FANDOM


(NCC-74205-A?)
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
do we really know if this Defiant was the third to carry the name? We know the Enterprise D was the fifth because the computer said so in "Relics" but is there any such data on the Defiant? --[[User:TOSrules|TOSrules]] 02:43, 24 Apr 2005 (UTC)
+
It's pretty insignificant, but I was wondering: did we ever see the ''Sao Paolo'''s original registry, or the exterior of the ship with the name "''Sao Paolo''"? If so, does anyone know whether it was written with the tilde over the "a" (''São Paolo'') or not? Should the article text say ''São Paolo'' or "Sao Paolo"? --[[User:Josiah Rowe|Josiah Rowe]] 23:15, 30 Mar 2005 (EST)
   
== -A? ==
+
: I recall that there was a dedication plaque and knowing the americans it is more likely that it was "Sao", but I think we could very well use the correct spelling, as it is done with the [[USS Cortéz]] -- [[User:Kobi|Kobi]] - [[{{ns:3}}:Kobi|(''{{ns:1}}'')]] 02:36, 31 Mar 2005 (EST)
   
[[User:59.167.40.181]] recently changed all the references within this article (as well as [[USS São Paulo|USS ''São Paulo'']]) from '''NCC-75633''' to '''NCC-74205-A''' and provided this addendum to chew on for why:
 
   
: ''The New CGI Scenes made for "What You Leave Behind" clearly show a "-A" suffix attached to the registry, as opposed to the Sao Paulo's original NCC-75633 Registry. The CGI modellers who "refit" the original starship added the -A in the belief that the Defiant did indeed qualify as a legendary starship. Unadulterated views of the CGI model with -A are available in the DS9 Season 7 Box Set's special feature "The Making of What You Leave Behind"''
+
"The São Paulo's motto was "Give me Liberty or give me Death...", a quote by Patrick Henry. The ship was "named for the people of Brazil." "
  +
I don't know if this is canon, but as it is 'named for the people fo Brazil', the motto would be 'Independence or Death' as the independence motto of Brazil. Just FYI, anyway. =]
   
My two points of question here are:
+
== USS Sao Paulo ==
   
# Is this legit?
+
If you are in reference to the USS Sao Paulo-that-became-the-Defiant, we never saw it's original NCC because the model used for shooting was the same model that was the USS Defiant NX 74205. --[[User:Clarkhennessy|Clarkhennessy]] 20:49, 1 Oct 2005 (UTC)
# If so, the page should be '''moved''' to [[USS Defiant (NCC-74205-A)|USS ''Defiant'' (NCC-74205-A)]], right?.
+
:Actually, we did see it's original registry number, on the [[Dedication plaque]]. - [[User:AJHalliwell|AJHalliwell]] 20:53, 1 Oct 2005 (UTC)
   
'''[[User:pd_THOR|<span style="color:#CC0000;">THOR</span>]]''' <sup>[[User_talk:pd_THOR|<span style="color:#FF9933;">''=/\=''</span>]]</sup> 02:02, 9 Oct 2005 (UTC)
+
Oops, sorry, i took a closer look at my DS9 DVDs and you are right! --[[User:Clarkhennessy|Clarkhennessy]] 09:42, 3 Oct 2005 (UTC)
   
*I seem to remember this is something Ira Behr suggested (adding an A), but couldn't because they wanted to reuse scenes for the last episode, and hence couldn't change the model. They most certainly didn't add an A. The exterior showed the old Defiant's number, but I think (don't remember off the top of my head) there's a source for the current number. - [[User:AJHalliwell|AJHalliwell]] 02:17, 9 Oct 2005 (UTC)
+
==NCC-74205-A?==
  +
An IP user added info that this registry was used in the series finale of DS9. I've always heard that this wasn't the case, so i was wondering if there was any substantiation anyone has for this fact (like a screencap) .
   
* The final scenes clearly showed NCC-74205-A in the scene where the Breen warship was coming up the ass of the Defiant just as the Cardassians switch scenes. And in the scene where the defiant barrel-rolls past the galaxy with the camera tracking it's bridge, you can read NCC-74205-A - [[User:59.167.40.181|59.167.40.181]] 05:55, 9 Oct 2005 (UTC)
+
Also, there's no explanation for the {{tl|pna-incomplete}} notice, which seems erroneous to have here -- after all there isnt much more information about this vessel. -- [[User:Captainmike|Captain Mike K. Bartel]]<sup>[[User talk:Captainmike|talk]]</sup>
+
: These changes were also made to [[USS Defiant (NCC-75633)]], and was noted on [[Talk:USS Defiant (NCC-75633)#-A?|the talk page]]. I, too, would like some sunstantiation. — '''[[User:pd_THOR|<span style="color:#CC0000;">THOR</span>]]''' <sup>[[User_talk:pd_THOR|<span style="color:#FF9933;">''=/\=''</span>]]</sup> 02:09, 9 Oct 2005 (UTC)
* I have watched those scenes again just now, there is NO mention of 74205-A. Every single shot of the Defiant registry reads NX-74205. Besides, if there had been an A-suffix, it would have read NCC-74205-A, since a second Defiant would not have been a prototype anymore. The claim is inaccurate.
 
--[[User:Defstar|Defstar]] 03:18, 20 Oct 2005 (UTC)
 

Revision as of 02:09, October 9, 2005

It's pretty insignificant, but I was wondering: did we ever see the Sao Paolo's original registry, or the exterior of the ship with the name "Sao Paolo"? If so, does anyone know whether it was written with the tilde over the "a" (São Paolo) or not? Should the article text say São Paolo or "Sao Paolo"? --Josiah Rowe 23:15, 30 Mar 2005 (EST)

I recall that there was a dedication plaque and knowing the americans it is more likely that it was "Sao", but I think we could very well use the correct spelling, as it is done with the USS Cortéz -- Kobi - (Talk) 02:36, 31 Mar 2005 (EST)


"The São Paulo's motto was "Give me Liberty or give me Death...", a quote by Patrick Henry. The ship was "named for the people of Brazil." " I don't know if this is canon, but as it is 'named for the people fo Brazil', the motto would be 'Independence or Death' as the independence motto of Brazil. Just FYI, anyway. =]

USS Sao Paulo

If you are in reference to the USS Sao Paulo-that-became-the-Defiant, we never saw it's original NCC because the model used for shooting was the same model that was the USS Defiant NX 74205. --Clarkhennessy 20:49, 1 Oct 2005 (UTC)

Actually, we did see it's original registry number, on the Dedication plaque. - AJHalliwell 20:53, 1 Oct 2005 (UTC)

Oops, sorry, i took a closer look at my DS9 DVDs and you are right! --Clarkhennessy 09:42, 3 Oct 2005 (UTC)

NCC-74205-A?

An IP user added info that this registry was used in the series finale of DS9. I've always heard that this wasn't the case, so i was wondering if there was any substantiation anyone has for this fact (like a screencap) .

Also, there's no explanation for the {{pna-incomplete}} notice, which seems erroneous to have here -- after all there isnt much more information about this vessel. -- Captain Mike K. Barteltalk

These changes were also made to USS Defiant (NCC-75633), and was noted on the talk page. I, too, would like some sunstantiation. — THOR =/\= 02:09, 9 Oct 2005 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-NC unless otherwise noted.