasons of ''The Next Generation'' are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the [[DS9 Season 1|first]] [[DIS Season 1|season]]s of ''Deep Space Nine'' and {{s|DIS}} as well as the [[VOY Season 4|fourth season]] of ''Voyager'' are – when discounting {{s|TAS}} – tied for receiving the least with only two nominations and no wins each. In its defense however, ''Discovery'' was facing fierce competition from numerous other genre shows (which included [[Seth MacFarlane]]'s heavily ''The Next Generation''-inspired ''[[The Orville]]'' science fiction series) when it started its run in 2017, whereas its precursor ''The Next Generation'' faced none when it started its in 1987. This also held true for the last two seasons of {{s|ENT}}, when it was facing stiff competition from the revamped ''[[Battlestar Galactica]]'' franchise from former ''Star Trek'' writer and producer [[Ronald D. Moore]] (not to be confused with the above mentioned multi-Emmy Award winning ''Star Trek'' staffer) in particular. |
Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: {{TNG|The Best of Both Worlds, Part II|All Good Things...}}, {{DS9|Emissary}}, and {{VOY|Caretaker}}. Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): {{TNG|The Best of Both Worlds, Part II|Q Who|Time's Arrow, Part II|Cost of Living}}, and {{VOY|Endgame}}. |
Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: {{TNG|The Best of Both Worlds, Part II|All Good Things...}}, {{DS9|Emissary}}, and {{VOY|Caretaker}}. Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): {{TNG|The Best of Both Worlds, Part II|Q Who|Time's Arrow, Part II|Cost of Living}}, and {{VOY|Endgame}}. |
||
Line 973: | Line 973: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="5"|{{y|1967}} |
|rowspan="5"|{{y|1967}} |
||
− | |rowspan="13"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="13"|{{s|TOS}} |
|rowspan="13"|Nominated |
|rowspan="13"|Nominated |
||
|Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts |
|Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts |
||
Line 1,017: | Line 1,017: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1975}} |
|{{y|1975}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TAS}} |
|rowspan="3"|Won |
|rowspan="3"|Won |
||
|Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series |
|Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series |
||
Line 1,220: | Line 1,220: | ||
|[[Michael Westmore]], Makeup Designer/Makeup Supervisor; [[Gerald Quist]], [[June Abston Haymore]], [[Karen Westerfield]], [[Jill Rockow]], [[Doug Drexler]], Makeup Artists |
|[[Michael Westmore]], Makeup Designer/Makeup Supervisor; [[Gerald Quist]], [[June Abston Haymore]], [[Karen Westerfield]], [[Jill Rockow]], [[Doug Drexler]], Makeup Artists |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music |
|Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music |
||
Line 1,251: | Line 1,251: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="12"|{{y|1994}} |
|rowspan="12"|{{y|1994}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} |
|Outstanding Drama Series |
|Outstanding Drama Series |
||
|[[Rick Berman]], [[Michael Piller]], [[Jeri Taylor]], Executive Producers; [[David Livingston]], Supervising Producer; [[Peter Lauritson]], [[Ronald D. Moore]], Producers; [[Merri Howard]], Line Producer; [[Brannon Braga]], [[Wendy Neuss]], Co-Producers |
|[[Rick Berman]], [[Michael Piller]], [[Jeri Taylor]], Executive Producers; [[David Livingston]], Supervising Producer; [[Peter Lauritson]], [[Ronald D. Moore]], Producers; [[Merri Howard]], Line Producer; [[Brannon Braga]], [[Wendy Neuss]], Co-Producers |
||
Line 1,298: | Line 1,298: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="12"|{{y|1995}} |
|rowspan="12"|{{y|1995}} |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|VOY}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music |
|Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music |
||
Line 1,644: | Line 1,644: | ||
* {{el|www.emmys.com|Emmys.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.emmys.com|Emmys.com}} – official site |
||
* {{Wikipedia|Emmy Award}} |
* {{Wikipedia|Emmy Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000223/overview|Emmy Awards|external}} |
== Empire Awards == |
== Empire Awards == |
||
Line 1,677: | Line 1,677: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2018}} |
|{{y|2018}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DIS}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Best TV Actor |
|Best TV Actor |
||
Line 1,685: | Line 1,685: | ||
* {{el|www.empireonline.com/awards|EmpireOnline.com Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|www.empireonline.com/awards|EmpireOnline.com Awards}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Empire Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Empire Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000786/overview|Empire Awards|external}} |
== FantastiCon Awards == |
== FantastiCon Awards == |
||
− | FantastiCon was an annual three-day science fiction and fantasy convention which also celebrated the achievements of production staffers in these genres, complete with award presentations and ceremonies. The event was founded in 1996 by ''Star Trek'' guest actor [[William Campbell]] as a charity in order to raise funds for the {{w|Motion Picture & Television Fund}}, a charitable organization that offered assistance and care to those in the motion picture industry with limited or no resources, when struck with infirmity and/or in retirement age. All the proceeds went to the Motion Picture & Television Fund. (''[[Beyond the Clouds: The Lifetime Trek of Walter "Matt" Jefferies, Artist and Visionary|Beyond the Clouds]]'', p. 274: {{STTM|1|13|53}}) The award ceremony typically took place on the first evening of the event at a gala awards dinner and there were two award categories. Several honorary '''Shooting Star Award'''s were presented to individuals whose work had been instrumental in the evolution of science-fiction entertainment. The single, most prestigious one was the '''Gene Roddenberry Award''', so christened by Campbell to express the fondness he always had for the ''Star Trek'' franchise, even though the convention habitually celebrated other franchises. The fifth, 2000, edition however, FantastiCon V 2K, held from 14 through 16 July in Los Angeles, was ''Star Trek''-themed and was well represented by ''Star Trek'' cast and production staffers, old and new. Several staffers were awarded on the occasion. {{ |
+ | FantastiCon was an annual three-day science fiction and fantasy convention which also celebrated the achievements of production staffers in these genres, complete with award presentations and ceremonies. The event was founded in 1996 by ''Star Trek'' guest actor [[William Campbell]] as a charity in order to raise funds for the {{w|Motion Picture & Television Fund}}, a charitable organization that offered assistance and care to those in the motion picture industry with limited or no resources, when struck with infirmity and/or in retirement age. All the proceeds went to the Motion Picture & Television Fund. (''[[Beyond the Clouds: The Lifetime Trek of Walter "Matt" Jefferies, Artist and Visionary|Beyond the Clouds]]'', p. 274: {{STTM|1|13|53}}) The award ceremony typically took place on the first evening of the event at a gala awards dinner and there were two award categories. Several honorary '''Shooting Star Award'''s were presented to individuals whose work had been instrumental in the evolution of science-fiction entertainment. The single, most prestigious one was the '''Gene Roddenberry Award''', so christened by Campbell to express the fondness he always had for the ''Star Trek'' franchise, even though the convention habitually celebrated other franchises. The fifth, 2000, edition however, FantastiCon V 2K, held from 14 through 16 July in Los Angeles, was ''Star Trek''-themed and was well represented by ''Star Trek'' cast and production staffers, old and new. Several staffers were awarded on the occasion. {{bl|www.startrek.com/news/news.asp?ID{{=}}112038}} Unfortunately, upon the failing health and ultimate death of its founder, the convention has become defunct. |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
||
Line 1,704: | Line 1,704: | ||
|Art Director: [[Walter M. Jefferies]] |
|Art Director: [[Walter M. Jefferies]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|TNG}}, ''[[Star Trek: Deep Space Nine|Deep Space Nine]]'', and ''[[Star Trek: Voyager|Voyager]]'' |
|Costume Designer: [[Robert Blackman]], Visual Effects Supervisor: [[Ronald B. Moore]] |
|Costume Designer: [[Robert Blackman]], Visual Effects Supervisor: [[Ronald B. Moore]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 1,732: | Line 1,732: | ||
* {{el|www.gamecriticsawards.com|GameCriticsAwards.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.gamecriticsawards.com|GameCriticsAwards.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Game Critics Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Game Critics Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001135/overview|Game Critics Awards|external}} |
== Genesis Awards == |
== Genesis Awards == |
||
Line 1,754: | Line 1,754: | ||
* {{el|www.humanesociety.org/about/events/genesis_awards|HumaneSociety.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.humanesociety.org/about/events/genesis_awards|HumaneSociety.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Genesis Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Genesis Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000274/overview|Genesis Awards|external}} |
== GLAAD Media Awards == |
== GLAAD Media Awards == |
||
Line 1,768: | Line 1,768: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2018}} |
|{{y|2018}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DIS}} |
|Nominated |
|Nominated |
||
|Outstanding Drama Series |
|Outstanding Drama Series |
||
Line 1,818: | Line 1,818: | ||
* {{el|www.goldenglobes.com|GoldenGlobes.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.goldenglobes.com|GoldenGlobes.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Golden Globe Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Golden Globe Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000292/overview|Golden Globe Awards|external}} |
== Golden Reel Awards == |
== Golden Reel Awards == |
||
Line 1,848: | Line 1,848: | ||
|Best Sound Editing – Dialogue |
|Best Sound Editing – Dialogue |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Effects & Foley |
|Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Effects & Foley |
||
Line 1,887: | Line 1,887: | ||
* {{el|mpse.org/golden-reel-awards MPSE.org|Golden-Reel-Awards}} – official site |
* {{el|mpse.org/golden-reel-awards MPSE.org|Golden-Reel-Awards}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Golden Reel Award (Motion Picture Sound Editors)|Golden Reel Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Golden Reel Award (Motion Picture Sound Editors)|Golden Reel Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000452/overview|Golden Reel Awards|external}} |
== Golden Trailer Awards == |
== Golden Trailer Awards == |
||
Line 1,934: | Line 1,934: | ||
* {{el|www.goldentrailer.com|GoldenTrailer.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.goldentrailer.com|GoldenTrailer.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Golden Trailer Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Golden Trailer Awards}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000907/overview|Golden Trailer Awards|external}} |
== Grammy Awards == |
== Grammy Awards == |
||
Line 1,961: | Line 1,961: | ||
* {{el|www.grammy.com|Grammy.com}} – official site |
* {{el|www.grammy.com|Grammy.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Grammy Award}} |
* {{wikipedia|Grammy Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000301/overview|Grammy Awards|external}} |
== H.G. Wells Awards == |
== H.G. Wells Awards == |
||
− | The '''H.G. Wells Awards''' were awards presented by the "Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design" in the time span 1977-1986 at the annual '''Origins Game Fair''' for achievements in the field of [[Games|Role Playing Games]], and was named for the famed Edwardian-era [[H.G. Wells|science fiction author]], who was known to have created one of the very first such games in 1913. |
+ | The '''H.G. Wells Awards''' were awards presented by the "Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design" in the time span 1977-1986 at the annual '''Origins Game Fair''' for achievements in the field of [[Games|Role Playing Games]], and was named for the famed Edwardian-era [[H.G. Wells|science fiction author]], who was known to have created one of the very first such games in 1913. {{el|boardgamegeek.com/award/22973/hg-wells-awards}} |
− | Though the award became defunct in 1986, most of its constituent categories were absorbed into the fair's own '''Origins Award''' system, ''de facto'' becoming the successor of the H.G. Wells Award. |
+ | Though the award became defunct in 1986, most of its constituent categories were absorbed into the fair's own '''Origins Award''' system, ''de facto'' becoming the successor of the H.G. Wells Award. {{el|boardgamegeek.com/geeklist/160125/hg-wells-awards-1977-1986}} The below-listed 1987 award therefore is actually one such award. |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
||
Line 1,991: | Line 1,991: | ||
;External links |
;External links |
||
*{{wikipedia|Origins Game Fair}} |
*{{wikipedia|Origins Game Fair}} |
||
− | + | *{{wikipedia|Origins Award}} |
|
== Hollywood Film Festival Awards == |
== Hollywood Film Festival Awards == |
||
Line 2,019: | Line 2,019: | ||
* {{el|hollywoodawards.com|HollywoodAwards.com}} – official site |
* {{el|hollywoodawards.com|HollywoodAwards.com}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Hollywood Film Festival}} |
* {{wikipedia|Hollywood Film Festival}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000326/overview|Hollywood Film Festival Awards|external}} |
== Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards == |
== Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards == |
||
Line 2,065: | Line 2,065: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
;External link |
;External link |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000327/overview|Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards|external}} |
== Hugo Awards == |
== Hugo Awards == |
||
Line 2,072: | Line 2,072: | ||
The '''Hugo Awards''', named for ''Amazing Stories'' pulp magazine founder {{w|Hugo Gernsbach}}, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon. |
The '''Hugo Awards''', named for ''Amazing Stories'' pulp magazine founder {{w|Hugo Gernsbach}}, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon. |
||
− | {{s| |
+ | {{s|TOS}} was nominated eight times for Best Dramatic Presentation, and swept the nominees in 1968. It won the award twice. {{s|TNG}} was nominated three times, and also won twice. {{s|DS9}} and {{s|ENT}} were each nominated twice (''Enterprise'' for Short Form, after the category was split in 2002), but never won. |
Nine of the first eleven {{Star Trek films}} except for {{film|5}} and {{film|10}} were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award. [[Gene Roddenberry]] won a special award for ''Star Trek'' in 1968. |
Nine of the first eleven {{Star Trek films}} except for {{film|5}} and {{film|10}} were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award. [[Gene Roddenberry]] won a special award for ''Star Trek'' in 1968. |
||
Line 2,117: | Line 2,117: | ||
|Written by [[David Gerrold]], Directed by [[Joseph Pevney]] |
|Written by [[David Gerrold]], Directed by [[Joseph Pevney]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|Special Award |
|Special Award |
||
Line 2,201: | Line 2,201: | ||
* {{el|www.thehugoawards.org|TheHugoAwards.org}} – official site |
* {{el|www.thehugoawards.org|TheHugoAwards.org}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Hugo Award}} |
* {{wikipedia|Hugo Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000335/overview|Hugo Awards|external}} |
== IFMCA Awards == |
== IFMCA Awards == |
||
Line 2,242: | Line 2,242: | ||
|Music by [[Jerry Goldsmith]], Album Produced by [[Didier C. Deutsch]], [[Mike Matessino]], [[Bruce Botnick]], [[MV Gerhard]], [[Matt Verboys]] and [[David C. Fein]], Liner Notes by [[Jeff Bond]] and [[Mike Matessino]], Album Art Direction by [[Jim Titus]] ([[La-La Land]]) |
|Music by [[Jerry Goldsmith]], Album Produced by [[Didier C. Deutsch]], [[Mike Matessino]], [[Bruce Botnick]], [[MV Gerhard]], [[Matt Verboys]] and [[David C. Fein]], Liner Notes by [[Jeff Bond]] and [[Mike Matessino]], Album Art Direction by [[Jim Titus]] ([[La-La Land]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|Nominated |
|Nominated |
||
|Music by [[Alexander Courage]], [[George Duning]], [[Jerry Fielding]], [[Gerald Fried]], [[Sol Kaplan]], [[Samuel Matlovsky]], [[Joseph Mullendore]] and [[Fred Steiner]], Album Produced by [[Lukas Kendall]], [[Neil S. Bulk]], [[Jeff Bond]], [[MV Gerhard]] and [[Matt Verboys]], Liner Notes by [[Jeff Bond]], Album Art Direction by [[Joe Sikoryak]] ([[La-La Land]]) |
|Music by [[Alexander Courage]], [[George Duning]], [[Jerry Fielding]], [[Gerald Fried]], [[Sol Kaplan]], [[Samuel Matlovsky]], [[Joseph Mullendore]] and [[Fred Steiner]], Album Produced by [[Lukas Kendall]], [[Neil S. Bulk]], [[Jeff Bond]], [[MV Gerhard]] and [[Matt Verboys]], Liner Notes by [[Jeff Bond]], Album Art Direction by [[Joe Sikoryak]] ([[La-La Land]]) |
||
Line 2,280: | Line 2,280: | ||
=== External link === |
=== External link === |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{imdb|event/ev0000362/overview|International Monitor Awards|external}} |
== Key Art Awards == |
== Key Art Awards == |
||
Line 2,327: | Line 2,327: | ||
|[[Art Machine]] [http://www.keyartaward.com/catalog/2013/packaging/entry.cfm?entryid=501312308&award=50] |
|[[Art Machine]] [http://www.keyartaward.com/catalog/2013/packaging/entry.cfm?entryid=501312308&award=50] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} [[DVD]] |
|Best Campaign Packaging |
|Best Campaign Packaging |
||
|[[BOND]] [http://www.keyartaward.com/catalog/2013/packaging/entry.cfm?entryid=501312042&award=50] |
|[[BOND]] [http://www.keyartaward.com/catalog/2013/packaging/entry.cfm?entryid=501312042&award=50] |
||
Line 2,335: | Line 2,335: | ||
* [http://www.keyartaward.com KeyArtAward.com] – official site |
* [http://www.keyartaward.com KeyArtAward.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Key Art Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Key Art Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000385|overview Key Art Awards|external}} |
== Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards == |
== Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards == |
||
Line 2,368: | Line 2,368: | ||
* [http://www.lvfcs.org/awards.html LVFCS.org/Awards] – official site |
* [http://www.lvfcs.org/awards.html LVFCS.org/Awards] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000392|overview Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards|external}} |
== Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards == |
== Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards == |
||
Line 2,419: | Line 2,419: | ||
* [http://www.mtv.com/ontv/movieawards MTV.com/MovieAwards] – official site |
* [http://www.mtv.com/ontv/movieawards MTV.com/MovieAwards] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|MTV Movie Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|MTV Movie Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000453|overview MTV Movie Awards|external}} |
== The NAACP Image Awards == |
== The NAACP Image Awards == |
||
Line 2,435: | Line 2,435: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1967}} |
|{{y|1967}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
| – |
| – |
||
Line 2,441: | Line 2,441: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1996}} |
|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|DS9}} |
|rowspan="3"|Nominated |
|rowspan="3"|Nominated |
||
|rowspan="2"|Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series |
|rowspan="2"|Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series |
||
Line 2,457: | Line 2,457: | ||
* [http://www.naacpimageawards.net NAACPImageAwards.net] – official site |
* [http://www.naacpimageawards.net NAACPImageAwards.net] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|NAACP Image Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|NAACP Image Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000345|overview Image Awards|external}} |
== National Board of Review Awards == |
== National Board of Review Awards == |
||
Line 2,482: | Line 2,482: | ||
* [http://www.nationalboardofreview.org/award-years/2013/ NationalBoardOfReview.org] – official site |
* [http://www.nationalboardofreview.org/award-years/2013/ NationalBoardOfReview.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|National Board of Review Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|National Board of Review Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000464|overview National Board of Review Awards|external}} |
== Online Film Critics Society Awards == |
== Online Film Critics Society Awards == |
||
Line 2,512: | Line 2,512: | ||
* [http://www.ofcs.org/awards OFCS.org/Awards] – official site |
* [http://www.ofcs.org/awards OFCS.org/Awards] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Online Film Critics Society Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Online Film Critics Society Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000511|overview Online Film Critics Society Awards|external}} |
== Peabody Awards == |
== Peabody Awards == |
||
Line 2,534: | Line 2,534: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2017}} |
|{{y|2017}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DIS}} {{el|www.peabodyawards.com/award-profile/star-trek-discovery}} |
|Nominated |
|Nominated |
||
|[[CBS Television Studios]]/[[CBS All Access]] |
|[[CBS Television Studios]]/[[CBS All Access]] |
||
Line 2,541: | Line 2,541: | ||
* {{el|www.peabody.uga.edu|Peabody.uga.edu}} – official site |
* {{el|www.peabody.uga.edu|Peabody.uga.edu}} – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Peabody Award}} |
* {{wikipedia|Peabody Award}} |
||
− | * {{IMDb |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000527/overview|Peabody Awards|external}} |
== People's Choice Awards == |
== People's Choice Awards == |
||
Line 2,585: | Line 2,585: | ||
* [http://www.peopleschoice.com PeoplesChoice.com] – official site |
* [http://www.peopleschoice.com PeoplesChoice.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|People's Choice Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|People's Choice Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000530|overview People's Choice Awards|external}} |
== PGA Awards == |
== PGA Awards == |
||
Line 2,610: | Line 2,610: | ||
* [http://www.producersguild.org/?page=pga_awards ProducersGuild.org] – official site |
* [http://www.producersguild.org/?page=pga_awards ProducersGuild.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|PGA Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|PGA Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000531|overview PGA Awards|external}} |
== Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards == |
== Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards == |
||
Line 2,644: | Line 2,644: | ||
* [http://phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org PhoenixFilmCriticsSociety.org] – official site |
* [http://phoenixfilmcriticssociety.org PhoenixFilmCriticsSociety.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001104|overview Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards|external}} |
== Prism Awards == |
== Prism Awards == |
||
Line 2,669: | Line 2,669: | ||
* [http://prismawards.com PrismAwards.com] – official site |
* [http://prismawards.com PrismAwards.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Prism Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Prism Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000546|overview Prism Awards|external}} |
== Razzie Awards == |
== Razzie Awards == |
||
Line 2,717: | Line 2,717: | ||
* [http://razzies.com Razzies.com] – official site |
* [http://razzies.com Razzies.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Razzie Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Razzie Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000558|overview Razzie Awards|external}} |
== Satellite Awards == |
== Satellite Awards == |
||
Line 2,737: | Line 2,737: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1998}} |
|{{y|1998}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|VOY}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama |
|Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama |
||
Line 2,748: | Line 2,748: | ||
|[[Terry D. Frazee]] |
|[[Terry D. Frazee]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|VOY}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama |
|Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama |
||
Line 2,754: | Line 2,754: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2004}} |
|{{y|2004}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} [[DS9 Season 7|Season 7]] |
|rowspan="2"|Nominated |
|rowspan="2"|Nominated |
||
|rowspan="2"|Best DVD Release of a TV Show |
|rowspan="2"|Best DVD Release of a TV Show |
||
Line 2,760: | Line 2,760: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2008}} |
|{{y|2008}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} [[TOS Season 3|Season 3]] [[Remaster]]ed |
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 2,776: | Line 2,776: | ||
* [http://www.pressacademy.com PressAcademy.com] – official site |
* [http://www.pressacademy.com PressAcademy.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Satellite Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Satellite Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000296|overview Satellite Awards|external}} |
== Saturn Awards == |
== Saturn Awards == |
||
Line 2,792: | Line 2,792: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1977}} |
|{{y|1977}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|rowspan="4"|Won |
|rowspan="4"|Won |
||
|Executive Achievement Award |
|Executive Achievement Award |
||
Line 2,925: | Line 2,925: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1990}} |
|{{y|1990}} |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|TNG}} |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|rowspan="3"|Best Genre Television Series |
|rowspan="3"|Best Genre Television Series |
||
Line 2,941: | Line 2,941: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="6"|{{y|1993}} |
|rowspan="6"|{{y|1993}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} |
|rowspan="5"|Nominated |
|rowspan="5"|Nominated |
||
|Best Genre Television Series |
|Best Genre Television Series |
||
Line 2,964: | Line 2,964: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1994}} |
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1994}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|rowspan="6"|Nominated |
|rowspan="6"|Nominated |
||
|rowspan="3"|Best Genre Television Series |
|rowspan="3"|Best Genre Television Series |
||
|rowspan="3"| - |
|rowspan="3"| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|TNG}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="3"|{{y|1995}} |
|rowspan="3"|{{y|1995}} |
||
Line 2,981: | Line 2,981: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1996}} |
|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Best Genre Television Series |
|Best Genre Television Series |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,018: | Line 3,018: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="3"| {{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"| {{s|DS9}} |
|Best Genre TV Actor |
|Best Genre TV Actor |
||
|[[Avery Brooks]] |
|[[Avery Brooks]] |
||
Line 3,029: | Line 3,029: | ||
|rowspan="2"| - |
|rowspan="2"| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|VOY}} |
|Best Genre Network Series |
|Best Genre Network Series |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,040: | Line 3,040: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="6"|{{y|1999}} |
|rowspan="6"|{{y|1999}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|rowspan="13"|Nominated |
|rowspan="13"|Nominated |
||
|Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series |
|Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series |
||
|rowspan="2"| - |
|rowspan="2"| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|VOY}} |
|Best Genre Network Series |
|Best Genre Network Series |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,065: | Line 3,065: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Best Syndicated Television Series |
|Best Syndicated Television Series |
||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="6"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="6"|{{s|VOY}} |
|Best Genre TV Supporting Actress |
|Best Genre TV Supporting Actress |
||
|[[Jeri Ryan]] |
|[[Jeri Ryan]] |
||
Line 3,096: | Line 3,096: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="5"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="5"|{{s|ENT}} |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award – Female |
|Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award – Female |
||
Line 3,131: | Line 3,131: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="4"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="4"|{{s|ENT}} |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series |
||
|[[Jolene Blalock]] |
|[[Jolene Blalock]] |
||
Line 3,144: | Line 3,144: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} [[TNG Season 1|Season 1]]-[[TNG Season 7|7]] |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Best DVD TV Programming Release |
|Best DVD TV Programming Release |
||
Line 3,150: | Line 3,150: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2004}} |
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2004}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} [[DS9 Season 1|Season 1]]-[[DS9 Season 7|7]] |
|rowspan="4"|Nominated |
|rowspan="4"|Nominated |
||
|Best DVD Television Release |
|Best DVD Television Release |
||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="3"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="3"|{{s|ENT}} |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series |
||
|[[Jolene Blalock]] |
|[[Jolene Blalock]] |
||
Line 3,166: | Line 3,166: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2005}} |
|rowspan="4"|{{y|2005}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|Best DVD Retro Television Release |
|Best DVD Retro Television Release |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}}, {{s|DS9}}, {{s|VOY}}, {{s|ENT}} |
|Special Recognition Award for the ''Star Trek'' TV Series (1987-2005) |
|Special Recognition Award for the ''Star Trek'' TV Series (1987-2005) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|VOY}} [[VOY Season 1|Season 1]]-[[VOY Season 7|7]] |
|rowspan="4"|Nominated |
|rowspan="4"|Nominated |
||
|Best DVD Television Programming |
|Best DVD Television Programming |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="2"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="2"|{{s|ENT}} |
|Best Network Television Series |
|Best Network Television Series |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,184: | Line 3,184: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2007}} |
|{{y|2007}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TAS}} |
|Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD |
|Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 3,284: | Line 3,284: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="6"|{{y|2018}} |
|rowspan="6"|{{y|2018}} |
||
− | |rowspan="11"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="11"|{{s|DIS}} |
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|Best New Media Television Series |
|Best New Media Television Series |
||
+ | |[[CBS All Access]] |
||
− | | - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Best Actress on a Television Series |
|Best Actress on a Television Series |
||
Line 3,306: | Line 3,306: | ||
|rowspan="3"|Won |
|rowspan="3"|Won |
||
|Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series |
|Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series |
||
+ | |Accepted on behalf of [[CBS All Access]] by showrunner [[Michelle Paradise]], and writer/producers [[Bo Yeon Kim]] and [[Erika Lippoldt]] {{TrekMovie.com|2019/09/14/star-trek-discovery-season-2-wins-3-saturn-awards}} |
||
− | | - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Best Actress in Streaming Presentation |
|Best Actress in Streaming Presentation |
||
Line 3,319: | Line 3,319: | ||
|[[Ethan Peck]] |
|[[Ethan Peck]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
⚫ | |||
− | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
* {{wikipedia|Saturn Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Saturn Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000004/overview|Saturn Awards|external}} |
== Sci Fi Universe Awards == |
== Sci Fi Universe Awards == |
||
Line 3,438: | Line 3,437: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|1994}} |
|{{y|1994}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}} |
|Nominated |
|Nominated |
||
|Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series |
|Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series |
||
Line 3,453: | Line 3,452: | ||
* [http://www.sagawards.org SAGAwards.org] – official site |
* [http://www.sagawards.org SAGAwards.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Screen Actors Guild Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Screen Actors Guild Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000598|overview Screen Actors Guild Awards|external}} |
== Scribe Awards == |
== Scribe Awards == |
||
Line 3,560: | Line 3,559: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2012}} |
|{{y|2012}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TNG}}, {{s|DS9}}, {{s|VOY}} |
|SET Icon Award |
|SET Icon Award |
||
|[[Alexander Singer]] |
|[[Alexander Singer]] |
||
Line 3,600: | Line 3,599: | ||
=== External links === |
=== External links === |
||
* [http://www.sfx.co.uk SFX.co.uk] – official site |
* [http://www.sfx.co.uk SFX.co.uk] – official site |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000604|overview SFX Awards|external}} |
== St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards == |
== St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards == |
||
Line 3,665: | Line 3,664: | ||
* [http://www.taurusworldstuntawards.com TaurusWorldStuntAwards.com] – official site |
* [http://www.taurusworldstuntawards.com TaurusWorldStuntAwards.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Taurus World Stunt Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Taurus World Stunt Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000709|overview Taurus World Stunt Awards|external}} |
== TCA Awards == |
== TCA Awards == |
||
Line 3,681: | Line 3,680: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2009}} |
|{{y|2009}} |
||
− | |rowspan="6"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="6"|{{s|TOS}} |
|rowspan="6"|Nominated |
|rowspan="6"|Nominated |
||
|rowspan="6"|Heritage Award |
|rowspan="6"|Heritage Award |
||
Line 3,700: | Line 3,699: | ||
* [http://tvcritics.org/tca-awards TVCritics.org/TCA-Awards] – official site |
* [http://tvcritics.org/tca-awards TVCritics.org/TCA-Awards] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|TCA Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|TCA Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000646|overview Television Critics Association Awards|external}} |
== Teen Choice Awards == |
== Teen Choice Awards == |
||
Line 3,748: | Line 3,747: | ||
* [http://www.teenchoiceawards.com TeenChoiceAwards.com] – official site |
* [http://www.teenchoiceawards.com TeenChoiceAwards.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Teen Choice Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Teen Choice Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000644|overview Teen Choice Awards|external}} |
== TV Land Awards == |
== TV Land Awards == |
||
The '''TV Land Awards''' have been handed out annually since 2003 by [[TV Land]], as a "celebration of Classic TV". There have been no awards since 2013. |
The '''TV Land Awards''' have been handed out annually since 2003 by [[TV Land]], as a "celebration of Classic TV". There have been no awards since 2013. |
||
− | {{s| |
+ | {{s|DS9}} guest actress [[Vanessa Williams]] served as host for the 6th Annual TV Land Awards on 15 June 2008. The 2003 ''Trek'' award was presented by actress {{w|Mira Sorvino}}. |
[[Teri Hatcher]], [[Joan Collins]], [[Stephen Collins]] and [[Catherine Hicks]] served as presenters in 2005. Further presenters include [[William Shatner]] in 2006, [[Kirstie Alley]] and [[Leonard Nimoy]] in 2007, [[William Shatner]] and [[Teri Hatcher]] in 2008, Teri Hatcher in 2009, and [[Whoopi Goldberg]] in 2012. |
[[Teri Hatcher]], [[Joan Collins]], [[Stephen Collins]] and [[Catherine Hicks]] served as presenters in 2005. Further presenters include [[William Shatner]] in 2006, [[Kirstie Alley]] and [[Leonard Nimoy]] in 2007, [[William Shatner]] and [[Teri Hatcher]] in 2008, Teri Hatcher in 2009, and [[Whoopi Goldberg]] in 2012. |
||
Line 3,768: | Line 3,767: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2003}} |
|{{y|2003}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|TOS}} |
|Won |
|Won |
||
|Pop Culture Award |
|Pop Culture Award |
||
Line 3,796: | Line 3,795: | ||
|[[Ronald D. Moore]], [[Brannon Braga]] |
|[[Ronald D. Moore]], [[Brannon Braga]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series |
|Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series |
||
|[[Nana Visitor]] |
|[[Nana Visitor]] |
||
Line 3,811: | Line 3,810: | ||
=== External link === |
=== External link === |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000596|overview Universe Reader's Choice Awards|external}} |
== VES Awards == |
== VES Awards == |
||
Line 3,818: | Line 3,817: | ||
[[Stan Lee]] received a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. [[Ed Catmull]] received the Melies Award in 2010 and [[Douglas Trumbull]] in 2012. Trumbull also received the Honorary Membership in 2002 and the Lifetime Membership in 2009. [[Albert Whitlock]] received the Honorary Membership in 1998, [[John Dykstra]] in 2007, and [[Matthew Yuricich]] in 2010. John Dykstra will also receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014. |
[[Stan Lee]] received a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. [[Ed Catmull]] received the Melies Award in 2010 and [[Douglas Trumbull]] in 2012. Trumbull also received the Honorary Membership in 2002 and the Lifetime Membership in 2009. [[Albert Whitlock]] received the Honorary Membership in 1998, [[John Dykstra]] in 2007, and [[Matthew Yuricich]] in 2010. John Dykstra will also receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014. |
||
− | The Visual Effects Society organizes a yearly media event called "Festival of Visual Effects", held in June, celebrating the achievements of visual effects artists, and where they themselves discuss in detail their work. The 2001 event was entirely dedicated to all incarnations of ''Star Trek'' and featured as guests of honor, [[Howard A. Anderson, Jr.]], [[Matt Jefferies]], [[Robert Justman]] and [[Jerry Finnerman]] representing ''The Original Series''. Modern ''Star Trek'' was represented by [[Robert Legato]], [[Dan Curry]], [[Herman F. Zimmerman]], [[Michael Westmore]], [[John Gross]], [[Paul Hill]], [[Ronald B. Moore]], [[Erik Nash]], [[Robert Bonchune]] and [[Greg Rainoff]]. The event was moderated by [[Worf]] actor, [[Michael Dorn]]. {{ |
+ | The Visual Effects Society organizes a yearly media event called "Festival of Visual Effects", held in June, celebrating the achievements of visual effects artists, and where they themselves discuss in detail their work. The 2001 event was entirely dedicated to all incarnations of ''Star Trek'' and featured as guests of honor, [[Howard A. Anderson, Jr.]], [[Matt Jefferies]], [[Robert Justman]] and [[Jerry Finnerman]] representing ''The Original Series''. Modern ''Star Trek'' was represented by [[Robert Legato]], [[Dan Curry]], [[Herman F. Zimmerman]], [[Michael Westmore]], [[John Gross]], [[Paul Hill]], [[Ronald B. Moore]], [[Erik Nash]], [[Robert Bonchune]] and [[Greg Rainoff]]. The event was moderated by [[Worf]] actor, [[Michael Dorn]]. {{bl|www.startrek.com/startrek/view/news/article/120394.html}} |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
{| class="grey" style="text-align:left;" |
||
Line 3,875: | Line 3,874: | ||
|[[Jason Michael Zimmerman]], [[Aleksandra Kochoska]], [[Ante Dekovic]], [[Mahmoud Rahnama]] |
|[[Jason Michael Zimmerman]], [[Aleksandra Kochoska]], [[Ante Dekovic]], [[Mahmoud Rahnama]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DIS}} |
|Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode |
|Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode |
||
|[[Phil Prates]], [[Rex Alerta]], [[John Dinh]], [[Karen Cheng]] |
|[[Phil Prates]], [[Rex Alerta]], [[John Dinh]], [[Karen Cheng]] |
||
Line 3,884: | Line 3,883: | ||
* [http://www.visualeffectssociety.com VisualEffectsSociety.com] – official site |
* [http://www.visualeffectssociety.com VisualEffectsSociety.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Visual Effects Society Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Visual Effects Society Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000864|overview Visual Effects Society Awards|external}} |
== Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards == |
== Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards == |
||
Line 3,909: | Line 3,908: | ||
=== External links === |
=== External links === |
||
* [http://www.wafca.com/awards/index.htm WAFCA.com] – official site |
* [http://www.wafca.com/awards/index.htm WAFCA.com] – official site |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0001400|overview Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards|external}} |
== World Soundtrack Awards == |
== World Soundtrack Awards == |
||
Line 3,934: | Line 3,933: | ||
* [http://www.worldsoundtrackacademy.com/en/awards WorldSoundtrackAcademy.com] – official site |
* [http://www.worldsoundtrackacademy.com/en/awards WorldSoundtrackAcademy.com] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|World Soundtrack Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|World Soundtrack Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000756|overview World Soundtrack Awards|external}} |
== Writers Guild of America Awards == |
== Writers Guild of America Awards == |
||
Line 3,969: | Line 3,968: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{y|2006}} |
|{{y|2006}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|ENT}} |
|Radio OR Television: On-Air Promotions |
|Radio OR Television: On-Air Promotions |
||
|[[Eric Jacobson]], Writer |
|[[Eric Jacobson]], Writer |
||
Line 3,983: | Line 3,982: | ||
* [http://www.wga.org WGA.org] – official site |
* [http://www.wga.org WGA.org] – official site |
||
* {{wikipedia|Writers Guild of America Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Writers Guild of America Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000710|overview Writers Guild of America Awards|external}} |
== Young Artist Awards == |
== Young Artist Awards == |
||
Line 4,004: | Line 4,003: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |rowspan="5"|{{s| |
+ | |rowspan="5"|{{s|TNG}} |
|Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series |
|Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series |
||
|rowspan="2"|[[Wil Wheaton]] ([[Wesley Crusher]]) |
|rowspan="2"|[[Wil Wheaton]] ([[Wesley Crusher]]) |
||
Line 4,033: | Line 4,032: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1996}} |
|rowspan="2"|{{y|1996}} |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|DS9}} |
|Best Performance by a Young Actor – TV Drama Series |
|Best Performance by a Young Actor – TV Drama Series |
||
|[[Cirroc Lofton]] ([[Jake Sisko]]) |
|[[Cirroc Lofton]] ([[Jake Sisko]]) |
||
Line 4,051: | Line 4,050: | ||
| - |
| - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | |{{s| |
+ | |{{s|VOY}} |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
|rowspan="2"|Won |
||
|Best Performance in a TV Drama Series – Supporting Young Actress |
|Best Performance in a TV Drama Series – Supporting Young Actress |
||
Line 4,066: | Line 4,065: | ||
|[[Arista Arhin]] ([[Michael Burnham]]) |
|[[Arista Arhin]] ([[Michael Burnham]]) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
− | |||
;External links |
;External links |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{el|www.youngartistawards.org|YoungArtistAwards.org}} – official site |
* {{wikipedia|Young Artist Awards}} |
* {{wikipedia|Young Artist Awards}} |
||
− | * |
+ | * {{IMDb|event/ev0000716/overview|Young Artist Awards|external}} |
[[Category:Star Trek and pop culture]] |
[[Category:Star Trek and pop culture]] |
Revision as of 10:40, 9 October 2019
(written from a Production point of view)
Since 1966, Star Trek, and its casts, crews, and other affiliated franchise staffers have been nominated for and won many awards and honors.
Academy Awards
The Academy Awards, or Oscars, are presented annually by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) for the best in movies from 16 May 1929 onward, and went on to become the most prestigious and most coveted of all the industry awards. The most prestigious one, that for "Best Picture" – in current tradition presented as the last one during the annual, highly glamorous, ceremony – , was for the very first time won by the 1927 silent First World War movie Wings from Paramount Pictures. The second first-time Oscar Wings won was that for "Best Effects, Engineering Effects" Academy Award, the later "Visual Effects" category, [1] for which Star Trek was later nominated, though not winning, thrice (Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek and Star Trek Into Darkness), and excelled at in the Emmy Award television counterpart. Clippings from this film were lifted for use for the revised Star Trek: Enterprise mirror universe opening title sequence of the two-part episode ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly", "In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II".
Six of Star Trek's films have been nominated for a combined total of fifteen nominations, with Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Star Trek each receiving the most with four. Star Trek became the first Star Trek movie to actually win an Oscar.
- External links
- Oscars.org – official site
- Oscar.com – official site
- Academy Awards at Wikipedia
- Academy Awards at the Internet Movie Database
ACE Eddie Awards
The American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards are yearly awards from the American Cinema Editors Society since 1962.
Since 2000, the Robert Wise Award is one of the honorary awards handed out at the ACE Eddie Awards. It is given to a critic, reviewer or writer who has best illuminated the creative work of film editing.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) | Mary Jo Markey, Maryann Brandon |
- External links
- ACE-FilmEditors.org – official site
- American Cinema Editors at Wikipedia
- ACE Eddie Awards at the Internet Movie Database
ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards
The Art Director's Guild Excellence in Production Design Awards are awards presented annually by the Art Directors Guild since 1996. The awards for the nominated productions were given the following year.
- External links
- ArtDirectors.org – official site
- ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards at Wikipedia
- ADG Excellence in Production Design Awards at the Internet Movie Database
ALMA Awards
The American Latino Media Arts Awards or ALMA Awards have been presented by the National Council of La Raza since 1995 and are awarded to performers and artists whose talent enhances the image of Latinos in American media. Between 1995 and 1997 the awards were known as NCLR Bravo Awards. In 1995, Ricardo Montalban received the Ricardo Montalban Lifetime Achievement Award. The following years industry professionals were awarded with this honorary award including Henry Darrow in 2012 and Tony Plana in 2013. For undisclosed reasons, the awards were not given between 2003 and 2005 and also not in 2010.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Star Trek: Voyager | Nominated | Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series | Roxann Dawson |
Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role | Robert Beltran | |||
1998 | Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series | Roxann Dawson | ||
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role | Robert Beltran | |||
1999 | Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series | Roxann Dawson | ||
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role | Robert Beltran | |||
2000 | Outstanding Actress in a Television Series | Roxann Dawson | ||
2001 | Won | Special Achievement (Television) | Roxann Dawson, Robert Beltran | |
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Year in Film – Actor | Clifton Collins, Jr. (for Star Trek and Crank 2: High Voltage) |
Year in Film – Actress | Zoe Saldana | |||
Year Behind the Scenes | Roberto Orci (Writer Star Trek and Transformers 2, Executive Producer The Proposal and Fringe) |
- External links
- ALMAAwards.com – official site
- ALMA Award at Wikipedia
- ALMA Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Annie Awards
The Annie Awards are annual awards which honor achievement in film, video, television and advertising animation including voice-over performers and production staff since 1972. There was no award ceremony in 2002. Among the past hosts of the ceremonies are William Shatner (2009) and Maurice LaMarche (2000 and 2013).
Past Trek alumni who received nominations or won awards include Jim Cummings, Frank Welker, Tony Jay, Philip LaZebnik, Raymond Singer, Jerry Goldsmith, Amanda McBroom, Christopher Plummer, Maurice LaMarche, David Warner, Bebe Neuwirth, Seth MacFarlane, John Debney, Leonard Nimoy, William Shatner, David Ogden Stiers, Pamela Adlon, Lou Scheimer, Kevin Kiner, Corey Burton, Michael Giacchino, Ed Catmull, Grey DeLisle, Deborah Carlson, Ben Burtt, Dwight Schultz, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Logan, Dee Bradley Baker, Diedrich Bader, Jerome Platteaux, Mark Chataway, Joel Aron, Kevin Michael Richardson, and Sam Witwer.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in a Live Action Production | Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root (Industrial Light & Magic) |
Daniel Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth (Industrial Light & Magic) |
- External links
- AnnieAwards.org – official site
- Annie Awards at Wikipedia
- Annie Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Artios Awards
The Artios Awards are awards handed out for Excellence in Casting and have been presented since 1985 by the Casting Society of America. The award events are held annually simultaneously in New York and Los Angeles.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Casting – Big Budget Feature – Drama | April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg |
- External links
- CastingSociety.com – official site
- Artios Awards at the Internet Movie Database
ASC Awards
The ASC Awards have been presented by the American Society of Cinematographers for excellence in cinematography since 1986.
Year | Film/Series/Episode | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Theatrical Release | Donald Peterman, ASC |
1994 | DS9: "Crossover" | Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Regular Series | Marvin V. Rush, ASC |
- External links
- TheASC.com – official site
- American Society of Cinematographers Awards at Wikipedia
- ASC Awards at the Internet Movie Database
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
The ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards are handed out by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers to recognize musical compositions from the top films and television and the most frequently performed themes and scores. No nominees are announced – only winners. The awards have been handed out annually since 1986.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Won | Top Box Office Film | Leonard Rosenman |
1995 | Star Trek: The Next Generation | Top TV Series | Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy | |
Star Trek Generations | Top Box Office Film | Dennis McCarthy | ||
1996 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Top TV Series | Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy | |
1997 | ||||
1998 | ||||
1999 | Star Trek: Voyager | David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy | ||
2000 | ||||
2001 | ||||
2002 | Star Trek: Enterprise | Paul Baillargeon, David Bell, Jay Chattaway, Dennis McCarthy, Diane Warren | ||
2010 | Star Trek | Top Box Office Film | Michael Giacchino (Star Trek and Up) |
- External links
- ASCAP.com – official site
- ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards at Wikipedia
- ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Austin Film Critics Association Awards
The Austin Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2006 handed out by the Austin Film Critics Association.
Michael Giacchino received an AFCA Award in the category Best Original Score for his work on Up in 2009.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Film | - |
- External links
- AustinFilmCritics.org – official site
- Austin Film Critics Association Awards at Wikipedia
- Austin Film Critics Association Awards at the Internet Movie Database
BAFTA Children's Awards
The BAFTA Children's Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1969.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | BAFTA Kids Vote – Feature Film | - |
- External links
- BAFTA.org/Childrens-Awards – official site
- BAFTA Children's Awards at Wikipedia
- BAFTA Children's Awards at the Internet Movie Database
BAFTA Film Awards
The BAFTA Film Awards are annual film awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1948.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Sound | Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt |
Best Special Visual Effects | Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton | |||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett |
- External links
- BAFTA.org – official site
- British Academy Film Awards at Wikipedia
- BAFTA Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards
The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards were annual awards between 1995 and 2001 hosted by the company Blockbuster LLC. Following seven award ceremonies the company decided to cancel the awards following the attacks of the 11 September.
Kelsey Grammer hosted the second award show in 1996. In 1998, Ashley Judd received a nomination in the category Favorite Actress – Suspense for Kiss the Girls, while Patrick Stewart won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for Conspiracy Theory and Winona Ryder won the award in the category Favorite Supporting Actress – Sci-Fi for Alien: Resurrection. Ashley Judd received another nomination for Kiss the Girls the following year in the category Favorite Actress – Video while Becky Ann Baker was nominated for Favorite Supporting Actress – Suspense for her work in A Simple Plan. Winona Ryder received her second nomination in 2000 in the category Favorite Actress – Drama for Girl, Interrupted. Also in 2000, Ashley Judd won the award in the category Favorite Actress – Suspense for Double Jeopardy, James Cromwell received a nomination as Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for The General's Daughter, Bruce Greenwood as Favorite Supporting Actor – Suspense for Double Jeopardy, and Michael Clarke Duncan in the category Favorite Supporting Actor – Drama for The Green Mile. Famke Janssen also received a nomination in the category Favorite Supporting Actress – Horror for House on Haunted Hill. During the final award ceremony in 2001, Patrick Stewart received another nomination in the category Favorite Actor – Science Fiction for X-Men, Kirsten Dunst received a nomination as Favorite Actress – Comedy for Bring It On, Vanessa Williams was nominated as Favorite Actress – Action for Shaft, Michael Clarke Duncan was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actor – Comedy/Romance for The Whole Nine Yards, and Famke Janssen was nominated as Favorite Supporting Actress – Science Fiction for X-Men.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Star Trek: First Contact | Nominated | Favorite Actor – Science Fiction | Patrick Stewart |
Favorite Supporting Actor – Science Fiction | Jonathan Frakes |
- External links
- Blockbuster Entertainment Awards at Wikipedia
- Blockbuster Entertainment Awards at the Internet Movie Database
BMI Film & TV Awards
The BMI Film & TV Awards are annual awards since 1985 handed out by the Broadcast Music, Inc. The Film & TV Awards are only one category, others include the Latin Awards, Urban Awards, Pop Awards, and Country Awards among others. The Broadcast Music, Inc. is a performing right organization founded in 1939.
Past winners of this award include Star Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Kevin Kiner, Don Davis, and Michael Giacchino.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Star Trek: First Contact | Won | BMI Film Music Award | Jerry Goldsmith |
2010 | Star Trek | Michael Giacchino |
- External links
- BMI.com Awards – official site
- BMI Film & TV Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Bogey Awards
The Bogey Award is a German Film Award handed out by the film magazine Blickpunkt:Film since 1997. It is also known as Box Office Germany Award. The award itself, the "Bogey", is a statue of actor Humphrey Bogart and can be received in bronze, silver, gold, platin or titanium depending on how many people went out to watch the film following its start. Since 2009 there is also the 3D-Bogey.
Star Trek: Insurrection is so far the only Trek film which received a Bogey Award in silver, for two million viewers in twenty days following the premiere.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Star Trek: Insurrection | Won | Silver | - |
- External links
- Bogey Awards at the Internet Movie Database
- Bogey Awards at Wikipedia
- Bogey Awards at the German Wikipedia
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
The Boston Society of Film Critics Awards are annual awards since 1981 to make "Boston's unique critical perspective heard on a national and international level by awarding commendations to the best of the year's films and filmmakers and local film theaters and film societies that offer outstanding film programming". [2]
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Best Ensemble Cast | Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Clifton Collins, Jr., Ben Cross, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Jennifer Morrison, Chris Hemsworth, Winona Ryder, Tyler Perry, Faran Tahir |
- External links
- BostonFilmCritics.org – official site
- Boston Society of Film Critics at Wikipedia
- Boston Society of Film Critics Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Britannia Awards
The Britannia Awards are annual awards by the Los Angeles division of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Though first handed out in 1989, the first official award ceremony was in 1991. Only in 2001 no ceremony was held and no award was presented.
Whoopi Goldberg hosted the award ceremony at the 10th Britannia Awards in 2000.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Won | British Artist of the Year | Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug) |
- External links
- BAFTA.org/LosAngeles – official site
- Britannia Awards at Wikipedia
- BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out in the categories Critic's Choice Movie Awards and Critic's Choice Television Awards.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Sound | Peter J. Devlin, Paul Massey, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, David Giammarco, Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Ben Burtt |
Best Visual Effects | Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh | |||
Best Makeup | Mindy Hall, Debra S. Coleman, Joel Harlow, Barney Burman | |||
Best Acting Ensemble | Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Simon Pegg, John Cho, Anton Yelchin, Eric Bana, Leonard Nimoy, Bruce Greenwood | |||
Best Action Movie | - | |||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Best Visual Effects | ||
Best Action Movie | ||||
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie |
- External links
- CriticsChoice.com – official site
- Broadcast Film Critics Association Award at Wikipedia
- Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards at the Internet Movie Database
California on Location Awards
The California on Location Awards are annual awards since 1995 which honor location professionals, production companies and public employees for professional excellence while working on location in the State of California.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Star Trek | Nominated | Location Professional of the Year – Features | Becky Brake |
Assistant Location Manager of the Year – Features | Scott Trimble | |||
Won | Kathy McCurdy | |||
2012 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Location Team of the Year – Studio Feature Films | Supervising Location Manager: Becky Brake, Location Manager: Steve Woroniecki, Key Assistant Location Managers: Taylor Boyd, Leo Fialho, Peter Gluck, Kathy McCurdy, Golden Robert Swenson, Scott Trimble, Assistant Location Managers: Shelly Armstrong, Christina Otteson |
- External links
- California On Location Awards – official site
- California on Location Awards at the Internet Movie Database
CAS Awards
The CAS Awards are annual film and television awards presented by the Cinema Audio Society of America for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing since 1994.
Year | Series/Episode/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | TNG: "Descent" | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television | Production Mixer: Alan Bernard, Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison |
1995 | TNG: "Genesis" | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series | |
1998 | VOY: "Future's End" | |||
2000 | VOY: "Equinox" | |||
2001 | VOY: "Unimatrix Zero" | |||
2010 | Star Trek | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures | Production Mixer: Peter J. Devlin, Re-Recording Mixers: Paul Massey, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer |
- External links
- CinemaAudioSociety.org – official site
- Cinema Audio Society Awards at Wikipedia
- CAS Awards at the Internet Movie Database
CDG Awards
The CDG Awards are annual awards from the Costume Designers Guild handed out since 1999.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Michael Kaplan, Durinda Wood, Robert Fletcher, Robert Blackman, and Sanja Milkovic Hays, though for work done on productions other than Star Trek.
Year | Film / Series | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Excellence in Fantasy Film | Michael Kaplan |
2018 | Star Trek: Discovery | Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television | Gersha Phillips | |
2019 |
- External links
- CostumeDesignersGuild.com Awards – official site
- Costume Designers Guild Awards at Wikipedia
- Costume Designers Guild Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards
The Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards or COFCA Awards are annual awards handed out since 2003 by the Central Ohio Film Critics Association.
Past Trek alumni who received a nomination or won an award include Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Winona Ryder, Tom Hardy, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Benedict Cumberbatch, Zachary Quinto, and Victor Garber.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Actor of the Year | Benedict Cumberbatch (For Star Trek Into Darkness, 12 Years a Slave, The Fifth Estate, August: Osage County, and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug) |
- External links
- COFCA.org – official site
- Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards at the Internet Movie Database
DEG Awards
The DEG Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the Digital Entertainment Group honoring the best DVD releases. [3](X)
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Won | Theatrical Title of the Year | Paramount Home Entertainment |
- External link
Detroit Film Critics Society Awards
The Detroit Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 2007 handed out by the Detroit Film Critics Society.
Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer and Frank Langella.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Ensemble | - |
Breakthrough Performance | Chris Pine |
- External links
- DetroitFilmCritics.com Awards – official site
- Detroit Film Critics Society Awards at Wikipedia
Diamond Gem Awards
The Diamond Gem Awards are annual awards since 2006 handed out by a chosen panel of Diamond product specialists who recognize of work of the creators of comics, graphic novels and pop culture products. [4]
Year | Comic | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek: Countdown | Nominated | Licensed TP or HC of the Year | - |
2012 | Assimilation², Volume 1 | Won | Best Licensed Trade Paperback or Hard Cover of the Year | |
2013 | Star Trek: The Next Generation - Doctor Who: Assimilation² | Nominated | Reprint Trade Paperback or Hardcover of the Year | |
2017 | Star Trek: The Next Generation - Mirror Broken, Issue 1 | Comic Book of the Year $3.99 or Under | ||
Star Trek: The Next Generation - Mirror Broken, FCBD 2017 Edition | Best Free Comic Book Day Book |
- External link
- DiamondComics.com – official site
Dragon Awards
Established in April 2016 by Dragon Con on the occasion of its 30th anniversary, the awards were intended to recognize "outstanding achievement in science fiction and fantasy literature, comics, gaming and filmed entertainment" with nominations designed to be submitted and decided upon by genre fans through a system of ballots. [5] Star Trek: Discovery was the first Star Trek production to become nominated for two award categories in 2018.
Year | Production | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | DIS Season 1 | Nominated | Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series [6] | Alex Kurtzman and Bryan Fuller |
Desperate Hours | Best Media Tie-In Novel [7] | David Mack | ||
Fear Itself | James Swallow | |||
2019 | DIS Season 2 | Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series [8] | Alex Kurtzman and Bryan Fuller |
- External links
- Dragon Con – official site
- The Dragon Awards – awards page
- Dragon Con at Wikipedia
DVD Exclusive Awards
The DVD Exclusive Awards were awards in the years 2001, 2003, 2005, and 2006 which honored the best achievement on DVD releases. Starting out as the Video Premiere Awards in 2001 and 2002, it was rechristened DVD Premiere Awards in 2003, before being rechristened again.
Past nominees and winners include Trek alumni Jason Alexander, Raymond Singer, Thomas Dekker, Michael McKean, Ralph Winter, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Christopher Lloyd, Kirsten Dunst, Christopher Plummer, Ben Burtt, John Knoll, Scott Squires, Amanda McBroom, Robert Meyer Burnett, Kenneth Mars, Jenette Goldstein, John Rhys-Davies, Brad Dourif, Karl Urban, and James Cromwell.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) | Nominated | Best Audio Commentary | Robert Wise, Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Jerry Goldsmith, Stephen Collins |
Best Overall New Extra Features, Library Title | - | |||
Best DVD Menu Design | 1K Studios | |||
Won | Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes | Producer: David C. Fein, Restoration Supervisor: Michael Matessino, Visual Effects Supervisor: Daren Dochterman |
- External link
Emmy Awards
The Emmy Awards have been presented annually by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences since 1949 for the best in US television. Considered the most prestigious ones, the Emmy Awards are preceived as the television counterparts of the theatrical film Academy Awards.
Emmy Award summary
The Star Trek television productions proper, have won 35 Emmy Awards out of 163 nominations spanning from 1967 through 2019, augmented with two additional nominations for a 2006 Star Trek referencing television documentary, and a 2018 special award win for the entirety of the (television) franchise. Remarkably, a solid third of the (co-)nominations went to the three most honored Star Trek staffers, Michael Westmore, Dan Curry and Ron B. Moore, sharing 56 nominations between them (24 ,19 and 13 respectively), (co-)winning 17 of them (5, 7 and 5 respectively), and which, astonishingly (considering the huge number of people who have worked on the franchise over the decades), accounted for no less than half of the total wins. The record for Westmore is even more impressive as he is the only Star Trek staffer to have received nominations in every single year, from 1988 through 2005, during which the Berman-era television franchise was in production, on six occasions even being nominated twice. Coincidentally, the most award winning staffer, Dan Curry, also holds the record with the most single year nominations, four in 1999, though only winning one of them that year.
Of the seven Star Trek television shows, Star Trek: The Next Generation has been nominated and won the most (18 wins out of 58 nominations), though this was also due in part to the fact that there was little competition in the technical categories when The Next Generation started its run – especially during the first four seasons – before the advent of Babylon 5 in 1993. Star Trek: The Original Series has been the worst performing one as it scored none of its 13 nominations. Star Trek's single best year at the Emmy's as a television entirety was 1993 when, between them, The Next Generation and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine scored 6 wins out of 12 nominations, whereas 1998 was its worst when Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Voyager scored 0 wins out of 8 nominations between them. On their own, it was Voyager which went on to experience its worst single year in in 2000, when it did not win any of their 7 nominations for its season 6, directly followed by The Original Series in 1967 (the very first Emmy Award year for Star Trek) and Enterprise in 2003 when neither of them succeeded to win any of the 5 nominations each for their first and second seasons respectively. The Next Generation has by 2020 remained the most successful iteration of televised Star Trek as it did manage to secure at least 2 wins in each of its seven-year lifespan, also achieving the highest single year score in 1992 with 4 wins out of 9 nominations for its fifth season.
The fourth and last seasons of The Next Generation are tied in being the most nominated ones, incidentally also tied in actual wins of two out of ten nominations each, whereas the first seasons of Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Discovery as well as the fourth season of Voyager are – when discounting Star Trek: The Animated Series – tied for receiving the least with only two nominations and no wins each. In its defense however, Discovery was facing fierce competition from numerous other genre shows (which included Seth MacFarlane's heavily The Next Generation-inspired The Orville science fiction series) when it started its run in 2017, whereas its precursor The Next Generation faced none when it started its in 1987. This also held true for the last two seasons of Star Trek: Enterprise, when it was facing stiff competition from the revamped Battlestar Galactica franchise from former Star Trek writer and producer Ronald D. Moore (not to be confused with the above mentioned multi-Emmy Award winning Star Trek staffer) in particular.
Four episodes are tied for the most nominations, which is four each: TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "All Good Things...", DS9: "Emissary", and VOY: "Caretaker". Five episodes are tied for the most wins (two each): TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II", "Q Who", "Time's Arrow, Part II", "Cost of Living", and VOY: "Endgame".
The Animated Series is the only Star Trek series to have won a "major" Emmy Award, and is actually the only series to achieve a perfect score of 100% as it was also the only award it was nominated for. It won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series in 1975, becoming in effect the first motion picture production award Star Trek did actually win (the very first awards for the Star Trek phenomenon as a whole were the below mentioned 1967 Hugo Award for writing and The NAACP Image Award in the same year). Both The Original Series and The Next Generation were nominated for Best Dramatic or Drama Series, TOS in its first two years and TNG in its last, but neither won. All the other series were not even nominated at all for the most prestigious ones of the Emmy Awards.
Unsurprisingly, most of Star Trek's nominations and wins have been in the technical categories, most predominantly visual effects, directly followed by prosthetics and make-up. To an extent, Star Trek dominated those fields in the Berman-era, as it frequently competed with itself with two episodes concurrently nominated for "Best Visual Effects" and "Makeup"/"Prosthetics" in the same year. There were however also nominations in the more non-technical "artistic" major categories such as hairstyling. Other "artistic" categories where Star Trek did chalk up some early nominations and a few wins included writing, acting, producing, directing, music, art direction, title design, as well as main costume design, whereas the more technical categories, besides visual effects, included categories such as editing, sound mixing, and sound editing. Among actors, only Leonard Nimoy has ever been nominated for supporting actor in a drama or series and he was nominated three times. But he never won.
It should be noted that, prior to the mid-1980s, the visual effects category did not exist. In the 1960s, they were part of a rather nondescript category called "Special Classification of Individual Achievements", whereas they were lumped together in an equally nondescript "Art Direction" category for the 1970s and most of the 1980s. It was due to the lobbying efforts of among others Dan Curry, and more specifically Ronald B. Moore, who was a voting member of the Television Academy prior to his involvement with Star Trek, that visual effects was split off into a category onto its own. However, this had a side-effect as more technical categories were added due to the growing technical sophistication of television productions, and as a result the behind-the-scenes technical categories were split off from the more "artistic" main categories. From the split onward the technical awards were awarded the weekend prior to the artistic Emmy Award ceremony as the "Creative Arts Emmys Show" – into which the originally "artistic" prosthetics and makeup were incorporated at a later point in time. This part of the Emmy Awards ceremonies habitually receives hardly any media coverage, if at all, as opposed to the very much publicized, highly glamorous major, or "real" as Ron B. Moore had coined them, Emmy Awards. (Flying Starships, pp. 107-115)
Moore has also reported that the later slew of award wins and nominations by the technical Star Trek staffers over the years and almost none whatsoever in any of the "real" Emmy Award categories has caused somewhat of an envious rift between the technical and the more artistic side of Star Trek's staff and cast, having stated, "There were times when I felt that winning an Emmy really worked against us". In line with this, Moore has also noted that Captain Jonathan Archer actor Scott Bakula was the only cast member who ever took the trouble of congratulating the visual effects staff in person with their later wins, unsurprisingly endearing him to Moore. (Flying Starships, p. 112)
Not only this, but the Academy itself has exhibited a certain amount of disdain for the Star Trek franchise on at least one occasion, as Moore recalled, when he was co-nominated with Curry in the visual effects category for the season three The Next Generation episode "Deja Q" during the 1990 ceremony. Apart from this episode, "Tin Man" was also nominated (with Robert Legato and Gary Hutzel as nominees), together with three non-Star Trek productions. In a bizarre turn of events, all three non-Star Trek productions received the award due to a three-way tie, leaving the two Star Trek productions sole losers. In a further snub, the organization had Next Generation cast members Michael Dorn and Marina Sirtis purposely present the awards. Unaware of the set-up, both were horrified when they had to announce the winners, to which a thoroughly chagrined Moore added, "To add insult to injury they sent me a video copy of the award show so I can live it over and over." (Flying Starships, pp. 109-110) Nevertheless, all the snubbed Star Trek staffers went on to receive multiple Emmy Award wins. Something similar, though not orchestrated this time around, occurred twenty-eight years later in 2018, when the heavily Star Trek-inspired fourth season episode "USS Callister" of the successful British Channel 4 cautionary tale anthology series Black Mirror picked up six nominations alone out of eight for the entire season, most of them in the major categories, winning no less than four of them, including the most prestigious one in the category "Outstanding Television Movie". [9] This turned out to be an embarrassment for the franchise it had drawn its inspiration from, as the first season of Discovery, launched with much pomp and circumstance, only managed to secure two nominations in minor technical categories that year, despite massive franchise publicity efforts to achieve much more, and neither of which won. [10] [11]
The contrast between the "artistic" and "technical" award nominations had an even more ironic aspect as far as the visual effects were concerned. While the executors of the visual effects were showered with nominations, none of those who came up with the concepts in the first place, the production illustrators (the title being introduced in the franchise with Star Trek: The Motion Picture, and as part of the art department traditionally thought of as "artistic"), ever were, with the sole exception of Matt Jefferies in 1968.
In 2018, the Academy made amends for its 1990 slight, when it decided to award the live-action franchise with the special "Governors Award", recognizing "the visionary science-fiction television franchise and its legacy of boldly propelling science, society and culture where no one has gone before". [12] Presented by popular science communicator Bill Nye on 8 September 2018 at the Creative Arts Emmys Awards show – exactly fifty-two years after the very first Star Trek episode was aired on US television – , the ceremony was attended by representatives, both cast and production staffers, from all the live-action television series, but ironically not including a production representative of the winner of the only "major" Emmy Award, The Animated Series. William Shatner and Sonequa Martin-Green, representing the very first and the then most recent incarnation of televised Star Trek, accepted the award on behalf of the franchise, with Shatner giving he acceptance speech. [13]
Emmy Award totals
In the table below, "Noms", or nominations, include both wins and losses. For example in TNG's first year, the show received 7 nominations of which it won 3, so it lost 4, therefore, dividing 3 by 7, achieving a score of 43%.
Year | TOS | TAS | TNG | DS9 | VOY | ENT | DIS | Totals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | Wins | Noms | |
1967 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
1968 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1969 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1975 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
1988 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
1989 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
1990 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
1991 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
1992 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||
1993 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||
1994 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | ||||||||||
1995 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||
1996 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
1997 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||
1998 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | ||||||||||
1999 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
2000 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||
2001 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
2002 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
2003 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
2004 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
2005 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2018 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
2019 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Totals | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 58 | 4 | 32 | 7 | 34 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 6 | 35 | 163 |
Emmy Award details
In the table below, the year given is the year of the award. The period of contention for the award is from the fall of the previous year to the summer of the current year, which corresponds to a television season.
Year | Series/Episode | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
1967 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Nominated | Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts | Jim Rugg, Mechanical Special Effects |
Individual Achievements in Cinematography | Darrell Anderson, Linwood G. Dunn, Joseph Westheimer, Special Effects | |||
Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing | Douglas Grindstaff, Sound Editor | |||
Outstanding Dramatic Series | Gene Coon, Producer; Eugene Roddenberry, Producer | |||
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series | Leonard Nimoy | |||
1968 | Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing | Donald R. Rode, Editor | ||
Outstanding Dramatic Series | Gene Roddenberry, Executive Producer | |||
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series | Leonard Nimoy | |||
Special Classification of Individual Achievements | The Westheimer Company, Special Photographic Effects | |||
1969 | Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design | John Dwyer, Set Decorator; Walter M. Jefferies | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing | Donald R. Rode, Editor | |||
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series | Leonard Nimoy | |||
Special Classification Achievements | Howard A. Anderson Company, The Westheimer Company, Van der Veer Photo Effects, Cinema Research, Special Photographic Effects | |||
1975 | Star Trek: The Animated Series | Won | Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series | Lou Scheimer, Norm Prescott |
1988 | TNG: "11001001" | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Wilson Dyer, Sound Editor; Mace Matiosian, Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor; Keith Bilderbeck, Sound Editor | |
TNG: "The Big Goodbye" | Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | William Ware Theiss, Costume Designer | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Cinematography for a Series | Edward R. Brown | ||
TNG: "Conspiracy" | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Werner Keppler, Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Makeup | |
TNG: "Coming of Age" | Nominated | Michael Westmore, Werner Keppler, Gerald Quist, Rolf John Keppler, Makeup | ||
TNG: "Haven" | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Richard Sabre, Hairstylist | ||
TNG: "Where No One Has Gone Before" | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Jerry Clemans, Alan Bernard, Sound Mixers | ||
1989 | TNG: "Q Who" | Won | Outstand Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor |
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers; Alan Bernard, Sound Mixer; Ron Jones (uncredited) | |||
Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator | ||
TNG: "Elementary, Dear Data" | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Richard D. James, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator | ||
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | Durinda Wood, Costume Designer; William Ware Theiss, Starfleet Uniforms Creator | |||
TNG: "The Child" | Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | ||
TNG: "A Matter Of Honor" | Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, Janna Phillips, Makeup Artists | ||
TNG: "Unnatural Selection" | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Richard Sabre, Department Hairstylist; Georgina Williams, Hairstylist | ||
1990 | TNG: "Yesterday's Enterprise" | Won | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor |
Nominated | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | |||
TNG: "Sins of the Father" | Won | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator | |
TNG: "Deja Q" | Nominated | Outstanding Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production | Robert Lederman, Editor | |
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; Peter Moyer, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Harry Artist; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor | |||
TNG: "Tin Man" | Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animator; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Michael Okuda, Graphic Designer | |||
TNG: "Allegiance" | Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Westmore, Hank Edds, Doug Drexler, John Caglione, Jr., Ron Walters, Makeup Artists | ||
TNG: "Hollow Pursuits" | Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Vivian McAteer, Head Hairstylist; Barbara Lampson, Rita Bellissimo, Hairstylists | ||
1991 | TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds, Part II" | Won | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Supervising Music Editor |
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers | |||
Nominated | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator | ||
Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Patrick Clancy, Visual Effects Editor; Steve Price, Michael Okuda, Visual Effects Animation Designers; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraman; Syd Dutton, Matte Artist; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing | |||
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" | Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effect Associate; Michael Okuda, Graphics Designer; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Editor; Erik Nash, Motion Control Cameraperson; Steve Price, Visual Effects Animation Designer; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists; Bill Taylor, Matte Cameraperson; Don Lee, Blue Screen Compositing | |||
TNG: "Devil's Due" | Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer | ||
TNG: "Family" | Outstanding Cinematography for a Series | Marvin V. Rush, Director of Photography | ||
TNG: "Half a Life" | Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | ||
TNG: "Brothers" | Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Creator/Makeup Supervisor; June Abston Haymore, Gerald Quist, Michael M. Mills, Makeup Artists | ||
TNG: "Identity Crisis" | Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Edward French, Jill Rockow, Gilbert A. Mosko, Makeup Artists | |||
1992 | TNG: "Cost of Living" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Make-up Supervisor/Designer; Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, Jane Haymore, James R. Scribner, Ken Diaz, Karen Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas | |||
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Hairstylist | ||
TNG: "A Matter of Time" | Won (tie) | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Supervisor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Erik Nash, Motion Control Photography; Don Lee, Peter Sternlicht, Visual Effects Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, Matte Artists | |
TNG: "Conundrum" | Robert Legato, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Coordinator; David Takemura, Visual Effects Associate; Patrick Clancey, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Motion Control Operator; Adam Howard, Animation Supervisor; Don Lee, Visual Effects Editor; Dennis Hoerter, Motion Control Technician | |||
TNG: "Unification I" | Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | |
TNG: "Unification II" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series | Richard D. James, Production Designer; Jim Mees, Set Decorator | ||
TNG: "The Next Phase" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers | ||
TNG: "Power Play" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor/Supervising ADR Editor; James Wolvington, Wilson Dyer, Masanobu Tomita, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor | ||
1993 | TNG: "Time's Arrow, Part II" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer |
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Candace Neal, Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Richard Sabre, Julia L. Walker, Josée Normand, Hairstylists | |||
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series | Bill Wistrom, James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Editors; Miguel Rivera, Masanobu Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor | ||
TNG: "A Fistful of Datas" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixer-Effects; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer-Music; Chris Haire, Re-Recording Mixer | |
TNG: "The Inner Light" | Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Makeup Supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler, Makeup Artists | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | |
DS9: "Emissary" | Won (tie) | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Robert Legato, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Gary Hutzel, Additional Supervision; Michael Dallas Gibson, Wormhole Designer; Dennis Blakey, Morphing Designer | |
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series | Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer; Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Mickey S. Michaels, Set Decorator | ||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series | James Wolvington, Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editors; Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, Sound Editors; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor | |||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | William Gocke, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Richard L. Morrison, Doug Davey, Re-Recording Mixers | |||
DS9: "Captive Pursuit" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Jill Rockow, Karen Westerfield, Gilbert A. Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla, Makeup Artists | |
DS9: "Move Along Home" | Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Candace Neal, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Hairstylists | |
1994 | Star Trek: The Next Generation | Outstanding Drama Series | Rick Berman, Michael Piller, Jeri Taylor, Executive Producers; David Livingston, Supervising Producer; Peter Lauritson, Ronald D. Moore, Producers; Merri Howard, Line Producer; Brannon Braga, Wendy Neuss, Co-Producers | |
TNG: "All Good Things..." | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Backauskas, Visual Effects Coordinator; Scott Rader, Compositing Animator; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animation; Erik Nash, Motion Control Camera Operator | |
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | ||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production | Daryl Baskin, David Ramirez, Editors; J.P. Farrell, Supervising Editor | |||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Abram Waterhouse, Co-Costume Designer | |||
TNG: "Genesis" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Chris Haire, Dialogue Re-Recording Mixer; Richard L. Morrison, Re-Recording Mixer; Doug Davey, Effect Re-Recorder Mixer | |
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series | Mace Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor; Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Dialogue Editors; Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Sound Effects Editors; Jeff Gersh, Sound Editor; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; Jerry Trent, Audrey Trent, Foley Artists | ||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; June Westmore, Gilbert A. Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, Michael Key, Key Makeup Artists | |||
TNG: "Thine Own Self" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series | Richard D. James, Production Designer; Andrew Neskoromny, Art Director; Jim Mees, Set Decorator | ||
TNG: "Firstborn" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Joy Zapata, Hair Designer; Patricia Miller, Laura Connolly, Carolyn Elias, Don Sheldon, Susan Zietlow-Maust, Key Hairstylists | ||
DS9: "Armageddon Game" | Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Ronald W. Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon, Key Hairstylists | |||
DS9: "Rules of Acquisition" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor/Designer; Camille Calvet, Karen Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Hoffman, David Quashnick, Mike Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gilbert A. Mosko, Key Makeup Artists | ||
1995 | Star Trek: Voyager | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music | Jerry Goldsmith, Composer |
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences | Dan Curry, Title Designer; John Grower, Effects and Animation Supervisor; Eric Guaglione, Animation Supervisor; Erik Tiemens, Storyboard/Design | ||
DS9: "Distant Voices" | Won | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series | Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor; Camille Calvet, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Karen Westerfield, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists | |
VOY: "Faces" | Nominated | Michael G. Westmore, Supervising Makeup Artist; Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Michael Key, Barry R. Koper, Gil Mosko, Bill Myer, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists | ||
DS9: "Improbable Cause" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Norma Lee, Chris McBee, Michael Moore, Joan Phillips, Ronald Smith, Gerald J. Solomon, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists | ||
DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Les Bernstein, Joshua Cushner, Erik Nash, Motion Control Programmers; Pat Clancey, Compositing Editor; Adam Howard, Harry Paintbox Animation Artist; Don Lee, Bluescreen Compositor; Glenn Neufeld, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Takemura, Visual Effects Coordinator | ||
VOY: "Caretaker" | Won | Michael Backauskas, Joe Bauer, Edward L. Williams, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Joshua Cushner, Motion Control Camera; Don B. Greenberg, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositing Editors; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Animator; Don Lee, Digital Colorist and Compositor; John Parenteau, Joshua Rose, Computer Animation; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Stromberg, Matte Artist | ||
Nominated | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer | ||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series | Josée Normand, Hair Designer; Janice Brandow, Caryl Codon, Rebecca De Morrio, Dino Ganziano, Virginia Kearns, Audrey Levy, Shawn McKay, Patty Miller, Barbara Kaye Minster, Karen Asano Myers, Gloria Albarran Ponce, Katherine Rees, Patricia Vecchio, Faith Vecchio, Hairstylists | |||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Jay Chattaway, Composer | |||
VOY: "Heroes and Demons" | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | |||
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series | Marvin Rush, A.S.C., Cinematographer | |||
1996 | DS9: "Our Man Bashir" | Outstanding Music Composition for a Series | Jay Chattaway, Composer | |
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series | Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Lee Crawford, Cherie Huffman, Sue Maust, Ellen Powell, Barbara Ronci, Hairstylists; Shirley Dolle, Hair Designer | |||
VOY: "Persistence of Vision" | Karen Asano-Myers, Suzan Bagdadi, Laura Connolly, Barbara Kaye Minster, Hairstylists | |||
DS9: "The Muse" | Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer | ||
VOY: "Threshold" | Won | Outstanding Makeup for a Series | Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Greg Nelson, Mark Shostrom, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists | |
DS9: "The Visitor" | Nominated | Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Designer/Supervisor; Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, Gil Mosko, Dave Quaschnick, Thom Surprenant, Steve Weber, Scott Wheeler, Makeup Artists | ||
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" | Outstanding Special Visual Effects | Josh Cushner, Jim Rider, Visual Effects Cameramen; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Coordinator; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Scott Rader, Visual Effects Compositors; Dennis Hoerter, Prop Maker; Adam Howard, Visual Effects Artist; Gary Hutzel, Glenn Neufeld, Special Visual Effects Supervisors; Fredric Meininger, Joshua Rose, Model Makers | ||
1997 | DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer | |
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" | Outstanding Cinematogrpahy for a Series | Jonathan West, A.S.C., Director of Photography | ||
VOY: "False Profits" | Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer | ||
VOY: "Fair Trade" | Won | Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series | Suzan Bagdadi, Monique De Sart, Frank Fontaine, Charlotte Gravenor, Karen Asano Myers, Diane Pepper, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josée Normand, Key Hairstylist | |
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" | Nominated | Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Caryl Codon, Charlotte Harvey, Jacklin Masteran, Francine Shermaine, Linle White, Susan Zietlow Maust, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Key Hairstylist | ||
DS9: "Apocalypse Rising" | Outstanding Makeup for a Series | Allan Apone, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Lisa Collins, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Brad Look, James MacKinnon, John Maldonado, Mary Kay Morse, David Quaschnick, Perri Sorel, Steve Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists | ||
VOY: "Future's End" | Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series | Alan Bernard, Production Mixer; Doug Davey, Christopher L. Haire, Richard Morrison, Re-Recording Mixers | ||
DS9: "Trials and Tribble-ations" | Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects | Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artists; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Co-Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Lee, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Adrian Hurley, Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameramen; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Jein, Model Maker | ||
1998 | DS9: "Far Beyond the Stars" | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer | |
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer | |||
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series | Louisa Victoria Anthony, Suzan Bagdadi, Hazel Catmull, Jo Anne Chaney, Darlis Chefalo, Rebecca De Morrio, Ruby Ford, Kathrine Gordon, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Barbara Ronci, Brian A. Tunstall, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Hair Designer | |||
VOY: "The Killing Game", "The Killing Game, Part II" | Hazel Catmull, Laura Connolly, Ruby Ford, Charlotte Gravenor, Mimi Jafari, Chris McBee, Lola McNalley, Gloria Montemayor, Josée Normand, Viviane Normand, Dianne Pepper, Barbara Ronci, Adele Taylor, Delree Todd, Hairstylists | |||
DS9: "Who Mourns for Morn?" | Outstanding Makeup for a Series | Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, Bernd J. Rantscheff, Jill Rockow, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Artists | ||
DS9: "His Way" | Outstanding Music Direction | Jay Chattaway, Music Director | ||
DS9: "One Little Ship" | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Kevin P. Bouchez, Visual Effects Artist; Steve Bowen, Visual Effects Compositor; Judy Elkins, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Adrian Hurley, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Hutzel, Special Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Fredric Meininger, Model Maker; Gary Monak, Pyrotechnics Supervisor; Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositor; Laurie Resnick, Visual Effects Artist | ||
VOY: "Year of Hell, Part II" | Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, CG Model Artist; Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John M. Teska, CG Animator | |||
1999 | DS9: "Prodigal Daughter" | Outstanding Art Direction for a Series | Randy McIlvain, Art Director; Laura Richarz, Set Decorator; Herman Zimmerman, Production Designer | |
DS9: "Badda-Bing, Badda-Bang" | Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series | Brian Andrew-Tunstall, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Laura Connolly, Rebecca De Morrio, Frank Fontaine, Virginia Grobeson, Angela Gurule, Timothy Jones, Susan Maust, Gloria Ponce, Linda Sharp, Lauren Upshaw, Hairstylists; Norma Lee, Head Hairstylist | ||
DS9: "The Dogs of War" | Outstanding Makeup for a Series | Michael Blake, Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Mark Bussan, Camille Calvet, Suzanne Diaz, Earl Ellis, Kevin Haney, Karen Iverson, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Toby Lamm, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Mary Kay Morse, Joe Podnar, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Sandra Rowden, Judith Silverman-Orr, Craig Smith, R. Stephen Weber, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists | ||
VOY: "Dark Frontier" | Won | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Rob Bonchune, Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz, CGI Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositors; Ronald B. Moore, Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisors; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist; John Teska, CGI Animator | |
DS9: "What You Leave Behind" | Nominated | Rob Bonchune, David Lombardi, CGI Supervisor; Kevin P. Bouchez, Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animators; Adam Buckner, Arthur J. Codron, Judy Elkins, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Steve Fong, Don Greenberg, Paul Hill, Davy T. Nethercutt, Visual Effects Compositors; Sherry Hitch, Digital Compositor; Gary Hutzel, David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisors; Paul Maples, Visual Effects Cameraman; Gary Monak, Special Effects Supervisor; Larry Younger, Visual Effects Artist | ||
VOY: "Thirty Days" | Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor/Lead Animator; Liz Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist | |||
VOY: "Timeless" | John Allardice, Visual Effects Animator; Robert Bonchune, CG Animation Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor; Don Greenberg, Visual Effects Compositor; Sherry Hitch, CG Artist; Greg Rainoff, Effects Animation Artist; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CG Animator; Ron Thornton, Particle Element Supervisor | |||
2000 | VOY: "Muse" | Outstanding Costumes for a Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor | |
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" | Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series | Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand, Charlotte Parker, Jo Ann Phillips, Hairstylists; Josee Normand, Hair Designer | ||
VOY: "Ashes to Ashes" | Outstanding Makeup for a Series | Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeff Lewis, David Quaschnick, James Rohland, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists | ||
VOY: "Spirit Folk" | Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Undersore) | Jay Chattaway, Composer | ||
VOY: "Equinox, Part II" | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series | Dale Chaloukian, Jeff Gersh, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerry Sackman, Music Editor; William Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor | ||
VOY: "Life Line" | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Les Bernstein, Visual Effects Cameraman; Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animators; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor | ||
VOY: "The Haunting of Deck Twelve" | Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor/Lead Animator; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; John Gross, CG Supervisor; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Jeremy Hunt, Fred Pienkos, CG Animator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Artist | |||
2001 | VOY: "Shattered" | Outstanding Costumes For A Series | Robert Blackman, Costume Designer; Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor | |
VOY: "Prophecy" | Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series | Gloria Montemayor, Josee Normand, Charlotte Parker, Hairstylists | ||
VOY: "The Void" | Outstanding Makeup For A Series | Belinda Bryant, Ellis Burman, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Joe Podnar, Dave Quaschnick, James Rohland, Karen Westerfield, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists | ||
VOY: "Endgame" | Won | Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Jay Chattaway, Composer | |
VOY: "Workforce" | Nominated | Dennis McCarthy, Composer | ||
VOY: "Endgame" (Part II) | Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series | Dale Chaloukian, T. Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editors; Gerald Sackman, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; Jim Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor | ||
VOY: "Endgame" | Won | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor; John Teska, CGI Artist | |
VOY: "Workforce" | Nominated | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; David Lombardi, Computer Animation; Brandon MacDougall, Computer Modeler; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; John Teska, Computer Modeler and Animator; Chad Zimmerman, Visual Effects Coordinator | ||
2002 | ENT: "Two Days and Two Nights" | Won | Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series | Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Cheri Ruff, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Designer |
ENT: "Broken Bow" | Nominated | Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) | Art Anthony, Belinda Bryant, David DeLeon, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Joe Podnar, Karen J. Westerfield, Michael Westmore, June Westmore, Natalie Wood, Makeup Artists | |
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series | Dale Chaloukian, Ashley Harvey, Masanobu Tomita, Shaun Varney, Sound Editors; Hilda Hodges, Katherine Rose, Foley Artists; Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor; Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor; James Wolvington, Supervising Sound Effects Editor | |||
Won | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Robert Bonchune, David R. Morton, Computer Animation Supervisors; Elizabeth Castro, Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinators; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Steven Fong, Paul Hill, Compositing Editors; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Gregory Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator | ||
ENT: "Breaking the Ice" | Nominated | Adam Buckner, Visual Effects Coordinator; John Gross, Steven Rogers, CGI Supervisors; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Adam Howard, Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animators; Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Lead CGI Artists; David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor | ||
2003 | ENT: "Canamar" | Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic) | Steven E. Anderson, Art Anthony, Michael Burnett, Roxy D'Alonzo, Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Ruth Haney, Barry Koper, Jeff Lewis, Bradley M. Look, Robert Maverick, Todd McIntosh, Joe Podnar, Judith Silverman Orr, Debbie Zoller, Makeup Artists, Michael Westmore, Makeup Designer and Supervisor | |
ENT: "The Expanse" | Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Music by Dennis McCarthy | ||
ENT: "The Crossing" | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre M. Drolet, Lead Modeler; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Artist; Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Coordinator; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; David Morton, Digital Effects Supervisor; Sean Scott, John M. Teska, Visual Effects Animators | ||
ENT: "Dead Stop" | Robert Bonchune, CGI Supervisor; Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Koji Kuramura, Sean Scott, John Teska, CGI Artists; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor | |||
ENT: "The Expanse" | Bruce Branit, CG Animation Supervisor; Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Sean Scott, CG Animators; Paul Hill, Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CG Animation Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator | |||
2004 | ENT: "Similitude" | Won | Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) | Velton Ray Bunch, Composer |
ENT: "Zero Hour" | Nominated | Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special | Michael G. Westmore, Makeup Supervisor | |
ENT: "Countdown" | Won | Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series | Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel F. Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Eric Hance, Lead CGI Animator; Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor; Fred Pienkos, CGI Supervisor; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Sean Scott, Lead CGI Animator; Chris Zapara, Lead CGI Animator | |
ENT: "The Council" | Nominated | Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor; Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer; Pierre Drolet, Lead CGI Artist; Steve Fong, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Sean Jackson, Lead CGI Artist; Koji Kuramura, Lead CGI Artist; Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Mike Stetson, Lead CGI Artist; John Teska, Lead CGI Artist | ||
2005 | ENT: "In a Mirror, Darkly" | Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series | Laura Connolly, Roma Goddard, Hairstylists; Michael Moore, Hair Designer | |
ENT: "United" | Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special | Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Earl Ellis, Garrett Immel, Jeffrey Lewis, Bradley Look, Makeup Artists; Michael Westmore, Makeup Supervisor | ||
ENT: "Borderland", "Cold Station 12" | Outstanding Stunt Coordination | Vince Deadrick, Jr., Stunt Coordinator | ||
2006 | How William Shatner Changed the World | Outstanding Nonfiction Special | Susan Werbe, Alan Handel, Malcolm Clark | |
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming | Alan Handel, Julian Jones | |||
2018 | DIS: "What's Past Is Prologue" | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) | Jon Mete, Supervising Sound Editor; Tim Farrell, Sound Designer; Christopher Assells, Sound Editor; Matt Taylor, ADR Editor; Trevor Sperry Foley Editor; Ashley Harvey, Dialogue Editor; Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor; Peter D. Lago, Sound Effects Editor; Christopher Scarabosio, Sound Effects Editor; Matt Decker, Music Editor; James Bailey, Foley Artist; Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist; Matt Salib, Foley Artist | |
DIS: "Will You Take My Hand?" | Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special | Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Chris Bridges, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Shane Zander, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer; Michael O'Brien, Prosthetic Designer | ||
Star Trek (Television franchise) | Won | Governors Award | CBS Studios | |
2019 | DIS Season 2 | Nominated | Outstanding Main Title Design | Ana Criado-Zahonero (creative director), Nader Husseini (animator), Francisco Sanchez de Cañete (art director), Zachary Kinney (animator), Christian Antolin (designer), and Kyle Cooper (creative director) |
DIS: "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2" | Outstanding Special Visual Effects | Jason Michael Zimmerman (vfx supervisor), Ante Dekovic (vfx supervisor), Ivan Kondrup Jensen (vfx supervisor), Mahmoud Rahnama (associate vfx supervisor), Alexander Wood (vfx plate supervisor), Aleksandra Kochoska (vfx producer), Charles Collyer (lead vfx artist), Fausto Tejeda (cg supervisor), and Darcy Callaghan (special effects coordinator) | ||
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series | Matthew E. Taylor (sound supervisor), Tim Farrell (sound designer), Michael Schapiro (sound effects editor), Clayton Weber (sound effects editor), Dan Kenyon (sound effects editor), Rickley W. Dumm (adr editor), Sean Heissinger (dialogue editor), Bob Jackson (dialogue editor), Matt Decker (music editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), and Christopher Moriana (foley artist) | |||
DIS: "If Memory Serves" | Won | Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special | Glenn Hetrick (special makeup effects department head), James MacKinnon (special makeup effects department head), Hugo Villasenor (special makeup effects artist), Rocky Faulkner (special makeup effects artist), Chris Bridges (additional makeup effects artist), Nicola Bendrey (special makeup effects artist), Neville Page (prosthetic designer), and Michael O'Brien (prosthetic designer) |
External links
- Emmys.com – official site
- Emmy Award at Wikipedia
- Emmy Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Empire Awards
The Empire Awards are annual awards since 1996 handed out by the British film magazine Empire.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Bryan Singer, the company Industrial Light & Magic, Kirsten Dunst, Simon Pegg, and Zoe Saldana.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Film | - |
Best Director | J.J. Abrams | |||
Won | Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy | - | ||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | ||
2018 | Star Trek: Discovery | Won | Best TV Actor | Jason Isaacs |
- External links
- EmpireOnline.com Awards – official site
- Empire Awards at Wikipedia
- Empire Awards at the Internet Movie Database
FantastiCon Awards
FantastiCon was an annual three-day science fiction and fantasy convention which also celebrated the achievements of production staffers in these genres, complete with award presentations and ceremonies. The event was founded in 1996 by Star Trek guest actor William Campbell as a charity in order to raise funds for the Motion Picture & Television Fund, a charitable organization that offered assistance and care to those in the motion picture industry with limited or no resources, when struck with infirmity and/or in retirement age. All the proceeds went to the Motion Picture & Television Fund. (Beyond the Clouds, p. 274: Star Trek: The Magazine Volume 1, Issue 13, p. 53) The award ceremony typically took place on the first evening of the event at a gala awards dinner and there were two award categories. Several honorary Shooting Star Awards were presented to individuals whose work had been instrumental in the evolution of science-fiction entertainment. The single, most prestigious one was the Gene Roddenberry Award, so christened by Campbell to express the fondness he always had for the Star Trek franchise, even though the convention habitually celebrated other franchises. The fifth, 2000, edition however, FantastiCon V 2K, held from 14 through 16 July in Los Angeles, was Star Trek-themed and was well represented by Star Trek cast and production staffers, old and new. Several staffers were awarded on the occasion. [14](X) Unfortunately, upon the failing health and ultimate death of its founder, the convention has become defunct.
Year | Film/Series/Episode | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Won | Shooting Star Award | Art Director: Walter M. Jefferies |
Star Trek: The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, and Voyager | Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Visual Effects Supervisor: Ronald B. Moore | |||
Gene Roddenberry Award | Executive Producer: Michael Piller |
Game Critics Awards
The Game Critics Awards, also referred to as E3 Awards, are annual awards since 1998 handed out independently by the Electronic Entertainment Expo organizers, an annual trade fair of the video game industry, in Los Angeles, California.
Year | Film | Result | Category | Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Star Trek: Bridge Crew | Nominated | Best VR Game | Red Storm Entertainment/Ubisoft |
- External links
- GameCriticsAwards.com – official site
- Game Critics Awards at Wikipedia
- Game Critics Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Genesis Awards
The Genesis Awards are annual awards handed out by The Humane Society of the United States to people from and productions of the entertainment and news media for their support against and public awareness of animal issues.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Won | Feature Film – Adventure | - |
- External links
- HumaneSociety.org – official site
- Genesis Awards at Wikipedia
- Genesis Awards at the Internet Movie Database
GLAAD Media Awards
The GLAAD Media Awards recognize and honor various branches of the media for their outstanding representations of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community and the issues that affect their lives, and are bestowed by GLAAD (formerly known as the Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation).
Year | Series | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Star Trek: Discovery | Nominated | Outstanding Drama Series | - |
- External links
- GLAAD.org – official site
- GLAAD Media Award at Wikipedia
Golden Duck Awards
The Golden Duck Awards recognize sci-fi literature written for children.
Year | Book | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Worf's First Adventure | Won | Middle Grades Award | Peter David |
- External links
- ISFDB.org – official site
Golden Globe Awards
The Golden Globe Awards are annual awards since 1944 which are handed out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for excellence in film and television.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture | Nominated | Best Original Score – Motion Picture | Jerry Goldsmith |
- External links
- GoldenGlobes.com – official site
- Golden Globe Awards at Wikipedia
- Golden Globe Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Golden Reel Awards
The Golden Reel Awards are annual awards since 1954 handed out by the Motion Picture Sound Editors honoring special achievements of the sound editors, music editors, sound designers and since 2006 also foley artists.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Mace Matiosian, Ashley Harvey, Thomas W. Small, Doug Grindstaff, Stephen Hunter Flick, Ben Burtt, Mark A. Mangini, Mark P. Stoeckinger, George Watters II, Alan Rankin, F. Hudson Miller, Guy Tsujimoto, Ruth Adelman, Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray, and Bill Wistrom.
Year | Film/Series/Episode | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Star Trek V: The Final Frontier | Nominated | Best Sound Editing | Gary Alexander [15] |
1993 | DS9: "Captive Pursuit" | Won | Best Sound Editing – ADR | Ashley Harvey |
Nominated | Best Sound Editing – Dialogue | |||
Star Trek: The Next Generation | Won | Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Effects & Foley | Mace Matiosian and Ruth Adelman [16] | |
1994 | DS9: "The Jem'Hadar" | Nominated | Best Sound Editing – Television Episodic – Dialogue & ADR | Ashley Harvey, Paul Tade |
1995 | DS9: "Visionary" | Best Sound Editing – ADR | Dialogue Editor: Ashley Harvey | |
DS9: "The Way of the Warrior" | Best Sound Editing – Dialogue | Dialogue Editors: Ashley Harvey, Jivan Tahmizian | ||
1999 | Star Trek: The Experience: The Klingon Encounter | Best Sound Editing – Special Venues | - | |
2010 | Star Trek | Best Sound Editing – Music in a Feature Film | Supervising Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis, Music Editors: Ramiro Belgardt, Alex Levy | |
Best Sound Editing – Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film | Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Sound Designers: Ben Burtt, Ann Scibelli, Tim Walston, Supervising Foley Editor: Thomas W. Small, Sound Editors: David Barbee, Charlie Campagna, Harry Cohen, Scott Martin Gershin, Glenn T. Morgan, Geoffrey G. Rubay, Ben Wilkins, Foley Artists: Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat | |||
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film | Supervising Sound Editors: Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Supervising Dialogue Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, Supervising ADR Editor: Kerry Dean Williams, ADR Editor: Laura R. Harris |
- External links
- MPSE.org Golden-Reel-Awards – official site
- Golden Reel Awards at Wikipedia
- Golden Reel Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Golden Trailer Awards
The Golden Trailer Awards are annual awards which honor the motion picture marketing including trailers, posters and television advertisements since 1999. There was no award show in 2000. One of the awards is the Golden Fleece, awarded to the best trailer of the worst movie. Every year, a new jury is overseeing the award process. Past jury members include Quentin Tarantino, Rosario Dawson, Pedro Almodovar, Kathleen Kennedy, Ben Stiller, Benicio del Toro, and Joss Whedon. [17]
Year | Film | Result | Category | Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Best in Show | Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures |
Summer 2009 Blockbuster | ||||
Best Summer 2009 TV Spot | Intralink Film, Paramount Pictures | |||
Best Summer 2009 Blockbuster Poster | BLT & Associates Inc., Paramount Pictures | |||
Nominated | Best Music | Aspect Ratio, Paramount Pictures | ||
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Best Summer 2013 Blockbuster Poster | Empire Design, Paramount Pictures | |
Best Summer Blockbuster 2013 TV Spot | The AV Squad, Paramount Pictures | |||
2016 | Star Trek Beyond | Best Teaser | The AV Squad, Paramount Pictures |
- External links
- GoldenTrailer.com – official site
- Golden Trailer Awards at Wikipedia
- Golden Trailer Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Grammy Awards
The Grammy Awards, originally named the Gramophone Awards, are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.
Star Trek was nominated for the first time for a Grammy in late 2009 with the soundtrack for Star Trek by Michael Giacchino.
Awards are presented for works published the previous year.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media | Michael Giacchino |
- External links
- Grammy.com – official site
- Grammy Award at Wikipedia
- Grammy Awards at the Internet Movie Database
H.G. Wells Awards
The H.G. Wells Awards were awards presented by the "Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design" in the time span 1977-1986 at the annual Origins Game Fair for achievements in the field of Role Playing Games, and was named for the famed Edwardian-era science fiction author, who was known to have created one of the very first such games in 1913. [18]
Though the award became defunct in 1986, most of its constituent categories were absorbed into the fair's own Origins Award system, de facto becoming the successor of the H.G. Wells Award. [19] The below-listed 1987 award therefore is actually one such award.
Year | Game | Result | Category | Company/People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Star Trek: The Role Playing Game | Won | Best Vehicular Miniatures Series | FASA |
1985 | Best Vehicular or Accessory Series | Ab Mobasher, Model Sculptor | ||
1987 | Randy Hoffa and Steve Apolloni, Model Sculptors |
- External links
Hollywood Film Festival Awards
The Hollywood Film Festival Awards are an annual festival since 1997. Among the awards handed out are the Hollywood Film Award, the Hollywood Movie Award, and the Hollywood Discovery Award among others.
Star Trek alumni Scott Squires, Robert Legato, Jerry Goldsmith, Diane Warren, Harold Michelson, Jeffrey Katzenberg, John Dykstra, Ve Neill, Stephen McEveety, Akiva Goldsman, John Knoll, Christian Slater, Scott Farrar, Christopher Plummer, Anton Yelchin, Victor Garber, Titus Welliver, Bob Gunton, and Benedict Cumberbatch are among the past winners in various categories. Joseph Culp earned a Hollywood Discovery Award nomination in 2012.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Hollywood Movie Award | Accepted by Zachary Quinto [20] |
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | J.J. Abrams |
- External links
- HollywoodAwards.com – official site
- Hollywood Film Festival at Wikipedia
- Hollywood Film Festival Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards
The Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards were annual awards presented to honor Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists for their work. The awards were presented between 2000 and 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Past nominees included Ve Neill, James MacKinnon and Glenn Hetrick for work other than Star Trek.
Year | Series/Episode | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | VOY: "Dark Frontier" | Nominated | Best Special Effects Makeup – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, James Rohland, Ellis Burman, Jr. |
VOY: "Bride of Chaotica!" | Won | Best Character Hair Styling – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor | |
VOY: "Dragon's Teeth" | Won | Best Innovative Hair Styling – Television (for a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | ||
2001 | VOY: "Fair Haven" | Nominated | Best Period Makeup – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | Michael Westmore, Ellis Burman, Jr., Suzanne Diaz, Tina Hoffman, James Rohland, Scott Wheeler, Natalie Wood |
VOY: "Tsunkatse" | Won | Best Innovative Hair Styling – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | Josée Normand, Charlotte Parker, Gloria Montemayor, Viviane Normand | |
2002 | VOY: "The Void" | Nominated | Best Special Makeup Effects – Television (For a Single Episode of a Regular Series – Sitcom, Drama or Daytime) | Michael Westmore |
- External link
Hugo Awards
- For the award as shown in-universe, see Hugo award.
The Hugo Awards, named for Amazing Stories pulp magazine founder Hugo Gernsbach, are awarded annually for the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards are administered by the World Science Fiction Convention, also known as Worldcon.
Star Trek: The Original Series was nominated eight times for Best Dramatic Presentation, and swept the nominees in 1968. It won the award twice. Star Trek: The Next Generation was nominated three times, and also won twice. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Enterprise were each nominated twice (Enterprise for Short Form, after the category was split in 2002), but never won.
Nine of the first eleven Star Trek films except for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and Star Trek Nemesis were nominated for Best Dramatic Presentation. None won the award. Gene Roddenberry won a special award for Star Trek in 1968.
Awards are presented for works published the previous year. In 2008, the fan-made internet series Star Trek: New Voyages was nominated in the category Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form for the episode "World Enough and Time", written by Michael Reaves and Marc Scott Zicree and directed by Marc Scott Zicree.
- External links
- TheHugoAwards.org – official site
- Hugo Award at Wikipedia
- Hugo Awards at the Internet Movie Database
IFMCA Awards
The IFMCA Awards, or International Film Music Critics Association Awards, are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the International Film Music Critics Association and honoring original film and television music. There were no awards given between the years 2000 and 2003.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Jerry Goldsmith, John Debney, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Star Trek: Insurrection | Won | Best Original Score For a Science Fiction/Fantasy Film | Jerry Goldsmith |
2009 | Star Trek | Michael Giacchino | ||
Nominated | Film Score of the Year | |||
Film Music Composition of the Year | "Enterprising Young Men", Music by Michael Giacchino | |||
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan | Best New Release/Re-Release of an Existing Score | Music by James Horner, Producer: Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly) | ||
2012 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture | Won | Best Archival Release of an Existing Score | Music by Jerry Goldsmith, Album Produced by Didier C. Deutsch, Mike Matessino, Bruce Botnick, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys and David C. Fein, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond and Mike Matessino, Album Art Direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land) |
Star Trek: The Original Series | Nominated | Music by Alexander Courage, George Duning, Jerry Fielding, Gerald Fried, Sol Kaplan, Samuel Matlovsky, Joseph Mullendore and Fred Steiner, Album Produced by Lukas Kendall, Neil S. Bulk, Jeff Bond, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys, Liner Notes by Jeff Bond, Album Art Direction by Joe Sikoryak (La-La Land) | ||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film | Michael Giacchino |
External links
- FilmMusicCritics.org/Awards – official site
- International Film Music Critics Association at Wikipedia
International Monitor Awards
The International Monitor Awards were annual awards which honored the work of production and post-production companies and persons between 1979 and 2002.
Year | Series/Episode | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | DS9: "Call to Arms" | Won | Film Originated Television Series – Electronic Visual Effects | David Stipes, Dan Curry, Adam Buckner, Steve Fong, Kevin Bouchez, Davy Nethercutt, Don Greenberg |
1999 | VOY: "Thirty Days" | Digital Magic (Four Media Company) |
External link
Key Art Awards
The Key Art Awards are annual awards honoring achievements in print and video movie advertising art since 1972. They're presented by "The Hollywood Reporter".
Stan Lee received the Honorary Key Art Award in 2013. [21]
Year | Film/Series/Episode/Game | Result | Category | Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Star Trek (video game) | Nominated | Best Teaser | Paramount Pictures (For "Shatner vs. Gorn Trailer") [22] |
Star Trek Into Darkness | Best Sound Design | Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Return:30 – Superbowl") [23] | ||
Best Spot | ||||
Best Trailer | Paramount Pictures, Transit (For "Illusion") [24] | |||
Paramount Pictures, mOcean (For "Moments") [25] | ||||
Won – Silver | Best Audio/Visual Technique | Paramount Pictures, Pusher Media (For "Trailer 2") [26] | ||
Won – Bronze | Best Trailer – Audio/Visual | Paramount Pictures, The AV Squad (For "Destiny Trailer 3"/"Assume the Position") [27] | ||
Best Innovative Media | Paramount Pictures (For the Star Trek App) [28] | |||
TNG: "The Best of Both Worlds" (Blu-ray) | Best Specialty Packaging | Art Machine [29] | ||
Star Trek: The Original Series DVD | Best Campaign Packaging | BOND [30] |
External links
- KeyArtAward.com – official site
- Key Art Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Key Art Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Award are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Las Vegas Film Critics Society. The main award is the Sierra Award.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni James Horner, Christopher Plummer, Bill George, John Logan, Ken Ralston, Jim Rygiel, Michael Giacchino, and Frank Langella.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Trekkies | Won | Best Documentary | - |
2009 | Star Trek | Best Visual Effects | Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton | |
Best Score | Michael Giacchino |
External links
- LVFCS.org/Awards – official site
- Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards
The Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards, or MUAHS, are awards for make-up and hair styling in movies, presented by the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild every year since 2013.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Star Trek Beyond | Won | Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Makeup Effects | Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo |
External link
- MUAHSAwards.com - official site
MTV Movie Awards
The MTV Movie Awards are film and performance awards presented by MTV every year since 1992.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Breakout Star | Chris Pine |
Biggest Badass Star | ||||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Best Villain | Benedict Cumberbatch |
External links
- MTV.com/MovieAwards – official site
- MTV Movie Awards at Wikipedia
- overview MTV Movie Awards at the Internet Movie Database
The NAACP Image Awards
The NAACP Image Awards are awarded annually since 1967 by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People to honor achievement by people of color in the media.
The year below represents the year of contention – the awards are made the following year. LeVar Burton has won an NAACP Image Award on five occasions – 1994, 1995, 1999, 2002 and 2003 – for his work on Reading Rainbow. Among the presenters were Trek alumni Golden Brooks (2004) and Tyler Perry (2009) while Whoopi Goldberg, Alfre Woodard, and Vanessa Williams received several of the awards.
Year | Series | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1967 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Won | – | - |
1996 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Nominated | Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series | Avery Brooks |
1997 | ||||
1997 | Star Trek: First Contact | Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture | Alfre Woodard |
External links
- NAACPImageAwards.net – official site
- NAACP Image Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Image Awards at the Internet Movie Database
National Board of Review Awards
The National Board of Review Awards are annual awards since 1920 handed out by the National Board of Review which is including film professionals, teachers, students and historians. There were no award ceremonies prior to 1932.
Past nominees and winners inlcude Trek alumni Jean Simmons (1953), Frank Langella (1971), Joel Grey (1972), Paul Dooley (1979), Whoopi Goldberg (1985), Winona Ryder (1990 and 1993), Sally Kellerman (1994), Teri Garr (1994), Victor Garber (1996), Stephen Collins (1996), Christopher Plummer (2002 and 2011), John Rhys-Davies (2003), Karl Urban (2003), and Titus Welliver (2010).
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organization |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Top Ten Films | - |
External links
- NationalBoardOfReview.org – official site
- National Board of Review Awards at Wikipedia
- overview National Board of Review Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Online Film Critics Society Awards
The Online Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards since 1998 handed out by the Online Film Critics Society, founded in 1997.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Christopher Plummer, Matthew Wood, Ben Burtt, Jim Rygiel, John Dykstra, Brad Dourif, John Rhys-Davies, Virginia Madsen, Simon Pegg, Michael Giacchino, James Horner, Frank Langella, Kirsten Dunst, and Stuart Baird.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organization |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Trekkies 2 | Nominated | Best Documentary | - |
2010 | Star Trek | Best Original Score | Michael Giacchino |
External links
- OFCS.org/Awards – official site
- Online Film Critics Society Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Online Film Critics Society Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Peabody Awards
The George Foster Peabody Awards are awarded annually for excellence in radio and television, and, recently, for other electronic media as well. The awards are administered by the University of Georgia, from an endowment by George Foster Peabody, a philanthropist.
The year below represents the release year; the awards are given out the following year. While CBS did not win the 2017 award for Discovery, it did win it for another show they co-produced, American Vandal.
Year | Episode/Series | Result | Category | Producing Organization |
---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | TNG: "The Big Goodbye" | Won | Entertainment, Children’s & Youth | Paramount Pictures Corporation |
2017 | Star Trek: Discovery [31] | Nominated | CBS Television Studios/CBS All Access |
- External links
- Peabody.uga.edu – official site
- Peabody Award at Wikipedia
- Peabody Awards at the Internet Movie Database
People's Choice Awards
The People's Choice Awards are annual awards since 1975 wherein the people vote for their favorite movies, television programs, and musicians.
Trek alumni Joan Collins, Kirstie Alley, Whoopi Goldberg, and Kelsey Grammer are among the past winners.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Favorite Movie | - |
Favorite Breakout Movie Actor | Chris Pine | |||
Zachary Quinto | ||||
Favorite Breakout Movie Actress | Zoe Saldana | |||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Favorite Movie | - | |
Favorite Movie Duo | Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto | |||
Favorite Action Movie | - |
External links
- PeoplesChoice.com – official site
- People's Choice Awards at Wikipedia
- overview People's Choice Awards at the Internet Movie Database
PGA Awards
The PGA Awards are annual awards since 1990 handed out by the Producers Guild of America.
Robert Wise received a PGA Hall of Fame – Motion Pictures Award in 1999 and a Milestone Award in 2002. Ed Catmull won a Vanguard Award in 2002 and Stan Lee in 2012. Other winners and nominees include J.J. Abrams, Jeffrey Katzenberg, Naren Shankar, Damon Lindelof, and Bryan Burk. In 2013, J.J. Abrams received the Normal Lear Lifetime Achievement Award in Television.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures | J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof |
External links
- ProducersGuild.org – official site
- PGA Awards at Wikipedia
- overview PGA Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
The Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards are annual awards handed out by the Phoenix Film Critics Society since 2001.
Past Trek alumni who received nominations and wins include Edouard F. Henriques, Akiva Goldsman, Jim Rygiel, Mark Stetson, Scott Farrar, Robert Legato, Roger Guyett, James Horner, John Rhys-Davies, Eric Bana, Anton Yelchin, Ashley Judd, Bill George, John Dykstra, John Knoll, Brad Dourif, Terry D. Frazee, Ve Neill, Ed Begley, Jr., Michael McKean, Karl Urban, Virginia Madsen, Michael Giacchino, Robert Stromberg, Diane Warren, Tom Hardy, Christopher Plummer, John Logan, Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Zachary Quinto, Stuart Baird, Victor Garber, Seth MacFarlane
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Best Stunts | - |
Top Ten Film of 2009 | ||||
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Best Visual Effects | |
Best Stunts |
External links
- PhoenixFilmCriticsSociety.org – official site
- Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Prism Awards
The Prism Awards are annual awards since 1998 which honor individuals, companies and productions of the entertainment industry for their commitment and contributions against drug abuse.
Past Trek alumni who received a Prism Award nomination or won an award include Lori Petty, Ashley Judd, Rene Auberjonois, Miguel Ferrer, Keith Carradine, Sharon Lawrence, Teri Hatcher, Ben Vereen, William Shatner, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Morrison, and Anton Yelchin.
Year | Series/Episodes | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | ENT: "Damage" | Won | TV Drama Series Episode | - |
External links
- PrismAwards.com – official site
- Prism Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Prism Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Razzie Awards
The Razzie Awards, also known as Golden Raspberry Awards, are annual awards since 1981 which honor the worst achievement in films. Presented by the Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the Razzie Awards are presented every year one day before the annual Academy Awards.
Among the past winners and nominees are Trek alumni Hal Needham, Bibi Besch, Olivia d'Abo, Julia Nickson, Jerry Goldsmith, Brian Thompson, Louise Fletcher, John Dykstra, Industrial Light & Magic, Joseph Sargent, Whoopi Goldberg, Kim Cattrall, Julie Newmar, Leo Damian, Christian Slater, Iggy Pop, Teri Hatcher, Akiva Goldsman, Diane Warren, Ellen Albertini Dow, J.J. Abrams, Joan Collins, Winona Ryder, Dwayne Johnson, Kristanna Loken, Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman, Kim Cattrall, Tyler Perry, and John Putch.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Star Trek V: The Final Frontier | Won | Worst Director | William Shatner |
Worst Actor | ||||
Worst Picture | Harve Bennett | |||
Nominated | Worst Picture of the Decade | |||
Worst Supporting Actor | DeForest Kelley | |||
Worst Screenplay | David Loughery, William Shatner, Harve Bennett | |||
1995 | Star Trek Generations | Worst Supporting Actor | William Shatner | |
2000 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier and others | Worst Actor of the Century |
External links
- Razzies.com – official site
- Razzie Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Razzie Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Satellite Awards
The Satellite Awards, formerly known as Golden Satellite Awards, have been handed out annually since 1997.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Star Trek: First Contact | Nominated | Outstanding Visual Effects | John Knoll |
1998 | Star Trek: Voyager | Won | Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama | Kate Mulgrew |
1999 | Star Trek: Insurrection | Nominated | Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture | Terry D. Frazee |
Star Trek: Voyager | Won | Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama | Jeri Ryan | |
2004 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Season 7 | Nominated | Best DVD Release of a TV Show | - |
2008 | Star Trek: The Original Series Season 3 Remastered | - | ||
2009 | Star Trek (3 disc Blu-ray) | Won | Best Overall Blu-ray Disc | Paramount Home Entertainment |
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness |
External links
- PressAcademy.com – official site
- Satellite Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Satellite Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Saturn Awards
The Saturn Awards, previously known as the Golden Scrolls and Science Fiction Film Awards, have been handed out annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films since 1973. They were founded by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed.
In 1978 and 1979, William Shatner hosted two of the three televised Science Fiction Film Awards. Ray Walston won the Life Career Award in 1990, Whit Bissell in 1994, and Stan Lee in 2002. Directors Robert Wise and Bryan Singer won the President's Award in 1996. In 2013, Jonathan Frakes received the Lifetime Achievement Award. In 2014, Malcolm McDowell received the Life Career Award and Bryan Fuller the Dan Curtis Legacy Award. In 2016, Nichelle Nichols received the Lifetime Achievement Award.
Year | Film/Series | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
1977 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Won | Executive Achievement Award | Gene Roddenberry |
1980 | - | Life Career Award | Gene Roddenberry | |
William Shatner | ||||
Star Trek: The Motion Picture | Best Special Effects | Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich | ||
Nominated | Best Make-Up | Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips, Ve Neill | ||
Best Costumes | Robert Fletcher | |||
Best Music | Jerry Goldsmith | |||
Best Supporting Actress | Nichelle Nichols | |||
Best Supporting Actor | Leonard Nimoy | |||
Best Actress | Persis Khambatta | |||
Best Actor | William Shatner | |||
Best Director | Robert Wise | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
1983 | Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan | Won | Best Actor | William Shatner |
Best Director | Nicholas Meyer | |||
Nominated | Best Make-Up | Werner Keppler, James Lee McCoy | ||
Best Costumes | Robert Fletcher | |||
Best Writing | Jack B. Sowards | |||
Best Supporting Actress | Kirstie Alley | |||
Best Supporting Actor | Walter Koenig | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
1985 | Star Trek III: The Search for Spock | Best Costumes | Robert Fletcher | |
Best Special Effects | Ralph Winter | |||
Best Supporting Actress | Judith Anderson | |||
Best Actor | William Shatner | |||
Best Director | Leonard Nimoy | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
1987 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Won | Best Costumes | Robert Fletcher |
Nominated | Best Make-Up | Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn, James Lee McCoy | ||
Best Special Effects | Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri | |||
Best Writing | Steve Meerson, Peter Krikes, Harve Bennett, Nicholas Meyer | |||
Best Supporting Actress | Catherine Hicks | |||
Best Supporting Actor | James Doohan | |||
Walter Koenig | ||||
Best Actor | Leonard Nimoy | |||
William Shatner | ||||
Best Director | Leonard Nimoy | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
- | Won | Life Career Award | Leonard Nimoy | |
1990 | Star Trek: The Next Generation | Won | Best Genre Television Series | - |
1991 | ||||
1992 | Nominated | |||
- | Won | George Pal Memorial Award | Gene Roddenberry | |
1993 | Star Trek: The Next Generation | Nominated | Best Genre Television Series | - |
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country | Best Make-Up | Michael M. Mills, Edward French | ||
Best Costumes | Dodie Shepard | |||
Best Writing | Nicholas Meyer, Denny Martin Flinn | |||
Best Supporting Actress | Kim Cattrall | |||
Won | Best Science Fiction Film | - | ||
1994 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Nominated | Best Genre Television Series | - |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | ||||
1995 | ||||
Star Trek Generations | Best Supporting Actress | Whoopi Goldberg | ||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
1996 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Best Genre Television Series | ||
1997 | Star Trek: First Contact | Won | Best Supporting Actor | Brent Spiner |
Best Supporting Actress | Alice Krige | |||
Best Costumes | Deborah Everton | |||
Nominated | Best Actor | Patrick Stewart | ||
Best Director | Jonathan Frakes | |||
Best Special Effects | John Knoll (Industrial Light & Magic) | |||
Best Music | Jerry Goldsmith | |||
Best Writer | Brannon Braga, Ronald D. Moore | |||
Best Make-Up | Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Best Genre TV Actor | Avery Brooks | ||
Best Genre Syndicated TV Series | - | |||
1998 | Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series | - | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Best Genre Network Series | |||
Best Genre TV Actress | Jeri Ryan | |||
Won | Best Genre TV Actress | Kate Mulgrew | ||
1999 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Nominated | Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series | - |
Star Trek: Voyager | Best Genre Network Series | |||
Best Genre TV Actress | Jeri Ryan | |||
Kate Mulgrew | ||||
Star Trek: Insurrection | Best Science Fiction Film | - | ||
Best Make-up | Michael Westmore | |||
2000 | Trekkies | Best Home Video Release | - | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Best Syndicated Television Series | - | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Best Genre TV Supporting Actress | Jeri Ryan | ||
Best Genre TV Supporting Actor | Robert Picardo | |||
Best Genre TV Actress | Kate Mulgrew | |||
2001 | Best Network Television Series | - | ||
Best Actress on Television | Kate Mulgrew | |||
Won | Best Supporting Actress on Television | Jeri Ryan | ||
2002 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Director's Edition) | Nominated | Best DVD Classic Film Release | - |
Star Trek: Enterprise | Won | Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award – Female | Jolene Blalock | |
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series | ||||
Nominated | Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series | Connor Trinneer | ||
Best Actor in a Television Series | Scott Bakula | |||
Best Network Television Series | - | |||
2003 | Star Trek Nemesis | Best Supporting Actor | Tom Hardy | |
Best Costumes | Bob Ringwood | |||
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
Best Make-up | Michael Westmore | |||
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan | Best DVD Classic Film Release | - | ||
Star Trek: Enterprise | Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series | Jolene Blalock | ||
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series | Connor Trinneer | |||
Best Actor in a Television Series | Scott Bakula | |||
Best Network Television Series | - | |||
Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1-7 | Won | Best DVD TV Programming Release | - | |
2004 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Season 1-7 | Nominated | Best DVD Television Release | - |
Star Trek: Enterprise | Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series | Jolene Blalock | ||
Best Actor in a Television Series | Scott Bakula | |||
Best Network Television Series | - | |||
2005 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Won | Best DVD Retro Television Release | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager, Star Trek: Enterprise | Special Recognition Award for the Star Trek TV Series (1987-2005) | |||
Star Trek: Voyager Season 1-7 | Nominated | Best DVD Television Programming | ||
Star Trek: Enterprise | Best Network Television Series | |||
2006 | Best Television Release on DVD | |||
2007 | Star Trek: The Animated Series | Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD | ||
2009 | - | Won | Lifetime Achivement Award | Leonard Nimoy |
Visionary Award | Jeffrey Katzenberg | |||
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Director | J.J. Abrams |
Best Science Fiction Film | - | |||
Best Writing | Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman | |||
Best Production Design | Scott Chambliss | |||
Best Special Effects | Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton | |||
Won | Best Make-Up | Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow | ||
George Pal Memorial Award | Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman | |||
2012 | Trek Nation | Nominated | Best Presentation on Television | - |
2013 | Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 1 & 2 | Won | Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series | - |
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Nominated | Best Science Fiction Film | - |
Best Director | J.J. Abrams | |||
Best Supporting Actor | Benedict Cumberbatch | |||
Best Costume | Michael Kaplan | |||
Best Special/Visual Effects | Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton | |||
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Blu-ray) Season 3, 4, 5 | Won | Best Television Release | CBS, Paramount | |
These Are the Voyages: TOS | Won | Special Recognition Award | Marc Cushman | |
2015 | Star Trek: The Next Generation Season 7 Blu-ray | Nominated | Best DVD/BD Television Release | CBS, Paramount |
2017 | Star Trek Beyond | Nominated | Best Science Fiction Film | - |
Best Actor | Chris Pine | |||
Best Supporting Actor | Zachary Quinto | |||
Won | Best Film Make-Up | Joel Harlow, Monica Huppert | ||
2018 | Star Trek: Discovery | |||
Won | Best New Media Television Series | CBS All Access | ||
Best Actress on a Television Series | Sonequa Martin-Green | |||
Nominated | Best Actor on a Television Series | Jason Isaacs | ||
Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series | Doug Jones | |||
Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television | Michelle Yeoh | |||
2019 | Won | Best Streaming Science Fiction, Action & Fantasy Series | Accepted on behalf of CBS All Access by showrunner Michelle Paradise, and writer/producers Bo Yeon Kim and Erika Lippoldt [32] | |
Best Actress in Streaming Presentation | Sonequa Martin-Green | |||
Best Supporting Actor in Streaming Presentation | Doug Jones | |||
Nominated | Wilson Cruz | |||
Ethan Peck |
- External links
- SaturnAwards.org – official site
- Saturn Awards at Wikipedia
- Saturn Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Sci Fi Universe Awards
The Sci Fi Universe Awards are annual awards honoring the best of science fiction.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | VOY: "Prime Factors" | Nominated | Best Writing in a Genre Television Show or Telefilm | David R. George III, Eric A. Stillwell |
Scream Awards
The Scream Awards are annual awards since 2006 honoring the best of science fiction, horror and fantasy and were formerly known as Spike Scream Awards. They were produced by Spike TV. There was no award ceremony in 2012.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Famke Janssen, Sid Haig, Ron Perlman, Dwayne Johnson, Stan Lee, Patrick Stewart, Zachary Quinto, Christopher Lloyd, Zoe Saldana, Terry O'Quinn, Tom Hardy, J.J. Abrams, and Chris Hemsworth. In 2008 Derek Mears co-presented the world premiere of Friday the 13th and Jeffrey Dean Morgan co-presented the world premiere of Watchmen. In 2009, John Cho and Karl Urban presented Star Trek DVD extras as world premiere.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Won | The Ultimate Scream | - |
Best Science Fiction Movie | ||||
Nominated | Best Science Fiction Actress | Zoe Saldana as Nyota Uhura | ||
Best Science Fiction Actor | Zachary Quinto as Spock | |||
Won | Chris Pine as James T. Kirk | |||
Nominated | Best Supporting Actor | Simon Pegg as Montgomery Scott | ||
Leonard Nimoy as Spock Prime | ||||
Breakout Performance – Female | Zoe Saldana | |||
Breakout Performance – Male | Chris Pine | |||
Best Ensemble | - | |||
Won | Best Cameo | Winona Ryder as Amanda Grayson | ||
Best Director | J.J. Abrams | |||
Nominated | Best F/X | - | ||
Best Villain | Eric Bana as Nero | |||
Best Scream-Play | Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman | |||
Holy S***! Scene of the Year | Space Dive Onto Orbital Drill | |||
Won | Fight Scene of the Year | Kirk vs. Spock | ||
2013 | - | Ultimate Scream Award | William Shatner |
External link
Screen Actors Guild Awards
The Screen Actors Guild Awards or short SAG Awards have been handed out annually since 1995 by the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA).
The year below represents the year of contention – the awards are made the following year. Among the past winners and nominees are Alfre Woodard, Kirstie Alley, Jason Alexander, Kelsey Grammer, Amy Pietz, Kim Cattrall, Virginia Madsen, Teri Hatcher, William Shatner, Christopher Plummer, Vanessa Williams, Frank Langella, Patrick Stewart, and Winona Ryder.
Prior to the official SAG Awards, the SAG and AFTRA gave out the Life Achievement Awards every year beginning in 1963. Brock Peters received this award in 1991 and Ricardo Montalban in 1994. George Coe received the Ralph Morgan Award in 2009 and Joseph Ruskin in 2011.
Year | Series/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Star Trek: The Next Generation | Nominated | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series | Patrick Stewart |
2009 | Star Trek | Won | Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture | Stunt Coordinator: Joey Box, Stunt Performers: Robert Alonzo, Daniel Arrias, Sala Baker, Steve Blalock, Ben Bray, Mark Chadwick, Ilram Choi, Zach Duhame, Peter Epstein, Jeremy Fitzgerald, Terry Jackson, Craig Jensen, Paul Lacovara, Rob Mars, Mike Massa, Heidi Moneymaker, Dorenda Moore, Mike Mukatis, Courtney Munch, Kimberly Murphy, Chris Palermo, Jim Palmer, Eddie Perez, Dan Plum, Damion Poitier, Susan Purkhiser, Mike Snyder, Dennis Scott, Chris Torres, Christina Weathersby, Webster Whinery, Jr., Marcus Young |
External links
- SAGAwards.org – official site
- Screen Actors Guild Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Screen Actors Guild Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Scribe Awards
The Scribe Awards have been handed out annually since 2007 to writers of licensed tie-in books based on TV series, films, and video games, including various Star Trek series and literary spin-offs thereof. Several writers with Star Trek tie-in fiction titles to their name have also been recipients of awards for their other non-Trek tie-in works. A "Grandmaster" (aka the "Faust" award) is chosen every year, honoring an individual whose tie-in career has been notable. Several Trek tie-in authors have been given this honor.
Year | Title | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Provenance of Shadows | Nominated | Best Novel – Original (Speculative Fiction) | David R. George III |
2008 | Q&A | Keith R.A. DeCandido | ||
2009 | Day of the Vipers | Won | James Swallow | |
2010 | Open Secrets | Nominated | Dayton Ward | |
A Singular Destiny | Keith R.A. DeCandido | |||
2011 | The Sorrows of Empire | David Mack | ||
2013 | The Rings of Time | Greg Cox | ||
The Persistence of Memory | David Mack | |||
2014 | From History's Shadow | Dayton Ward | ||
2015 | Disavowed | David Mack | ||
Foul Deeds Will Rise | Greg Cox | |||
2016 | Armageddon's Arrow | Won | Dayton Ward | |
Long Shot | Nominated | David Mack | ||
2017 | Elusive Salvation | Dayton Ward | ||
2018 | Desperate Hours | David Mack | ||
2019 | Drastic Measures | Dayton Ward | ||
Fear Itself | James Swallow |
Star Trek tie-in authors that have been awarded the Scribe Grandmaster Award include Diane Duane (2014), A.C. Crispin (2013), Peter David (2011), Keith R.A. DeCandido (2009), Alan Dean Foster (2008), Christie Golden (2017), and Greg Cox (2018).
- External links
SET Awards
The Science, Engineering & Technology Awards are awards for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology. They are produced by the Entertainment Industries Council, Inc. (EIC) and The Boeing Company and presented in Los Angeles, California. [33] [34]
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Star Trek | Won | Honored for Excellence in the Portrayal of Science, Engineering, and Technology | Paramount Pictures, Bad Robot |
2012 | Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Star Trek: Voyager | SET Icon Award | Alexander Singer |
SFX Awards
The SFX Awards are annual awards voted by the readers of the British genre magazine SFX. The first awards were handed out in 1997. After a few years without awards they were brought back in 2002. Since 2002 they were presented annually except 2006 and 2009.
Among the past winners and nominees are Star Trek alumni Andreas Katsulas, J. Michael Straczynski, Kirsten Dunst, Bradley Thompson, David Weddle, Zoe Saldana, J.J. Abrams
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | - | Won | SFX Lifetime Achievement Award | James Doohan |
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Film | - |
Best Actor | Zachary Quinto (For Star Trek and Heroes) | |||
Won | Best Director | J.J. Abrams |
External links
- SFX.co.uk – official site
- overview SFX Awards at the Internet Movie Database
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards
The St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards since 2004 handed out by the St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association.
Past nominees includes Trek alumni Frank Langella.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People and Organizations |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Visual Effects | Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh |
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton |
External links
- StLFFilmCritics.org/Annual-Awards – official site
- St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards at Wikipedia
Taurus World Stunt Awards
The Taurus World Stunt Awards have been handed out yearly since 2001 except in 2006 to the best stunt performers in the business. The awards have been presented by the Taurus World Stunt Academy and the statue is representing a bull.
Hal Needham received the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001, Ronnie Rondell, Jr. in 2004, and Jophery C. Brown in 2010.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Fire | Mark Chadwick |
Best High Work | Daniel Arrias, Ilram Choi, Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa, Anthony R. Molinari | |||
Best Specialty Stunt | Paul Lacovara, Mike Massa | |||
Hardest Hit | Anthony R. Molinari | |||
Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction | Joey Box, Terry Jackson |
External links
- TaurusWorldStuntAwards.com – official site
- Taurus World Stunt Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Taurus World Stunt Awards at the Internet Movie Database
TCA Awards
The Television Critics Association Awards have been handed out yearly since 1985 by the Television Critics Association to recognize excellence in television.
Lucille Ball received the Career Achievement Award in 1989. Among the previous nominees are Trek alumni Kelsey Grammer, Neal McDonough, Teri Hatcher, Ray Wise, William Shatner, and Danny Pudi.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Nominated | Heritage Award | - |
2012 | ||||
2013 | ||||
2014 | ||||
2015 | ||||
2016 |
External links
- TVCritics.org/TCA-Awards – official site
- TCA Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Television Critics Association Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Teen Choice Awards
The Teen Choice Awards are annual awards since 1999 airing on FOX Network. Until 2002 it was organized by Seventeen magazine. In 2003, Teen People Magazine took over. The awards honor the year's biggest achievement in categories such as television, movies, music, fashion, and sport.
Past nominees and winner include Trek alumni Kirsten Dunst, Andy Dick, William Shatner, Dwayne Johnson, Winona Ryder, Sarah Silverman, Zoe Saldana, John Cho, Rachel Nichols, James Cromwell, Stephen Collins, Catherine Hicks, Victor Garber, Famke Janssen, Teri Hatcher, Vanessa Williams, Zachary Quinto, Robert Knepper, Thomas Dekker, Tony Plana, Terry O'Quinn, Chris Hemsworth, Daniel Dae Kim, Seth MacFarlane, Tom Hardy, Chris Pine, and Tahj Mowry.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Choice Movie Actress: Action Adventure | Zoe Saldana |
Choice Movie Rumble | Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto | |||
Choice Summer Movie: Action Adventure | - | |||
Choice Movie Villain | Eric Bana | |||
Choice Movie: Action Adventure | - | |||
Choice Movie Fresh Face Male | Chris Pine | |||
2013 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Choice Summer Movie Star Female | Zoe Saldana | |
Choice Summer Movie Star Male | Chris Pine |
External links
- TeenChoiceAwards.com – official site
- Teen Choice Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Teen Choice Awards at the Internet Movie Database
TV Land Awards
The TV Land Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by TV Land, as a "celebration of Classic TV". There have been no awards since 2013.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine guest actress Vanessa Williams served as host for the 6th Annual TV Land Awards on 15 June 2008. The 2003 Trek award was presented by actress Mira Sorvino.
Teri Hatcher, Joan Collins, Stephen Collins and Catherine Hicks served as presenters in 2005. Further presenters include William Shatner in 2006, Kirstie Alley and Leonard Nimoy in 2007, William Shatner and Teri Hatcher in 2008, Teri Hatcher in 2009, and Whoopi Goldberg in 2012.
Steven Weber received the Favorite Airborne Character Award in 2005, shared with Tim Daly.
Year | Series | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Star Trek: The Original Series | Won | Pop Culture Award | William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, James Doohan, Nichelle Nichols |
External link
Universe Reader's Choice Awards
The Universe Reader's Choice Awards were film awards handed out by the Sci-Fi Universe Magazine in the years 1995 and 1996 before the magazine was bought by Sovereign Media Co. in 1997.
In 1995, Andreas Katsulas received an award in the category Best Supporting Actor in a Genre TV Series for Babylon 5.
Year | Series | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Star Trek Generations | Won | Best Writing for a Genre Motion Picture | Ronald D. Moore, Brannon Braga |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series | Nana Visitor | ||
- | Editor's Choice Award for Lifetime Achievement | Leonard Nimoy | ||
1996 | Star Trek: Klingon | Best Genre Multi-Media | - |
External link
VES Awards
The VES Awards have been handed out annually since 2003 by The Visual Effects Society, an organization comprised of visual effects professionals, whose objective it is to honor achievements in the field of visual effects, advance the art and science of visual effects, and promote visual effects for its membership and the industry as a whole.
Stan Lee received a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. Ed Catmull received the Melies Award in 2010 and Douglas Trumbull in 2012. Trumbull also received the Honorary Membership in 2002 and the Lifetime Membership in 2009. Albert Whitlock received the Honorary Membership in 1998, John Dykstra in 2007, and Matthew Yuricich in 2010. John Dykstra will also receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2014.
The Visual Effects Society organizes a yearly media event called "Festival of Visual Effects", held in June, celebrating the achievements of visual effects artists, and where they themselves discuss in detail their work. The 2001 event was entirely dedicated to all incarnations of Star Trek and featured as guests of honor, Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Matt Jefferies, Robert Justman and Jerry Finnerman representing The Original Series. Modern Star Trek was represented by Robert Legato, Dan Curry, Herman F. Zimmerman, Michael Westmore, John Gross, Paul Hill, Ronald B. Moore, Erik Nash, Robert Bonchune and Greg Rainoff. The event was moderated by Worf actor, Michael Dorn. [35](X)
Year | Series/Episode/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | ENT: "Dead Stop" | Won | Best Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video, or Commercial | John Teska, Koji Kuramura, Pierre Drolet, Sean M. Scott |
ENT: "Shockwave" | Nominated | Best Visual Effects in a Television Series | Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, Elizabeth Castro | |
2005 | ENT: "Storm Front, Part II" | Won | Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series | Ronald B. Moore, Dan Curry, David Takemura, Fred Pienkos |
Nominated | Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Act on Broadcast Program | Pierre Drolet, Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robison, Sean M. Scott | ||
2010 | Star Trek | Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture | Burt Dalton, Special Effects Supervisor; Russell Earl, Visual Effects Supervisor; Roger Guyett, Visual Effects Supervisor; Shari Hanson, Visual Effects Producer | |
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture | Brett Northcutt, Digimatte Lead; Shane Roberts, Masahiko Tani, Dan Wheaton, Digimatte | |||
2014 | Star Trek Into Darkness | Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture | Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossmann | |
Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture | Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, John Goodson, Thomas Fejes | |||
2016 | Star Trek Beyond | Outstanding Model in a Photoreal project | Andreas Maaninka, Rhys Salcombe, Daniel Nicholson, Chris Elmer | |
2018 | DIS: "The Vulcan Hello" | Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode | Jason Michael Zimmerman, Aleksandra Kochoska, Ante Dekovic, Mahmoud Rahnama | |
Star Trek: Discovery | Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode | Phil Prates, Rex Alerta, John Dinh, Karen Cheng |
External inks
- VisualEffectsSociety.com – official site
- Visual Effects Society Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Visual Effects Society Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards are annual awards by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association handed out since 2002.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Best Ensemble | Zoe Saldana, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Eric Bana, Chris Pine, Bruce Greenwood, John Cho, Ben Cross, Anton Yelchin, Simon Pegg, Clifton Collins, Jr. |
Best Art Direction | Scott Chambliss, Karen Manthey |
External links
- WAFCA.com – official site
- overview Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards at the Internet Movie Database
World Soundtrack Awards
The World Soundtrack Awards are annual awards handed out since 2001 by the World Soundtrack Academy.
Past winners and nominees include Trek alumni Diane Warren, Don Davis, James Horner, and Michael Giacchino.
Year | Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 | Star Trek | Nominated | Soundtrack Composer of the Year | Michael Giacchino (For Star Trek, Up, and Land of the Lost) |
External links
- WorldSoundtrackAcademy.com – official site
- World Soundtrack Awards at Wikipedia
- overview World Soundtrack Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Writers Guild of America Awards
The Writers Guild of America Awards, short WGA Awards, are two award ceremonies given out annually the Writers Guild of America, East and the Writers Guild of America, West since 1933.
Frank Military received the Paul Selvin Award in 1999. D.C. Fontana received the Morgan Cox Award in 1997 and 2002.
Year | Series/Episode/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1968 | TOS: "The City on the Edge of Forever" | Won | Best Written Dramatic Episode | Harlan Ellison |
TOS: "The Return of the Archons" | Nominated | Boris Sobelman, Teleplay; Gene Roddenberry, Story | ||
1969 | TOS: "Return to Tomorrow" | John T. Dugan | ||
1990 | TNG: "The Measure Of A Man" | Best Episodic Drama | Melinda M. Snodgrass | |
2006 | Star Trek: Enterprise | Radio OR Television: On-Air Promotions | Eric Jacobson, Writer | |
2010 | Star Trek | Best Adapted Screenplay | Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman |
External links
- WGAEast.org – official site
- WGA.org – official site
- Writers Guild of America Awards at Wikipedia
- overview Writers Guild of America Awards at the Internet Movie Database
Young Artist Awards
The Young Artist Awards, formerly known as the Youth in Film Awards, are annual awards since 1980 given to young performers to honor their work in film and television who are seeking a future in the entertainment industry.
Among the Trek alumni who were honored for other projects are Dennis Christopher, Byron Thames, Gabriel Damon, Chad Allen, Bumper Robinson, R.J. Williams, Scott Grimes, Carl Steven, Ryan Bollman, Joshua Harris, Brian Bonsall, Amy Wheaton, Maureen Flannigan, Jason Marsden, Lark Voorhies, Cory Danziger, Winona Ryder, Amy O'Neill, Kenny Morrison, Andrew Kavovit, Janna Michaels, Kimberly Cullum, Erika Flores, Tahj D. Mowry, Justin Shenkarow, Christopher Pettiet, Courtney Peldon, and Phillip Glasser.
Year | Series/Episode/Film | Result | Category | People |
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | Nominated | Best Family Motion Picture: Drama | - |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Drama Series | Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher) | ||
1989 | Won | Best Young Actor in a Family Syndicated Show | ||
Best Syndicated Family Drama or Comedy Series | - | |||
1990 | Nominated | Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Family Series | Wil Wheaton (Wesley Crusher) | |
Best Off-Primetime Family Series | - | |||
1995 | TNG: "The Bonding" | Best Performance by a Youth Actor – TV Guest Star | Gabriel Damon (Jeremy Aster) | |
TNG: "Thine Own Self" | Best Performance by a Youth Actress – TV Guest Star | Kimberly Cullum (Gia) | ||
1996 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | Best Performance by a Young Actor – TV Drama Series | Cirroc Lofton (Jake Sisko) | |
DS9: "Past Tense, Part I", "Past Tense, Part II" | Best Performance by a Young Actor – Guest Starring Role TV Series | Richard Lee Jackson (Danny Webb) | ||
1999 | Star Trek: Insurrection | Won | Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young Actor | Michael Welch (Artim) |
Nominated | Best Family Feature – Drama | - | ||
Star Trek: Voyager | Won | Best Performance in a TV Drama Series – Supporting Young Actress | Scarlett Pomers (Naomi Wildman) | |
2003 | Star Trek Nemesis | Best Family Feature Film – Fantasy | ||
2018 | DIS Season 1 | Nominated | Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress | Arista Arhin (Michael Burnham) |
- External links
- YoungArtistAwards.org – official site
- Young Artist Awards at Wikipedia
- Young Artist Awards at the Internet Movie Database